State Stories

20

2019 Boys Swimming & Diving

Bookmark and Share

The 2019 IHSA Boys Swimming & Diving State Finals are set to take place inside New Trier High School’s Natatorium on Friday and Saturday, February 22-23.

The prelims and finals of every event will be webcast live with full video and audio with a subscription on the NFHS Network at IHSA.tv, as Skyler King from PrepAquatics.com brings viewers all the action. King highlights some of the top storylines and swimmers entering the weekend in the preview below, followed by a review of last year’s champions, top Sectional performers in 2018 and how their marks stack up against the state and national records:

The 2019 state meet at New Trier shapes up as a historic one for a historic swimming community. St. Charles was the state’s dominant program from the late 70’s to the late 90’s, winning 10 state titles and leaving just four state meets without a trophy from 1979-1999. Since St. Charles North opened in 2001, there hasn’t been a trophy for either district school.

The North Stars enter the state finals not just as a favorite for the state title, but for their first trophy in school history. St. Charles North is led by University of Iowa bound Will Myhre, the number one seed and favorite in both the 100 Butterfly and the 100 Breaststroke, who after three runner-up finishes to current state record holder Charlie Scheinfeld (New Trier) should be a record he takes for his own.
Other trophy contenders include Stevenson, led by Topher Stensby, who is looking for state titles number four and five in the 50 and 100 Freestyle this weekend before heading to the University of Notre Dame in the fall.

Glenbrook South is already a favorite for next year’s state title and won’t be satisfied without some hardware this year despite the fact that of their 15 individual qualifiers, 14 will return next year. They have gotten a huge boost from sophomore distance stud Sami Moussally, who is the meet’s top seed in the 500.

Hinsdale Central is led by University of North bound sprinter Donovan Lahmann, who is making the move from the 200 to the 50 for the first time and hopes to lead the Red Devils to a seventh consecutive trophy.

Other state title contenders include Loyola Junior Luke Maurer (200 Free, 100 Free), whose father Erik set a state record in the 200 free in 1989 for the Ramblers. Fenwick’s Liam Hutchinson (200 Free, 500 Free), who will join Stensby in South Bend next year, and Waubonsie Valley Junior Aayush Deshpande (200 IM, 100 Fly) who will look to become only the third individual state champion in program history. That list is led off by his head coach Chris Hagenbaumer, who took the state breaststroke crown in 1989 for the Warriors.


200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Lyons (1:31.28)
State Record: New Trier, 2018 (1:29.53)
2018 Champion: New Trier, Pearce Bailey, Patrick Gridley, Ryan Gridley, Charlie Scheinfeld (1:30.13)
National Record: The Baylor School (TN), 2014 (1:27.74)

200-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Luke Maurer, Loyola (1:39.86)
State Record: Reed Malone, New Trier, 2013 (1:35.60)
2018 Champion: Colton Paulson, Peoria Notre Dame (1:36.65)
National Record: Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic (CA), 2016 (1:33.26)

200-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Marshall Hodge, Oswego East (2:28.33)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2018 (2:47.99)
State Record B: James Bockover-McCormick, Hononegah, 2017 (2:04.31)
2018 Champion: Matthew Leinhart, Downers Grove South (B) (2:17.53); Trevor Tucci, Normal Community (A) (2:47.99)

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Ryan Purdy, Glenbrook North (1:52.24)
State Record: Sam Iida, Glenbrook South, 2017 (1:46.02)
2018 Champion: Charlie Scheinfeld, New Trier (1:49.42)
National Record: David Nolan, Hershey (PA), 2011 (1:41.39)

50-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Mike Hadjiivanov, Glenbrook South (:20.85)
State Record: Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin, 2014 (:19.76)
2018 Champion: Topher Stensby, Stevenson (:20.18)
National Record: Vladimir Morozov, Torrence (CA), 2010 (:19.43)

50-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Marshall Hodge, Oswego East (:30.98)
State Record A: Cameron Poole, Rockford Christian ,2018 (:37.20)
State Record B: Dylan Early, Brother Rice, 2018 (:24.07)
2018 Champion: Cameron Poole, Rockford Christian, (:37.20) (A); Dylan Early, Brother Rice, (:24.07) (B)

DIVING
Top 2019 Sectional Mark: Kevin Sullivan, Downers Grove North (597.80)
State Record: Joey Cifelli, Marian, 2015 (555.40)
2018 Champion: Kevin Sullivan, Downers Grove North (:535.25)
National Record: N/A

100-YARD BUTTERFLY
Top 2019 Sectional Time: William Myhre, St. Charles North (:49.28)
State Record: Connor Black, Mundelein, 2013 (:46.71)
2018 Champion: Michael Balcerak, St. Viator (:48.60), Henry Claesson, Lyons (:48.60)
National Record: Joseph Schooling, Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2013 (:45.52)

100-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Carter Nelson, Columbia (:45.47)
State Record: Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin, 2014 (:43.73)
2018 Champion: Topher Stensby, Stevenson (:44.57)
National Record: David Nolan, Hershey (PA), 2011 (:42.34)

100-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Marshall Hodge, Oswego East (1:09.07)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2018 (1:20.17)
State Record B: Dylan Early, Brother Rice (54.60)
2018 Champion: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community (1:20.17) (A); Dylan Early, Brother Rice; (:54.60) (B)

500-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Sami Moussally, Glenbrook South (4:34.97)
State Record: Danny Thompson, Central, 2012 (4:18.86)
2018 Champion: Colton Paulson, Peoria Notre Dame (4:22.53)
National Record: Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic (CA), 2017 (4:12.87)

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Lyons (1:23.26)
State Record: Glenbrook South, 2009 (1:22.15)
2018 Champion: Hinsdale Central, Brandon Glowniak, Cole Grosshans, Donovan Lahmann, Billy Leader (1:23.57)
National Record: Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2012 (1:19.27)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Noah Clancy, Alton (:49.57)
State Record: Spencer Walker, Lyons, 2018 (:47.22)
2018 Champion: Spencer Walker, Lyons (:48.11)
National Record: Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2012 (:45.34)

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
Top 2019 Sectional Time: William Myhre, St. Charles North (:55.14)
State Record: Charlie Scheinfield, New Trier, 2018 (:53.60)
2018 Champion: Charlie Scheinfield. New Trier (:53.72)
National Record: Chandler Bray, Avon (IN), 2017 (:52.65)

100-BREASTSTROKE AWD
Top 2019 Sectional Time: Abdulaziz Said, Glenwood (1:34.15)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2018 (1:51.92)
State Record B: James Bockover-McCormick, Hononegah, 2017 (1:13.51)
2018 Champion: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community (1:51.92) (A); Matthew Leinhart, Downers Grove South (1:16.19) (B)

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Top 2019 Sectional Time: St. Charles North (3:07.45)
State Record: New Trier, 2012 (2:59.76)
2018 Champion: New Trier; Patrick Gridley, Ryan Gridley, Charlie Scheinfeld, Ean Vandergraaf (3:01.29)
National Record: North Allegheny (PA), 2018 (2:53.81)

TOURNAMENT HISTORY
88th annual State Series


SITE / HOST

New Trier High School
Directions


SCHEDULE

Friday, February 22
Diving Prelims-9:00 a.m.

Swimming Prelims-3:30 p.m.


Saturday, February 24
Swimming & Diving  Finals-1:00 p.m.

Order of events:
200-Yard Medley Relay
200-Yard Freestyle*
200-Yard Individual Medley
50-Yard Freestyle*
Diving
   (15-minute break)
100-Yard Butterfly
100-Yard Freestyle*
500-Yard Freestyle
   (15-minute break)
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
100-Yard Backstroke
100-Yard Breaststroke*
400-Yard Freestyle Relay

* Race for athletes with disabilities will be conducted first


TICKETS
Diving Prelims-$10
Swimming Prelims-$10
Diving Finals-$10
Swimming Finals-$10


WATCH
Prelims and finals available live on the NFHS Network via www.IHSA.tv


RESULTS & LIVE STATS
Friday Prelim Results

Saturday Finals Results


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL
Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP

Souvenir Program


SOCIAL MEDIA   #IHSA

Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


STATE SUPPORTERS

Country Financial

Wilson Sporting Goods

Gatorade

MaxPreps

Hy-Tek


HISTORY & RECORDS
2019 State Series Results

Past Individual/Team Champions & Record Book