Bartonville (Limestone) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Tuesday, February 11, 2003 at 8:31 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Pekin 73 Eric Ewan
2 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) 49 Kenny Knox
3 Bartonville (Limestone) 39 Ginger Adams
4 Canton 31.33 Keeley Long
5 Carthage 27.5 Storm Hanks
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Ashley Frazell Sr. Kristi Redfield Sr. Dolores
2 Bartonville (Limestone) Gil Harmon Jr. Holly Sanders Jr. Death and the Maiden
3 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Amanda Fleisher Sr. Jenell Wood Sr. Dark at the Top of the Stairs
4 Carthage Carla Webb So. Kandace Walker So. Daddy's Not Coming Home Tonight
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Carthage Shannon Larson Jr. Multiple Personality Murder
2 Pekin Ashley Frazell Sr. The Woolgather
3 Bartonville (Limestone) Randon Swearingian Jr. Curse of the Starving Class
4 Canton Cassandra Valentin Jr. The House of Mango Street
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Erin McCarthy Jr.
2 Canton Laura Meade Sr.
3 Bartonville (Limestone) Gil Harmon Jr.
4 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Ben Yerly Jr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Amanda Halsey Sr. Ben Yerly Jr. Hoodwinked
2 Pekin Desiree Bowman Sr. Chris Hughes Jr. Bridal Terrorism
3 Carthage Rebecca Sparrow Sr. Scott Cole Sr. The Spot
3 Lewistown Sherry Lafary Sr. Michael Ward Sr. The Sunshine Boys
3 Avon Michelle Melhouse Sr. Deborah Crandall Sr. Death Becomes Her
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Chris Hughes Jr. Fairytale Courtroom
2 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Jamie Neville Sr. The Nerd
3 Avon Adam Frankhauser Sr. Flattened Fauna
4 Carthage Kaleb Menn Sr. Pullin' the Wool
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Anna Friedinger Sr.
2 Canton Laura Meade Sr.
3 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Matt Smith Jr.
4 Bartonville (Limestone) Colleen Swanson Fr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Bartonville (Limestone) Sara Swanson Jr. A Left-Handed Commencement Address
2 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Jenell Wood Sr. Make A Difference, Have No Regrets
3 Pekin Blake Stubbs Jr. It's Time to Remember, Kids are just Kids
4 Carthage Kandace Walker So. Remarks by David McCullough at Commencment
4 Cuba Nataly Loveless Fr. Forward to Multicultural Voices
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Anna Friedinger Sr. What Will You Do for Your Country?
2 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Amanda Fleisher Sr. I Speak for Those Without a Voice
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Justin Manuel Jr. Reality Bites
2 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Jamie Neville Sr. Get A Job!
3 Roseville Erin Bacon Sr. So, Are You Ready for Our Date
4 Canton Chris James Sr. Flood Story
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Canton Christina Keith Sr.
2 Pekin Alissa Watson Jr.
3 Bartonville (Limestone) Antonio Pagán Sr.
4 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Julie Root Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Jess Carrick Jr.
2 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Julie Root Sr.
3 Augusta (Southeastern) Sam Berry Jr.
4 Bartonville (Limestone) Sara Swanson Jr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Liz Smith Jr. I'm Your Nerd
2 Bartonville (Limestone) Meagan Lundgreen Jr. So What's Wrong with Being Happy
3 Canton Christina Keith Sr. She Picked Out Her WHAT?
4 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) Ashley Lemon Jr. The Road to Literacy
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Justin Manuel Jr.
2 Canton Anna Cable Sr.
3 Bartonville (Limestone) Suvi Kankaanpaa Sr.
4 Lewistown Kyle Motsinger So.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Farmington How to Make an American Teenage Quilt
2 Augusta (Southeastern) The After School Special
3 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) All My Sons
4 Carthage Poems by Shel Silverstein
|