State Stories

28

2018-19 IBCA Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share


The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A and Class 2A. All-State honorees who were present at Redbird Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court.

CLASS 1A - FIRST TEAM
Emily Reinneck Lebanon SR
Anaya Peoples  Schlarman SR
Capria Brown Schlarman JR
Anna Burrus Triopia JR
Anna Heffren Lewistown JR
Tiana Timpe Stockton SO
Annika Kaufmann West Central SR
Tori Henning Aurora Christian SR
Abby Barr Freeport (Aquin) JR
Jaynee Prestegaard AFC SR

CLASS 1A - SECOND TEAM

Sydney Gouard Schlarman SR
Brittney Litton Wethersfield SR
Harley Barry  Shiloh SR
Sydney Shaffer Lewistown JR
Payton Sopczak Goreville JR
Clare Wilhour Brownstown/St. Elmo JR
Tayler Barry Shiloh SO
Abi Payne Amboy SO
Hannah Krumwiede Carrollton SR
Skylar Hayes Mt. Pulaski SR


CLASS 1A - THIRD TEAM

Erin Henze Eastland JR
Jayden Standish Lexington JR
Jadyn Mitchell Flanagan-Cornell SR
Meggie Scott Newark JR
Melissa Stewart Dwight SR
Janiah Newell Schlarman SR
Lexi King Goreville SR
Peyton Tegeler Morrison SR
Abigail Reinneck Lebanon SR
Tabytha Toelke Dakota SO
Addison Newbon St. Teresa SO
Clare McHugh Effingham St. Anthony SR
Lydia Coatney Eastland JR
Channing Reed  Moweaqua Central A&M JR
Amaya McLachlan Morgan Park SR


CLASS 1A - SPECIAL MENTION

Sophie Lorton Calhoun SR
Sami Wasmund Galena JR
Tabria Thomas River Ridge SR
Leah Mayhaus Altamont SR
Mallory Powers Amboy SO
Haley Wallace Brimfield SO
Lexi Lamanna Aurora Christian FR
Aryanna Harris Springfield Lutheran SR
Kamryn Cuevas Brimfield SR
River Rosales Ridgeview JR
Dionna Brooks Chicago Hope SO
Caroline Segal North Shore Country Day JR
Thaya Luse Aurora Christian FR
Alyse Southard Pecatonica SR
Addie DeMichele Freeport (Aquin) SO
Alexis Nichols Wethersfield JR
Maddie Holdman Serena SR
Sidney Hood Fisher JR
Destiny Dye Schlarman SR
JoAnna Schultz Altamont SR
Hannah Burdess Lewistown SR
Marley Mullink Carrollton SR
Emily Stoeckel Springfield Lutheran JR
Ashlyn Wightman Gibault JR
Kamryn Pieron Christ Our Rock Lutheran JR
Macie Peltes Christ Our Rock Lutheran SO
Audrey Jackson Gallatin County JR
Allie Whittington Elverado SR
Bree Portz Marissa FR
Karlie Krogman Eastland SO


CLASS 2A - FIRST TEAM
Delaney Lantz Central Southeastern SR
Madyson Harper Midwest Central JR
Sammi Matoush Hillsboro SR
Courtney Heffren Eureka SR
Brandi Hudson Chicago Marshall SR
Kalvina Eubanks Walther Christian JR
Bree Trimble St. Joseph-Ogden SR
Katelyn Young Oakwood JR
Miyah Brown Winnebago FR
Sadie Bueker Teutopolis SR

CLASS 2A - SECOND TEAM
Karsyn Davis Harrisburg SR
Tasia Jordan Walther Christian JR
Esther Miller Sullivan SR
Nancy Fritzsche Greenville SR
Peyton Crowe St. Joseph-Ogden SR
Caroline Jachino Pleasant Plains JR
Niyah Zamudio Chicago Marshall SO
Destiny Williams Chester JR
Danielle Taets Orion SR
Lexie Niebrugge Teutopolis SO

CLASS 2A - THIRD TEAM
Sydney Hummert Quincy Notre Dame JR
Ashlyn Sturdy Buffalo Tri City JR
Mya Johanson Herscher JR
Emily Meidel Bismarck Henning JR
Libby Ahlers Nashville SR
Elyce Knudsen Tolono Unity JR
Morgan Mette Teutopolis SR
Antoinette Hill Reed-Custer SR
Natalie Mann Latin SO
Bashirah Muhammad Catalyst Maria SR
Alyssa Thompson Winnebago SR
Janay Turner Chicago Christian SR
Sami McCowen Sesser-Valier SR
Megan Teal Midwest Central SR
Malia Schmittler Edwards County SR

CLASS 2A - SPECIAL MENTION
Carly Gillen Monmouth Roseville JR
Lilly Pepper Pittsfield SR
Kennedy Bauer Watseka SR
Anna Miller Hamilton County SR
Claire Bushur Teutopolis JR
Megan Hallemann Greenville JR
Natalie Anderson Eureka JR
Karli Artman Illini West SO
Rylee Luechtefeld Nashville JR
Kyndel Arthalony Illini Central JR
Haleigh Keeling Vienna SR
Mackenzie Conrad Fairfield SR
Kaleigh Dodson Hamilton County SR
Marley Smith Auburn FR
Laura Strenk Regina Dominican SO
Shania Schoonover Pana SR
Brooke Meylor Harrisburg SR
Alyssa Jones Vienna SR
Natalie Bates Tuscola SR
Saige Barnett Bureau Valley SR
Addison Bent Vienna SO
Madison Hout Edwards County SR
Brooke Heiman Indian Creek SO
Hannah Schuringa Timothy Christian SO
Cierra Welch Beecher SR
Gabbi Loiz Alleman SR
Noelle Lavery Rockford Christian JR
Marissa Herschberger Arthur Lovington SR
Annie Nelson Bismarck Henning SR
Mackenzie Bruns Paxton Buckley Loda JR
Magan Harris Watseka SR
Maya Osborn Marshall FR


CLASS 3A - FIRST TEAM

Ambranette Storr Kankakee H.S. Jr
Anna Hall Civic Memorial H.S. Jr
Annie Stritzel Nazareth Academy Sr
Camryn Taylor Peoria Richwoods H.S. Sr
Carsyn Fearday Effingham H.S. Sr
Kylie Feuerbach Sycamore H.S. Jr
Lindsey Dullard Morton H.S. Jr
Maggie Bair Glenbard South H.S. Sr
Shae Littleford Charleston H.S. So
Tenley Dowell Morton H.S. Sr


CLASS 3A - SECOND TEAM

Alison Berg Bishop McNamara H.S. Sr
Bailey Coffman Bloomington Central H.S. Sr
Chanice Willis Champaign Central H.S. Jr
Clare Breden Jersey Community H.S. So
Jeniah Thompson Carterville H.S. Jr
Kate Bullman Grayslake Central H.S. Jr
Kierra Winkeler Mater Dei H.S. Sr
Lauren Shanks Bloomington Central H.S. Sr
Marissa Knobloch Marengo H.S. Sr
Payton Vorreyer Sacred Heart-Griffin H.S. Sr


CLASS 3A - THIRD TEAM

Abbey Crain Carterville H.S. Jr
Amellia Bromenschenkel Mendota H.S. So
Anna Blank Richland County Olney H.S. Fr 
Elana Wells Burlington Central H.S. So
Ellie Brown Highland H.S. Jr
Jaida McCloud Peoria Richwoods H.S. Jr
Joy Bergstrom Saint Viator H.S. Fr 
Jules Cutrara Marian Catholic H.S. So
Kaylen Evans Nazareth Academy Jr
Kourtland Tyus Civic Memorial H.S. Jr
Martrice Brooks Springfield Laaphier H.S Jr
Quincenia Jackson Decatur MacArthur H.S. So
Shannon Lampe Mater Dei Catholic H.S. Jr
Tabetha Jones  Kankakee HS Sr
Tianna Johnson Peoria Richwoods H.S. Sr


CLASS 3A - HONORABLE MENTION

Abby Lundquist Rochelle H.S. Sr
Abby Weis Effingham H.S. Sr
Alarea Jackson Urbana H.S. Jr
Alina Yamin Northside College Prep Sr
Angelique Cowan Ottawa Township H.S. Sr
Ashley Raymer Providence Catholic H.S. So 
Bella LaPorta Highland H.S. So
Destiny Goodwin Rich South H.S. Jr
Diavian Mehundrew Springfield Southeast H.S. Fr 
Emily Kleffman Tinley Park H.S. Jr
Franchesca Metz Nazareth Academy Jr
Imani Williams Kankakee HS Jr
Jalynn Alexander Marian Catholic H.S. So
Josi Borum Sterling H.S. Sr
Jovanna Martinucci Nazareth Academy Sr
Kate Chaparro St. Franics H.S So
Katie Krupa Morton H.S. Fr 
Leah Schneider Lincoln Community H.S. Jr
Maddi Barickman Geneseo H.S. So
Maddy Becker Morton H.S. Jr
Mady Wallace Benton H.S. Jr
Mallory Ramage Mattoon H.S. Fr
Megan Barton Carterville H.S. Jr
Mia Bertino Joliet Catholic H.S. Jr
Molly Buck Rock Falls H.S. Sr
Natalie Snyder Taylorville H.S. Sr
Riley Jenkins Galesburg H.S. So
Ryann Ogarek Providence Catholic H.S. Sr


CLASS 4A - FIRST TEAM
Angela Dugalic Maine West Jr
Brea Beal Rock Island Sr
Darrione Rogers Lake Park High School Jr
Grace Hynes Mother McAuley Sr
Greta Kampschroeder Naperville North So
Halle Douglass Lake Forest Jr
Jordan King Rockton Hononegah Sr
Kayla Green Whitney Young Jr
Molly Gannon Saint Ignatius College Prep Sr
Rachel Kent Maine West High School Sr


CLASS 4A - SECOND TEAM
Brianna McDaniel Kenwood Academy Fr
Brooke Schramek Benet Academy Jr
Emily Klaczek Fremd Jr
Jenna Badali Mother McAuley High School Jr
Julia Martinez Loyola Academy Sr
Keimari Rimmer Proviso East Sr
Kendall Holmes Benet Academy Jr
Nikki Baird Wheaton North High School Sr
Sam Galanopoulos Niles West High School Sr
Taylor Gugluizza Lincoln-Way West Jr


CLASS 4A - THIRD TEAM
Abby Feit Normal Community Sr
Abby Ratsch Springfield High Sr
Bryce Dowell Belleville East Sr
Celia Satter Loyola Academy Sr
Grace Hall Homewood Flossmoor So
Jayla Turchin Evanston Township Jr
Kayla Caudle Vernon Hills High School Sr
Krystyna Ellew Taft-Chicago So 
Mira Emma Wheaton Warrenville South HS Sr
Peyton Kennedy Boylan Catholic Jr
Quierra Love Edwardsville Jr
Sophie Sullivan Montini Fr
Tamara Nard Kenwood Academy Sr
Tamia Ware Whitney Young So
Treasure Thompson Bolingbrook HS Jr


CLASS 4A - HONORABLE MENTION
Alexa Davis Rolling Meadows High School Sr
Ambrea Gentle Evanston Township Jr
Cierra Bachmann Minooka Sr
Clara Prasse Benet Academy Sr
Danyel Middleton Bolingbrook Jr
Dylan Van Fleet Maine West Jr
Ella Gilbertson Lake Zurich High School Jr
Gabi Melby Naperville Central So
Holly Lueken Downers Grove South Sr
Jaylen Townsend Edwardsville Sr
Katchie Savic Lincoln-Way East Sr
Kayla Gordon O'Fallon Jr
Kristin Ralston Glenbrook South Sr
Kyla Jones Whitney Young Sr
Lauren McDonald Saint Ignatius College Prep So
Lauren Ramsey Mother McAuley High School Sr
Makiyah Williams Trinity High School So
Margaret Buchert Libertyville Jr
Maya Fetter Springfield High Sr
Maya Wong Normal Community Jr
Nicole Scales Maine South Sr
Nicolette McDonald Saint Ignatius College Prep Sr
Olivia Hill Fremd Jr
Rebecca Goldman New Trier High School Sr
Ruthie Montella Fremd So
Sydney Affolter Marist High School-Chicago So
Sydney Harris Edwardsville Fr
Tadriana Heard Argo Sr
Taite Ryan New Trier High School Sr
Taylor Thompson Barrington High School Jr