Palatine (Fremd) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 3, 2001 at 7:35 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Fremd H.S. 71 Henry Sampson
2 Palatine 57 Erin Lindstrom
3 Hoffman Estates 45 Kathy Phillips
4 Huntley 34 Tom George
5 Crystal Lake Central 19 Theresa Christensen
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Caitlin Barlow Jr. Steve Coulter So. In the Wake of the Welded
2 Palatine (H.S.) Matt Gutschick Jr. Bridget Mitchell Jr. "The Insanity of Mary Girard"
3 Huntley Kristin Bien Sr. Rich Funk Sr. The Shadow Box
4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Taylor Brooks Sr. Andy Choi Sr. Bar and Ger
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (H.S.) Maham Khan Sr. Sakina's Restaurant
2 Palatine (Fremd) Caitlin Barlow Jr. A Taste of Honey
3 Algonquin (Jacobs) Jillian Cowhey Jr. A Piece of the Heart
4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Rocco Renda Jr. Equus
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Amy Buenning Sr.
2 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Elizabeth Naumann Sr.
3 Palatine (H.S.) Jonathan Love Jr.
4 Huntley Jeff Lesniak Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Connie Parng Jr. Steve Coulter So. Adultery
2 Huntley Kara Pitts Sr. Rich Funk Sr. Jerry Finnegan's Sister
3 Palatine (H.S.) Matt Gutschick Jr. Jessica Schlobohm Sr. Awkward Silence
4 Crystal Lake (Central) Bri O'Reilly Sr. Courtney Curtis Sr. Graceland
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Rocco Renda Jr. Clash of the Titanic
2 Palatine (H.S.) Ben Carnehl Jr. Bullshot Crummond
3 Palatine (Fremd) Stephanie Chung Jr. A Midsummer-Night's Dream
4 Huntley Sheena Lilly So. Once Upon a Mattress
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Ellen Banakis Jr.
2 Palatine (H.S.) Heather Kolber Sr.
3 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Elizabeth Naumann Sr.
4 Crystal Lake (Central) Hope Wallace Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Jaci Devine Sr. If This Is Victory, What Would Defeat Feel Like
2 Palatine (H.S.) Julius Marchwicki Sr. The Silent Friendships of Men
3 Algonquin (Jacobs) Morgan Ball So.
4 Crystal Lake (South) Kajal Vashi Sr. Making the Grade
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Amy Buenning Sr. Proud To Be An American
2 Palatine (H.S.) Laura McDaniel Sr. Faster and Faster
3 Huntley Jeannette Marquis Jr. To Sleep or not Sleep that is the Question
4 Crystal Lake (Central) Jaime Joyce So. Educational Reform
4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Sikandar Khan Jr. Are We Caught in the Web
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (H.S.) Julius Marchwicki Sr. Language: Lang or Uage?
2 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Chris Hwang Jr. My Asian Angel
3 Palatine (Fremd) Mark Buenning So. Down And Outback
4 Crystal Lake (South) David Nowak Sr. Into the Wild
4 Huntley Jeff Lesniak Sr. Dating for Dummies
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Jaci Devine Sr.
2 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Vivian Fontillas Sr.
3 Algonquin (Jacobs) Jamie Germaine So.
4 Palatine (H.S.) CJ Nelson Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Alissa Walter So.
2 Crystal Lake (Central) Bri O'Reilly Sr.
3 Palatine (H.S.) Laura Riehman Sr.
4 Barrington Joel Sisto So.
4 Huntley Dan Swick So.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Ellen Banakis Jr. Dyslexic Experience
2 Palatine (H.S.) Nazia Khan Jr. Censorship: The Bane of Human Existence
3 Huntley Shenna Lilly So. A.N.G.E.R. = Saturday Detention
4 Crystal Lake (South) Lori Hoffman So. Success
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Vivian Fontillas Sr.
2 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Rishi Parikh Jr.
3 Palatine (Fremd) Connie Parng Jr.
4 Crystal Lake (Central) Nikki Skorodynski Sr.
Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Palatine (Fremd) New York Actor
2 Cary (C.-Grove) Medusa
3 Huntley Family Jewels
|