Announcements

IHSA News & Announcements Archive

18

2020 IHSA All-State Academic Team Presented by Caterpillar Announced

Bookmark and Share

On Tuesday, February 18, 2020, the IHSA announced the 26 members of the 2020 IHSA All-State Academic Team presented by Caterpillar

"This group is the best of the best,” said Lambert. “They embody the IHSA’s mission, excelling in the classroom, in addition to the multiple sports and activities that they participate in. It really is an accomplishment just to be nominated for this award, and I hope the schools and communities that had winners are as proud of this accomplishment as we are to have these young people represent the IHSA.”

Every IHSA member school was invited to nominate one female student and one male student to be a part of the prestigious team. Nominees needed to possess a minimum 3.50 grade point average on a 4.0 scale after their 7th semester, have participated in at least two IHSA sponsored activities during each of the last two years of high school and demonstrated outstanding citizenship.

The nominations were evaluated by a committee made up of IHSA principals, athletic directors and activities directors. One male winner and one female winner from each of the seven IHSA Board of Directors Divisions were selected initially, while the final 12 spots on the team were then rounded out with at-large candidates from anywhere in the state.

2020 IHSA All-State Academic Team

  • Abigail Stone, Newton
  • Alec Thompson, Monmouth United
  • Alexis Henrikson, Williamsville
  • Alex Hess, Normal UHIGH
  • Anna Mae King, Barrington
  • Aron Taylor, Carbondale
  • Ashley Heidenrich, Waubonsie Valley
  • Ashton Hawk, Herrin
  • Braden Moore, Downers Grove North
  • Brody Drake, Walter Payton
  • Charlie Smith, Antioch
  • David Ferrante, Huntley
  • Edith Edwards-Mizel, North Shore Country Day
  • Erin Henze, Eastland
  • Jacob Flynn, St. Ignatius
  • Jake Baumgarte, Herrin
  • Josh Liu, Vernon Hills
  • Justin Alderson, Metamora
  • Madeleine O’Donnell, Stevenson
  • Nathaniel Ahlers, Newman Central Catholic
  • Olivia Rosenstein, Urbana
  • Olivia Schmitt, Lakes
  • Regan O’Fallon, Ottawa
  • Rhiannon O’Keefe, St. Ignatius
  • Tristan Parker, Morton
  • Yasmin Ruff, Oak Park-River Forest

 

2020 IHSA All-State Academic Honorable Mention Team

Maggie Abbs, Lyons
Gabrielle Alongi, DuQuoin
Jacob Arquette, Fenwick
Benjamin Avila, Bremen
Brigid Barkmeier, Mother McAuley
Elias Bergman, Illinois Valley Central
Carson Beyers, Shelbyville
Kassidy Brady, St. Bede
Madison Bronnimann, Hononegah
Griffin Casella, Downers Grove South
Aidan Chapman, Whitney Young
Charles Chen, Chicago University
Nathan Clack, Williamsville
Kevin Clapp, Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin
Regan Danko, Tri-Valley
Colton Delong, Carlinville
Sarah DeNeve, Carlinville
Elijah Dertz, Eastland
Madison Diercks, Belvidere North
Samantha Farmer, Northside
Kylie Feuerbach, Sycamore
Jayme Gross, Sandburg
Ann Guinan, IC Catholic
Ashley Heagy, LaSalle-Peru
Macy Hoppes, Father McGivney
Abigail Hower, Walter Payton
Ronnie Hunsaker, Columbia
Michael Jekot, Niles Notre Dame
Ryan Jungwirth, Orion
Chrisavgi Danai Kotsifas, Maine East
Caroline Lendy, Athens
Thomas Leonard, Marist
Anthony Maida, Jones
Rebekah Marlow, Webber
Emily Meidel, Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin
Seamus Mellican, Gurnee Warren 
Brooke Mickey, Stillman Valley
Katherine Murray, Jones
John Ogle, Macomb
Jacob Ovanic, Ottawa Township
Jacob Paradee, Central A & M
Alicia Pearson, Lincoln-Way East
Jacob Penrod, Harrisburg
Patrick Rossetto, Lincoln-Way East
Meredith Siebers, Quincy Notre Dame
Graham Speedie, Nashville
Ryan Steiner, Tri-Valley
Renate Toldo, Rockford Christian
Seth Weber, Newton
Anthony Zangler, Marmion



 

Posted In: General
Please login or register to post comments.

Theme picker