Boys Baseball State Final Qualifier
|
2002-03
|
Chatham (Glenwood) (36-4)
|
Name: Glenwood High School
City: Chatham
City Population: 7,367
County: Sangamon
Enrollment: 1,250
Nickname: Titans
Colors: Red/White
Conference: Central State Eight
Superintendent: Bruce Hays
Principal: Kenny Schwengel
Boys Athletic Director: Dan Rourke
Head Coach: Pat Moomey
Assistant Coaches: Terry McDevitt, John Hyde, Bob Cox
Last Year's Advancement: Lost to Jerseyville (Jersey), 9-4 (8 inn.), in Regional Final
No. Name B T Pos. Ht. Wt. Age Yr.
1 Trevor Parnell R R IF-OF 5-9 165 16 So.
3 Matt Krager R R C 6-0 165 16 So.
4 Travis Heckenkamp R R OF 5-11 165 17 Jr.
5 Will Bartos R R P 6-0 175 18 Sr.
6 Ryan Hypke R R IF-P 5-10 165 17 Jr.
7 Jeff Harbour L R IF 5-8 165 17 Jr.
8 Travis Meyers R L OF 6-1 180 17 Jr.
9 Brian Pinkstaff R R C 6-1 185 18 Sr.
12 Brad Ruppert R R P-IF 6-1 175 17 Jr.
14 Aaron Roberts R R IF 6-1 175 15 Fr.
15 Jim Clayton L R C 6-1 210 17 Jr.
16 Ryan McCurley R R P-IF 5-10 170 17 Jr.
19 Casey Erickson R R P-IF 6-2 180 17 Jr.
21 Adam McCord R R OF 5-11 175 17 Jr.
22 Jon Elugbadebo L L OF 5-11 175 18 Sr.
24 Steve Bryant R R C 6-2 205 16 So.
25 Billy DeRosa R R P 5-9 165 16 So.
BATTING
Name G AB R H RBI Avg. 2B 3B HR
Will Bartos 16 10 0 1 2 .100 0 0 0
Steve Bryant 10 22 3 3 0 .136 0 0 0
Jim Clayton 39 107 17 36 27 .336 6 0 2
Billy DeRosa 6 3 2 1 0 .333 0 0 0
Jon Elugbadebo 26 26 15 3 5 .115 2 0 0
Casey Erickson 38 106 31 44 31 .415 10 1 7
Jeff Harbour 39 95 20 37 21 .389 8 0 0
Travis Heckenkamp 40 95 31 29 15 .305 7 1 0
Ryan Hypke 40 117 49 50 36 .427 12 1 9
Matt Krager 8 5 1 0 0 .000 0 0 0
Adam McCord 37 101 25 27 26 .267 8 1 4
Ryan McCurley 38 63 15 16 12 .254 4 1 0
Travis Meyers 40 118 38 45 45 .381 11 1 7
Trevor Parnell 18 20 11 4 3 .200 2 0 0
Brian Pinkstaff 38 122 37 44 34 .361 8 1 6
Aaron Roberts 16 30 8 9 6 .300 2 0 1
Brad Ruppert 34 46 8 12 11 .261 2 0 1
TEAM TOTALS 40 1086 311 361 274 .332 82 7 37
OPPONENT TOTALS 40 963 103 217 85 .225 47 7 8
PITCHING
Name G W-L IP H ER BB SO ERA
Will Bartos 9 7-1 39.1 47 26 15 26 4.63
Jim Clayton 2 0-1 5.2 5 5 5 6 6.18
Casey Erickson 17 13-0 80.2 44 10 7 124 0.87
Ryan Hypke 9 1-1 10.1 13 0 0 13 0.00
Ryan McCurley 12 5-0 49.1 39 13 18 33 1.84
Travis Meyers 1 0-0 1.1 3 3 0 0 15.75
Brad Ruppert 13 10-1 68.0 64 21 18 46 2.16
TEAM TOTALS 40 36-4 257.0 217 80 64 255 2.18
OPPONENT TOTALS 40 4-36 241.1 349 232 156 174 6.73
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp
3/24 Rock Island (H.S.) (5 inn.) W 14 3
3/29 Palos Hills (Stagg) W 16 7
3/29 Normal (Community) W 2 1
4/2 Riverton (5 inn.) W 14 2
4/5 Bloomington (H.S.) W 12 4
4/5 Bloomington (H.S.) L 5 6
4/9 Springfield (H.S.) (5 inn.) W 10 0
4/10 Springfield (H.S.) (5 inn.) W 10 0
4/11 Quincy (Sr.) (5 inn.) W 18 3
4/11 Quincy (Sr.) W 3 2
4/15 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (6 inn.) W 12 2
4/17 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) W 3 1
4/19 East Peoria (5 inn.) W 12 1
4/22 Springfield (Southeast) (6 inn.) W 11 1
4/24 Springfield (Southeast) W 7 2
4/26 Morton W 1 0
4/26 Morton W 5 4
4/29 Lincoln W 2 0
5/1 Lincoln W 7 3
5/2 Granite City W 7 1
5/2 Granite City W 6 1
5/3 Quincy (Notre Dame) (6 inn.) W 12 2
5/6 Jacksonville (H.S.) W 4 1
5/13 Taylorville W 9 0
5/14 Jacksonville (H.S.) (6 inn.) W 17 6
5/17 Macomb W 7 1
5/17 Macomb W 10 5
5/19 Springfield (Lanphier) W 7 0
5/20 Rochester L 4 5
5/21 Taylorville W 5 0
5/22 Springfield (Lanphier) (5 inn.) W 13 1
5/24 Mt. Zion W 7 3
5/24 Metamora W 6 3
5/27 Edwardsville (H.S.) L 2 7
5/27 Edwardsville (H.S.) L 4 11
Quincy (Sr.) Regional
*5/31 Jacksonville (H.S.) W 11 3
*6/3 Quincy (Sr.) W 2 0
Bloomington (H.S.) Sectional
*6/4 Springfield (Lanphier) W 3 2
*6/7 Bloomington (H.S.) W 3 2
Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
*6/9 Moline (H.S.) W 8 7
Year W-L
Chatham (Glenwood)
1986 11-19
1987 13-14
1988 19-11
1989 22-6
1990 16-9
1991 26-5
1992 36-4
1993 28-7
1994 31-5
1995 35-6 (2nd)
1996 31-6 (1st)
1997 31-5
1998 19-12
1999 26-9
2000 22-15
2001 23-15
2002 24-8
2003 36-4
18 yrs. 449-160
1995AA 9 14 2-1 (35-6) 2nd Pat Moomey
W 1 0 DeKalb
W 4 2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
L 4 12 Morris
1996AA 24 8 3-0 (31-6) 1st Pat Moomey
W 13 3 Orland Park (Sandburg)
W 4 0 Moline
W 7 5 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
|