State Stories

27

2020 Boys Swimming & Diving

Bookmark and Share

The 2020 IHSA Boys Swimming & Diving State Finals are set to take place inside New Trier High School’s Natatorium on Friday and Saturday, February 28-29.

The prelims and finals of every event will be webcast live with full video and audio with a subscription on the NFHS Network at IHSA.tv, as Skyler King from PrepAquatics.com brings viewers all the action. King highlights some of the top storylines and swimmers entering the weekend in the preview below, followed by a review of last year’s champions, top Sectional performers in 2019 and how their marks stack up against the state and national records:

Entering the state meet this weekend we have a classic established power trying to hold off a group of upstarts.  St. Charles North is the defending champion and after losing Senior Swimmer of the Year Will Myhre, the Stars are led by sophomore Alec Filipovic who is a potential double champion in the 50 Free and the 100 Fly.  His support comes from a strong senior class the includes potential Top 6 finishers in Ricky Williams (200 Free, 500 Free) Nate Baxter (100 Fly,100 Breast) and Filipovic’s brother Siba (200 IM).

Their top challenges will come from Glenbrook South and Loyola. GBS is back after a fourth place finish a year ago with a very experienced team led by junior Max Lida, a contender to win both the IM and the Breast, Sami Moussally (200 Free, 500 Free) and MIT bound senior Mike Hadjiivanov, a relay ace that will also swim the 50 free.  The Titans are also top contenders in all three relays.

The Ramblers, like the North Stars, feature siblings that are contributors in both the Andrews and the Maurers.  Everet Andrew, a Navy bound senior, enters as a favorite in the 500 and for the first time will swim the 200 IM, while Lachlan will compete in the 50 and both 200 relays.  Luke Maurer enters this weekend as the reigning top dog in IHSA swimming, as he is already a two-time state champion and will defend both the 200 and 100 Free titles this weekend.  The Stanford bound senior is joined by freshman Rex, who is a scoring contender in both the 200 and 500 Free.  This could be Loyola’s best chance for a trophy Loyola since trying for third in 1996. The Maurer’s parents also left a big legacy in the swimming world, as Lea was a 1992 Olympic Gold Medalist as a backstroker in the Medley Relay, and Erik is a former Illinois State record holder in the 200 Free, who like Lea, went on to star at Stanford.

Other teams to watch include Oak Park-River Forest, which is led by Harvard bound senior Will Raidt (200 Free) and Waubonsie Valley led by Raidt’s future Harvard teammate Ayuush Deshpande.  Other top event contenders include Metamora senior Justin Alderson (200 IM and 100 Breast), who will swim for Georgia Tech next fall, New Trier’s Cornell bound senior Pearce Bailey (50 Free, 100 Free), Neuqua Valley junior Conor Boyle (50 Free, 100 Free), along with up and coming stars sophomore Mike Flynn of Fenwick (200 Fee, 500 Free) and Barrington sophomore Griffin O’Leary (100 Fly and 100 Back).
 

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Stevenson, (1:31.78)
State Record: New Trier, 2018 (1:29.53)
2019 Champion: Lyons, (1:31.46)
National Record: The Baylor School (TN), 2014 (1:27.74)

200-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Quinton Cynor, Woodstock North, (1:37.90)
State Record: Reed Malone, New Trier, 2013 (1:35.60)
2019 Champion: Luke Maurer, Loyola Academy (1:36.45)
National Record: Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic (CA), 2016 (1:33.26)

200-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Matthew Leinart, Downers Grove South (2:13.80)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2018 (2:47.99)
State Record B: James Bockover-McCormick, Hononegah, 2017 (2:04.31)
2019 Champion: A: Cameron Poole, Rockford Christian (3:03.58); B: Marshall Hodge, Oswego East (2:27.46)

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Daniel Young, Maine South (1:51.49)
State Record: Sam Iida, Glenbrook South, 2017 (1:46.02)
2019 Champion: Max Iida, Glenbrook South (1:49.06)
National Record: David Nolan, Hershey (PA), 2011 (1:41.39)

50-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Tobe Obochi, Highland Park (20.19)
State Record: Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin, 2014 (:19.76)
2019 Champion: Topher Stensby, Stevenson (:20.04)
National Record: Caleb Dressel, Stuart (FL), 2013 (:19.29)

50-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Dylan Early, Brother Rice (24.83)
State Record A: Cameron Poole, Rockford Christian ,2018 (:37.20)
State Record B: Dylan Early, Brother Rice, 2018 (:24.07)
2019 Champion: A: Cameron Poole, Rockford Christian (:38.23); B: Bernie Roach, Jacksonville ISVI (:30.62)

DIVING
Top 2020 Sectional Mark: Harrison Nolan, Riverside-Brookfield (604.10)
State Record: Joey Cifelli, Marian, 2015 (555.40)
2019 Champion: Jack Willians, Homewood-Flossmoor (531.20)
National Record: N/A

100-YARD BUTTERFLY
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Aleksej Fillipovic, St. Charles North (48.98)
State Record: Connor Black, Mundelein, 2013 (:46.71)
2019 Champion: William Myhre, St. Charles North (:48.61)
National Record: Joseph Schooling, Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2013 (:45.52)

100-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Connor Boyle, Neuqua Valley (44.96)
State Record: Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin, 2014 (:43.73)
2019 Champion: Luke Maurer, Loyola Academy (:44.33)
National Record: David Nolan, Hershey (PA), 2011 (:42.34)

100-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Dylan Early, Brother Rice (56.22)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2018 (1:20.17)
State Record B: Dylan Early, Brother Rice, 2018 (54.60)
2019 Champion: A: Cameron Poole, Rockford Christian (1:26.65); B: Marshall Hodge, Oswego East (1:06.75)

500-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Everet Andrew, Loyola Academy (4:35.60)
State Record: Danny Thompson, Central, 2012 (4:18.86)
2019 Champion: Liam Hutchinson, Fenwick (4:24.47)
National Record: Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic (CA), 2017 (4:12.87)

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Lyons (1:23.52)
State Record: Glenbrook South, 2009 (1:22.15)
2019 Champion: Neuqua Valley; Connor Boyle. Patrick Jensen, Jimmy Senese, Matt Townsend (1:23.41)
National Record: Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2012 (1:19.27)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Quinton Cynor, Woodstock North (49.53)
State Record: Spencer Walker, Lyons, 2018 (:47.22)
2019 Champion: Ryan Purdy, Glenbrook North (:49.21)
National Record: Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2012 (:45.34)

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Ty Spillane, Marmion Academy (56.36)
State Record: Charlie Scheinfield, New Trier, 2018 (:53.60)
2019 Champion: William Myhre, St. Charles North (:54.81)
National Record: Joshua Matheny, Lewisburg (PA), 2019 (:52.52)

100-BREASTSTROKE AWD
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Matthew Leinart, Downers Grove South (1:16.21)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2018 (1:51.92)
State Record B: James Bockover-McCormick, Hononegah, 2017 (1:13.51)
2019 Champion: A: Marshall Hodge, Oswego East (1:54.54); B: Abdulaziz Said, Glenwood (1:30.80)

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Top 2020 Sectional Time: Glenbrook South (3:06.54)
State Record: New Trier, 2012 (2:59.76)
2019 Champion: Neuqua Valley; Connor Boyle, Jack Hiss, Tanner Schrey, Jimmy Senese (3:03.36)
National Record: North Allegheny (PA), 2018 (2:53.81)

TOURNAMENT HISTORY
88th annual State Series


SITE / HOST
Evanston Township High School
Directions


SCHEDULE
Friday, February 28
Diving Prelims-9:00 a.m.

Swimming Prelims-3:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 29
Swimming & Diving  Finals-1:00 p.m.
 

Order of events:
200-Yard Medley Relay
200-Yard Freestyle*
200-Yard Individual Medley
50-Yard Freestyle*
Diving
   (15-minute break)
100-Yard Butterfly
100-Yard Freestyle*
500-Yard Freestyle
   (15-minute break)
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
100-Yard Backstroke
100-Yard Breaststroke*
400-Yard Freestyle Relay

* Race for athletes with disabilities will be conducted first


TICKETS
Diving Prelims-$10
Swimming Prelims-$10
Diving Finals-$10
Swimming Finals-$10


WATCH
Prelims and finals available live on the NFHS Network via www.IHSA.tv


RESULTS & LIVE STATS
Friday Prelim Results

Saturday Finals Results


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL
Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP

Souvenir Program


SOCIAL MEDIA   #IHSA
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


STATE SUPPORTERS
Country Financial

Wilson Sporting Goods

Gatorade

MaxPreps

Hy-Tek


HISTORY & RECORDS
2020 State Series Results

Past Individual/Team Champions & Record Book

Theme picker