Boys Football State Final Qualifier
|
2000-01
|
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (12-1)
|
Name: Mt. Carmel High School
City: Chicago
City Population:
County: Cook
Enrollment: 1666(B)
Nickname: Caravan
Colors: Brown/White
Conference: Catholic Metropolitan (Blue)
Superintendent: Fr. Carl Markelz
Principal: Fr. Carl Markelz
Athletic Director: Frank Lenti
Head Coach: Frank Lenti
Assistant Coaches: Tom Sulo, Mark Antoinette, Pete Kammholz, Don Sebestyen, Dave Lenti, Bill Nolan
Captains: Joe Panatera, Chad Dickerson, Justin Carrillo, Marty Quinn, Matt Piotrowski
Last Year's Advancement: Defeated Chicago Heights (Marian), 31-7, for Class 5A championship
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Age Yr.
1 Enrique Cook WR 6-1 175 Jr.
2 Mike Kilmartin RB 5-7 140 Jr.
3 Matt Shalvis DB 6-1 165 Sr.
4 Aaron Marshall QB 6-2 201 Sr.
5 Matt Kerrigan RB 5-9 155 Jr.
9 John McKenna WR 6-0 175 Sr.
11 Chris Goffer WR 6-0 165 Jr.
12 John Mulchrone QB 6-4 200 Jr.
13 Noel Bax TE 6-0 185 Sr.
14 Scott Johnson QB 5-11 158 Jr.
15 Mike Schmitz DB 5-10 155 Jr.
16 Dan Larkin WR 5-11 154 Jr.
17 Adam Breshock ILB 6-1 167 Sr.
18 Ryan Powell QB 5-11 165 Jr.
20 Rocky Angone DB 5-9 150 Jr.
21 Floyd Pedone RB 5-3 131 Jr.
22 Matt Piotrowski DB 6-0 175 Sr.
23 Chad Dickerson DB 5-7 155 Sr.
24 Nick Orlando DB/RB 5-11 175 Sr.
25 Dan Letz OLB 5-11 171 Jr.
27 Marty Quinn RB 5-9 168 Sr.
28 Jim Puzon DB 5-8 155 Sr.
29 Guadalupe Romo RB 5-9 165 Jr.
30 Sean Naddy ILB 5-9 171 Jr.
31 Brett Barnes DB 5-8 151 Jr.
32 JP McGlynn DB 5-8 156 Jr.
33 Donald Dorham RB 5-8 205 Sr.
34 Greg Owens RB 5-9 200 So.
35 Gene Rosner OLB 5-10 175 Sr.
37 Brian Murry DL/RB 5-7 190 Jr.
38 Bob Zakhar OLB 5-8 180 Sr.
39 Casey Toner DB 6-0 175 Sr.
40 Niall Campbell ILB 6-1 205 Jr.
41 Tom Brown RB 5-6 160 Jr.
43 Dan Brown ILB 5-10 180 Jr.
44 Tom Treadway OLB 6-0 190 Jr.
45 Mike Anderson OLB 5-9 157 Jr.
47 Brian Schumacher OLB 6-1 180 Jr.
49 Tony O'Hara OLB 6-2 180 Sr.
50 Tom Grahn DL 5-11 181 Sr.
51 Joe Panatera ILB 6-1 205 Sr.
52 Scott Tabernacki DL 5-11 185 Jr.
54 Kevin Kalchbrenner OLB 5-11 180 Jr.
55 Nick Novak OL 6-0 217 Sr.
56 Matt Jones OL 5-9 201 Jr.
58 Tom Smith OL 6-2 235 Jr.
59 Jim O'Hara OL/DL 5-11 200 Jr.
60 Brian Young OL/DL 6-1 171 Jr.
61 Ben James OL 5-10 190 Jr.
62 Myles Sisnette OL/DL 5-6 181 Jr.
63 Paul Casasanto OL 5-10 205 Sr.
64 Eric Ramos ILB 5-9 200 Jr.
65 Niels Pederson OL 6-4 216 Sr.
66 Justin Carrillo DL 6-1 215 Sr.
67 Rich Good OL 6-2 222 Jr.
68 Butch Bianco OL 6-1 222 Jr.
69 Nick Walker DL 5-11 285 Jr.
70 Pierre Dunbar DL/OL 5-10 220 Sr.
71 Chris Collins OL 6-0 201 Jr.
72 Frank Maslanka OL 5-10 195 Jr.
74 Jim Betkowski OL 6-2 282 Jr.
75 Luke Mutter OL 6-0 242 Jr.
77 Angelo Dirienzo OL 6-2 245 Sr.
78 Robbie Krutilla OL 6-3 285 So.
79 Gabriel Yesufu OL/DL 6-1 219 Jr.
80 Steve Smith WR 5-10 160 Jr.
81 Shannon Lightfoot WR 5-7 155 Sr.
82 Patrick Tierney TE 6-1 150 Sr.
83 Brandon Washington DB 6-1 156 Jr.
84 Roberto Vargas TE 5-8 180 Jr.
85 Steve Lobes TE 6-0 180 Jr.
86 Jack Reilly WR 6-0 150 Jr.
87 Joe Bazian DL 6-3 205 Jr.
88 Wally Hess DL/TE 6-3 225 Sr.
90 Bob Standring WR 6-2 180 Sr.
91 Jim Ryan DL 5-10 180 Jr.
93 Brandon Beavers DL 5-8 200 Jr.
95 Robert Pooler DL 6-2 210 Sr.
97 P.J. Blough ILB 6-0 185 So.
Kickoffs: 4 Aaron Marshall, 22 Matt Piotrowicz
Kickoff Returns: 20 Rocky Angone
Punter: 90 Bob Standring
Punt Returns: 20 Rocky Angone
Placekicker: 22 Matt Piotrowicz
Placekick Holder: 3 Matt Shalvis
Offense
QB 4 Aaron Marshall 6-2 201 Sr.
RB 33 Donald Dorham 5-8 205 Sr.
RB 41 Tom Brown 5-6 160 Jr.
WR 1 Enrique Cook 6-1 175 Jr.
WR 90 Bob Standring 6-2 180 Sr.
TE 13 Noel Bax 6-0 185 Sr.
LT 77 Angelo Dirienzo 6-2 245 Sr.
LG 63 Paul Casasanto 5-10 205 Sr.
C 58 Tom Smith 6-2 235 Jr.
RG 65 Niels Pederson 6-4 216 Sr.
RT 75 Luke Mutter 6-0 242 Jr.
Offense Averages
Backs: 5-9, 189
Receivers: 6-1, 180
Line: 6-1, 229
Defense
CB 23 Chad Dickerson 5-7 155 Sr.
CB 22 Matt Piotrowski 6-0 175 Sr.
FS 32 JP McGlynn 5-8 156 Jr.
SS 24 Nick Orlando 5-11 175 Sr.
ILB 40 Niall Campbell 6-1 205 Jr.
ILB 51 Joe Panatera 6-1 205 Sr.
OLB 44 Tom Treadway 6-0 190 Jr.
OLB 38 Bob Zakhar 5-8 180 Sr.
DT 66 Justin Carrillo 6-1 215 Sr.
NG 37 Brian Murry 5-7 190 Jr.
DT 88 Wally Hess 6-3 225 Sr.
Defense Averages
Defensive Backs: 5-10, 165
Line: 6-0, 210
Linebackers: 6-0, 195
TEAM STATISTICS
For Against
Points 437 134
First Downs 166 134
First Downs Rushing 125 59
First Downs Passing 31 62
Rushes Attempted 525 394
Yards Rushing 3245 1196
Yards Passing 1004 1428
Total Yards 4249 2624
Passes Attempted 160 285
Passes Completed 67 120
Passes Had Intercepted 8 16
Fumbles 26 15
Fumbles Lost 7 6
SCORING BY QUARTERS
1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
For 71 139 126 95 437
Against 45 44 12 30 134
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Scoring TD PAT1 PAT2 FG Total
Don Dorham 24 1 146
Marty Quinn 10 60
Matt Piotrowski 1 50 1 59
Tom Brown 6 36
Rushing Att. Yds. TD Avg. Long
Don Dorham 210 1529 24 7.3
Marty Quinn 104 538 10 5.2
Tom Brown 75 418 6 5.6
Aaron Marshall 56 312 4 5.6
Passing Att. Comp. Int. Yds. TD
John Mulchrone 116 50 6 663 9
Aaron Marshall 41 16 2 318 2
Marty Quinn 1 1 0 23 1
Receiving No. Yds. TD Avg.
Noel Bax 17 211 1 12.4
Enrique Cook 13 301 5 23.1
Bob Standring 13 248 2 19.1
Punting No. Avg. Long
Bob Standring 38 37.0 75
PAT PAT FG FG
Placekicking Att. Made Att. Made Long
Matt Piotrowski 54 50 1 1 28
Tackles Solo Assist Sacks Sack Yds.
Joe Panatera 101 19 57
Niall Campbell 79 15 31
Wally Hess 56 27 134
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp
8/26 Westchester (St. Joseph) W 53 8
9/1 Joliet (Catholic) L 20 29
9/8 Chicago (St. Rita) W 19 14
9/16 Chicago (Brother Rice) W 35 14
9/24 Oak Park (Fenwick) W 28 0
9/30 Chicago (DeLaSalle) W 40 16
10/6 New Lenox (Providence) W 21 18
10/13 Wilmette (Loyola) W 30 0
10/20 Burbank (St. Laurence) W 51 0
IHSA Playoffs
*10/28 Deerfield W 35 9
*11/4 Chicago (St. Rita) W 28 6
*11/11 Woodstock (H.S.) W 35 14
*11/18 Chicago (Hubbard) W 42 8
Year W-L
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1984 6-4
1985 7-4
1986 13-1 (2nd)
1987 10-3
1988 14-0 (1st)
1989 13-1 (1st)
1990 14-0 (1st)
1991 12-2 (1st)
1992 12-1
1993 11-2
1994 10-2
1995 12-2 (2nd)
1996 14-0 (1st)
1997 10-2
1998 14-0 (1st)
1999 13-1 (1st)
2000 12-1
17 yrs. 197-26
1980 109 31 4-0 (12-1) 1st Bill Barz
W 33 0 Chicago (Carver)
W 39 8 Chicago (Bogan)
W 22 13 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
W 15 10 Darien (Hinsdale South)
1982 66 36 2-1 (10-2) DNP Bill Barz
W 28 0 Chicago (Corliss)
W 28 22 Joliet (Catholic)
L 10 14 Rockford (Guilford)
1986 128 78 4-1 (13-1) 2nd Frank Lenti
W 23 0 Chicago (Washington)
W 35 16 Oak Park (Fenwick)
W 35 22 Hinsdale (Central)
W 21 6 Chicago Heights (Marian)
L 14 34 Wheaton (North)
1987 69 47 3-1 (10-3) DNP Frank Lenti
W 17 7 Chicago (Lane)
W 31 14 Chicago (St. Patrick)
W 14 7 Wilmette (Loyola)
L 7 19 East St. Louis (Sr.)
1988 83 33 5-0 (14-0) 1st Frank Lenti
W 24 7 Chicago (Bogan)
W 7 0 Chicago (Marist)
W 13 12 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
W 18 7 Chicago (St. Rita)
W 21 7 East St. Louis (Sr.)
1989 127 34 5-0 (13-1) 1st Frank Lenti
W 35 0 Chicago (Lindblom)
W 29 12 Palos Heights (Shepard)
W 24 16 Park Forest (Rich East)
W 7 6 Peoria (Richwoods)
W 32 0 Niles (Notre Dame)
1990 137 76 5-0 (14-0) 1st Frank Lenti
W 42 18 Chicago (Marshall)
W 27 20 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
W 29 26 Chicago (Simeon)
W 15 12 Bloomington (H.S.)
W 24 0 Wheaton (Central)
1991 148 20 5-0 (12-2) 1st Frank Lenti
W 34 0 Chicago (Mather)
W 27 0 Oak Park (Fenwick)
W 38 0 Niles (Notre Dame)
W 28 6 Rockford (Boylan)
W 21 14 Wheaton (Central)
1992 143 41 3-1 (12-1) DNP Frank Lenti
W 51 6 Chicago (Collins)
W 33 8 Oak Lawn (Richards)
W 48 14 Chicago (Simeon)
L 11 13 Joliet (Catholic)
1993 40 9 1-1 (11-2) DNP Frank Lenti
W 34 0 Chicago (Gage Park)
L 6 9 Chicago (DeLaSalle)
1994 96 45 2-1 (10-2) DNP Frank Lenti
W 38 6 Chicago (South Shore)
W 41 11 Buffalo Grove
L 17 28 Chicago (St. Rita)
1995 160 98 4-1 (12-2) 2nd Frank Lenti
W 35 14 Chicago (Morgan Park)
W 10 6 Rockford (Boylan)
W 30 20 Ottawa (Twp.)
W 57 27 East St. Louis (Sr.)
L 28 31 Park Ridge (Maine South)
1996 208 49 5-0 (14-0) 1st Frank Lenti
W 61 0 Chicago (Prosser)
W 42 23 McHenry
W 49 20 Oak Lawn (Richards)
W 39 0 Rock Island (H.S.)
W 17 6 Joliet (Catholic)
1997 87 30 2-1 (10-2) DNP Frank Lenti
W 35 7 McHenry
W 45 6 Chicago (Simeon)
L 7 17 Rock Island (H.S.)
1998 187 46 5-0 (14-0) 1st Frank Lenti
W 57 8 Summit (Argo)
W 37 14 Bloomington (H.S.)
W 23 7 Cary (C.-Grove)
W 42 14 Champaign (Centennial)
W 28 3 New Lenox (Providence)
1999 149 14 5-0 (13-1) 1st Frank Lenti
W 17 0 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
W 24 0 Chicago (DeLaSalle)
W 42 0 Rock Island (H.S.)
W 35 7 Oswego
W 31 7 Chicago Heights (Marian)
|