State Stories

13

2018-19 IBCA Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A/2A. All-State honorees who were present at the Peoria Civic Center's Carver Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM


Player School Class Position
Tyriel Nelson Providence St. Mel Senior Guard
Deion Jackson Providence St. Mel Senior Guard
Taeyon Neal Providence St. Mel Senior Center
Chritian Stadeli Cissna Park Senior Center
Coltin Quagliano Wethersfield Sophomore Guard
Colton Schutt Yorkville Christian Senior Guard
Tyler Winchester Sesser-Valier Senior Guard
Charlie McKinty Elmwood Senior Guard
Connor Heaton Central A&M Junior Guard
Payton Heller East Dubuque Senior Forward


CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM


Player School Class Position
Brett Myre Newark Senior Guard
Carter Sabol Nokomis Junior Center
Shawn Bell Concord Triopia Senior Guard
Alek Biggs Altamont Senior Guard
Nick Perry LeRoy Senior Guard
Philip Coulter Champaign Judah Christian Senior Guard
Blake McKay Woodlawn Junior Guard
Jack Snook Ottawa Marquette Senior Forward
Will Aubel Okawville Senior Forward
Griffin Andricks Central A&M Junior Forward
Layne Boyer East Dubuque Senior Guard
Karson Huels Gibault Catholic Senior Guard


CLASS 1A THIRD TEAM


Player School Class Position
Grant Karsten Decatur LSA Senior Guard
Lucas Loos Peyson Seymour Junior Guard
Hunter Sherman East Dubuque Senior Guard
Jeremy Durdan Flanagan-Cornell Senior Forward
Sebastion Ivory-Greer Marissa-Coulterville Junior Forward
Jakob Setchell Serena Senior Guard
Zach Thompson Triopia Senior Guard
Cade Beekman Lewistown Senior Guard
Tyson Kessler Thompsonville Senior Guard
Derrick Roberts Springfield Calvary Junior Guard
Max May Mason City-Illini Central Senior Guard
Jake Weber Roanoke-Benson Senior Guard
Jacob Paradee Central A&M Junior Guard


CLASS 1A SPECIAL MENTION

Player School Class Position
Cam Scott Illini Bluffs Senior Guard
Cole Howard West Central Junior Center
Corey Jacobson Newark Senior Guard
Parker Magee Lena Winslow Senior Guard
Tim Ervin II Providence St. Mel Senior Guard
Audie Goebel Gallatin County Senior Forward
Braedon Fyock Forreston Senior Guard
Mekhi Lunford Yorkville Christian Junior Forward
Tanner Cannady Payson-Seymour Senior Guard
Owen Gross Steeleville Senior Guard
Aquntez Penn Elverado Senior Guard
Noah Franklin Cobden Sophomore Guard
Tucker Sams ROWVA Senior Guard
Mazeed Oleuwa North Shore Country Day Senior Forward
Nathan Wozniak Gardner South Senior Guard


CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Player School Class Position
Markese Jacobs Uplift Senior Guard
Bryce Barnes Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Senior Forward
Luke Yoder Bloomington Central Cath Senior Guard
Devon House Sterling Newman Junior Forward
Will Wolfe Aurora Christian Junior Forward
Bryce Bultmann Nashville Senior Forward
Sherif Kenney Orr Senior Forward
Tujuantee Williams Orr Senior Forward
Fred Cleveland Leo Senior Forward
Rylan Holt Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Senior Forward


CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

Player School Class Position
Clint Weber Teutopolis Senior Forward
Dawson Yates Pinckneyville Junior Guard
Drake Hammell West Hancock Junior Forward
Dawson Smith Teutopolis Senior Forward
Austin Rager Mt. Carmel Senior Forward
Levi Scheuermann Deer Creek-Mack Senior Forward
Joel Niermann Pleasent Plains Junior Forward
DaChaun Anderson Leo Senior Forward
Greg Outlaw Orr Senior Forward
Dhashon Dyson Corliss Senior Forward


CLASS 2A THIRD TEAM

Player School Class Position
Ysrael Hernandez Chicago Latin Senior Forward
Malcolm Miller Shelbyville Senior Guard
Nate Brede Wesclin Senior Forward
Anthony Eddy Byron Senior Guard
Sam Painter Litchfield Senior Forward
Tommy Nelson Bloomington Central Cath Senior Forward
Blake Castonguay Watseka Senior Guard
Keith Kiner Chester Senior Forward
Kale Barnett Buerau Valley Senior Guard
Taaj Davis Auroa Christian Junior Guard
Keegan Zimmerman Eureka Senior Forward
Detalian Brown Uplift Senior Guard
Carson Parker Jr. Nashville Junior Guard
Jack Weber El Paso-Gridley Junior Forward


CLASS 2A SPECIAL MENTION

Player School Class Position
Jarius Ingram Warrensburg-Latham Senior Guard
CJ Johnson West Frankfort Senior Forward
Tyrese Scurlock Dunbar Senior Forward
Jazale O'neal Fairfield Senior Guard
Brian Estes Fairfield Senior Forward
Jalen Quinn Tuscola Freshman Guard
Riley Morris St. Thomas More Senior Guard
Jaehshon Thomas Aurora Christian Sophomore Guard
Brendan Conroy Niles Northridge Prep Senior Guard
Griffin Keebler Williamsville Senior Guard
Isaiah Brown Peoria Quest Senior Forward
Chris Hartich Marquette Catholic Senior Guard
Luke Richards Casey Westfield Senior Forward
Jacob Dust Effingham St. Anthony Junior Forward
Zach Wolke Cumberland Senior Forward
Spencer Yoggerst Riverton Junior Forward

CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM



First Last School Ht.  Yr
Perry Cowan (Chicago) DePaul Prep 6'4" 12
Markeese Jacobs (Chicago) Upift 6'2" 12
Rashaun Agee (Chicago) Bogan 6'8" 12
Adam Miller (Chicago) Morgan Park 6'4" 11
Jeremiah Hernandez (Arlington Hts.) St. Viator 6'4" 12
Jeremiah Williams (Burbank) St. Laurence 6'4" 11
Isaiah Rivera Geneseo 6'5" 11
Rolando Brown (Peoria) Manual 6'2" 11
Terrion Murdix Springfield Southeast 6'2" 12
Terrence Hargrove Jr. East St. Louis 6'6" 12

CLASS 3A
SECOND TEAM



First Last School Ht.  Yr
Josh  Redic (Chicago) Mount Carmel 6'3" 12
Deshawnde Washington (Chicago) Morgan Park 6'6" 11
Jordan Booker (Chicago) Bogan 5'9" 12
Trevvon Calvin (Arlington Hts.) St. Viator 6'0" 12
Patrick Mayfield Burlington Central 6'5" 12
Zach  Toussaint Johnsburg 6'0" 12
Dylan West (Country Club Hills) Hillcrest 6'7" 12
Connor Dillon (Peoria) Notre Dame 6'1 11
Cortez Mosley (Peoria) Richwoods 6'4" 12
Landon Wolfe Effingham 6'6" 12

CLASS 3A
THIRD TEAM



First Last School Ht.  Yr
Nate Torres Normal U-High 6'4" 12
Collin Dietz Metamora 6'6" 12
Johnny Roeser (Mundelein) Carmel 6'5" 12
Jacquan Binion Kankakee 5'8" 12
Quintez Edwards (Peoria) Manual  6'1" 12
Sam LaPorta Highland 6'5" 12
Austin Freeman (Chicago) St. Patrick 6'0" 12
Johnny Beck Rochelle 6'8" 12
Beau Bailey Dixon 6'1" 12
Cade Nailor Rock Falls 6'3" 12
Wyatt Hill Ottawa 5'11" 12
Alex Wood Normal U-High 5'10" 11
Jaylin McCants Galesburg 6'5" 11
Jermaine Hamlin Lincoln 6'10" 12
Nick Broeker (Springfield) Sacred Heart-Griffin 6'5" 12

CLASS 3A
SPECIAL MENTION



First Last School Ht.  Yr
Kaden Froebe Lincoln 6'2" 11
Grant Coleman Mahomet-Seymour 6'6" 11
Jalen Houst (Chicago) Hyde Park 6'2" 10
Drew Ringel Herrin 6'2" 12
Jimmy Braddish Sandwich 6'1" 12
Pierre Poindexter (Chicago) Brooks 6'3" 12
Kyle Rowan (Chicago) Ag & Science 6'4" 12
Marcus Bult Wheaton Academy 6'4" 11
Darion Binion Kankakee 6'0" 12
Kavon Russell Kewanee 6'2" 11
Joe Nelan Metamora 6'6" 12
Jarrett Crider Morton 6'0 12
Barik Olden Morton    
Joseph Murphy Pontiac 6'6" 12
Dylan Foley (Quincy)  Notre Dame 6'1" 12
Charlie Hamilton (Springfield) Sacred Heart-Griffin 6'4" 12
Jase Bergschneider Taylorville 6'0"  
Jackson Connor Marion 6'6" 12
Greg Wells Belleville Althoff 6'2" 11
Raeshaun Samoa North Chicago 6'6 12
Maliq Anderson (Westchester) St. Joes 6'4" 12
Cole Hardtke (Glen Ellyn) Glenbard South 6'5" 12
Dakota Deveteuil Ottawa 6'5" 12
Khalieo Terry Champaign Central 6'4" 10
Payton Sheen Urbana 6'1" 12
Clyde Benton (Chicago) DeLaSalle 6'5 12
Jeff Jankowski Richmond-Burton 6'2 12
Chance  Love Rich Central 6'5 12
Robbie Avila Oak Forest 6'6 9
Jayson Kent Oak Forest 6'4 11

CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM



First Last School Ht.  Yr
DaJuan Gordon (Chicago) Curie 6'4" 12
DJ Steward (Chicago) Whitney Young 6'4" 11
Marquise Kennedy (Chicago) Br. Rice 6'1" 12
Max Christie Rolling Meadows 6'6" 10
Lance  Jones Evanston 6'1" 12
Tom Welch Naperville North 6'7" 12
Ray J  Dennis Oswego East 6'2" 12
Sincere Parker Rockford East 6'4" 11
EJ Liddell Belleville West 6'7" 12
Donovan  Clay Alton 6'7" 12

CLASS 4A
SECOND TEAM



First Last School Ht.  Yr
Antonio Reeves (Chicago) Simeon 6'4" 12
Jeremiah Oden (Chicago) St. Rita 6'8" 12
Bryant Brown Waukegan 6'5" 12
Evan Taylor (Glen Ellyn) Glenbard West 6'6" 12
Ahron Ulis (Chicago Hts.) Marian Catholic 6'2" 11
Nate Ferguson Lemont 6'8" 12
Joseph Yesufu Bolingbrook 6'0" 12
Deonte Billups Moline 6'4" 12
Chris Burnell Rockford East 6'2" 12
C.J. Wilbourn Normal Community 6'7" 12

CLASS 4A
THIRD TEAM



First Last School Ht.  Yr
Sean Houpt Danville 6'5" 12
Anthony Roberts Oak Park River Forest 6'4" 12
Donte Maddox (Chicago Hts) Bloom Twp. 6'3" 11
Darius Burford Bolingbrook 6'1" 11
Jamir Price Rock Island 6'2" 12
Ray'Sean Taylor Collinsville 6'1" 11
Ramean Hinton (Chicago) Curie 6'4" 11
Anthony Sayles (Niles) Notre Dame 6'2" 10
Blake Peters Evanston 6'2" 10
Dom Martenelli (Glenview) Glenbrook South 6'4" 11
Keenon Cole Streamwood 6'7" 12
Jack McDonald Geneva 5'11" 12
Alex Timmerman Crystal Lake Central 6'9" 12
Kendrick Tchoua (Lisle) Benet 6'7" 12
Zach Vaia Riverside Brookfield 5'9" 12
Lawrence Brazil III Belleville West 5'10" 12

CLASS 4A
SPECIAL MENTION



First Last School Ht.  Yr
Myles Baker (Chicago) Whitney Young 6'3" 12
Caleb Donaldson Bloomington 6'5" 12
Bryce Hopkins (Palatine) Fremd 6'4" 12
Vince Miszkiewicz South Elgin 6'7" 12
Issac Stanback Homewood-Flossmoor 6'4" 12
Destin Whitaker Romeoville 6'4" 11
Mike Hodges Schaumburg 6'1" 12
Cieran Brayboy (Winnetka) New Trier 6'9" 12
Nate Ortiz St. Charles East 6'4" 12
Everett  Stubblefield Willowbrook 5'10" 11
Semaj Henderson Downers Grove North 6'2" 12
Eddie Boston Downers Grove North 6'1" 12
Sami Osmani Oak Lawn 6'3" 11
Chris White (Chicago Hts.) Marian Catholic 6'6" 12
Shae Cupples Normal West 6'1" 12
Bradyn Kilby (Glenwood) Chatham 6'6" 12
Connor Barrett (Wilmette) Loyola 6'3" 12
Filip Buatovic (Park Ridge) Maine South 6'3" 12
Ocean  Johnson (Franklin Park) Leyden 6'3" 12
Mitch Mascari Geneva 6'5" 12
Cody Mitchell St. Charles East 6'7" 12
Jeff Kratz Wheaton Warrenville South 6'1" 12
Coin Crothers (Lisle) Benet 6'8" 11
Deng  Reng Wheaton North 6'8" 12
Luke Sgarbossa (Roselle) Lake Park 6'1" 11
David Williams (Machesney Park) Harlem 6'3" 12
Josh Ausler Rockford Auburn 6'1" 10
Drew  Wiemers Moline 6'3" 12
Hezekiah Salter West Aurora 6'2" 12
Ryan Connolly Grayslake North 6'2" 11
Tevin Smith Danville 6'2" 10