Announcements

IHSA News & Announcements Archive

8

Winter Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Wednesday, January 8, starting at approximately Noon. This drawing covered the winter sports and activities that included girls basketball, boys basketball, dual team wrestling, scholastic bowl, as well as the state championship starting weight bouts for inividual state wrestling.

Sandburg High School’s Greg Gardner, who serves as the Illinois Directors of Student Activities (IDSA) liaison to the IHSA Board of Directors, made the drawings. Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them. Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on. For more on the history of the "Rolling of the Peas", click here.

 

Class A Scholastic Bowl
Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of TBA Sectional (Johnston City)

Pea #2 represents winner of Raymond (Lincolnwood) Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Peoria Heights Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Fairfield Sectional

Pea #6 represents winner of Port Byron (Riverdale) Sectional

Pea #7 represents winner of TBA #1 Sectional (Jacksonville (Routt))

Pea #8 represents winner of Milford Sectional

Pool drawing:

Pool 1, Team A: pea #1, TBA Sectional (Johnston City)

Pool 1, Team B: pea #5, Fairfield Sectional

Pool 1, Team C: pea #4, Peoria Heights Sectional

Pool 1, Team D: pea #2, Raymond (Lincolnwood) Sectional

Pool 2, Team E: pea #8, Milford Sectional

Pool 2, Team F: pea #3, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Sectional

Pool 2, Team G: pea #7, TBA #1 Sectional (Jacksonville (Routt))

Pool 2, Team H: pea #6, Port Byron (Riverdale) Sectional

 

Class AA Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (Centennial) Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Rockford (Auburn) Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Oswego (East) Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Centralia (H.S.) Sectional

Pea #6 represents winner of Macomb Sectional

Pea #7 represents winner of TBA Sectional Chicago (Latin)

Pea #8 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Pool drawing:

Pool 1, Team A: pea #6, Macomb Sectional

Pool 1, Team B: pea #2, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional

Pool 1, Team C: pea #7, TBA Sectional Chicago (Latin) Sectional

Pool 1, Team D: pea #1, Champaign (Centennial)Sectional

Pool 2, Team E: pea #4, Oswego (East) Sectional

Pool 2, Team F: pea #3, Rockford (Auburn) Sectional

Pool 2, Team G: pea #8, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Sectional

Pool 2, Team H: pea #5, Centralia (H.S.) Sectional

 

Boys Class 1A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Rock Falls Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of LeRoy Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Shelbyville Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of Rock Falls Sectional

Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of LeRoy Sectional

Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Shelbyville Sectional

Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #6, LeRoy Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #7, Shelbyville Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #5, Rock Falls Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #8, Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #3, Shelbyville Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #1, Rock Falls Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #2, LeRoy Sectional

 

Boys Class 2A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Lincoln Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of Rochelle Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Evergreen Park Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of Lincoln Sectional

Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Rochelle Sectional

Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Evergreen Park Sectional

Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #7, Evergreen Park Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Lincoln Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Rochelle Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #6, Rochelle Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #3, Evergreen Park Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #8, Bensenville (Fenton) Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #5, Lincoln Sectional

 

Boys Class 3A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of TBA Sectional (Pekin)

Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of South Elgin Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional

Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of TBA Sectional (Pekin)

Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional

Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of South Elgin Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #5, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #4, South Elgin Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #6, TBA Sectional (Pekin)

Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #8, South Elgin Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #3, Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #7, Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional

Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #2, TBA Sectional (Pekin)

 

Boys Individual Wrestling
Starting weight of the championship bouts at state final: 106 lbs.

 

Boys Dual Team Wrestling Sectional Pairings
In boys dual team wrestling, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows: The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and labeled A through D. The first sectional match (Match 1) will pair the winner of Regional #D and the winner of Regional #C. The second sectional match (Match 2) will pair the winner of Regional #A and the winner of Regional #B. The winners of Match 1 and Match 2 will both advance to the state final tournament. The pairings for the state final tournament are outlined above.

 

Girls Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Pontiac Super-Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Streamwood Super-Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Farina (South Central) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Streamwood Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Farina (South Central) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Pontiac Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional

 

Girls Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb Super-Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Peotone Super-Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Super-Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, DeKalb Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Peotone Super-Sectional

 

Girls Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Elgin (E. Community College) Super-Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Kankakee (Sr.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Elgin (E. Community College) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Kankakee (Sr.) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

 

Girls Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Conant) Super-Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of South Elgin Super-Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Hoffman Estates (Conant) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, South Elgin Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional

 

Boys Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

 

Boys Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

 

Boys Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of Springfield (Bank of Springfield Center) Super-Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Springfield (Bank of Springfield Center) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

 

Boys Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:

Pea #1 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Pea #2 represents winner of Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional

Pea #3 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Pea #4 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:

Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional

Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional

 

Basketball Sectional Pairings
In boys and girls basketball, some sectionals are seeded in their entirety ("sectional complexes") and some are seeded in two separate groups ("subsectionals").  The seeds are then distributed among four regionals for the first level of competition. In the sectional semifinals, the regional champions are paired as follows:

Sectional complex: The regional containing the #1 seed is paired with the regional containing the #4 seed, while the regional containing the #2 seed is paired with the regional containing the #3 seed.

Two subsectionals: The regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional A is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional B, while the regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional B is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional A.  An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in Class 4A. In these sectionals, the regional winners from the Metro-East area will play at a local site. The regional winners from central Illinois will play their semifinal at another site. The sectional championship game will be played at the sectional site.

Posted In: General
Please login or register to post comments.

Theme picker