Orland Park (Sandburg) Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2000 at 9:20 p.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1 Oak Lawn Tom Dzurison 64
2 Sandburg Dan Sackett 55
3 Shepard Denise Kantola 37
4 Marist Valerie Rister 36
5 Reavis Adam Perch 25
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oaklawn Justin Haak Sr. Erika Buys Sr. 'The Red Coat'
2 Marist Kevin LeCompte Sr. Ken Schroeder Sr. 'Ordinary People'
3 Sandburg Kristine Heiting Jr. Lisa Berube So. 'A Shayna Maidel'
4 Shepard Vicky Nowurol So. Brian Skaj Sr. 'Biloxi Blues'
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn Adam Zwirkoski Sr. 'K 2'
2 Marist Kevin LeCompte Sr. 'Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?'
3 Sandburg Anne Blankman Sr. 'The Valentine Fairy'
4 Reavis Marie Wojdelski Sr. 'The Wooden Pear'
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn Anthony Cerceo Sr.
2 Sandburg Kate Rockwood Sr.
3 Shepard Lisa Wojnarowski Sr.
4 Marist Dave Zubricke So.
4 Reavis Laura Downs Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn Eric Martig Sr. Marc Palluck So. 'Rhinocerous'
2 Sandburg Leah Wessman Jr. Joey DeVenuto Sr. 'Bullshot Crummond'
3 Mt. Assisi Nora McCarthy Jr. Megan Doherty Jr. 'The Hostage'
4 Shepard Al Grajek Sr. Brett Schwinn So. 'The Audition'
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn Marc Palluck So. 'Waiting for Guffman'
2 Sandburg Leah Wessman Jr. 'Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory'
3 Hinsdale South Adam Markovitz Jr. 'The Complete Works of Shakespeare'
4 Tinley Park Venice Averyheart Sr. 'The Three Swine of Most Small Stature'
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Sandburg Kate Rockwood Sr.
2 Oak Lawn Diamond Zukas Sr.
3 Shepard Lisa Wojnarowski Sr.
4 Richards Greg Phillip Fr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Marist Aldo Burcher Jr. 'Give Kids their Games Back'
2 Oak Lawn Carmel DeMaza Sr. 'Mother Tongue'
3 Reavis Dave Farrell Sr. 'Leaders for the 21st Century'
4 Sandburg Amy Keele Sr. 'Danny's Story'
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Hinsdale Jenny Folkerts So. 'Endangered Teachers'
2 Sandburg Mark Perry Sr. 'The Handicapper General'
3 Shepard Brian Skaj Sr. 'Wanted: Father Figure'
4 Marist Dennis Lynch Sr. 'They're Good Kids'
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn Eric Martig Sr. 'How Lovely to be a Woman'
2 Eisenhower David Barlow Jr. 'Ball Point High--My First Day'
3 Sandburg Lindsay Casper Sr. 'The Sensation of Pop School'
4 Marist John Francis Fr. 'Jobless'
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 OakLawn Adam Zwirkoski Sr.
2 Shepard Matt Gallagher Sr.
3 Reavis Kristy Pac Sr.
4 Sandburg Gina Guarino Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Marist Jim Potalny Sr.
2 Stagg Nicholas Ferri Jr.
3 Mt. Assisi Susan Cummings So.
4 Reavis Jeanine Rossow Sr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Shepard Nosheen Khan Jr. 'Fill in the Blank American'
2 Sandburg Joey DeVenuto Sr. 'Mucho Macho'
3 Oak Lawn Amy Zavala Jr. 'Missing More than Meets the Eye'
4 Reavis Sandy Grigoletti Sr. 'The Rainbow Bright Gift'
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Sandburg Laura Louie Sr.
2 Oak lawn Erika Buys Sr.
3 Richards Nancy Lough Sr.
4 Marist Chris Ziluitis Sr.
4 Shepard Pedro Castro Sr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Oak Lawn 'The Land of Counterpane'
2 Sandburg 'The Good Times are Killing Me'
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: Sandburg High School
Coaches
Michelle Etchason
Mark Maranto
Cast Yr
Lauren Hasselberger Sr.
Elizabeth Dampf Fr.
Tina Parker Jr.
Steve Desmond Jr.
Aryn Robinson Sr.
Natalie Tinaglia So.
Dan Swiatek Jr.
Patrick Carberry So.
Tanya Miari Sr.
Jessica Hiss Sr.
Lauren Chessare Fr.
Justine Wisz So.
Megan Harrington So.
Hemant Mehta Jr.
Performance in the Round Cast #2Name of School: Oak Lawn
Coaches
M. K. Marine
Tom Dzurison
Cast Yr
Don Anderson Sr.
Samantha Stanislewski Sr.
Patrick Fisher Fr.
Sharon Mueller Jr.
Caleb Kosek So.
Jason Cascio So.
Dennis Kasprowicz Sr.
Tori Fisher Jr.
Val Olson So.
Debbie Zwirkoski Fr.
Kevin West So.
Katie Vogel So.
Bryan Grant So.
Celine Metzger So.
Amy Zero So.
Jennifer Rolniak So.
|