South Holland (Thornwood) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Thursday, February 7, 2002 at 10:35 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Homewood-Flossmoor 66 Thomas Sweeny
2 Thornton 53 Kevin Martin
3 Thornridge 44 William Kirksey
4 Thornwood 40 Darcelle Williams
5 Thornton Fractional South 36 Nikki Orich
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Thornridge Candice Frazier Sr. Justin Farley Jr. Othello
2nd Homewood Flossmoor Tamara Fleischer Sr. Matt Erickson Sr. Proof
3rd Thornton Dandrell Scott Jr. Ebony White Sr. The Choice
4th Thornwood DeAnna Colvin Jr. Kairisa Booth Jr. Delores
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Homewood Beth Wigell Sr. The Weir
2nd Thornridge Justin Farley Jr. The Fisherman
3rd Thornton Ebony White Sr. Zooman and the Sign
4th Thornwood DeAnna Colvin Jr. Seven Guitars
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornton Fractional South Maureen Ritter Sr.
2nd Thornwood Kristin Gates Jr.
3rd Homewood - Flossmoor Chris Smith Sr.
4th Thornridge Prince Lowe Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Thornton Reynaldo Dumas Sr. Latresse Hall Sr. The Castro Complex
2nd Thornridge Troy Hopkins Sr. Jamie Taylor Jr. The Kissing Scene
3rd Homewood-Flossmoor Prentice Oneyemi Jr. Laura Green Jr. Harry and the Angel
4th Thornton Fractional South Steven Haddad Sr. Dave Nearpass Jr. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornridge Immanuel Payne Sr. The Wizard of Hip
2nd Homewood - Flossmoor David Lipschutz Sr. The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales
3rd Thornwood Cara Harper Sr. Single and Proud
4th Thornton Tiffany Hines Jr. A Bad Year for Tomatoes
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Homewood Flossmoor Emily Barrett Sr.
2nd Thornwood Kristin Gates Jr.
3rd Thornton Reginald Haney Sr.
4th Thornton Fractional South Stephen Lecik So.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1st Thornwood Sebrina Burgess Sr. Shaved Mirrors
2nd Thornridge Warren Morgan Sr. The Obligation to Educate Our Children
2nd Thornton Fractional South Ryan Vanderbilt Jr. Conan O'Brien's Class Day Address
2nd Homewood -Flossmoor Emily Barrett Sr. Gotham's Real Heroes Wear Fire Helmets
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Thornton Danille Leveston Jr. The Finger
2 Homewood-Flossmoor Jessica Underwood Sr. Driven to Distraction
3 Thornton Fractional South Dan Cuthbert Jr. Teenage Suicide --It Exists, I Know
4 Thornwood Britany Thomas Jr. No More Pleasing
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Thornton Dandrell Scott Jr. Licking For A Cure To Pudding It Right
2 Thornwood Cara Harper Sr. Send In The Clowns
3 Homewood-Flossmoor Tamara Fleischer Sr. I Like To Be In America
4 Thornton Fractional South Steve Haddad Sr. Hi, Welcome To Hell
4 Thornridge Krystal Mosley
4 Rich Central Alex Disney
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Homewood-Flossmoor Beth Wigell Sr.
2 Thornton Paul Williams Sr.
3 Thornridge Aprelle Nunn So.
4 Rich Central Dean Hopkins So.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Homewood-Flossmoor Rebecca Miller Sr.
2 Thornton Marcianna Lee Jr.
3 Rich East Lauren Slone Jr.
4 Thornton Fractional South Eileen Baldshwiler Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Homewood-Flossmoor David Lipschutz Sr. Spell Bound
2 Rich Central Tahman Bradley Sr. Walking the Wire
3 Thornton Fractional South Mike Bolz Jr. The Power of Procrastination
4 Thornridge Warren Morgan Sr. Just Change
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Homewood-Flossmoor Christina Martinez Sr.
2 Thornton Devlin Scott Jr.
3 Thornridge Jamie Taylor Jr.
4 Thornton Fractional South Lindsey Trout Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1st Thornton Raft of the Medusa
2nd Thornridge The Fifteen MInute Hamlet
3rd Thornwood The Spelling of Coynes
|