State Stories

17

2018 Girls Tennis

Bookmark and Share
The 2018 IHSA Class 1A & 2A Girls Tennis State Finals will unfold throughout Chicagoland on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, October 18-20. Buffalo Grove High School remains Tournament Central for both classes, and will host all of Saturday’s matches, while other matches will be contested at the courts from the high schools in Districts 211, 214 & 220 (see right sidebar).

Earlier this week, a committee of coaches seeded the Top 4 players in each bracket, who are then separated in the bracket. The No. 1 and No. 2 seeds are set, while the two singles players/doubles tandems designated as the No. 3/4 seeds are interchangeable between the two seed positions. The committee then seeds a group of four players from 5-8. The players in those groupings are assigned to the remainder of the bracket, with provisions made to try and prevent players from the same high school or same Sectionals from having to matchup until as late as possible in the meet. The same process is then used for seeding 9-16.

A look at some of top singles and doubles players competing this weekend:

CLASS 1A
Singles Seeds:
1     Megan Heuser, Lakes
2     Vivian Miller, North Shore Country Day
3-4  Claudia Miller, North Shore Country Day
       McKenna Schaefbauer, Normal UHIGH
5-8  Maria Rivas, Lake View
       Lucy Mitchell, Latin
       Jennifer Lewis, Chicago UHIGH
       Emilee Mossman, St. Anthony
9-16 Mia Bertino, Joliet Catholic Academy
       Karishma Bhalla, Grayslake Central
       Fabiola Rivas, Lake View
       Emma Davis, Providence Catholic
       Madelyn Jurasek, Kaneland
       Piper Schrepferman, Kaneland
       Lily Schoeck, Alleman
       Amanda Lopykinski, Lemont

Doubles Seeds:
1     Abygale Ahn/Cassandra Lee, Timothy Christian
2     Sophie Ishiwari/Isabel Kapustka, Payton
3-4  Annabel Edwards/Elaine Sarazen, Latin
       Emily Sun/Isabella Kellemeier, Chicago UHGIH
5-8  Alyssa Batcheler/Shaya Puri, Latin
       Maddy Jacobs/Sydney Schott, Newman Central Catholic
       Alex Arenson/Caroline Lommer, North Shore Country Day
      Olivia Melichar/Mary Nester, Althoff Catholic
9-16  Charlie Sartoris/Carley Hundman, Bloomington Central Catholic
       Chloe Funneman/Lauryn Douthit, Effingham
       Mara Boast/Madi Brinkman, Metamora
       Allison Kowalke/Averee Greene, St. Anthony
       Marnie Kopec/Jane Price, St. Francis
       Olivia Hamm/Ellie Howland, Wheaton Academy
       Alli Brumleve/Macy Probst, Teutopolis
       Ellie Gallagher/Regan O'Fallon, Ottawa


CLASS 2A
Singles Seeds:
1    Kiley Rabjohns, Lake Forest
2     Belen Nevenhoven, Rockford Auburn
3-4   Tyra Richardson, St. Ignatius
       Maria Goheen, West Aurora
5-8   Olivia Oosterbaan, Hinsdale Central
       Alex Savu, Neuqua Valley
       Kathryn Treiber, Hinsdale Central
       Sienna Lopez, Glenbard West
9-16  Ali Benedetto, New Trier
       Natalie Osiecki, Hersey
       Meera Baid, Metea Valley
       Grace Chadick, Plainfield North
       Annabellle Siegel, Minooka
       Shannele Lopez, Glenbard West
       Caitlin Goldberg, Highland Park
       Madeline Fidel, Wheaton North

Doubles Seeds:
1     Akari Matsuno/Kyra Emmanouilidis, Fremd
2     Monique Brual/Samara Michael, Highland Park
3-4  Nika Belova/Olivia Wheldon, Lake Forest
       Alaina Kolli/Athena Kolli, Stevenson
5-8  Anna Loureiro/Jayme Gross, Sandburg
       Sarah Badawi/Katie Dollens, Hinsdale Central
       Elizabeth Ferdman/Alyssa Glaser, Stevenson
       Samantha Choi/Emily Orlove, Wheaton Warrenville South
9-16  Sophia Kreider/Maya Jamroz, Oak Park-River Forest
       Macy Zaban/Ashtin Hara, New Trier
       Shalini Sahgal/Layo Adelakun, Hinsdale Central
       Kellie Ha/Diya Matta, Fremd
       Brianna Hillock/Cassidy Hillock, Lockport
       Emily Dale/Lily Bhote, New Trier
       Natalie Karibian/Abby Cimarolli, Edwardsville
       Shelby Thomas/Emiara Saini, St. Charles North


TOURNAMENT HISTORY
47th year of State Series
3rd year of two-class series


TOURNAMENT CENTRAL

Buffalo Grove High School

OTHER COURTS
Barrington High School
Conant High School
Elk Grove High School
Fremd High School
Hersey High School
Hoffman Estates High School
Palatine High School
Prospect High School
Rolling Meadows High School
Schaumburg High School
Wheeling High School


SCHEDULE
Thursday, October 18
All matches - 8:00 am *

Friday, October 19
Consolation - 8:00 am *
Championship - 9:00 am *

Saturday, October 20
Consolation - 8:00 am
Championship - 9:00 am

* Suspended matches will be played at a site and time TBA by tournament managers


WEATHER
Updates/delays posted on Twitter at @IHSAWeather


LIVE RESULTS
Thursday

Friday

Saturday


TICKETS
There is no charge for admission at this event


BROADCAST

No broadcasts currently scheduled for this event


SOCIAL MEDIA
#IHSA on Twitter
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL
Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP

Balls from Wilson

IHSA Program


STATE SUPPORTERS
Country Financial

Wilson Sporting Goods

Gatorade

MaxPreps

Biaggis

Busey Bank

US Marines

Gift of Hope


STUDENT SAFETY
Play Smart. Play Hard.

Take the PSPH pledge...



HISTORY & RECORDS
2018 1A Sectionals

2018 2A Sectionals

Record Book & Past Champions