Winnebago Girls Cross Country Regional Results
Posted Saturday, October 22, 2005 at 2:58 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteTerah Cheatham of Polo broke the course record in a time of 16:57.2. Old course record was held by Rachel Brubaker of Durand in a time of 17:16. Weather was perfect (50 degrees) slight rain before the races.
Race Course
Location of Course: Fuller Forest Preserve - Rockford Length of course (in miles): 2.81
Top 5 Runners
Pl Runner Yr School Time
1 Terah Cheatham Sr. Polo 16:57.2
2 Andrea Maines Sr. Byron 17:01
3 Tracy Lotter Sr. Winnebago 17:05
4 Hayley Thomas Fr. Winnebago 17:19
5 Kim Brown Sr. Oregon 17:53
Advancing Individuals
Runner Yr School Pl Time Coach
Terah Cheatham Sr. Polo 1 16:57.2
Emily Meyer So. Pecatonica 20 19:16 Gary Gray
Aprille Froelick Jr. Amboy 21 19:30 Dale Eller
Jessica Schraiter So. Amboy 22 19:31 Dale Eller
Kristin Sattizahn Jr. Prophetstown 25 19:51 Mel Saad
Team Results
Pl School Scor Head Coach
1 Winnebago 26 Joe and Janet Erb
2 Oregon 54 Linda Campbell
3 Byron 64 Mike McHale
4 Sterling Newman 142 Val Gassman
5 Stockton 144 Larry McPeek
6 Prophetstown 151 Mel Saad
7 Amboy 154 Dale Eller
8
9
10
11
12
Advancing Team #1
Name of School: Winnebago
Runner Yr Pl Time
Tracy Lotter Sr. 2 17:05
Hayley Thomas Fr. 3 17:19
Rachael Gortowski Jr. 6 17:55
Heather Melin Fr. 7 18:00
Meg Skaggs Fr. 8 18:02
Lauren Thomas Sr. 9 18:06
Megan Waggoner Jr. 14 18:56
Audra Carlson Sr.
Isabella Benassi So.
Gina Bielskis Sr.
Kelsey Fay So.
Jamie Johnson Jr.
Advancing Team #2
Name of School: Oregon
Runner Yr Pl Time
Kim Brown Sr. 4 17:53
Sara Peters Jr. 10 18:39
Robin Etnyre Fr. 11 18:42
Kayla Hanke Sr. 13 18:46
Mary Troutman Jr. 16 19:06
Angela Glessner Fr. 18 19:10
Breanne Hunter Fr. 24 19:55
Lauren Fane So.
Sarah Troutman Jr.
Sarah Corcoran So.
Crystin Manis Jr.
Kim Wetzel Sr.
Advancing Team #3
Name of School: Byron
Runner Yr Pl Time
Andrea Maines Sr. 1 17:01
Lauren Sible So. 5 17:54
Kelsey Wild So. 12 18:43
Kayla Toops Sr. 21 18:45
Carin Lowe So. 25 19:56
Jackie Freidel So. 28 20:19
Jenna Liphart Jr.
Amy Vander Wyst So.
Advancing Team #4
Name of School: Sterling Newman
Runner Yr Pl Time
Janelle Mosher Fr. 15 18:56
Ellen Hughes Fr. 30 20:21
Abby Lenox Fr. 31 20:22
Emily Ferris So. 32 20:22
Hannah MeKeel Jr. 34 20:41
Katie Knolhoff Sr. 36 20:50
Nicole Koehlor Sr. 44 22:29
Whitney Mosher Sr.
Hannah Henkel Fr.
Advancing Team #5
Name of School: Stockton
Runner Yr Pl Time
Jackie Cahill Fr. 17 19:10
Vanessa Arnold Jr. 22 19:46
Morgan Pearson Sr. 29 20:20
Hope Wilson Jr. 33 20:23
Jaqui Hotze So. 43 22:20
Bridget Hawley So. 46 22:45
LeighAnn Bonvillian Fr. 48 24:27
Codi Herring Sr.
|