Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 3, 2001 at 8:15 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1st Glen Ellyn(Glenbard West) 73 Mike Kolodziej
2nd Wheaton (North) 57 Stan Austin
3rd Dekalb (H.S.) 48 Greg Solomon
4th West Chicago (H.S.) 27 Steve Kellner
5th Elmhurst (York) 25 Tony Crowley
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Kimberly Downes Jr. Kortnee Doss Sr. If Susan Smith Could Talk
2 Wheaton (North) Colleen Kehoe Sr. Ricky Staub Jr. Black and Blue
3 West Chicago (H.S.) Anders Walker Sr. Copper Tuma Jr. Everything you're giving me are just things you're giving me
4, Chris Gekas(Fr.) & Karen Wilbur(Fr.) St Charles(North) Karen Wilbur Fr. Chris Gekas Fr. My Friend Never Said Goodbye
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 DeKalb Sebastian Hansen Jr. Cobb
2 Wheaton (North) Colleen Kehoe Sr. The Pilot's Wife
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Kimberly Downes Jr. My Left Breast
4 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Deanna Gritsonis Sr. David's Mother
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Becky Brandman Sr.
2 DeKalb Julie Anderson Sr.
3 Wheaton (North) Amanda Azon Jr.
4 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Vina Chhaya So.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (North) Carrie Barnes Sr. Ricky Staub Jr. Moose Mating
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Steve LaFontaine Sr. Kyna Forkins Sr. Jerry Finnegan's Sister
3 DeKalb Mary Fritz Sr. Sara Hong Jr. Folic Acid
4 Elmhurst (York) Andrew Scoville Fr. Kat Steffens Fr. The Murder Room
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Katie Imbeau Sr. Office Hours
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Katherine Fultz So. Cinderella Wore Combat Boots
3 Elmhurst (York) Rachael Albers Jr. Little Red Riding Hood
4 DeKalb Sara Hong Jr. Your Life Is A Feature Film
4 Wheaton (North) Joanna Ericson Jr. When Shakespeare's Ladies Meet
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Dan Knaus Sr.
2 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Elizabeth Genovise So.
3 Wheaton (North) Amanda Azon Jr.
4 DeKalb Rachel Scarl Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Dan Knaus Sr. Living With The Look
2 Wheaton (North) Rachel Kesler Sr. Feel The Fear...and Do It Anyway
3 DeKalb Cody Happ Jr. It's Hard To Be Human
4 West Chicago (H.S.) Melissa Garcia Sr. Who Shot Johnny?
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Chris Connelly Sr. The Dawning of Common Dreams
2 Elmhurst (York) Mary Sotos So. "Control-Alt-Delete Before A-B-C?"
3 DeKalb Christopher Orem Sr. It's More Than Just Time
4 West Chicago (H.S.) Melissa Garcia Sr. Las Problems con Educacion Bilingue:The Problem with Bilingual Educati
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Andy Frank Sr. The Jonathon Edwards Show
2 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Michael Kristula Jr. Dancin' Fool
3 Wheaton (North) Colin Zepeda So. Noah's Diary
4 DeKalb Sebastian Hansen Jr. Going Postal
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Chris Connelly Sr.
2 West Chicago (H.S.) Anders Walker Sr.
3 Wheaton (North) Lindsay Wielgolewski Sr.
4 DeKalb Danielle Zili Jr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (North) Ben Stewart Fr.
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Steve LaFontaine Sr.
3 DeKalb Whitney Chappell So.
4 Elmhurst (York) Danielle Konrad Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Natalie Galatzer Sr. I'm Having Elvis' Baby
2 Wheaton (North) Carrie Austin Jr. Man's Best Friend's Best Friend
3 DeKalb Stephen Fontana Sr. We'll Go Down In History
4 West Chicago (H.S.) Dana Grant Fr. Less is More
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Katie Klipp Jr.
2 Wheaton (North) Ryan Arndt So.
3 DeKalb Danielle Zili Jr.
4 Elmhurst (York) Diana Rocklin Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) All I Really Need To Know I Learned in Kindergarten
2 DeKalb Raised On TV
3 Wheaton (North) The Greatest Generation
4 West Chicago (H.S.) Defending Your Life
|