Sterling (H.S.) Individual Events Sectional Results
Posted Saturday, February 15, 2003 at 6:24 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1st Freeport 41 Tim Connors
2nd Richwoods 39 Jim Fogelmark
3rd Byron 28 Dirk Palmer
4th Sterling 23 Janet Ward
5th Rock Island 22 Rino C. Della Vedova
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Allison Elias Sr. Katie Parkhurst Sr. Tongue of a Bird
2 Peoria (Woodruff) Melissa Del Rio Sr. Nick Sutter Jr. Dog Opera
3 Byron Caitlin Ludwig Jr. Ben Johnson Sr. Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe
3 Rock Island (H.S.) Alex Berger Jr. Patrick Traylor Jr. Avow
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Sterling (H.S.) Cassandra Leroy Sr. A Piece of My Heart
2 Peoria (H.S.) Sharion Keeton Jr. Speed Queen
3 Freeport (H.S.) Michael Gray Jr. Tradition 1A
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Byron Sara Junya Jr.
2 Pearl City Jenna Lawfer Sr.
3 Rochelle Dave Lyons Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Byron Becca Foster Sr. Tim Hanson Sr. Waiting for Guffman
2 Rochelle Kyle Eslinger Sr. Chad Rand Sr. I Hate Hamlet
3 Fulton (H.S.) Janessa Ensinger Sr. A. J. Kaufman Sr. On the Air
3 Peoria (Notre Dame) Kelly June Sr. Stuart Clubb Sr. 'Sure Thing'
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) David Ferino So. Degas, C'est Moi
2 Freeport (H.S.) Lindsay Boyer Sr. Final Dress Rehearsal
3 Rock Falls Aaron Pinkston Sr. Alburqueque
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Scottie Gelski Jr.
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Brandon Cheney Sr.
3 Freeport (H.S.) John McElligott Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Patrick Traylor Jr. A Commencement Speech to the Harvard Class of 2000
2 Peoria (H.S.) Kenny Rogers Sr. The Greatest Generation
2 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Mike Storr Sr. I Believe in America
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Lisa Manus Sr. Deceit at the Desktop
2 Rock Island (H.S.) Alex Berger Jr. Success?
3 Pearl City Sarah Radford Jr. The Perils of Praise
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Michael Hines Sr. Sunday Mornings
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Farah Abi-Akar Sr. The Five and a Half Hour Wait
3 Pearl City Scott Kempel Sr. M.O.M. is V.I.P.
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pearl City Martha Burch Sr.
2 Freeport (H.S.) Lindsay Boyer Sr.
2 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Mike Storr Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Rochelle Kyle Eslinger Sr.
2 Port Byron (Riverdale) Matt Webb Jr.
3 Sterling (H.S.) Ashley Styczynski Sr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Beverly Chu So. SOS: Save Our Speech
2 Byron Stephanie Lyon Sr. What a Beautiful World
3 Freeport (H.S.) Alison Kanosky Sr. Following The Fold of Flattery
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Sterling (H.S.) Cassandra Leroy Sr.
2 Freeport (H.S.) Michael Hines Sr.
3 Peoria (Richwoods) Hema Srinivasan Jr.
3 Peoria (Woodruff) Melissa Del Rio Sr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Rock Falls Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
2 Dunlap Campfire Stories
3 Fulton (H.S.) The History of Mankind
|