State Stories

14

2017-18 IBCA Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A/2A and Class 3A/4A. All-State honorees who were present at the Peoria Civic Center's Carver Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court.

1A/2A FIRST TEAM
Owen Landwehr Annawan Senior
Andrew Morrissey Winnebago Senior
Trevor Voss Payson-Seymour Senior
Jacob Donaldson Ridgeview Senior
Calvin Fisher Monticello Senior
Jake Wolfe Aurora Christian Senior
Lamar Lillard Momence Senior
Markese Jacobs Chicago Uplift Junior
Jake Parr Anna-Jonesboro Senior
Grant Jausel Pinckneyville Senior
Braden Webb Goreville Senior
Dannie Smith Orr Senior
Raikwon Drake Orr Senior
George Conditt Corliss Senior
Ty Mosley Orr Senior

3A/4A FIRST TEAM
Ryan Davis Conant 6-8 12
Ayo Dosunmu Morgan Park 6-4 12
Anthony Fairlee Springfield Southeast 6-3 11
Tim Finke Champaign Central 6-7 12
Javon Freeman Whitney Young 6-3 12
Zion Griffin Hinsdale South 6-6 12
Talon Horton-Tucker Simeon 6-5 11
EJ Liddell Belleville West 6-7 11
Cardell McGee Springfield Lanphier 6-4 11
Kendle Moore Danville 6-1 12
Francis Okoro Normal West 6-9 11
Chris Payton Bloomington 6-6 11
Drew Peterson Libertyville 6-8 11
D.J. Steward Fenwick 6-2 10
Morgan Taylor Marist 6-3 12


1A/2A SECOND TEAM
Joe Thursby Niles (Northridge Prep) Senior
Will Wolfe Aurora Christian Sophomore
Fred Cleveland Leo Junior
Chase Adams Orr Senior
Kyle Ottens Milledgeville Senior
Ty Waller Winnebago Senior
Bryce Barnes Gibson City -Melvin Sibly Junior
Isaiah Bond Decatur St. Teresa Senior
Jack Gilmore Bloomington Central Cath. Senior
Toraze Dobbs Chicago Uplift Senior
JC Moll Pinckneyville Senior
Isaiah Saulsberry Harrisburg Senior
Dylan Patrick Newark Senior
Jack Halverson Peotone Senior
Levi Scheuermann Deek Mack Junior

3A/4A SECOND TEAM
Darius Beane Carbondale 6-4 12
Deonte Billups Moline 6-4 11
Bryant Brown Waukegan 6-4 11
Perry Cowan DePaul Prep   11
Camron Donatlan West Aurora 6-3 12
Justin Hardy St. Charles East 6-5 12
Messiah Jones Simeon   12
Lance Jones Evanston 6-1 11
Anthony  Lynch Elgin Larkin 6-3 12
Jack Marinko Edwardsville 6-0 12
Jordan Matthews St. Rita 6-0 12
Sam Shafer Lincoln Way East 6-6 12
Malachi Smith Belleville West 6-3 12
Evan Taylor Glenbard West 6-6 11
Kaleb Thornton Bolingbrook 6-1 12
Malik Tidwell Marian Catholic 6-4  
Javon Williams Jr. Centralia 6-2 12


1A/2A THIRD TEAM
Devon House Sterling Newman Sophomore
Jonah Hopper North Greene Senior
Benji Eaker Aurburn Senior
Ben Buresh Annawan Senior
Jordan Brooks St. Joe Ogden Senior
Justin Myers Ridgeview Senior
James Morris BCC Senior
Lamarius Lillard Monmence Junior
Prentiss Alexander Michele Clark Senior
Damarius Taylor Cairo Senior
Malcolm Miller Shelbyville Senior
Alex Deters St. Anthony Senior
Hunter Ottensmier Trenton Wesclin Senior
Brayden Stipp Mt. Carmel Senior
Austyn Ellison BCC Senior
Terrell Walker Peoria Quest Senior
Luke Richards Casey-Westfield Junior
Logan Dothey West Hancock Senior
Neal Scheurmann Dee Mack Senior
Devin Yocum Bushnell-Prairie Senior
Luke Hensler Oakwville Senior

3A/4A THIRD TEAM
Isaiah Bowers Lincoln 6-1 12
Cameron Burrell Morgan Park 6-7 12
Xavier Castaneda Whitney Young 6-2 12
Jared Crutcher West Aurora 6-5 12
Kevin Cunningham Loyola 6-0 12
Ray  Dennis Oswego East 6-1 11
Patrick Fisher Bloomington 6-2 12
Damaria Franklin Niles North 6-3 12
Isaiah Fuller O.P.R.F.   12
Terrance Hargrove Jr. East St. Louis 6-7 11
Robert Harvey Hillcrest 6-4 12
Adam Miller Morgan Park 6-4 10
Terrion Murdix Springfield Southeast 6-0 11
Isaiah Rivera Geneseo 6-4 10
Ethan Schuemer Willowbrook 6-6 12
Aaron Shoot Quincy 6-0 12
Tom Welch Naperville North 6-7 11
Joseph Yesufu Bolingbrook 5-11 11


1A/2A FOURTH TEAM
Luke Stokowski Monticello Senior
Anwone Lampkin Chicago Wells Senior
Carter Sabol Nokomis Sophomore
Layne Boyer East Dubuque Junior
Connor Heaton Central A & M Sophomore
Ryan Radloff Dieterich Senior
Tanner Sussebach Brown County Senior
Taaj Davis Aurora Christian Sophomore
Zach Thompson Triopia Junior
Justin Myers Ridgeview Senior
Tate Eller Heyworth Senior
Austin Rager Mt. Carmel Junior
Braden Attebury Eldorado Senior
Eric Kremer Teutopolis Senior
Javion May Hope Academy Senior
Mitchell Stevenson Altamont Senior
Blake Castonguay Watseka Junior
Ryland Holt Gibson-City Junior
Bryson Bultman Nashville Junior
Walker Sandschafer Robinson Senior
Joel Niermann Pleasant Plains Sophomore

3A/4A FOURTH TEAM
Amir Brummett Decatur McArthur 6-3 11
Tyler Cochran Bolingbrook 6-3 11
Tyrek Cooper North Chicago 5-11 12
Collin Dietz Metamora 6-5 11
Nate Ferguson Lemont 6-7 11
MyQuion Garrett Rockford Jefferson    
Essam Hamwi Maine South 6-1 11
Malik Hardman Crete-Monee 6-5 12
Jalen Hodge O'Fallon 6-1 12
Jaheim Holden Evanston 5-9 11
Andrew  Kirkpatrick New Trier 6-1 12
Gavin Markgraff McHenry 6-5 12
Cory Noe Mahomet-Seymour 6-2 12
Paul O'Leary Lemont 6-9 12
Xavier Pinson Simeon   12
Jalen Shaw Elgin Larkin 6-3 12
Issac Stanbach Homewood Floosmor 6-4 11
Kenny Strawbridge Rockford Lutheran 6-4 12
Zach Toussaint Johnsburg 6-0 11
Landon Wolfe Effingham 6-5 11


1A/2A SPECIAL MENTION TEAM
Tyson Magee Cumberland Senior
Nick Cohorst Newton Senior
Adam Levitt St. Anthony Senior
Lee Hardiek Teutopolis Senior
Callaway Campton Dieterich Senior
Vince Lenzi Elmwood Senior
Nathan Wozniak G.S. Wilmington Junior
Tyler Siever Carlyle Senior
Colton Schutt Yorkville Christian Junior
Travis Black Carmi Senior
Jayzale O'Neal Wayne City Junior
Trenton Brown Flora Senior
Dawson Yates Pinckneyville Sophomore
Joe Gustafson Warrensburg Junior
Charles Neal Webber Senior
Jackson Porter Illini West Senior
Jack Snook Ottawa Marquette Junior
Dawson Yates Pinckneyville Sophomore
Brant Vanaman Spring Valley Hall Senior
Jacob Thompson Milford Senior
Andrew Barnett R.I. Alleman Senior
Travis Williams Sterling Newman Senior
Hunter Scherman East Dubuque Junior
Trenton Brown Flora Senior
Zach Pringle Havanna Senior
Darian Drake Brown County Senior
Karson Huels Waterloo Gibault Junior
Jarius Ingram Warrensburg Junior
Brendan Conroy Northridge Prep Junior
Luke Yoder BCC Senior
Jeremy Durdan Flangan-Cornell Junior
Johnny Dawson Monticello Senior
Ezra Schaal Dec LSA Senior
Blaize Cobb-Griffin Salt Fork Senior
Daniel Alston Judah Christian Senior
Nolan Govig Indian Creek Senior
Ben Versluys Elgin Westminster Senior
Grant Primer Deerfield Senior
Brandon Orange Timothy Christian Senior
Brent McKnight Morgan Park Academy Senior
Javari McClendon Hope Academy Senior
Jacob Thompson Milford Senior
Malik Marshell Rockford Christian Senior
DaChaun Anderson Leo Junior
AJ Franklin Elgin St. Edwards Senior
Cam Scott Illini Bluffs Junior
Blake McKay Woodlawn Sophomore
Travis Williams Sterling Newman Senior

3A/4A SPECIAL MENTION
Justin Saddoris Marion 6-2 12
Zach Schutta Burlington Central 6-1  
Tyrese Shines Lyons Township 6-3 11
Michael  Smith Joliet West 6-1 12
Jonah Smith Mt. Zion 6-0 12
Ziv Tal Highland Park 6-1 12
Randy Tucker Rock Island 6-3 12
Ahron Ulis Marion Catholic 6-0 10
Zach  Vaia Riverside-Brookfield 5 10 11
Patrick Walls Speer 6-2 12
Adrian Ware Washington 5-10 12
JT Wheeler Tolono Unity 6-6 12
Brandon Whiteside Glenbard South 6-1 12