Boys Baseball Class A Bracket | 1997-98 |
Lombard (Montini) Sectional | ||||||
Regionals | Sectionals | State Qualifier | ||||
(1) Lombard (Montini) | (1) Lombard (Montini) 8-0 |
(1) Lombard (Montini) 4-2 |
Lombard (Montini) 6-0 |
Lombard (Montini) 1-0 (8 inns) |
Woodstock (Marian) 14-2 ( 5 Inn.) |
|
(8) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) | (9) Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 2-1 |
|||||
(9) Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) | ||||||
(4) Addison (Driscoll Catholic) | (4) Addison (Driscoll Catholic) 15-1 (5 inn.) |
(4) Addison (Driscoll Catholic) 6-1 |
||||
(13) Elgin (Westminster Christian) | ||||||
(5) Elgin (St. Edward) | (5) Elgin (St. Edward) 15-0 (5 inn.) |
|||||
(12) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) | ||||||
(2) Chicago (St. Benedict) | (2) Chicago (St. Benedict) 5-4 |
(3) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 13-10 |
||||
(7) Chicago (Luther North) | (7) Chicago (Luther North) 9-3 |
|||||
(10) Elgin (E. Academy) | ||||||
(3) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) | (3) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 7-0 (forfeit) |
(3) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 13-10 |
||||
(14) Chicago (St. Gregory) | ||||||
(6) Norridge (Ridgewood) | (6) Norridge (Ridgewood) 20-0 |
|||||
(11) Niles (Northridge Prep) | ||||||
(1) Westmont | (1) Westmont 14-1 (5 Inn.) |
(4) Evergreen Park 9-1 |
Lansing (Illiana Christian) 7-1 |
|||
(8) Chicago (Hales Franciscan) | (8) Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 10-0 (5 inn.) |
|||||
(9) Chicago (Quigley Prep) | ||||||
(4) Evergreen Park | (4) Evergreen Park 10-0 (5 inn.) |
(4) Evergreen Park 4-3 |
||||
(13) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) | ||||||
(5) Chicago (Leo) | (5) Chicago (Leo) 9-4 |
|||||
(12) Chicago (The Latin School) | ||||||
(2) Lansing (Illiana Christian) | (2) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 17-0 (5 inn.) |
(2) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 10-5 |
(2) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 17-4 (5 inn.) |
|||
(15) Chicago (Holy Trinity) | ||||||
(7) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) | (7) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 5-4 |
|||||
(10) Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) | ||||||
(3) Chicago (University) | (3) Chicago (University) 22-4 (5 inn.) |
(3) Chicago (University) 13-1 (5 Innn.) |
||||
(14) Chicago (Luther South) | ||||||
(6) Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) | (11) Chicago (F.W. Parker) 4-2 |
|||||
(11) Chicago (F.W. Parker) | ||||||
(1) Johnsburg | (1) Johnsburg 21-0 (5 inn.) |
(1) Johnsburg 6-3 |
(1) Johnsburg 4-1 (11 inn.) |
Woodstock (Marian) 14-0 |
Woodstock (Marian) 10-5 |
|
(16) Rockford (R. Christian) | ||||||
(8) Genoa (G.-Kingston) | (8) Genoa (G.-Kingston) 7-6 (9 inn.) |
|||||
(9) Rockford (Lutheran) | ||||||
(4) Byron | (4) Byron 8-1 |
(4) Byron 11-5 |
||||
(13) Harvard | ||||||
(5) Richmond (R.-Burton) | (12) Hampshire 7-5 |
|||||
(12) Hampshire | ||||||
(2) Woodstock (Marian) | (2) Woodstock (Marian) 9-2 |
(2) Woodstock (Marian) NA-NA |
(2) Woodstock (Marian) 12-2 (5 inn.) |
|||
(15) Kirkland (Hiawatha) | ||||||
(7) Rockford (Christian Life) | (7) Rockford (Christian Life) 12-8 |
|||||
(10) Poplar Grove (North Boone) | ||||||
(3) Stillman Valley | (3) Stillman Valley 5-2 |
(6) Marengo 4-3 |
||||
(14) South Beloit | ||||||
(6) Marengo | (6) Marengo 10-6 |
|||||
(11) Huntley | ||||||
(1) Plano | (1) Plano 4-3 |
(1) Plano 13-5 |
Plano 7-4 |
|||
(8) Yorkville | (8) Yorkville 11-3 |
|||||
(9) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) | ||||||
(4) Burlington (Central) | (4) Burlington (Central) 6-1 |
(4) Burlington (Central) 9-8 |
||||
(13) Maple Park (Kaneland) | ||||||
(5) Aurora (Central Catholic) | (5) Aurora (Central Catholic) 8-4 |
|||||
(12) Somonauk | ||||||
(2) Aurora (A. Christian) | (2) Aurora (A. Christian) 13-3 (5 inn.) |
(2) Aurora (A. Christian) 17-3 (5 inn.) |
(6) Wheaton (St. Francis) 9-4 |
|||
(15) Malta | ||||||
(7) Shabbona (Indian Creek) | (7) Shabbona (Indian Creek) 11-6 |
|||||
(10) Newark | ||||||
(3) Sandwich | (3) Sandwich 11-1 (5 inn.) |
(6) Wheaton (St. Francis) 8-7 |
||||
(14) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) | ||||||
(6) Wheaton (St. Francis) | (6) Wheaton (St. Francis) 6-4 |
|||||
(11) Lisle (Sr.) |