Announcements

25

Spring Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Friday, March 22. This drawing covered the spring sports of boys water polo, girls water polo, boys volleyball, girls lacrosse, boys lacrosse, girls soccer, girls softball, and boys baseball.

Head coach Pierre Nealon and members of the Chicago (St. Rita) track & field team made the drawings. Since at least 1940, IHSA pairings have been made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order, numbering them, and then drawing those numbers from a bottle to establish the bracket order. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on. For more on the history of the "Rolling of the Peas", click here.

Girls Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of TBA #1 (Chicago) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of TBA #2 (north suburbs) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #8, TBA #2 (north suburbs) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #7, TBA #1 (Chicago) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #2, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #6, Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #3, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #4, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #5, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #1, Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional

Boys Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of TBA #1 (Chicago) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of TBA #2 (north suburbs) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #4, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #5, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #7, TBA #1 (Chicago) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #2, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #3, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #8, TBA #2 (north suburbs) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #6, Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #1, Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional

Boys Volleyball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Belleville (East) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (De La Salle) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Chicago (Marist) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Machesney Park (Harlem) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of River Grove (Guerin) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #6, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Chicago (De La Salle) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #7, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #5, Machesney Park (Harlem) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #8, River Grove (Guerin) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #1, Belleville (East) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #3, Chicago (Marist) Sectional

Girls Lacrosse

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of TBA 1 (north suburbs)
Pea #2 represents winner of TBA 2 (west suburbs)
Pea #3 represents winner of TBA 3 (southwest suburbs)
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA 4 (Chicago)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, TBA 3 (southwest suburbs)
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, TBA 2 (west suburbs)
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, TBA 4 (Chicago)
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, TBA 1 (north suburbs)

Boys Lacrosse

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of TBA 1 (north suburbs)
Pea #2 represents winner of TBA 2 (west suburbs)
Pea #3 represents winner of TBA 3 (southwest suburbs)
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA 4 (Chicago)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, TBA 4 (Chicago)
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, TBA 2 (west suburbs)
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, TBA 3 (southwest suburbs)
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, TBA 1 (north suburbs)

Girls Class 1A Soccer

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Columbia Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA (central Illinois) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Columbia Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Lisle (Benedictine University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, TBA (central Illinois) Super-Sectional

Girls Class 2A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Darien (Hinsdale South) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Peoria (Notre Dame) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Chatham (Glenwood) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA 2 (west suburbs) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, TBA 2 (west suburbs) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Peoria (Notre Dame) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Darien (Hinsdale South) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Chatham (Glenwood) Super-Sectional

Girls Class 3A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Burbank (Reavis) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Burbank (Reavis) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Palatine (Fremd) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional

Girls Class 1A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of TBA 1 (northern Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of TBA 2 (western Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA 3 (southern Illinois) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, TBA 2 (western Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, TBA 1 (northern Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, TBA 3 (southern Illinois) Super-Sectional

Girls Class 2A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of TBA 1 (northern Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of TBA 2 (western Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of TBA 3 (southern Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA 4 (central Illinois) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, TBA 1 (northern Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2,TBA 2 (western Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, TBA 4 (central Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, TBA 3 (southern Illinois) Super-Sectional

Girls Class 3A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Maple Park (Kaneland) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Mattoon Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA (Chicago area) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, TBA (Chicago area) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Mattoon Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Maple Park (Kaneland) Super-Sectional

Girls Class 4A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (Marist) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA (Chicago area) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, TBA (Chicago area) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Chicago (Marist) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 1A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 1 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Lisle (Benedictine U.) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 1 Super-Sectional

Boys Class 2A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) 2 Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 2 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Lisle (Benedictine U.) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 3A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 4A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA  (central Illinois) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, TBA  (central Illinois) Super-Sectional

Sectional Pairings

In all spring sports except water polo and lacrosse, some sectionals are seeded in their entirety ("sectional complexes") and some are seeded in two separate groups ("subsectionals").  The seeds are then distributed among four regionals for the first level of competition. In the sectional semifinals, the regional champions are paired as follows:

Sectional complex: The regional containing the #1 seed is paired with the regional containing the #4 seed, while the regional containing the #2 seed is paired with the regional containing the #3 seed.

Two subsectionals: The regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional A is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional B, while the regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional B is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional A.  An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in Class 4A. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will play at a local site. The winners of the central Illinois regionals will play their semifinal at another site. The sectional championship game will be played at the sectional site.

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.