Boys Baseball Class A Bracket | 1997-98 |
Harrisburg Sectional | ||||||
Regionals | Sectionals | State Qualifier | ||||
(1) Vienna | (1) Vienna NA-NA |
(1) Vienna 12-0 (6 Inn.) |
West Frankfort (Frankfort) 9-6 |
Harrisburg 11-7 |
Carmi (C.-White County) 8-7 |
|
(8) Marion (Crab Orchard) | ||||||
(4) Golconda (Pope County) | (4) Golconda (Pope County) NA-NA |
|||||
(5) Goreville | ||||||
(2) West Frankfort (Frankfort) | (2) West Frankfort (Frankfort) 17-1 (5 1/2 Inn.) |
(2) West Frankfort (Frankfort) 4-3 |
||||
(7) Johnston City | ||||||
(3) Carterville | (3) Carterville NA-NA |
|||||
(6) Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) | ||||||
(1) Harrisburg | (1) Harrisburg 12-0 (5 inn.) |
(1) Harrisburg 10-6 (4 inn.) |
Harrisburg 4-3 |
|||
(8) Wayne City | (8) Wayne City 17-5 |
|||||
(9) Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) | ||||||
(4) Junction (Gallatin County) | (4) Junction (Gallatin County) NA-NA |
|||||
(5) Galatia (Coop) | ||||||
(2) Eldorado | (2) Eldorado 11-3 |
(3) Benton 9-6 |
||||
(7) McLeansboro | ||||||
(3) Benton | (3) Benton 10-0 |
|||||
(6) Bluford (Webber) | ||||||
(1) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) | (1) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 17-0 |
(1) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 16-12 |
Wolf Lake (Shawnee) 4-1 |
Carmi (C.-White County) 4-1 |
||
(8) Joppa (J.-Maple Grove) | (8) Joppa (J.-Maple Grove) 23-12 |
|||||
(9) Cairo | ||||||
(4) Cobden | (5) Metropolis (Massac County) 5-0 |
|||||
(5) Metropolis (Massac County) | ||||||
(2) Wolf Lake (Shawnee) | (2) Wolf Lake (Shawnee) 12-6 |
(2) Wolf Lake (Shawnee) 2-0 |
||||
(7) Tamms (Egyptian) | ||||||
(3) Ullin (Century) | (3) Ullin (Century) 8-5 |
|||||
(6) Dongola | ||||||
(1) Carmi (C.-White County) | (1) Carmi (C.-White County) 10-0 (5 inn.) |
(1) Carmi (C.-White County) 14-3 |
Carmi (C.-White County) 13-2 (6 Inn.) |
|||
(8) Lawrenceville | (8) Lawrenceville 13-3 (6 inn.) |
|||||
(9) Bridgeport (Red Hill) | ||||||
(4) Flora | (4) Flora NA-NA |
|||||
(5) Albion (Edwards County) | ||||||
(2) Louisville (North Clay) | (7) Fairfield NA-NA |
(7) Fairfield NA-NA |
||||
(7) Fairfield | ||||||
(3) Noble (West Richland) | (3) Noble (West Richland) 3-1 |
|||||
(6) Grayville | ||||||