Stanford (Olympia) Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2000 at 10:29 p.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1st Stanford(Olympia) Ed Jodlowski 61
2nd Eureka Diana Sluder 48
3rd Morton Susie Knoblauch 42
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Bloomington Rebecca Hamlin 11 Henry Dick 11 On Tidy Endings
2nd Stanford (Olympia) Tara Mitchell 12 Jared Funk 12 Getting Out
3rd Eureka Janice Ruder 10 Mark Albrecht 11 Domestic Violence
4th Normal (University High) Ali Wells 10 Jessica Rubenacher 10 Flesh and Blood
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Eureka Heather Guth 10 Welfare Lady
2nd Normal (Community West) Nic Harlacher 12 I Never Sang For My Father
3rd Morton Robin Giebelhausen 12 Crystal Clear
4th Normal (Community) Nicole Solecki 12 Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe
4th Stanford (Olympia) Rachael McClellan 12 Find Your Way Home
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Stanford (Olympia) Glenn Wilson 11
2nd Tremont Michael Koch 10
3rd Morton Beth Ripper 12
4th Normal (Community) Alexander Spirodonov 10
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Eureka Abby Reel 12 Aaron Yoder 12 Awkward Silence
2nd Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Centra Jonathan Popp 10 Carl Ruthman 10 What Say?
3rd Stanford (Olympia) Tara Mitchell 12 Jared Funk 12 Romance With the Walburtons
4th Morton Joe Martin 12 Jerome Hranka 12 The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Normal (Community West) David Montgomerie 12 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
2nd Morton Kenny Van Dyke 12 For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls
3rd Stanford (Olympia) Rachael McClellan 12 Sleeping Beauty or Coma
4th Bloomington Jessica Poisel 9 The Odd Couple
4th Normal (Community) Chris Rolph 10 Arsenic and Old Lace
4th Herscher Deanne Dytkiewicz 12 Railin' It Uptown
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Morton Beth Ripper 12
2nd Eureka Jason Redmon 12
3rd Bloomington (Central Catholic) Josh Austin 12
4th Stanford (Olympia) Glenn Wilson 11
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Stanford (Olympia) Jessie Dunnan 11 Keynote Address at the Vietnam Women's Memorial
2nd Eureka Abby Reel 12 Rules to Live By
3rd Morton Dan Gerdes 10 My Long Distance Life
4th Bloomington Megan Steinberg 12 The Sky's No Limit at All: Be a Dreamer
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1st Stanford (Olympia) Jessie Dunnan 11 At the Click of a Button
2nd Bloomington Rebecca Hamlin 11 Facing Your Fears
3rd Morton Andy Konsky 12 Reading, Writing , and the Arts
4th Eureka Jared Thompson 12 Caribbean Opportunity
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1st Eureka Ryan Chapman 12 The Secrets of the Bible
2nd Bloomington Grace Colloton 9 High School According to Me
3rd Morton Joe Martin 12 Fund Raiser Roundup
4th Stanford (Olympia) Amanda Looney 10 The Day My Life Became the Movies
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Normal (Community West) David Montgomerie 12
2nd Herscher Beth Gallup 11
3rd Stanford (Olympia) Darcie Toliver 11
4th Morton Jessica Gibbons 12
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Stanford (Olympia) Jaclyn Legner 12
2nd Metamora Ashley Copes 12
3rd Bloomington (Central Catholic) Keegan Killian 11
4th Normal (Community West) Kate Behrens 11
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Stanford (Olympia) Lindsay Allen 12 Make a Resolution- Be a S.C.A.T.E.R.
2nd Eureka Ryan Chapman 12 Confidently Yours
3rd Morton Robin Giebelhausen 12 All I Can Do Is the Best I Can Do and I am Doing the Best...
4th Bloomington Lisa Hutmacher 11 Addicted to Speed
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Stanford (Olympia) Robin Morrow 11
2nd Bloomington Henry Dick 11
3rd Normal (Community West) Erik Meredith 12
4th Eureka Jessica Schuver 12
Performance in the RoundPl School
1st Stanford (Olympia) Angry Housewives
2nd Morton Take Me Out to the Ballgame - A Tribute to the...
3rd Eureka Class Action
4th Normal (Community West) Resistance to Civil Government
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: Stanford (Olympia)
Coaches
Ed Jodlowski
Bill DeLoriea
Amanda Hapgood
Seth Klessig
Sarah Finifrock
Cast Yr
Erin Mitchell 10
Benny Berti 11
Roslyn Kauffman 12
Kristy Rocke 12
Carmen Shaffer 12
Jon Duvall 10
Performance in the Round Cast #2Name of School: Morton
Coaches
Susan Knoblauch
Bryan Asbury
Randal Berardi
Cast Yr
Brent Cone 12
Brenna Dwyer 11
Hillary Hauseman 10
Brandon Knapp 10
Sheila Cone 10
Brian Guse 9
Performance in the Round Cast #3Name of School: Eureka
Coaches
Diana L. Sluder
Cast Yr
Brad Musick 11
Ben Rocke 12
Abbie Blunier 12
Joe Melton 12
Kate DeGroot 11
Leah Yoder 10
Carmen Jones 10
Mariana Lima 10
Brie Hartter 10
Ariel Kennell 10
Katie Hettinger 10
Performance in the Round Cast #4Name of School: Normal (Community West)
Coaches
Todd Wineburner
Cast Yr
Holly Steinhausen 12
Nicole Smith 10
Logan Beaver 10
Sabrina Smith 10
Becky Blomgren 11
Melissa Finney 10
|