Last updated at 8:35 am on Monday, November 29, 2010.
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names. You can e-mail Scott Johnson or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Playoff points (opponents' wins) are used only to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Playoff Pts. |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Virden (North Mac) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 274 | 111 | |
C | Staunton | 6 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 477 | 144 | |
C | Pawnee | 5 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 268 | 148 | |
Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 208 | 182 | ||
Gillespie | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 221 | 222 | ||
Nokomis [Coop] | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 179 | 251 | ||
Mt. Olive | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 90 | 379 | ||
Bunker Hill | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 41 | 443 |
Nickname: Minutemen
Head Coach: Nathan Gray
2009 Record: 1-8 (Class 1A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 239.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 48 | H | Auburn | 10-1 | 453.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 55 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-3 | 464.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 49 | H | Staunton | 10-2 | 438.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 41 | H | Gillespie | 4-5 | 376.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 2 | 42 | A | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 5-4 | 346.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 62 | H | Pawnee | 6-4 | 199.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 55 | A | Nokomis [Coop] | 3-6 | 387.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 35 | H | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 171.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 56 | A | Athens [Coop] | 6-4 | 416.00 |
Nickname: Miners
Head Coach: Don Borgini
2009 Record: 6-4 (Class 2A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 376.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 16 | 26 | A | Williamsville | 10-2 | 448.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 36 | H | Staunton | 10-2 | 438.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 44 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-3 | 464.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 7 | A | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 239.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 13 | H | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 171.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 18 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 3-6 | 387.00 | ||
Oct 9 | 1:00 | L | 14 | 22 | A | Pawnee | 6-4 | 199.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 28 | A | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 5-4 | 346.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 28 | H | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 3-6 | 399.00 |
Nickname: Ponies
Head Coach: Drew Woodruff
2009 Record: 1-8 (Class 2A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 346.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 13 | 6 | H | Petersburg (PORTA) | 2-7 | 392.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 28 | A | Nokomis [Coop] | 3-6 | 387.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 33 | A | Pawnee | 6-4 | 199.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 8 | H | Virden (North Mac) | 7-3 | 464.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 2 | H | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 239.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 48 | A | Staunton | 10-2 | 438.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 23 | A | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 171.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 21 | H | Gillespie | 4-5 | 376.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 13 | A | Riverton | 1-8 | 441.00 |
Nickname: Wildcats
Head Coach: Josh Martin
2009 Record: 6-4 (Class 1A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 171.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 48 | A | Pleasant Plains | 4-5 | 461.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 43 | H | Pawnee | 6-4 | 199.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 29 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 3-6 | 387.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 62 | A | Staunton | 10-2 | 438.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 54 | A | Gillespie | 4-5 | 376.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 35 | H | Virden (North Mac) | 7-3 | 464.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 23 | 55 | H | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 5-4 | 346.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 20 | A | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 239.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 33 | H | New Berlin [Coop] | 5-5 | 457.00 |
Nickname: Redskins
Head Coach: Gabe Cesaretti
2009 Record: 1-8 (Class 2A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 387.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 27 | A | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 3-6 | 399.00 | Niantic | |
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 22 | H | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 5-4 | 346.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 29 | 0 | A | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 171.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 38 | H | Pawnee | 6-4 | 199.00 | ||
Sep 25 | 1:00 | L | 14 | 56 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-3 | 464.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 21 | A | Gillespie | 4-5 | 376.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 6 | H | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 239.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 41 | A | Staunton | 10-2 | 438.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 40 | H | Williamsville | 10-2 | 448.00 |
Nickname: Indians
Head Coach: Kitt Thein
2009 Record: 7-3 (Class 1A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 199.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 12 | 8 | H | Athens [Coop] | 6-4 | 416.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 43 | 12 | A | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 171.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 6 | H | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 5-4 | 346.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 7 | A | Nokomis [Coop] | 3-6 | 387.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 5 | 6 | H | Staunton | 10-2 | 438.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 62 | 0 | A | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 239.00 | ||
Oct 9 | 1:00 | W | 22 | 14 | H | Gillespie | 4-5 | 376.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 21 | H | Virden (North Mac) | 7-3 | 464.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 27 | 34 | A | Auburn | 10-1 | 453.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 40 | A | Jacksonville (Routt) | 10-2 | 216.15 | Jacksonville (Routt) |
Nickname: Bulldogs
Head Coach: Mike Parmentier
2009 Record: 8-2 (Class 2A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 438.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 14 | H | Riverton | 1-8 | 441.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 0 | A | Gillespie | 4-5 | 376.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 0 | A | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 239.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 62 | 0 | H | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 171.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 6 | 5 | A | Pawnee | 6-4 | 199.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 7 | H | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 5-4 | 346.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 27 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-3 | 464.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 7 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 3-6 | 387.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 7 | A | Petersburg (PORTA) | 2-7 | 392.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 1:00 | W | 61 | 36 | A | Red Bud | 8-2 | 453.00 | Red Bud | |
Nov 6 | 2:00 | W | 42 | 7 | H | Johnston City | 10-1 | 373.00 | Staunton | |
Nov 13 | 1:30 | L | 20 | 34 | H | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-1 | 360.00 | Staunton |
Nickname: Panthers
Head Coach: J.D. Lorton
2009 Record: None
2010 Official Enrollment: 464.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 12 | A | New Berlin [Coop] | 5-5 | 457.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 0 | H | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 239.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 44 | 0 | H | Gillespie | 4-5 | 376.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 8 | 7 | A | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 5-4 | 346.00 | ||
Sep 25 | 1:00 | W | 56 | 14 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 3-6 | 387.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 7 | A | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 171.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 27 | 21 | H | Staunton | 10-2 | 438.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 14 | A | Pawnee | 6-4 | 199.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 21 | H | Pleasant Plains | 4-5 | 461.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 15 | H | Camp Point (Central) [C.-Southeastern Coop] | 8-3 | 473.00 | Virden (North Mac) |