State Stories

17

2020 Individual Wrestling

Bookmark and Share

State champions will be crowned across 14 weight classes in Class 1A, 2A and 3A, respectively, at the State Farm Center on the campus of the University Illinois in Champaign-Urbana at the 2020 IHSA Individual Wrestling State Finals. The three-day tourney will begin on Thursday, February 20 and conclude on Saturday, February 22.

Every match this weekend will be streamed live on the NFHS Network via www.IHSA.tv with a subscription, thanks in part to presenting sponsor COUNTRY Financial, and in conjunction with Track Wrestling.

Visit Champaign County encourages all coaches, student-athletes and fans attending this weekend to get info on the tournament and area from www.LegendsPlayHere.com.

Saturday evening’s Grand March, which precedes the state championship matches, will be led by Dave Klemm, Mike Matozzi, Debbie Nason, and Kevin Puebla who have been named this year's Grand Marshals.

To get ready for the state final weekend, take a look back at season-long rankings courtesy of Rob Sherrill and the IWCOA, as well as the Illinois Matmen and Go Earn It Apparel.

Before the action begins on Thursday, check out the predictions from the Illinois Matmen and IHSA wrestling author/historian Rob Sherrill:

Illinois Matmen predictions: 1A    2A    3A

Rob Sherrill preview & predictions


The 2020 field features 24 returning state champions, including:

CLASS 1A RETURNING CHAMPIONS
120: Paul Keane, Peotone (113 in ’18
120: Levi Neuleib, Heyworth (113 in ’19)
132: Ethen Doty,West Carroll (126 in ’19)
132: Gabe Spencer, Heyworth (120 in ’19)
170: Logan Deacetis, Prairie Central (160 in ’19)
170: Andrew Wenzel, Dakota (180 in ’19)
182: Micah Downs, Tolono Unity (182)
195: Brandon Hoselton, Prairie Central (195 in ’18 & ’19)
195: Daniel Jezik Coal City (182 in ’19)


CLASS 2A RETURNING CHAMPIONS
113: Chad Bellis, Bloomington (106 in ’19)
113: Christian Olsen, Crystal Lake South (113 in ’19)
120: Joel Mylin, Aurora Christian (106 in ’19)
126: Joey Cape, Washington (120 in ’19)
132: Cameron Johnson, Aurora Christian (120 in ’18)
138: Noah Villarreal, Aurora Christian (132 in ’19)
152: Dean Hamiti, JCA (126 in ’19)
160: Bilal Bailey, TF North (152 in ’19)
170: Dylan Connell, Marian Central Catholic (160 in ’19)


CLASS 3A RETURNING CHAMPIONS
113: Diego Sotelo, Marmion (106 in ’19)
120: Colton Drousias, Mt. Carmel (113 in ’19)
126: Dylan Ragusin, Montini (126 in ’19)
126: Jacob Rundell, OPRF (106 in ’18)
138: Fabian Lopez, DeKalb (126 in ’18)
170: David Ferrante, Huntley (170 in ’19)


Finally, get ready for the state final action by reliving last year's Grand March jumbotron video and highlights:





TOURNAMENT HISTORY
83rd annual State Series
52nd year at State Farm Center


SITE
State Farm Center
University of Illinois
(Champaign)
Directions


HOST
Visit Champaign County
www.LegendsPlayHere.com


SCHEDULE
Thursday, February 20
      Session 1
Noon - 1A Prelims
2:15 PM - 2A Prelims
4:30 PM - 3A Prelims
6:45 PM - 1A & 2A winners bracket quarterfinals


Friday, February 21
     Session 2
8:30 AM - 3A Winners bracket quarterfinals & 3A 1st round wrestlebacks
11:00 AM - 1A/2A  1st round wrestlebacks
1:30 PM - 1A/2A/3A  2nd round wrestlebacks
     Session 3
7:00 PM - Winners bracket Semifinals


Saturday, February 22
      Session 4
9:00 AM - 3rd round wrestlebacks
11:00 AM - 4th round wrestlebacks
1:00 PM - 1A/2A/3A  3rd/4th/5th/6th place
     Session 5
5:30 PM - Grand March &
State Championship Matches
(begin at 106 lbs, 113, 120, etc.)


BRACKETS & RESULTS
Track Wrestling Results by Class/Weight/Day


TICKETS
$10 or $12 per session


WATCH
All matches available LIVE on the NFHS Network via www.IHSA.tv


LISTEN
WCCI  100.3 FM (Savanna)
Area schools and general 1A & 2A coverage
Internet Broadcast


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL
Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP

Souvenir Program


SOCIAL MEDIA   #IHSA
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Snapchat: IHSA_IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


STATE SUPPORTERS
Country Financial

Wilson Sporting Goods

Biaggi's Ristorante Italiano

Busey

Gift of Hope

Eversight

Gatorade

MaxPreps


HISTORY & RECORDS
2020 State Series Results:
      1A   -  2A  -  3A

Record Book & Past Champions

Theme picker