Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Regional Results
Posted Sunday, February 6, 2000 at 7:49 a.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1 Glenbard West Mike Kolodzjei 67
2 Wheaton Warenville South Joe Gerace 60
3 Wheaton North Stan Austin 48
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Glenbard South Katie Imbeau 11 Niamh Condon 12 Miracle Worker
2nd Wheaton Warrenville South Molly Durand 12 Allison Kane * 12 Master Class
3rd Glenbard West Kortnee Doss 11 Katrina Simek 12 Open Admissions
4th West Chicago Copper Tuma 11 Merideth Moore 12 Nothing in Common
4th Wheaton North Ashley Elliott 12 Carrie Barnes 11 Master Class
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Glenbard West Naz Karim 11 Kindertransport
2nd Glenbard North Deanna Gritsonis 11 David and Lisa
3rd Wheaton Warrenville South Christine Saba 11 The Lark
4th Wheaton North Colleen Kehoe 11 Wit
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
4 St. Charles Chris Kaergard 12
3 Wheaton Warrenville So Andrew Verstein 11
2 Glenbard West Becky Brandman 11
1 Wheaton North Chris Payne* 12
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
4 West Chicago Chris Thomas 12 Sara Knox 12 Sure Thing
3 Napervile Central Jack Lafferty 12 Brett Bulatek 12 Wish Fulfillment
2 Wheaton Warrenville South Mike Slefinger 11 Kate Howard 10 Top of 16
1 Glenbard West Mike Hall* 12 Patrick Rahm* 12 The Adventures of Captain Net-o-Man
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Glenbard West * Brett Halloran * 12 The Complete History of America Abridged
2nd Glenbard South* Katie Imbeau * 11 Lend Me a Tenor
3rd Naperville Central Mike Mauloff 11 Desire, Desire, Desire
4th Wheaton Warrenville South * Allison Kane * 12 Sheila Levine is Dead and Living in NY
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Glenbard West Nickie Gillespie 12
2nd Wheaton North Chris Payne 12
3rd Wheaton Warrenville South Eric Nordsieck 12
4th Glenbard South Richard Fitzgerald 12
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Glenbard West Mike Hall 12 What's Your Real Job
2nd Wheaton Warrenville South Ally Cochran 12 Just Like Grandma Used to Make
3rd Wheaton North Jessica Hoffmeier 12 A Letter to the Year 2100
3rd West Chicago Anders Walker 11 A Reason for Joy
3rd Naperville Central Michelle Goebharter 12 Why I Bought a Gun
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1st Naperville Central Laura Ferdinandt Entitlement Epidemic
2nd Schaumburg Naz Kazi Stressed For Success
3rd Wheaton Warrenville South Mariana Cotromanes All the World Over
4th Wheaton North Muneeb Balbale If You Can Listen to Me for 8 Minutes...
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenbard West Patrick Rahm* Blackbeard's Last Chance
2 Wheaton Warrenville South Tom Dunn Final Answer
3 Naperville Central Kris Pareth The Produce Worker
4 Wheaton North Paul Motz Dateline:OC
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Wheaton Warrenville South * Stacy Willyard * 12
2nd Glenbard West Evan Banks 12
3rd Naperville Central Brian Davis 12
4th West Chicago Kendra Morton 12
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenbard West Steve LaFontaine
2 Wheaton North Shannon Wood*
3 Wheaton Warrenville South Stephanie Wheatley
4 West Chicago Beau Brown
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton Warrenville South Lauren Eriser The Far Side of Failure
2 Wheaton North Alyce Graham It's Not About Chutes and Ladders
3 Glenbard West Chris Connolly The Perfect Problem
4 St. Charles Jessica Gazzola Family Values
4 Naperville Central Liz Elegant How High Can You Bounce
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Glenbard West * Brett Halloran * 12
2nd Wheaton Warrenville South * Stacy Willyard * 12
3rd Wheaton North * Shannon Wood * 12
4th Naperville Central Chris Chen 12
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Wheaton Warrenville South Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind
2 Wheaton North 'Bang,Bang,You're Dead'
3 Glenbard West It's a Not So Wonderful Basically Putrid Life
4 West Chicago Shame and Fortune
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: Wheaton Warrenville South High School
Coaches
Rene Ruelas
Cast Yr
Stephanie Sinnott
Jeanette Skewes
Ellen Lee
Jenny Judge
Brian May
Tom Korneschuck
Ken Gats
Performance in the Round Cast #2Name of School: Wheaton North High School
Coaches
Stan Austin
Cast Yr
Liz Cowan
Ariel Woodiwiss
Ryan Underwood
Kristen Brinley
Emily Casey
Pat King
Sarah McMinn
Katherine Karl
Joanna Ericson
Performance in the Round Cast #3Name of School: Glenbard West
Coaches
Mike Kolodziej
Cast Yr
Tyler Mayer
Tom MacDonald
Kevin Klipp
Jeff Schwartz
Emily McFadden
Amanda Hilbert
Merideth Woerner
Sarah Esche
Dan Knaus
Performance in the Round Cast #4Name of School: West Chicago
Coaches
Steve Kellner
Cast Yr
Brooke Benzio 11
Mike Doll 9
Christina Drotto 11
Melissa Garcia 11
Katie Kammes 12
Steve Knox 10
Danielle Kogut 11
Monaca Thomas 09
|