Tinley Park (Andrew) Girls Badminton Sectional Results
Posted Thursday, May 4, 2006 at 10:00 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score
1 Victor J. Andrew 17.5
2 Lincoln Way East 10.5
3 Thorton Fractional North 7
4 Riverside Brookfield 4.5
5 Argo 0
Singles
Pl Player Yr School Score
1 Katie Greune Sr. Victor J. Andrew 11-0,11-2
2 Jessica Rising Sr. Thorton Fractional North
3 Melissa Grant Jr. Victor J. Andrew 11-2,11-3
4 Evita Bayliff Sr. Riverside-Brookfield
Doubles
Pl Player #1 Yr Player #2 Yr School Score
1 Natalie Ripoli Sr. Ashley Low Sr. Victor J. Andrew 12-15,15-8,15-8
2 Molly Gibbons Sr. Lauren Lenzen Sr. Victor J. Andrew
3 Emily Wolsko Sr. Baudler Jr. Lincoln Way East 8-15, 15-4, 15-2
4 Niendorf Sr. Druhan Jr. Lincoln Way East
Singles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Player Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Greune, Victor J. Andrew bye 11-1,11-2 11-1,11-0 11-0,11-2
2 Rising, TFN bye 11-0,11-0 6-11,11-4,11-6 0-11,2-11
3 Grant, Victor J. Andrew bye 11-2,11-3 11-6,4-11,6-11 11-4,11-5 11-2,11-3
4 Bayliff, Riverside Brook 11-0,11-0 11-9,13,10 1-11,0-11 11-5,13-12 2-11,3-11
Doubles Qualifiers Sectional Match ScoresThese round-by-round scores are used by the state final seeding committee.
Pl Players Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Rd. 5
1 Ripoli/ Low, VJA bye 15-1,15-6 15-0,15-1 12-15,15-8,15-8
2 Gibbons/Lenzen, VJA bye 15-1,15-0 15-7,5-15,15-7 15-12,8-15,8-15
3 Wolsko/Baudler, LWE bye 15-2,15-3 7-15,15-5,7-15 15-1,15-3 8-15,15-4,15-2
4 Niendorf/Druhan, LWE bye 15-4,15-5 0-15,1-15 15-4,15-7 15-8,4-15,2-15
|