Announcements

02

Jon Baffico Elected to IHSA Board of Directors; Robert Nolting and Katy Hasson Re-elected

Bookmark and Share

Voting for seats on the Illinois High School Association Board of Directors and Legislative Commission closed at midnight on Monday, October 1, and the results were tallied and certified Tuesday morning, October 2.

Jon Baffico, Principal at St. Patrick Chicago, has been elected to to Division 1 seat, replacing Dr. Diane Brown. Re-elected to the board was Robert Nolting, Principal of Andrew High School in Tinley Park for Division 3, and Katy Hasson, Principal of Rockridge High School in Taylor Ridge for the At-Large Underrepresented Gender seat .

The Board will elect its officers for the 2019-20 school term at its regular meeting on Wednesday, October 16.

IHSA member schools nominated candidates for the Board of Directors and Legislative Commission beginning on August 16. The nominations were counted on September 16 and votes were cast from September 20 through October 1.

Results of the election are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated in the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
DIVISION 1:
*Jon Baffico, Chicago (St. Patrick)
Gerald Morrow, Chicago (Dunbar)

DIVISION 3:
*Robert Nolting, Tinley Park (Andrew)
Terry Granger, Kankakee (McNamara)

AT-LARGE (GENDER):
*Katy Hasson, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
Kara Rapacz, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)


LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- Principals

DISTRICT 2:
no candidate -- Board of Directors will appoint a commissioner

DISTRICT 8:
*Greg Walder, Palos Hts. (Shepard)
Steve Tortorello, Chicago Hts. (Marian)

DISTRICT 11:
*Travis Mackey, Geneseo
Andy Berlinski, Princeton

DISTRICT 12:
*Angie Lyons, Peoria (P. Christian)
Denise Aughenbaugh, Mendota

DISTRICT 13:
*Steve Fiscus, Tuscola
Steve Totheroh, Milford

DISTRICT 14:
*Charles Brown, Moweaqua (Central A&M)
Greg Fearday, Effingham (St. Anthony)

DISTRICT 15:
*Ben Derges, Downs (Tri-Valley)
Sean Foster, Bloomington (Central Catholic)

DISTRICT 20:
*Jake Newkirk, Mt. Carmel
Don Duensing, Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran)


LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- Athletic Administrators

DIVISION 1:
*Tom White, Chicago (De La Salle)
Tiray Jackson, Chicago (Perspectives Leadership)

DIVISION 4:
*Rich Montgomery, Rock Falls
Chris Newsome, Granville (Putnam County)

DIVISION 7:
*Ryan Miller, Benton
Joe Alstat, Greenville

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- At-Large Minority or Underrepresented Gender
DIVISION 2:
*Trish Betthauser, Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Fil Torres, Aurora (East)

DIVISION 5:
*Victoria McDonald, Robinson
(unopposed)

DIVISION 6:
*Shelli Jennings, Hamilton
(unopposed)

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.