Last updated at 8:35 am on Monday, November 29, 2010.
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names. You can e-mail Scott Johnson or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Playoff points (opponents' wins) are used only to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Playoff Pts. |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
C | Bensenville (Fenton) | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 278 | 175 | |
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 212 | 224 | ||
Norridge (Ridgewood) | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 163 | 274 | ||
Elmwood Park | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 132 | 392 |
Nickname: Bison
Head Coach: Mark Kos
2009 Record: 6-4 (Class 6A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1573.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 9 | H | Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) | 4-5 | 3597.00 | ||
Sep 4 | 3:00 | W | 46 | 6 | A | Chicago (Hope) | 3-6 | 905.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 52 | A | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | 4-5 | 1451.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 14 | H | Norridge (Ridgewood) | 2-7 | 879.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 0 | A | Elmwood Park | 2-7 | 1040.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 22 | H | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 4-5 | 1466.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 39 | 13 | A | Norridge (Ridgewood) | 2-7 | 879.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 61 | 6 | H | Elmwood Park | 2-7 | 1040.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 13 | A | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 4-5 | 1466.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 3:15 | L | 0 | 40 | H | Chicago (Morgan Park) | 10-3 | 1611.00 | Gately Stadium |
Nickname: Tigers
Head Coach: Luis Arroyo
2009 Record: 1-8 (Class 5A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1040.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 42 | H | Evergreen Park | 5-4 | 931.00 | ||
Sep 4 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 40 | A | River Grove (Guerin) | 2-7 | 1023.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 28 | H | Chicago (Mather) | 1-8 | 1684.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 61 | A | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 4-5 | 1466.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 42 | H | Bensenville (Fenton) | 6-4 | 1573.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 23 | 21 | H | Norridge (Ridgewood) | 2-7 | 879.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 17 | 43 | H | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 4-5 | 1466.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 61 | A | Bensenville (Fenton) | 6-4 | 1573.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 54 | A | Norridge (Ridgewood) | 2-7 | 879.00 |
Nickname: Rebels
Head Coach: Chris Zack
2009 Record: 3-6 (Class 4A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 879.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 28 | H | Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) | 7-4 | 575.85 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 45 | H | Summit (Argo) | 5-4 | 1843.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 42 | H | Galesburg (H.S.) | 4-5 | 1444.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 42 | A | Bensenville (Fenton) | 6-4 | 1573.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 19 | 12 | H | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 4-5 | 1466.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 23 | A | Elmwood Park | 2-7 | 1040.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 39 | H | Bensenville (Fenton) | 6-4 | 1573.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 15 | 37 | A | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 4-5 | 1466.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 6 | H | Elmwood Park | 2-7 | 1040.00 |
Nickname: Bulldogs
Head Coach: Jason Rech
2009 Record: 6-4 (Class 6A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1466.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 34 | H | Wheaton (St. Francis) | 6-4 | 1273.80 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 42 | A | Lemont (H.S.) | 11-1 | 1562.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 3:30 | L | 9 | 48 | A | Chicago (Robeson) | 10-2 | 1604.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 61 | 8 | H | Elmwood Park | 2-7 | 1040.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 19 | A | Norridge (Ridgewood) | 2-7 | 879.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 22 | 21 | A | Bensenville (Fenton) | 6-4 | 1573.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 43 | 17 | A | Elmwood Park | 2-7 | 1040.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 37 | 15 | H | Norridge (Ridgewood) | 2-7 | 879.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 20 | H | Bensenville (Fenton) | 6-4 | 1573.00 |