Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 3, 2001 at 7:44 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) 63 2/3 Tom Sweeney
2 Harvey (Thornton) 55 Kevin C. Martin
3 South Holland (Thornwood) 44 2/3 Darcelle Williams
4 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 40 Janine Stroemer
5 Dolton (Thornridge) 32 Cynthia McKinnon
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Matthew Churilla Sr. Jack Treptow Sr. Shakespeare's R&J
2 South Holland (Thornwood) Elizabeth Kogiones Jr. Joshua Miller Jr. Sideman
3 Harvey (Thornton) Rikeita Harris Sr. Ebony White Jr. The Eclipse
4 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) William Dukes Sr. Greg Holley Sr. Fences
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Amber Friendly Sr. Othello
2 Harvey (Thornton) Ebony White Sr. Crippled Lady
3 South Holland (Thornwood) Latoya Bell Sr. The Amen Corner
4 Dolton (Thornridge) Justin Farley So. In My Father's House
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Maureen Ritter Jr.
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Jay Minga Sr.
3 Harvey (Thornton) Sharon Turner Sr.
4 South Holland (Thornwood) Michael Smith Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Stephanie Uzureau Sr. Tamara Joy Fleischer Jr. God (from "Parallel Lives")
2 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Alex Disney Fr. Aaron Henderson Jr. Private Wars
3 Park Forest (Rich East) Mary Robinson Jr. Marvin Johnson-Lopez Sr. Little Footsteps
4 Dolton (Thornridge) Jaime Taylor So. Troy Hopkins Jr. The Taming of the Shrew
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Matthew Churilla Sr. The Cat in the Hat
2 Dolton (Thornridge) Immanual Payne Jr. For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls
3 Harvey (Thornton) Tiffany Hines So. Remembering Aunt Jemina: A Minstrel Show
4 South Holland (Thornwood) Shayla Jarvis Sr. Radio T.B.S. (Trailer Park Broadcasting Scandals)
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Emily Holland Barrett Jr.
2 South Holland (Thornwood) Kristin Gates So.
3 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Sarah Gripshover Sr.
4 Harvey (Thornton) Robin Redditt Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Derek Janik Sr. Anna Quindlen's Commencement Speech at Mt. Holyoke College
2 Harvey (Thornton) Rikeita Harris Sr. A Letter to A One-Time Teacher
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Amber Friendly Sr. If You Could See Us Now
4 South Holland (Thornwood) Kimberly Allen Sr. A Better Looking Dog
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Sarah Gripshover Sr. Pop Goes Our Music
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Ryan Grzelak Jr. Wait Until Tomorrow
3 Harvey (Thornton) Patrice Payne Sr. Where Are the Parents?
4 South Holland (Thornwood) Katherine Hermanowicz Sr. Sandwiched In
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 South Holland (Thornwood) Chancellor Turner Sr. Insane Edition
2 Dolton (Thornridge) Immanuel Payne Jr. Mystery Meat
3 Harvey (Thornton) Charles Ayers Sr. Buttkicking 101
4 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Crystal Wiley Sr. The Key To Happy Living
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Harvey (Thornton) Paul Williams Jr.
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Jack Treptow Sr.
3 Dolton (Thornridge) Sydonna Balentine So.
4 South Holland (Thornwood) Bethany Martynowicz Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Tahman Bradley Jr.
2 Harvey (Thornton) Robin Redditt Jr.
3 South Holland (Thornwood) Karyn Stewart Sr.
3 Park Forest (Rich East) Lauren Sloane So.
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Rebecca Miller Jr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Harvey (Thornton) Patrice Payne Sr. Solve for X
2 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Tahman Bradley Jr. Surf's Up
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Elizabeth Wigell Jr. The Language of the Heart
4 South Holland (Thornwood) Brian Tucker Sr. Disco Killed America
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) Christina Martinez Jr.
2 Harvey (Thornton) Brandy Lucas Jr.
3 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) William Dukes
4 Dolton (Thornridge) Justin Farley So.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Harvey (Thornton) 2001: A Speech Oddity
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) The Hitch Hiker
3 Dolton (Thornridge) Medea
4 South Holland (Thornwood) Attack of the Moral Fuzzies
|