Normal (Community West) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 8, 2003 at 7:36 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Stanford (Olympia) 48 Bill Deloria
2 Normal (Community) 44 Mike McManis and Joe Kennedy
3 Normal (Community West) 38 Amy Johnson
4 Bloomington 30 Susan Morse Cortesi
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Kevin Solecki Jr. Evan Nave So. Brother and Brother
2 Eureka Leslie Ziegenhorn Jr. Matt Barth Sr. The Baby Dance
3 Washington Amy Baird Sr. Justin Adams Jr. Two Rooms
4 Stanford (Olympia) Katie Van Hoorn Jr. Brian Clark Sr. To Gillian on her 37th Birthday
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Fairberry (Prairie Central) Lindsey Adams Sr. Chicks
2 Normal (Community) Kate Spies Jr. The Last Flapper
3 Normal (Community West) Tera Green Sr. My Left Breast
4 Normal (University) Jesse Brown So. Poof!
4 Stanford (Olympia) Sara Phillips So. Death of a Miner
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Stanford (Olympia) Bob Kauffman Jr.
2 Normal (University) Charles Wen Jr.
3 Bloomington (H.S.) Jamie Downing Jr.
4 Washington Amanda Lee Jr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Kate Spies Jr. Kevin Solecki Jr. Finger Food
2 Washington Cody Doremus Sr. Katy Hawley Sr. Next
3 Normal (Community West) Nathaniel Haywood Sr. Jeff Helenthal So. Joe and Stew's Theatre of Brotherly Love & Financial Success
4 Morton Katie Keach Sr. Jacob Kenney So. Off Schedule
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Washington Justin Adams Jr. The Making of the President 2000
2 Normal (Community West) Kim Behrens Jr. The Actor's Nightmare
3 Bloomington (H.S.) Laura Colee So. Medea
4 Stanford (Olympia) Sara Bicknell Sr. Ruthless
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal Community Christine Elliot Jr.
2 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Jounette Strum Sr.
2 Stanford (Olympia) Tabitha Miller Sr.
2 Tremont Jennifer Goulden So.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (University) Katie Pacilio Sr. The Whisper of Aids
2 Washington Katy Hawley Sr. Marriage is a Hell of a Lot of Work
3 Normal (Community West) Ryan Rastegar Jr. Strange New World
4 Stanford (Olympia) Elise Litwiller Jr. What's Your Real Job?
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Bloomington Jessica Poisel Sr. Prescription for Success
2 Stanford (Olympia) Becky Jackson Sr. Just Don't Say Gay
3 Normal (University) Alyssa Huff So. Supersize Nation: The War Against Big Fat
4 Tremont Ashley Goulden Jr. The Agony of Ecstasy
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Lucas Gum Jr. My Date with Sue
2 Normal (Community West) Kim Behrens Jr. Somewhere Over the Wizzed Out Rainbow
3 Morton Brian Guse Sr. Will There Ever be a Rianbow
4 Normal (Community) Mike Vogel Sr. The New and Improved Little Red Riding Hood
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Stanford (Olympia) Elise Litwiller Jr.
2 Bloomington Laura Colee So.
3 Normal (Community) Dave Matthews So.
4 Normal (Community West) Kristin Vannatta Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community West) Ryan Rastegar Jr.
2 Eureka Malinda Zimmerman Jr.
3 Morton Katie Colby Jr.
4 Normal (Community) John Kang Jr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Stanford (Olympia) Sara Bicknell Sr. Enter the World Politely
2 Normal (Community) Christine Elliot Jr. Avoiding the College Conundrum
3 Normal (University) Clayton Sutter Fr. Sound Mind, Sound Body
4 Tremont Brian Vonderheide Jr. Music Education
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Stanford (Olympia) Dana Hurley Sr.
2 Bloomington (H.S.) Lindsey Guthals Sr.
3 Normal (Community West) Nicole Smith Sr.
4 Eureka Rachel Emmett Jr.
4 Normal (Community) Amanda Shambrook Jr.
4 Normal (University) Stephanie Donnan So.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Normal (Community West) Aesop's (Oh So Slightly) Updated Fables
2 Stanford (Olympia) Dames at Sea
|