IHSA All-State Academic Team

 2018-19 Nomination Info- Nomination Form is now available.


The Illinois High School Association (IHSA) is proud to announce the 26 students who have been selected to the 2018-19 All-State Academic Team sponsored by Caterpillar. The 13 male and 13 female honorees of the IHSA’s top academic honor were chosen from a group that included hundreds of students throughout the state. “This is a tremendous honor and I hope every student who was nominated takes a great deal of pride in all that they have accomplished,” said IHSA Executive Director Craig Anderson. “These students are the embodiment of what it means to take advantage of the entire high school experience. I am thankful to Caterpillar for providing the All-State Academic Team platform to honor and congratulate them.”

Every IHSA member school was invited to nominate one female student and one male student by the February deadline. Nominees needed to possess a minimum 3.50 grade point average on 4.0 scale after their 7th semester, have participated in at least two IHSA sponsored sports or activities during each of the last two years and demonstrated outstanding citizenship.

The nominations were evaluated by a committee made up of IHSA principals, representatives of the Illinois Activities Directors Association and representatives of the Illinois Athletic Directors Association. One male winner and one female winner from each of the seven IHSA Board of Directors Divisions were selected initially, while the final 12 spots on the team were then rounded out with at-large candidates from anywhere in the state.

The All-State Academic Team members will be honored at a banquet at the DoubleTree Hotel in Bloomington on April 15, 2019.

Meet the 2018 team via a special video produced by Caterpillar by clicking here.

Presenting Sponsor

2018-19 All-State Academic Team


Abygale Ahn, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)
Zachary Anderson, Chicago (Payton)
Megan Breslin, Pinckneyville
Julie Bottarini, Aurora (Rosary)
Rory Cavan, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Isabelle Christiansen, Oswego
Noah Conner, Pinckneyville
Sean Ford, Tinley Park (H.S)
Nathan Garard, Gibson-City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
Cal Granite, Rockford (R. Christian)
Christopher Hartrich, Alton (Marquette)
Trevor Heath, Peoria Heights
Katherine Hohe, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Sarah Litchfield, Farmington
James McDonald, Vernon Hills
Brisa McGrath, Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
Eleanor Michaud, Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Lauryn Pugh, Decatur (St. Teresa)
Alicia Repka, Rockton (Hononegah)
Hannah Ritter, Marengo
Luke Robert, Stillman Valley
Aaron Shepard, Marengo
Seth Sloan, Taylorville
Abigail Smith, Chicago (Northside)
Sierra Sonnemaker, Washington
Benjamin Strullmyer, Effingham (St. Anthony)

2018-19 Honorable Mention Team


Neha Arun, Carterville
Maria Becerra, Aurora (East)
Paige Bennett, Lewistown
Carina Bowman, Huntley
Clare Brown, Des Plaines (Willows Academy)
Lucas Brown, Shelbyville
Alexandra Cajigal, Rock Island (Alleman)
Payton Comstock, Oak Park (Fenwick)
Adam Cook, Wheaton (St. Francis)
Andrew DeNeve, Carlinville
Chase Duncan, Richmond (R.-Burton)
Alexis Egelhoff, Carlinville
Ikenna Elue, Chicago (Northside)
Paige Forester, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)
Elisabeth Frost, Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
Alexander Fundator, Chicago (Jones)
Kadey Garrett, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
Andrew Guimond, Downs (Tri-Valley)
Jace Hahs, Herrin (H.S.)
Caleb Harrison, London Mills (Spoon River Valley)
Dawson Higginbotham, Williamsville
Maura Hogaboom, Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
Marissa Horning, Standford (Olympia)
Grace Hynes, Chicago (Mother McAuley)
Jessica Katzin, Chicago (Jones)
McKenna Kull, Shelbyville
Marcus Lannie, Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
Kathryn Lohman, Okawville
Justin Lorenz, Algonquin (Jacobs)
Ella Marden, Chicago (Payton)
Katelyn Marti, Highland
Jacob Maschhoff, Nashville
Marie Moore, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)
Nicholas Morrow, Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
Maema Njongmeta, Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Natalie Palarz, Lemont (H.S.)
Victoria Palma, Villa Park (Willowbrook)
Claire Retherford, Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
Payton Riechmann, Okawville
Gabriel Rogers, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
Ryan Ruhde, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
Amy Saladino, Williamsville
Ethan Schopp, Stanford (Olympia)
Greg Smith, LaGrange (Lyons)
Mara Smith, Normal (Community West)
Peter Son, Moline (H.S.)
Daniel Spellman, Chicago (Brother Rice)
Austin Strite, Oregon
Jacob Weber, Roanoke (R.-Benson)
Sadie White, Minonk (Fieldcrest)