State Stories

13

2019 Individual Wrestling

Bookmark and Share

State champions will be crowned across 14 weight classes in Class 1A, 2A and 3A, respectively, at the State Farm Center on the campus of the University Illinois in Champaign-Urbana at the 2019  IHSA Individual Wrestling State Finals.The three-day tourney will begin on Thursday, February 14 and conclude on Saturday, February 16.

Every match this weekend will be streamed live on the NFHS Network via www.IHSA.tv with a subscription, thanks in part to presenting sponsor COUNTRY Financial, and in conjunction with Track Wrestling.

Visit Champaign County encourages all coaches, student-athletes and fans attending this weekend to get info on the tournament and area from www.LegendsPlayHere.com.

Saturday evening’s Grand March, which precedes the state championship matches, will be led by Ron Coit, Don McKeel, Rob Murphy and Ron Ryan who have been named this year's Grand Marshals.

Richards' Mia Palumbo made history in Class 2A a year ago, when she became the first female wrestler in state history to win a match at the state finals, as she advanced the 106-pound weight class. Injuries derailed Palumbo's return bid this weekend, but the tourney still features some history as it continues to evolve. The tournament shifts to a full wrestleback format on the consolation side this year, so be sure to check on the schedule on the righthand side to see the new tourney timing.

To get ready for the state final weekend, take a look back at season-long rankings courtesy of Rob Sherrill and the IWCOA, as well as the Illinois Matmen and Go Earn It Apparel.

Before the action begins on Thursday, check out the predictions from the Illinois Matmen and IHSA wrestling author/historian Rob Sherrill:

Illinois Matmen predictions: 1A    2A    3A

Rob Sherrill predictions


The 2019 field features 23 returning state champions, including:

CLASS 1A
120 - Paul Keane, Jr, Peotone (113 in 2018)
126 - Cameron Johnson, Jr, Aurora Christian (120 in 2018; 106 in 2017)
132 - Noah Villarreal, Jr, Aurora Christian (126 in 2018)
195 - Brandon Hoselton, So, Prairie Central (195 in 2018)
285 - Ian Kuehl, Sr, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (285 in 2018); Logan Lee, Sr, Orion (220 in 2017)

CLASS 2A
126 - Dean Hamiti, So, Joliet Catholic Academy (106 in 2018)
138 - Riley Palm, Sr, Carmel (138 in 2018)
145 - Nick Termini, Sr, Burlington Central (145 in 2018)
160 - Dylan Connell, So, Marian Central Catholic (152 in 2018)
170 - Alex Cramer, Sr, Grayslake Central (160 in 2018)
195 - Jace Punke, Sr, Washington (285 in 2018)
285 - Luke Luffman, Sr, Urbana (220 in 2018; 220 in 2016)

CLASS 3A
113 - Jacob Rundell, Jr, Oak Park-River Forest (106 in 2018); Jake Lindsey, Sr, Providence (106 in 2017)
120 - Noah Surtin, Sr, Edwardsville (113 in 2018)
126 - Anthony Molton, Sr, Lockport (120 in 2018); Travis Ford-Melton, Marian Catholic (106 at 2A in 2016)
132 - Fabian Lopez, Jr, DeKalb (126 in 2018)
145 - Trevor Chumbley, Sr. Marmion Academy (138 in 2018)
152 - Jake Stiles, Sr, Montini (145 in 2018)
182 - Abe Assad, Sr, Glenbard North (170 in 2018)
195 - Peter Christensen, Sr, Montini (195 in 2018)


Finally, get ready for the state final action by reliving last year's Grand March jumbotron video and highlights:






 

 


TOURNAMENT HISTORY
82nd annual State Series
51st year at State Farm Center


SITE

State Farm Center
University of Illinois
(Champaign)
Directions


HOST
Visit Champaign County
www.LegendsPlayHere.com


SCHEDULE

Thursday, February 14
      Session 1
Noon - 1A Prelims
2:15 PM - 2A Prelims
4:30 PM - 3A Prelims
6:35 PM - 1A & 2A winners bracket quarterfinals


Friday, February 15

     Session 2
8:30 AM - 3A Winners bracket quarterfinals & 3A 1st round wrestlebacks
11:00 AM - 1A/2A  1st round wrestlebacks
1:30 PM - 1A/2A/3A  2nd round wrestlebacks
     Session 3
7:00 PM - Winners bracket Semifinals


Saturday, February 16
      Session 4
9:00 AM - 3rd round wrestlebacks
11:00 AM - 4th round wrestlebacks
1:00 PM - 1A/2A/3A  3rd/4th/5th/6th place
     Session 5
5:30 PM - Grand March &
State Championship Matches
(begin at 113 lbs, 120, 126, etc.)


BRACKETS & RESULTS
Track Wrestling Results by Class/Weight/Day


TICKETS
$8 or $10 per session


WATCH
All matches available LIVE on the NFHS Network via www.IHSA.tv


LISTEN
WCCI  100.3 FM (Savanna)
Area schools and general 1A & 2A coverage
Internet Broadcast


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL
Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP

Souvenir Program


SOCIAL MEDIA   #IHSA
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


STATE SUPPORTERS

Country Financial

Wilson Sporting Goods

Biaggi's Ristorante Italiano

Busey

Gift of Hope

Eversight

Gatorade

MaxPreps


HISTORY & RECORDS
2019 State Series Results:
      1A   -  2A  -  3A

Record Book & Past Champions