Downers Grove (North) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 8, 2003 at 7:48 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteIn Declamation, Brandon Smith of Fenwick tied for fourth place, but is unable to compete at the Sectional.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Downers Grove South 66 Jan Heiteen
2 Downers Grove North 57 Missy Carlson & Bill Fleming
3 York 37 Mark Golebiowski
4 Oak Park-River Forest 36 Patt Cheney
5 Fenwick 18 Judy Speer
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Andy Junk Jr. Heather Bodie Sr. The Guys
2 York Kat Steffens Jr. Tony Lopez Jr. Dinner with Friends
3 Fenwick Tess Feldman Jr. Thomas Flowers Sr. Proof
4 Downers Grove North Tracy Domeracki Sr. Natalie Self So. Dancing with a Devil
4 Proviso East Cyrstal Loggins Sr. Xavier Dorsey Sr. Jitney
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Park-River Forest Liz Dengel Fr. The Laramie Project
2 Downers Grove South Kelly Hires So. Blackout
3 Downers Grove North Anand Oroskar So. I Might Be Edgar Allen Poe
4 Hinsdale South Vicky Johnson So. Euripides' Medea
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Charlie Rice-Davis Sr.
2 Hinsdale Central Phil Williams Sr.
3 Downers Grove North Kara Peters Jr.
4 Fenwick Trevor Skelly Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Stuart Seale Jr. Jenny Reinhard Sr. The Marriage Counselor
2 Downers Grove North Jillian Burstein Jr. Joe Gandolfi So. The Marriage Counselor
3 York Amber Robinson Jr. Andrew Scoville Jr. The Diary of Adam and Eve
4 Lyons Township Kate Catherall So. Tom McGunn So. Open to Interpretation
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove North Jessica Rhoades Sr. Dispatches from the Tenth Circle: The Best of the Onion
2 Downers Grove South Andy Junk Jr. The Actor's Nightmare
3 Hinsdale South Abbas Salem So. Naomi in the LIving Room
4 Proviso East Crystal Loggins Sr. Melissa
4 York Amber Robinson Jr. The Midlife Crisis of Dionysus
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Park- River Forest Abe Riesman Jr.
2 Downers Grove South Charlie Rice-Davis Sr.
3 York Mary Sotos Sr.
4 Hinsdale Central Phil Williams Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove North Sarah Derer Sr. First Muse
2 Oak Park-River Forest Anita Kavuu Jr. Wildly Improbable Goals
3 Downers Grove South Evan Chung Jr. Oh The Things I Know!
4 Willowbrook Adaline Washington Sr. Coming to my Senses
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Park-River Forest Harriet Fertik Jr. Peer Pressure: Unnecessary Evil
2 York Mary Sotos Sr. Naked Snobbery
3 Fenwick Tess Feldman Jr. The Fractured Family
4 Downers Grove South Joanna Hoglund Sr. It's a Beautiful Day
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 York Maggie Sotos Jr. What the Devil ...
2 Downers Grove South Laura Clery Jr. In the Pink
3 Downers Grove North Eric Weiher So. Dial "C" for Cancer
4 Riverside-Brookfield Madeline Carey Sr. The Adventures of Leopard Print Boxer Boy and Thong Girl
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove North Jessica Rhoades Sr.
2 Downers Grove South Maggie Killacky Jr.
3 Latin School Dana Black Jr.
4 Oak Park-River Forest Abe Riesman Jr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove North Andrea Mikenas Sr.
2 Downers Grove South Heather Bodie Sr.
3 Hinsdale South Rupa Ramadurai So.
4 Lyons Township Jennifer Mann Sr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Park-River Forest Sarah Spooner Jr. Being Left Speechless
2 Downers Grove South Maggie Killacky Jr. Artificially Yours!
3 Downers Grove North Jillian Burstein Jr. Don't Be a Doormat
4 York Laura Stonikas Sr. Giving Illness the COLD Shoulder
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Lauren Cashman Jr.
2 Downers Grove North Megan Wichmann Sr.
3 York Jane Cummins Sr.
4 Oak Park-River Forest Kate Merrick Jr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Downers Grove (South) The Write Stuff
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Metamorphoses
3 Downers Grove (North) The Drama Bug
|