State Stories

10

2018 Boys & Girls Golf

Bookmark and Share

The 2018 IHSA Girls & Boys Golf State Finals will unfold on Friday and Saturday, October 12-13, in Decatur and Bloomington-Normal respectively, with each member of the 12 qualifying teams and 40 individual qualifiers playing 18 holes on Friday.

The field will be cut after Day 1, with the Top 8 teams and Top 24 individuals advancing to play the final 18-hole round of the high school season on Saturday.

A look at some of the top returning teams, players and 2018 Sectional champions in each class is provided below:

BOYS CLASS 1A
Top Returning Teams
Riverdale (1st in 2017 with a score of 638)
Hillsboro (2nd, 644)
St. Anthony (9th, 682)
Top Returning Individuals
Anthony Ruthey, Riverdale (2nd, in 2017 with a score of 148)
Marcus Smith, Winnebago (T3rd, 152)
Alex Eickhoff, Hillsboro (T8th, 153)
Alex White, Hillsboro (10th, 155)
Sectional Team Champions (Individual Sectional Champion)
Rockridge-346 (Jeremy Ott, Brimfield-73)
Sullivan-339 (Tyler Jenkins, Streator Woodland-75)
Hillsboro-317 (Oakley Gee, Carmi-White County-72)
Riverdale-320 (Anthony Ruthey, Riverdale-73)


BOYS CLASS 2A

Top Returning Teams
Charleston, (1st in 2017 with a score of 599)
St. Viator (2nd, 608)
St. Francis (7th, 631)
Quincy Notre Dame (8th, 638)
Top Returning Individuals
Will Marshall, Kaneland (5th, 145)
Robert Rardin, Charleston (T6th, 146)
Ben Lanman, Charleston (T10th, 147)
Nolan Doherty, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (T10th, 147)
Sectional Team Champions (Individual Sectional Champion)
Charleston-297 (Tanner Romine, Mattoon-72)
St. Francis-303 (Griffin Nyi, Pontiac-73)
Quincy Notre Dame-308 (TJ Barger, Bloomington-72)
St. Viator-303 (Nolan Doherty, St. Viator-72)


BOYS CLASS 3A
Top Returning Teams
Hinsdale Central (1st in 2017 with a score of 593)
Lake Forest (2nd, 595)
Stevenson (3rd, 602)
Loyola Academy (5th, 608)
New Trier (6th, 613)
Geneva (7th, 617)
Top Returning Individuals
Jackson Bussell, Stevenson (1st in 2017 with a score of 141)
Tyler Isenhart, Geneva (T 3rd, 144)
Aidan Lafferty, Downers Grove North (T 5th, 145)
Mac McClear, Hinsdale Central (T 5th, 145)
Peter Radler, Loyola Academy (T 8th, 147)
Josh Lundmark, Hinsdale Central (T 8th, 147)
Sectional Team Champions (Individual Sectional Champion)
Homewood-Flossmoor-317 (Hayden Henry, Homewood-Flossmoor-74)
Loyola Academy-287 (Christopher Lee, Loyola Academy-70)
Lake Forest-296 (Conan Pan, Stevenson-71)
Hinsdale Central-290 (Aidan Lafferty, Downers Grove North-68)


GIRLS CLASS 1A
Top Returning Teams
Massac County (1st in 2017 with a score of 665)
St. Thomas More (4th, 681)
Bloomington Central Catholic (8th, 730)
Geneseo (9th, 733)
Top Returning Individuals
Ali Schrock, Pontiac (1st in 2017 with a score of 149)
Riley Hansen, Kewanee (2nd, 152)
Alaina Bowie, St. Thomas More (3rd, 157)
Katie Tanner, Auburn (T4th, 158)
Katie Steinman, Bloomington Central Catholic (T4th, 158)
Megan Breslin, Pinckneyville (T7th, 159)
Nikki Schmitt, Sherrard (T7th, 159)
Emma Thorman, Macomb (T7th, 159)
Emily Chang, Chicago University (T10th, 160)
Sectional Team Champions (Individual Sectional Champion)
St. Thomas More-349  (Alaina Bowie, St. Thomas More-72)
Pinckneyville-335  (Kylee Vaughan, Hamilton County-73)
St. Francis-367  (Emily Chang, Chicago University-73)
Bloomington Central Catholic-349  (Ali Schrock, Pontiac-72)


GIRLS CLASS 2A
Top Returning Teams
New Trier (1st in 2017 with a score of 603)
Barrington (2nd , 613)
Hinsdale Central (3rd, 619)
St. Charles North (4th, 625)
Naperville North (5th, 626)
Lincoln-Way Central (6th, 630)
Loyola Academy (8th, 640)
Scared Heart-Griffin (9th, 655)
Normal University (10th, 665)
Top Returning Individuals
Penelope Tir, New Trier (1st in 2017 with a score of 144)
Brianne Bolden, Lincoln-Way Central (T2nd, 145)
Caroline Smith, Barrington (T2nd, 145)
Grace Curran, Lincoln-Way Central (5th, 147)
Megan Furtney, St. Charles North (8th, 148)
Natalie Hooper, Rockford Lutheran (T4th, 158 in Class 1A)
Cate Reisinger, St. Viator (T10th, 160 in Class 1A)
Sectional Team Champions (Individual Sectional Champion)
Normal University-327 (Kira Wolf, Mattoon-74)
Lincoln-Way Central-308 (Lauren Beaudreau, Benet-68)
New Trier-318 (Penelope Tir, New Trier-73)
Barrington-298 (Nicole Ciskowski, Barrington-68)

 

TOURNAMENT HISTORY
102nd annual Boys State Series

44th annual Girls State Series


HOST
Boys:
Bloomington-Normal CVB
BN Sports Commission
Unit 5 School District
Girls:

Decatur Area CVB
Decatur Park District


WEATHER
Updates/delays posted on Twitter at @IHSAWeather


SITES

Girls Golf
Class A-Red Tail Run Golf Course (Decatur)
Par 72  (36-36)
Red Tees
5,392 yards

Class AA-Hickory Point Golf Club (Decatur)
Par 72  (36-36)
Red Tees
5,799 yards

 
Boys Golf
Class 1A-Prairie Vista Golf Club (Bloomington)
Par 72  (36-36)
Blue Tees
6,407 yards

Class 2A-Illinois State University's Weibring Golf Club (Normal)
Par 71 (36-35)
White Tees
6,447 yards

Class 3A-The Den At Fox Creek Golf Course (Bloomington)
Par 72  (36-36)
Blue Tees
6,422 yards


SCHEDULE
Tee times begin at 8:30 a.m. on Friday & Saturday for all courses and classes.

Girls Tee Times

Boys Tee Times


LIVE LEADERBOARD
Boys & Girls Leaderboard


TICKETS

There is no charge for admission at this event


BROADCAST

No broadcasts currently scheduled for this event


SOCIAL MEDIA
#IHSA on Twitter
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL
Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP

Golf Balls from Wilson


STATE SUPPORTERS
Country Financial

Wilson Sporting Goods

Gatorade

MaxPreps

Biaggis

Busey Bank

US Marines

Gift of Hope


STUDENT SAFETY
Play Smart. Play Hard.

Take the PSPH pledge...



HISTORY & RECORDS
Girls 2018 State Series

Girls Record Book & Past Champions


Boys 2018 State Series

Boys Record Book & Past Champions


100 YEARS OF IHSA GOLF
Special series of stories on Centennial Anniversary