Announcements

IHSA News & Announcements Archive

30

VOTE MONDAY: IHSA Pork & Pigskins Championship First Round Voting

Bookmark and Share

With the field now set for the inaugural Pork & Pigskins Championship, the IHSA and the Illinois Pork Producers Association have revealed the four regions and how to vote for your favorite concession stand pork chop sandwich.

The 79 IHSA schools that have entered to compete for the state title have been separated into four regions: the Berkshire Region, Duroc Region, Hampshire Region, and Yorkshire Region. A full list of competing schools by region is provided below.

The winning school will receive a prize package from the Illinois Pork Producers Association that includes a $500 reimbursement on their pork purchase for next season, a state championship banner, and a golden spatula for the winner.

Online voting by region will begin at 8:00 AM on October 4 and conclude at 8:00 AM on October 8. Fans are encouraged to continue to share their favorite chops on social media with #PorkandPigskins for the duration of the contest.

To participate in online voting by Region, click the links below:

The Top 4 vote-getters in each Region will advance to the Savory 16, which will feature in-person judging between October 9 and October 22.
 
The judges’ results will be announced live on the NFHS Network during the IHSA Playoff Pairing Preview Show (7:30 PM) on October 23, paring the field down from the Savory 16 to the Flavorful Four.

Online voting on the Flavorful Four to determine the Pork & Pigskins State Champion will occur between November 1-4, with the champion to be revealed at halftime of the IHSA Class 6A Football State Championship game (4 PM) at Northern Illinois University’s Huskie Stadium on Saturday, November 27.
 

BERKSHIRE REGION   DUROC REGION   HAMPSHIRE REGION   YORKSHIRE REGION
Aledo (Mercer County)   Bloomington (Central Catholic)   Anna-Jonesboro   Arlington Heights (Hersey)
Annawan   Charleston   Bartonville (Limestone)   Barrington
Cambridge   Clifton (Central)   Breese (Central)   Batavia
Dakota   Colfax (Ridgeview)   Carlinville   Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
East Moline (United)   Decatur (St. Teresa)   Chillicothe (IVC)   Bolingbrook
Erie-Prophetstown   Downs (Tri-Valley)   Concord (Triopia)   Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Fulton (H.S)   El Paso (Gridley)   East Peoria   Burlington Central
Kewanee (H.S.)   Flanagan (Cornell)   Eureka   Calumet City (TF North)
Milledgeville   Gilman (Iroquois West)   Farmington   Hampshire
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)   Heyworth   Greenfield   Hoffman Estates (Conant)
Morrison   Le Roy   Greenville   Kankakee (McNamara)
Oneida (ROWVA)   Normal Community   Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)   Lansing (TF South)
Orion   Pana   Metamora   Lemont (H.S.)
Peru (St. Bede)   Seneca   Pekin   Machesney Park (Harlem)
Rochelle   St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)   Peoria (Richwoods)   Maple Park (Kaneland)
Sherrard   Stanford (Olympia)   Pleasant Hill   Momence
Spring Valley (Hall)   Tolono (Unity)   Princeville   Plano
Sterling   Tuscola   Toulon (Stark County)   Richmond (Burton)
Stillman Valley   Varna (Midland)   Washington   Sycamore
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)           Woodstock
Winnebago            
VOTE   VOTE   VOTE   VOTE



 

Please login or register to post comments.

Theme picker