Rochelle Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2000 at 7:22 p.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteVery competitive!
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1st DeKalb High School Greg Solomon 60
2nd Rochelle Township High School Laurie Pillen 50
3rd Freeport High School Tim Connors 33
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st DeKalb High School Robin Allen Sr. Drew Holmes Sr. Love Letters
2nd Rochelle Township HS Megan Golt * Jr. Vanessa Grall * Sr. Three Tall Women
3rd Rock Falls High School Nina Wetzell Sr. Gabe Cervantes * Sr. My Friend Never Said Good Bye
4th Pearl City/Eastland HS Calen Herring Jr. Todd Kempel Jr. Blood Brothers
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st DeKalb High School Eric Binns * Sr. Mass Appeal
2nd Rochelle Township HS Megan Golt * Jr. One Flea Spare
3rd Byron High School Stephanie Vant Jr. The Insanity Of Mary Girard
4th Pearl City/Eastland HS Joshua Mahoney * Jr. Protest
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st DeKalb High School Julie Anderson Jr.
2nd Freeport High School Mark Bowden Sr.
3rd Rochelle Township HS Tom Lyons Sr.
4th Dixon High School Johannah Chase * Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Sterling High School Joe Kreeger Jr. John Loos Jr. The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare (Abridged)
2nd Freeport High School Matt Rafferty * Jr. Stephanie Sorn Jr. I'm Herbert
3rd Pearl City/Eastland HS Adrienne Henze So. Joshua Mahoney * Jr. Life With Father
4th DeKalb High School Jon Bowker Sr. Rob Walters * Sr. History Of America (Abridged)
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Rochelle Township HS Nathan Dettman Sr. Hurray For Adam Spelvin: He Is Perfect
2nd DeKalb High School Zak Rouse * Sr. Mariner
3rd Rock Falls High School Gabe Cervantes * Sr. The Adventures Of Captain Neato-Man
4th Freeport High School Matt Rafferty * Jr. Dearly Departed
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st DeKalb High School Zak Rouse * Sr.
2nd Dixon High School Johannah Chase * Sr.
3rd Lena-Winslow High School Seth Patin Sr.
4th Galena High School Chris Allendorf So.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1st DeKalb High School Mary Henkes Sr. In Defense Of Prejudice
2nd Pearl City/Eastland HS Seth Wenzel Sr. A Modest Proposal
3rd Dixon High School Sarah Needham Sr. From Racket To Reason
4th Rochelle Township HS Amanda Ward So. All The Names
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1st DeKalb High School Chris Orem Jr. The Myth Of School Security
2nd Rochelle Township HS Kim Zamastil * Sr. Taboo!
3rd Freeport High School Cassie Krahe So. The School Violence Myth
4th Sterling High School Aparna Rae So. Only Language Can Unite Us
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1st Rock Falls High School Mark Kreutzer Sr. Mark Is Dying
2nd Rochelle Township HS Meghan Connor Sr. Hold Me
3rd Freeport High School Bridget Murphy So. The Trials: Tribulations Of A Transfer Student
4th Byron High School Kevin McMahon Jr. Falling Out Of My Family Tree
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Dixon High School Amy Gornik Jr.
2nd Sterling High School Adrienne Johnson Jr.
3rd Byron High School Linda Goeckner Jr.
4th Freeport High School Michelle Maves Jr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Freeport High School Scott Smith Sr.
2nd Rochelle Township HS Kim Zamastil * Sr.
3rd Byron High School Nick Meyer Jr.
4th DeKalb High School Whitney Chappell Fr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Byron High School Jennifer Wehner Sr. Health Care In America: We Need Help STAT!
2nd Rochelle Township HS Alana Burch Jr. The End . . . Or Is It?
3rd DeKalb High School Rob Walters * Sr. The Male Identity Crisis
4th Freeport High School Cori Jeffrey Sr. Going to Bat For Young Athletics
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st DeKalb High School Eric Binns * Sr.
2nd Sterling High School Nick Rodriguez Jr.
3rd Rochelle Township HS Vanessa Grall * Sr.
4th Byron High School Annie Cadmus Jr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1st DeKalb High School Christmas In February
2nd Sterling High School Uncle Shelby's ABZ's
3rd Pearl City/Eastland High School A Visit To A Small Town Cemetary
4th Rochelle Township High School Experiencing Love
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: DeKalb High School
Coaches
Greg Solomon
Cast Yr
Mike Beverly So.
Tracy Flood Jr.
Steve Fontana Jr.
Sebastian Hansen So.
Carrie Richgels Jr.
Rachel Scarl Jr.
JT Schroyer Sr.
Tom Sparrow Sr.
Amy Sullivan Jr.
Danielle Zili So.
Performance in the Round Cast #2Name of School: Sterling High School
Coaches
Rene Morris
Janet Ward
Cast Yr
Alisha Arnold Sr.
Liz Bohlin Fr.
Joe Demory Jr.
Erin Myers Fr.
Haley Stewart So.
Jacob Wallingford Jr.
Performance in the Round Cast #3Name of School: Pearl City/Eastland High School
Coaches
Randy Welp
Amy Ruch
Tara Troester
Bill Johnson
Cast Yr
Megen Bear So.
Andy Birchen Jr.
Catherine Eden So.
Tony Falk So.
R. C. Jones So.
Kam Kniss Fr.
Kilannin Krysiak So.
Jenna Lawfer Fr.
Dan Payette So.
Karl Prowant So.
Louisa Ruch So.
Kurt Stiefel So.
Neal Thomson Jr.
Laura Youngblut Jr.
Performance in the Round Cast #4Name of School: Rochelle Township High School
Coaches
Laurie Pillen
Jodi Hill
Molly Fader
Cast Yr
Jodi Albers So.
Andrew Bunton Fr.
Sandra Criswell Fr.
Kristen Dame Fr.
Brad Duthie Fr.
Becky Johanning Fr.
Dave Lyons Fr.
Lina Nyman Sr.
Aaron Sanford Sr.
Michelle Windland So.
Charlie Zamastil Fr.
Nikki Zilm So.
|