State Stories

28

2018-19 Associated Press Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Associated Press has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for the 2018-19 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on February 21, 2019, by the AP. The Class 3A/4A Teams were released on February 28, 2019.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR POS. PTS.
Anaya Peoples Danville Schlarman 5-11 Sr. G 99
Anna Heffren Lewistown 5-4 Jr. G 95
Anna Burrus Concord Triopia 6-0 Jr. C 76
Brittney Litton Kewanee Wethersfield 5-8 Sr. G 76
Capria Brown Danville Schlarman 5-9 Jr. G 70

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR POS. PTS.
Jayden Standish Lexington 5-9 Jr. G/F 66
Jaynee Prestegaard Ashton-Franklin Center 5-11 Sr. F/C 48
Annika Kaufmann Winchester-West Central 5-10 Sr. F 47
Skylar Hayes Mount Pulaski 5-9 Sr. G 42
Peyton Tegeler Morrison 6-0 Sr. C 34

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION
Tayler Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 So. G), Allie Whittington (Elverado, 5-6 Sr. G), Abby Barr (Freeport Aquin, 5-11 Jr. C), Erin Henze (Lanark Eastland, 5-4 Jr. G), Sophie Lorton (Calhoun, 5-8 Sr. G), Kyndell Arthalony (Mason City Illini Central, 6-0 Jr. C), Payton Sopczak (Goreville, 5-9 Jr. G), Harley Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 Sr. G), Meggie Scott (Newark, 5-4 Jr. G), Megan Schlechte (Windsot-Stewardson-Strasburg, 6-0 Sr. F/C), Jadyn Mitchell (Flanagan-Cornell, 5-5 Sr. G), Hannah Krumwiede (Carrollton, 5-5 Sr. G), Sydney Shaeffer (Lewistown, 5-8 Jr. G/F), Tiana Timpe (Stockton, 5-10 So. G)


CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR POS. PTS.

Sammi Matoush Hillsboro 5-11 Sr. G 93
Laney Lantz Central-Southeastern 5-6 Sr. G 87
Mady Harper Midwest Central/Delavan 5-7 Jr. G 73
Ashlyn Sturdy Tri-City/Sangamon Val. 5-8 Jr. G 70
Carly Gillen Monmouth-Roseville 6-0 Jr. C 69

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR POS. PTS.
Bree Trimble St. Joseph-Ogden 5-9 Sr. G 60
Katelyn Young Fithian Oakwood 6-1 Jr. F 48
Danielle Taets Orion 5-8 Sr. G 48
Sydney Hummert Quincy Notre Dame 5-11 Jr. F 47
Brandi Hudson Chicago Marshall 5-10 Sr. G 39

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION

Anna Miller (Hamilton County, 5-4 Sr. G), Natalie Anderson (Eureka, 6-2 Jr. F), Adrenna Snipes (Alton Marquette, 5-5 Fr. G), Lilly Pepper (Pittsfield, 5-10 Sr. F), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 5-10 Jr. G), Antoinette Hill, Reed-Custer, 6-1 Sr. F), Sami McCowan (Sesser-Valier, 5-7 Sr. G), Haleigh Keeling (Vienna, 5-5 Sr. G), Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis, 5-8 Jr. G), Karsyn Davis (Harrisburg, 5-11 Sr. F), Shania Schnoover (Pana, 5-7 Sr. G), Lauren Kavanagh (Knoxville, 6-0 Sr.), Hannah Schuringa (Timothy Christian, 5-11 So. F), Miyah Brown (Winnebago, 5-10 Fr. G), Alyssa Jones (Vienna, 5-7 Sr. F), Caroline Jacino (Pleasant Plains, 5-8 Jr. G), Niyah Zamudio (Chicago Marshall, 5-7 So. G), Maddy Martin (Harvest Christian, 5-8 Jr. G), Breena Shreeves (Knoxville, 5-10 Jr. F), Megan Teel (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-8 Sr. G).


CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR POS. PTS.
Ambranette Storr Kankakee 5-10 Jr. F 122
Tenley Dowell Morton 6-0 Sr. G 118
Camryn Taylor Richwoods 6-1 Sr. F 108
Maggie Bair Glenbard South 6-2 Sr. C 104
Shae Littleford Charleston 5-7 So. G 87

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR POS. PTS.

Annie Stritzel Nazareth 5-11 Sr. G 66
Lindsey Dullard Morton 6-0 Jr. G 60
Trinity Duckworth Hillcrest 5-5 Jr. G 60
Jeniah Thompson Carterville 5-10 Jr. F 55
Jaida McCloud Richwoods 6-0 Jr. G/F 53

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION
Ali Berg (Bishop McNamara, 6-1 Sr. G-F), Carsyn Fearday (Effingham, 5-7 Sr. G), Anna Hall (Civic Memorial, 5-11 Jr. F), Lauren Shanks (Bloomington Central Catholic, 5-6 Sr. G), Abby Lundquist (Rochelle, 5-7 Sr. F), Bailey Coffman (Bloomington Central Catholic, 6-0 Sr. F), Kierra Winkeler (Mater Dei, 5-10 Sr. G), Joy Bergstrom (St. Viator, 5-9 Fr. G), Amelia Bromenschenkel (Mendota, 5-10 So. G), Kylie Feuerbach, Sycamore 6-0 Jr. G), Abbey Crain (Carterville, 5-5 Jr. G), Payton Vorreyer (Sacred-Heart Griffin, 5-8 Sr. G), Clare Breden (Jerseyville, 5-6 So. G).


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR POS. PTS.
*Brea Beal Rock Island 6-1 Sr. G/F 110
Jordan King Hononegah 5-10 Sr. G 106
Darrione Rogers Lake Park 5-11 Jr. G/F 78
Rachel Kent Maine West 5-11 Sr. F 78
Taylor Gugliuzza Lincoln-Way West 5-9 Jr. G 70
NOTE: Brea Beal is a unanimous selection

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR POS. PTS.
Grace Hynes Mother McAuley 5-9 Sr. F 61
Greta Kampschroeder Naperville North 6-0 So. G/F 52
Kendall Holmes Benet Academy 5-11 Jr. F 46
Angela Dugalic Maine West 6-4 Jr. F 34
Abby Ratsch Springfield 6-1 Sr. F 34

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION
Allie Tylka (Wauconda, 6-0 Sr. F), Peyton Kennedy (Boylan, 5-11 Jr. F), Erin Houpt (Danville, 5-6 So. G), Halle Douglass (Lake Forest, 6-2 Jr. G/F), Brooke Schramek (Benet Academy, 6-1 Jr. F), Krystyna Elew (Taft, 5-9 So. G), Kyla Jones (Whitney Young, 5-9 Jr. G), Lindsey Blackmore (Geneva, 6-0 Jr. F), Fantasia Baines (Thornwood, 6-0 Jr. F), Tadriana Heard (Argo, 5-9 Sr. G), Nikki Baird (Wheaton North, 6-1 Sr. G), Abby Feit (Normal Community, 6-1, Sr. F), Emily Klaczek (Fremd, 5-10 Jr. G), Halle Idowu (Richards, 5-10 Jr. G/F), Jenna Badali (Mother McAuley, 5-6 Jr. G), Maya Wong (Normal Community, 5-8 Jr. G), Tamara Nord (Kenwood, 6-3 Sr. C)