State Stories

19

2020 Associated Press All-State Boys Basketball Teams

Bookmark and Share

The Associated Press has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for the 2019-20 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on March 12, 2020, and the Class 3A and Class 4A on March 19, 2020, by the AP.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-5, Sr., G) 99
Coltin Quagliano, Kewanee Wethersfield (6-0, Jr., G) 78
Cooper Larsen, Indian Creek (6-4, Sr., F) 61
Taaj Davis, Aurora Christian (6-1, Sr., PG) 59
Blake McKay, Woodlawn (6-3, Sr., G) 51

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Trent Glidewell, Goreville (6-5, Sr., C/F) 46
Kendale Anderson, Chicago Leo (6-7, Sr., F/C) 43
Isaiah Brown, Peoria Quest (6-6, Sr., F) 43
Luke Braman, Roanoke-Benson (6-8, Jr., F) 41
Jaccob Dust, Effingham St. Anthony (6-7, Sr., C) 40
Javonnie Moore, Madison (6-1, Sr., G) 40
AJ Smith, Metro-East Lutheran (6-6, Jr., F) 40

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION
Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Sr., F) 32; Gabe Cox, Winchester West Central (6-0, Sr., PG) 24; Micah Schnyders, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Sr., PG) 23; Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-5, Soph., SG) 22; Griffin Andricks, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-6, Sr., F) 21; Christain Trexler, Tamms Egyptian (5-9, Sr., G) 21; Corey Nelson, Hardin Calhoun (6-7, Jr., G/F) 18; Donovan Taylor, Chicago Fenger (6-5, Sr., G) 18; Noah Franklin, Cobden (6-6, Jr., F) 17; Paul Hart, Peru St. Bede (6-3, Soph., F) 11; Landon Albright, Goreville (6-2, Sr., F) 9; Daniel Duncan, Peoria Christian (6-1, Jr., G) 8; Terrance Ford Jr., Chicago Leo (5-11, Jr., PG) 8; Cole Howard, Winchester West Central (6-5, Sr., PF/C) 8; Josh Kruse, Rockford Christian Life (6-1, Sr., PG) 8; Nic Laird, Athens (5-9, Sr., SG) 9; Lucas Loos, Payson-Seymour (6-1, Sr., G) 8; Walter Bursey, Madison (5-9, Sr., PG) 6; Evan Flynn, Dakota (6-1, Sr., PG) 6; Ganon Greenman, Ridgewood (6-2, Jr., PF) 6; Noah Jackson, Champaign Judah Christian (6-4, Sr., G) 6; Aidan Jahraus, Altamont (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Julian Samuels, Annawan (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Will Schultz, Chicago Hope Academy (6-7, Sr., F/C) 6; Cole Schwartz, Payson-Seymour (6-2, Sr., SG) 6.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-7, Sr., PF) 86
Demarius Splunge, Chicago Orr (6-6, Sr., F) 70
Drew Reifsteck, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (5-10, Sr., G) 63
Jalen Quinn, Tuscola (6-3, Soph., PG) 60
Drake Hammel, West Hancock (6-5, Sr., G/F) 44

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Caleb Zurliene, Breese Mater Dei (6-6, Sr., F) 41
Dawson Yates, Pinckneyville (6-2, Sr., G) 40
Kaleb Applebey, Mt. Carmel (6-7, Jr., F) 38
Matt Owens, Elmhurst Timothy Christian (5-10, Sr., PG) 36
Marcus Hill, Rockford Christian (6-0, Sr., PG) 30
Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Sr., G) 30
Alex Wood, Normal U-High (5-11, Sr., PG) 30

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION
Carson Parker, Nashville (6-5, Sr., F) 25; Jacob Schadegg, Breese Mater Dei (5-10, Sr., G) 20; Keyon Joiner, Chicago Phillips (6-2, Sr., G) 18; Spencer Yoggerst, Riverton (6-5, Sr., F) 18; Jack Weber, El Paso-Gridley (6-6, Sr., F) 17; Trey Bazzell, Fairbury Prairie Central (6-3, Jr., G) 14; Nate Henry, Rockridge (6-4, Soph., G) 14; Reece Johnson, Benton (6-1, Jr., PG) 14; Trey VanWinkle, Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6-1, Sr., G) 14; Lester Bradford, Chicago Raby (6-1, Sr., G) 13; Coby Weekly, Chicago Clark (6-4, Sr., F) 13; Jadon Williams, Chicago Corliss (6-2, Sr., F) 13; Calvon Clemens, Murphysboro (5-7, Soph., G) 12; Jaxon Cusac-McKay, Minonk Fieldcrest (5-10, Jr., G) 11; Justin Guernsey, Pleasant Plains (6-5, Jr., G) 11; Kane Hixenbaugh, Fairfield (6-3, Sr., SF) 11; Ryan Weir, Pontiac (6-3, Sr., F) 11; Austin Brown, Johnston City (6-0, Soph., G) 9; Austin Pullara, Coal City (6-2, Sr., G) 9; Trey Woolsey, Oregon (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Robert Hobbs, Chicago Crane (6-4, Sr., PG) 8; Mason Muller, Petersburg PORTA (6-8, Sr., G) 8; Johnathan Oden, Chicago Legal Prep (6-8, Sr., F) 8; Miko Burns, Chicago Dyett (6-0, Jr., SG) 6; Zach Derus, Rockford Lutheran (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Holt Geltmaker, Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (6-2, Jr., G) 6; Bryce Hall, Chicago Orr (6-4, Sr., G) 6; Gavin Huffman, Roxana (6-2, Jr., G) 6; Josh Johnson, Orion (6-0, Sr., G) 6; La’Ron Owens, Chicago Dunbar (5-9, Sr., PG) 6; Joe Tianen, Chicago Sullivan (6-4, Sr., G) 6; Daniel Tingley, Marshall (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Landon Zurliene, Fairfield (6-3, Jr., SG) 6.


CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Bryce Hopkins, Oak Park Fenwick (6-6, Jr., G/F) 106
Adam Miller, Chicago Morgan Park (6-4, Sr., G) 103
Isaiah Rivera, Geneseo (6-5, Sr., SF) 89
Antione Bloxton, Chicago Bogan (6-1, Sr., G) 62
Troy D’Amico, Niles Notre Dame (6-5, Jr., G) 52

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Connor Dillon, Peoria Notre Dame (6-2, Sr., G) 51
Jaylin McCants, Galesburg (6-6, Sr., G/F) 43
AJ Casey, Tinley Park (6-8, Soph., G) 36
Brandon Weston, Chicago Morgan Park (6-5, Sr., F) 27
Jackson Connor, Marion (6-6, Sr., G/F) 23
Kaden Froebe, Lincoln (6-4, Sr., G) 23

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION
Rolando "Pee Wee" Brown, Peoria Manual (6-2, Sr., G) 22; Connor Kochera, Arlington Heights St. Viator (6-5, Sr., G) 22; Louis Lesmond, Niles Notre Dame (6-5, Jr., SF) 22; Grant Coleman, Mahomet-Seymour (6-7, Sr., SF) 17; Luke Cox, Troy Triad (6-3, Sr., G) 17; Jase Bergschneider, Taylorville (6-1, Sr., G) 16; Noah Reynolds, Peoria Notre Dame (6-3, Jr., G) 14; Donovan Carter, Wauconda (6-4, Sr., SG) 12; TY Johnson, Chicago DePaul Prep (6-2, Jr., G) 12; Robbie Avila, Oak Forest (6-9, Soph., F) 11; Marcus Watson Jr., Chicago Morgan Park (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Jayson Kent, Oak Forest (6-6, Sr., F) 8; Armond Williams, East St. Louis (6-8, Sr., C) 8; Jashawn Anderson, East St. Louis (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Anthony Brown, Rockford Boylan (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Jabari Chiphe, Chicago Payton (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Nathanael Hoskins, Danville (6-4, Jr., G) 6; Luke Lehnen, Chatham Glenwood (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Gabe Mason, Metamora (6-6, Sr., G) 6; Lavell McIntosh, Kankakee (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Jordan Rice, Rock Island (5-9, Jr., PG) 6; Anthony Sayles, Niles Notre Dame (6-2, Jr., PG) 6; Khailieo Terry, Champaign Central (6-5, Jr., PG) 6; Myles Tucker, Ottawa (6-2, Sr., G) 6.


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

DJ Steward, Chicago Whitney Young (6-3, Sr., G) 105
Max Christie, Rolling Meadows (6-6, Jr., G) 85
Ramean Hinton, Chicago Curie (6-4, Sr., F) 73
Ray'Sean Taylor, Collinsville (6-1, Sr., G) 70
Ahron Ulis, Chicago Heights Marian (6-2, Sr., G) 68

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Ahamad Bynum, Chicago Simeon (6-2, Jr., G) 62
Dante Maddox Jr., Chicago Heights Bloom (6-2, Sr., G) 39
Dominic Martinelli, Glenbrook South (6-5, Sr., G/F) 37
Aquan Smart, Niles North (6-3, Sr., G) 34
Darius Burford, Bolingbrook (6-1, Sr., G) 30

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION
DJ Williams, Harvey Thornton (6-3, Sr., F) 26; Kam Craft, Buffalo Grove (6-5, Soph., G) 24; Christian Shumate, Chicago Heights Bloom (6-6, Sr., SF) 24; Blake Peters, Evanston (6-1, Jr., G) 20; Tyler Beard, Chicago Whitney Young (6-2, Sr., G) 19; Jamere Hill, Joliet West (6-2, Sr., G) 18; Nate Shockey, Elmhurst York (6-2, Sr., PG) 17; Beau Frericks, Cary-Grove (6-1, Sr., G) 16; Amar Augillard, Zion-Benton (6-5, Jr., G) 14; RJ Ogom, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Gabe Renchen, Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Brennan Weller, Edwardsville (6-4, Jr., G) 8; Matthew Ambrose, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Cam Dougherty, Naperville Central (6-6, Sr., F/G) 6; Uchenna Egekeze, Huntley (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Conor Enright, Mundelein (6-2, Jr., PG) 6; Ismail Habib, Chicago Lincoln Park (6-0, Jr., G) 6; DaRon Hall, Glenbard East (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Frank Jakubicek, Cary-Grove (6-8, Sr., F) 6; Bennett Kwiecinski, Wilmette Loyola (6-8, Sr., C) 6; Connor Linke, St. Charles North (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Marcus Skeete, Aurora Waubonsie Valley (6-5, Sr., G/F) 6; Jeremiah Williams, Chicago Simeon (6-5, Sr., F) 6.


 


 



 

 

Theme picker