Marion (H.S.) Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2000 at 9:04 p.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1st Mt. Vernon Paul R. Cummins 56
2nd Carbondale Erik Berrey 47
3rd Harrisburg C.J. Harbison 43
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Mt. Vernon Sean Decker * Jr. Jessica Herzing Jr. Emma's Child
2nd Benton Taryn Herman * Sr. Amanda Reynolds Jr. Winnie: My Life in the Institution
3rd DuQuoin Josh Benson * Sr. Stephen White * Jr. Gilly
4th Carbondale Cory Kelley Jr. Greta Hafeman So. Crystal Clear
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Mt. Vernon Michelle Peacock So. Piece of My Heart
1st Carbondale Jackson Foote Sr. Master Harold and the Boys
3rd Charleston Kerrie Lang Jr. Two
4th Harrisburg Lindsey Nave Sr. Patient A
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Charleston Margot Nikitas * Sr.
2nd Harrisburg Matt Oshel * Jr.
3rd Mt. Vernon Michael Roesch Jr.
3rd Carbondale Gabrielle Ponce Jr.
3rd DuQuoin Kyle Anderson * So.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Harrisburg Tyler Billman * Jr. Maggie Hart * Fr. Jerry Finnegan's Sister
2nd Carbondale Steve Fanning Jr. Jason Wild * Sr. A Few Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends
3rd Benton Codey Girten * Fr. Nathan Mullen Jr. The Complete History of America, Abridged
4th DuQuoin Stephen White * Jr. Leigh Alstat * Jr. Acorns
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Mt. Vernon Laura Olsen Jr. Ruthless
2nd Carbondale Alba Ponce De Leon Sr. Los Venidos
3rd Harrisburg Maggie Hart * Fr. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
4th Benton Taryn Herman * Sr. Young Frankenstein
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Mt. Vernon Alyson Owens Sr.
2nd Harrisburg Matt Oshel * Jr.
3rd DuQuoin Kyle Anderson * So.
4th Charleston Lee Brown Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Benton Natalie Mullen * Sr. Life in the Fast Lane
2nd Carbondale Jackson Foote * Sr. Ryan White's Speech to the Presidential Commission on AIDS
3rd Charleston Carly Schmitt So. Don't Vote, It Only Encourages Them
4th Mt. Vernon Lauren Pyatt So. Oh, By the Way...
4th Harrisburg David Bianco Sr. Winning the Cultural War
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1st Johnston City Adam Kee * Sr. Gifted Children Are Special Too
2nd Charleston Margot Nikitas * Sr. The American Social Epidemic
3rd Benton Codey Girten * Fr. Breaking the Boy Code
4th Mt. Vernon Shana Jones Jr. You Can't Have Just One
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1st Harrisburg Tyler Billman * Jr. Everything I Needed To Know...
2nd Carbondale Jason Wild * Sr. You Don't Already Know
3rd Charleston Paul Beck So. The Ooter Zone
4th Mt. Vernon Nathan Perry Sr. History For Sale
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Mt. Vernon Sean Decker * Jr.
2nd DuQuoin Aaron Emery * Jr.
3rd Marion Ellie Atwood Fr.
4th Johnston City Adam Kee * Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Mt. Vernon Nicholas LeMay Jr.
2nd DuQuoin Leigh Alstat * Jr.
3rd Marion Cory Rinella Jr.
4th Carbondale Evan Beattie So.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Mt. Vernon Bethany Rosser Sr. The Emotional Marshmallow
2nd Carbondale Tessa Marusarz Jr. Aging: It Comes Naturally
3rd DuQuoin Aaron Emery * Jr. Verbal Martial Arts
4th Benton Natalie Mullen * Sr. I Don't Have Time For This!
4th Harrisburg Kate Nelson Sr. I Think I Can, I Think I Can
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Harrisburg Lindsey Nave * Sr.
2nd Benton Kristina Herrndobler Jr.
3rd Charleston Kerrie Lang * Jr.
4th DuQuoin Josh Benson * Sr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1st Mt. Vernon Bash: A Gaggle of Saints
2nd Carbondale The Ladies From Fall River
3rd DuQuoin Tell-Tale Heart
4th Marion Requiem
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: Mt. Vernon
Coaches
Paul R. Cummins
Cast Yr
Breck Phillips Sr.
Holly Tickner Sr.
Austin Ijames Sr.
Jayme Mason Jr.
Josh Robinson So.
Leslie Johnson So.
Stuart Ruwe So.
Performance in the Round Cast #2Name of School: Carbondale
Coaches
Stephanie Howell
Jennifer Abouzour
Cast Yr
Tessa Pelias So.
Aidan Finnegan So.
Rick Stewart So.
Kate Stemper Fr.
Grace Torrence Jr.
Louis Grater Jr.
Performance in the Round Cast #3Name of School: DuQuoin
Coaches
Miles Reidelberger
Cast Yr
Josh Dunmyer Sr.
Michele Tecklenburg Jr.
Amy Bridges So.
Meagan Barnett So.
Drew Graul Jr.
James Dunmyer
Katie Childs
Performance in the Round Cast #4Name of School: Marion
Coaches
Rebecca A. Ellison
Cast Yr
Nick Yeck-Stauffer So.
Krista Blumenstock So.
Kate Frazier Jr.
Mandie Wells So.
Chris Kent So.
Cassie Riggle Fr.
David Nelson Sr.
Jeremiah Dugger Jr.
David Graff Fr.
Nick Brothers So.
Krystal McRoy So.
|