Hinsdale (Central) Boys Gymnastics Sectional Results
Posted Friday, May 5, 2006 at 9:22 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Floor Exercise -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Dan Morgan Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 9.550
2 Miles Winter Jr. Hinsdale (Central) 9.450
3 Rusty Reichman Sr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.400
3 Christian Carmona Sr. Elmhurst (York) 9.400
3 Luke Kahovec Jr. Elmhust (York) 9.400
Pommel Horse -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Dan Morgan Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 9.250
2 Andrew Gill Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 8.800
3 Christian Carmona Sr. Elmhurst (York) 8.650
4 Kyle Roggensack Sr. Wheaton (North) Coop 8.450
5 James Qualiato Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.350
Still Rings -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Christian Carmona Sr. Elmhurst (York) 9.300
1 Dan Morgan Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 9.300
3 Justin Maxwell Fr. Chicago (Agricultural Science) 8.700
4 Mike Nguyen Sr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.250
5 Thuyen Nguyen Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.150
5 Shaun Harris Sr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.150
Vault -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Kyle Roggensack Sr. Wheaton (North) Coop 9.650
2 Christian Carmona Sr. Elmhurst (York) 9.450
3 Kevin Lynche Sr. Wheaton (North) Coop 9.300
4 Alex Mach Sr. Darien (Hinsdale South) 9.250
4 Miles Winter Jr. Hinsdale (Central) 9.200
Parallel Bars -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Andrew Gill Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 9.300
2 Dan Morgan Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 9.250
3 Tim Krueger Fr. Wheaton (North) Coop 9.150
4 Christian Carmona Sr. Elmhurst (York) 9.100
5 Thuyen Nguyen Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.800
High Bar -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Dan Morgan Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 9.000
2 Charlie Schwenger Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 8.600
2 Andrew Dieterle Sr. Wheaton (North) Coop 8.600
4 Kyle Roggensack Sr. Wheaton (North) Coop 8.500
5 Christian Carmona Sr. Elmhust (York) 8.400
All-Around -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 3 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Dan Morgan Sr. Hinsdale (Central) 55.550
2 Christian Carmona Sr. Elmhurst (York) 54.300
3 Justin Maxwell Fr. Chicago (Agricultural Science) 50.800
Team ScoresThe winning team advances automatically to the next stage. At-large advancers will be announced at a later time.
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Hinsdale (Central) Mark Wanner 158.150
2 Wheaton (North) Coop Chad Downie 150.200
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Steve Kafka 148.950
4 Darien (Hinsdale South) Jarrod Amolsch 133.000
5 Lombard (Glenbard East) Bruce Beirsdorf 131.350
|