State Stories

14

2017-18 Associated Press Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share

The Associated Press has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for the 2017-18 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on March 8, 2018, by the AP the and Class 3A and Class 4A teams on March 15, 2018.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
Jake Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-4, Sr., G) 95
Owen Landwehr, Annawan (6-3, Sr., G) 81
Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-7, Soph., PF) 62
Braden Webb, Goreville (5-11, Sr., G) 57
Damarius Taylor, Cairo (6-0, Sr., G) 54

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
Justin Myers, Colfax Ridgeview (6-0, Sr., G) 53
Kyle Ottens, Milledgeville (6-2, Sr., G/F) 47
Dylan Patrick, Newark (6-1, Sr., G) 37
Trevor Voss, Payson Seymour (6-5, Sr., G/F) 31
Deion Jackson, Providence-St. Mel (6-3, Jr., G) 28

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION
Noah Blue, Urbana University (6-2, Sr., G) 21; Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-4, Soph., PG) 20; Devin Yocum, Bushnell-Praire City (6-4, Sr., G/F) 19; Cade Chitty, Champaign Judah Christian (6-6, Sr., F) 17; Ben Buresh, Annawan (6-3, Sr., F) 15; Mitchell Stevenson, Altamont (5-11, Sr., G) 14; Darian Drake, Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-10, Sr., G) 13; Rahim McKee-Strong, DePue (6-6, Sr., C) 13; Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Soph., F) 13; Peyton Taylor, Mount Pulaski (6-8, Sr., F-C) 13; Jacob Thompson, Milford (6-8, Sr., F) 12; Cade Schave, Milledgeville (6-3, Sr., G/F) 10; Avierre Ross, Peoria Quest (6-3, Sr., F) 9; Jacob Schwerbrock, Kewanee Wethersfield (6-8, Sr., F) 9; Jonah Hopper, White Hall North Greene (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque (6-3, Jr., G) 6; Jacob Donaldson, Colfax Ridgeview (6-2, Sr., F) 6; Briar Greenman, Ridgewood (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Luke Hensler, Okawville (6-7, Sr., F) 6; Eddie Moreno, DePue (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Ryan Radloff, Dieterich (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Terrell Walker, Peoria Quest (6-2, Sr., PG) 6; Tyler Winchester, Sesser-Valier (Jr.) 6; Manny Winfert, DePue (6-0, Sr., F) 6.


CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
George Conditt, Chicago Corliss (6-10, Sr., PF) 95
Andrew Morrissey, Winnebago (6-9, Sr., C) 80
Raekwon Drake, Chicago Orr (6-5, Sr., F) 74
Lamar Lillard, Momence (6-4, Sr., F) 64
Fred Cleveland, Chicago Leo Catholic (5-8, Jr., PG) 54
Jake Parr, Anna-Jonesboro (6-2, Sr., F) 54

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
Braden Attebury, Eldorado (6-5, Sr., F) 44
Dannie Smith, Chicago Orr (6-5, Sr., F) 38
Isaiah Saulsberry, Harrisburg (6-3, Sr., G) 34
Grant Jausel, Pinckneyville (6-2, Sr., G) 29
Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville (6-4, Jr., G) 28

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION
Tyson Magee, Cumberland (6-3, Sr., G) 27; Austin Rager, Mount Carmel (6-4, Jr., G) 27; Logan Dorethy, West Hancock (6-7, Sr., F) 24; Jack Gilmore, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3, Sr., F) 21; Calvin Fisher, Monticello (6-6, Sr., F) 18; Chase Adams, Chicago Orr (5-8, Sr., G) 15; Alex Deters, Effingham St. Anthony (6-2, Sr., G) 15; Lamarius Lillard, Momence (6-8, Jr., F) 15; Nick Cohorst, Newton (6-5, Sr., F) 14; James Morris, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3, Sr., F) 10; Jordan Brooks, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-0, Sr., PG) 9; Lee Hardiek, Teutopolis (6-2, Sr., G) 9; J.C. Moll, Pinckneyville (5-10, Sr., G) 8; Ty Waller, Winnebago (6-2, Sr., PG) 8; Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Luke Richards, Casey-Westfield (6-6, Jr., C) 6; Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Soph., G) 6; Walker Sandschafer, Robinson (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Jr., G) 6.


CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
*-Ayo Dosunmu, Chicago Morgan Park (6-4, Sr., G) 105
Anthony Fairlee, Springfield Southeast (6-4, Jr., F) 84
Tim Finke, Champaign Central (6-7, Sr., G) 80
Cam Burrell, Chicago Morgan Park (6-6, Sr., F) 69
Terrence Hargrove, East St. Louis (6-7, Jr., F) 62

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM
Kenny Strawbridge, Rockford Lutheran (6-4, Sr., PG) 61
Perry Cowan, Chicago DePaul College Prep (6-4, Jr., G) 57
Cardell McGee, Springfield Lanphier (6-3, Sr., G) 45
Javon Williams Jr., Centralia (6-2, Sr., PG/PF) 37
Armon Brummett, Decatur MacArthur (6-4, Sr., G) 36

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION
Robert Harvey, Hillcrest (6-3, Sr., SG) 35; Zach Toussaint, Johnsburg (6-0, Jr., G) 30; Malik Tidwell, Chicago Heights Marian Catholic (5-10, Sr., SG) 20; Landon Wolfe, Effingham (6-5, Jr., G) 19; Adam Miller, Chicago Morgan Park (6-4, Soph., G) 17; Terrion Murdix, Springfield Southeast (6-0, Jr., PG) 17; Isaiah Rivera, Geneseo (6-4, Soph., PG) 12; Jaquan Adams, Bethalto Civic Memorial (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Tyrek Cooper, North Chicago (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Collin Dietz, Metamora (6-6, Jr., F) 6; Jordan Holmes, Columbia (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Cory Noe, Mahomet-Seymour (6-2, Sr., G) 6; Joe Reece, East St. Louis (6-9, Sr., F) 6; Zach Schutta, Burlington Central (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Ahron Ulis, Chicago Heights Marian Catholic (6-0, Soph., PG) 6.
NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Jarrett Crider, Morton (5-11, Jr., G) 3; Sean Gingrich, Sterling (6-2, Sr., SG) 3.


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
*-E.J. Liddell, Belleville West (6-7, Jr., PF) 100
Talen Horton-Tucker, Chicago Simeon (6-5, Sr., G/F) 89
Javon Freeman, Chicago Whitney Young (6-4, Sr., F) 87
Ryan Davis, Hoffman Estates Conant (6-9, Sr., F) 72
Kendle Moore, Danville (6-1, Sr., G) 67

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
Zion Griffin, Hinsdale South (6-5, Sr., F) 48
Francis Okoro, Normal West (6-9, Jr., C) 48
Chris Payton, Bloomington (6-6, Jr., F) 48
Messiah Jones, Chicago Simeon (6-5, Sr., F) 33
Jack Marinko, Edwardsville (6-0, Sr., G) 27

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION
Morgan Taylor, Chicago Marist (6-3, Sr., G) 26; Drew Peterson, Libertyville (6-8, Sr., G) 18; Anthony Lynch, Elgin Larkin (6-3, Sr., G) 17; Lance Jones, Evanston (6-2, Jr., PG) 14; Gavin Markgraff, McHenry (6-4, Sr., G) 13; Camron Donatlan, West Aurora (6-3, Sr., G) 12; My'Quion Garrett, Rockford Jefferson (6-5, Sr., F) 11; Deonte Billups, Moline (6-4, Jr., F) 9; Kejuan Clements, Chicago Simeon (6-1, Jr., PG) 9; Jalen Shaw, Elgin Larkin (6-10, Sr., C) 9; Malachi Smith, Belleville West (6-3 Sr., G) 9; Jared Crutcher, West Aurora (6-5, Sr., G/F) 8; Bryant Brown, Waukegan (6-4, Jr., F) 6; Justin Hardy, St. Charles East (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Aaron Shoot, Quincy (5-11, Sr., G) 6.
-- NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): D.J. Steward, Oak Park Fenwick (6-1, Soph., G) 5; Tommy Welch, Naperville North (6-6, Jr., PF) 3.