Downers Grove (North) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 2, 2002 at 9:04 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Downers Grove South 72 Jan Heiteen
2 Downers Grove North 61 Missy Carlson/Bill Fleming
3 Oak Park-River Forest 28 Patt Cheney
4 Hinsdale Central 24 Alexis Colianni
5 Fenwick 23 Sandy Rose
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Proviso East Jennifer Swilley Sr. Jamela Clark Sr. Proof
2 Downers Grove North Emily Box Sr. Teresa Knapik Sr. A Thousand Acres
3 Downers Grove South Beth Lach Sr. Andy Junk So. The Man Who Couldn't Dance
4 Lyons Township Shannon Buckley Jr. Alice Mikolyzk Jr. The Ticket
4 Fenwick Casey Close Jr. Joseph Bertucci Sr. A View from the Bridge
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Beth Lach Sr. God Said, "Ha!"
2 Downers Grove North Emily Box Sr. Bald in the Land of Big Hair
3 Oak Park-River Forest Maya Lukic Jr. Spinning into Butter
4 Carl Schurz Tanya Rivera Jr. I Never Saw Another Butterfly
4 Hinsdale South Suna Avci Jr. Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
4 Morton Amna Mazin Sr. Blood Relations
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Rick Fenbert Sr.
2 Downers Grove North Megan Rooney Sr.
3 Hinsdale Central Phil Williams Jr.
4 Latin School Matthew Colman Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Stuart Seale So. Maggie Killacky So. Jerry Finnegan's Sister
2 Downers Grove North Garrett Baruch Sr. Dustin Guzior Sr. The Big Bang
3 Hinsdale Central Julia Bredrup Jr. Marshall Watts Sr. The History of Television, Condensed
4 Oak Park-River Forest Michael Ashford Sr. Abe Riesman So. Bedazzled
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove North Jessica Rhoades Jr. Competition Piece
2 Downers Grove South Jeff Blum Sr. The Emperor's New Clothes
3 Oak Park-River Forest Michael Ashford Sr. The Personality Problem
4 Morton Derek Zehar Jr. Degas, C'est Moi
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Park-River Forest Abe Riesman So.
2 Downers Grove North Megan Rooney Sr.
3 Downers Grove South Rick Fenbert Sr.
4 Hinsdale Central Phil Williams Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Neha Datt Sr. Or Forever Hold Your Peace
2 Downers Grove North Sarah Derer Jr. Prize and Embrace What is America
3 Fenwick Katie Augustyn So. Great Circle Sailing
4 Oak Park-River Forest Anita Kavuu So. A Letter To My Children
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Fenwick Thomas Flowers Jr. Do You See What I See?
2 Downers Grove South Allison Faetz Sr. Take Out the Trash
3 Hinsdale Central Lauren Sprieser Sr. Ends Worth the Means: The Placebo Effect ...
4 Oak Park-River Forest Harriet Fertik So. Prayer in Public Schools, What Do You Think?
4 Downers Grove North Teresa Knapik Sr. I'll Keep it Short
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Leslie Sheppard Sr. Do the White Thang!
2 Proviso East LaMar Gardner Sr. The Soul of Bobby Reno
3 Downers Grove North Garrett Baruch Sr. The Entertainer
4 Fenwick Mark Romano Sr. Surprise Package
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Dan Bulla Sr.
2 Downers Grove North Dustin Guzior Sr.
3 Carl Schurz Carlina Flores Jr.
4 Proviso East Sheinette Williams Sr.
4 Latin School Dana Black So.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Jon Hansen Sr.
2 Morton Gina Tarullo Sr.
3 Downers Grove North Andrea Mikenas Jr.
4 Mt. Assisi Susan Cummings Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Jeff Blum Sr. A Pi in the Face!
2 Downers Grove North Jillian Burstein So. Own it, Embrace it, but Leave it at the Door
3 Hinsdale Central Sarah Hong Fr. The Passenger's Perspective
4 Lyons Township Natalie Shure So. Message to Art Students
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove South Allison Faetz Sr.
2 Downers Grove North Megan Wichmann Jr.
3 Morton Amna Mazin Sr.
4 Hinsdale South Ashley Strickland So.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Downers Grove South The Big Bang
2 Resurrection By Teens, About Teens, For Everyone, Listen!
3 Oak Park-River Forest Four Baboons Adoring the Sun
4 Downers Grove North Hooray!
|