Boys Wrestling Medalists

* Last updated at 7:38 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1990-91 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerome Reyes Rock Island (Alleman)
2 Rod Monis Lombard (Montini)
3 Kurt Hudson Normal (University)
4 Kurt Loncka Kewanee (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cory Daker Manito (Forman)
2 Jeff Castor Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Brian Savage Lombard (Montini)
4 Eric Handley Richmond (R.-Burton)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Trevor Elliott Sandwich
2 Matt Atilano Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 John Stickler Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 David Bobee Plano

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 David Duyvejonck Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
3 Joel Stockwell Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Dan Schickel Evergreen Park

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Mitsdarffer Herscher
2 Thad Davidson Litchfield
3 David Elsen Winnebago
4 Chris Stallings Savanna

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gabe Dietz Prophetstown
2 Jason Bever Evergreen Park
3 Jason Daun Wauconda
4 Bob Osmoe Mt. Olive

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Limon Plano
2 Jason High Clinton
3 Jed Beaupre Kankakee (McNamara)
4 Aaron Inch Sherrard

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Hughes Hillsboro
2 Lenny Popp Harvard
3 Matt Dean Sherrard
4 Tim Walsh Stanford (Olympia)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Leyden Harvard
2 Corey Christenson Normal (University)
3 David Nor Hebron (Alden-H.)
4 Buck Holland Stanford (Olympia)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Belcher Prophetstown
2 Steve Wood Harvard
3 Richard Carlile Mt. Olive
4 Tim Koester Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rob Felstead Sandwich
2 Brian Gurley Chicago (Luther North)
3 Carl Lewis Macomb
4 Jeff Hoselton Chenoa

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Juan Molina Tolono (Unity)
2 Rob Meyer Pittsfield
3 David Brewer Fithian (Oakwood)
4 Don Hammer Clinton

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Curt Tomac Plano
2 Eric Smith Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
3 Matt Jenkin Kewanee (H.S.)
4 Nate Schroeder Wauconda

1990-91 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jacob Hey Dixon (H.S.)
2 Mark Bybee Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Keith McCoy New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Bay Thammarath Rockford (Jefferson)
5 Charlie Heric Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
6 Israel Castro West Chicago (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Renella Naperville (North)
2 Matt Hayes Rolling Meadows
3 Ben Gerdes New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Pat Pena Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Jim Soldan New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
6 Peter Walkoe Downers Grove (North)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Baumann Libertyville
2 Roger Harris Cahokia (H.S.)
3 Matt Trotter Romeoville (H.S.)
4 Gayle Myles Maywood (Proviso East)
5 Jay Ford New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Justin Zdeb Round Lake

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Frank Laccone DeKalb
2 Juan Puente Chicago (Gordon Tech)
3 Mike Pratt Round Lake
4 Curt Bee Springfield (Lanphier)
5 Kevin Haynes Rock Island (H.S.)
6 Joe Widlowski New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Kelly Hamill Belvidere (H.S.)
3 Anthony Spivey Maywood (Proviso East)
4 Ernest Benion Romeoville (H.S.)
5 Herbert House Hoffman Estates (Conant)
6 John Rodriguez Aurora (West)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Raphael Wilson Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 Mike Eierman Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Eric Siebert LaSalle (L.-Peru)
4 Kurt Kyle Woodstock (H.S.)
5 Matt Zeman LaGrange (Lyons)
6 Keith Davis Hillside (Proviso West)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terry Dantzler Midlothian (Bremen)
2 Mike Collins Chicago (Marist)
3 Dan Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
4 James Spillman Waukegan (H.S.)
5 Nate Harbin Bolingbrook
6 Tim Kanke Geneseo (Darnall)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Dan Walters Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Mark Ward Marion (H.S.)
4 Greg Keigher New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Chad Woods Morton
6 Don Roberts Cahokia (H.S.)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Kading Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
2 Jevon Herman St. Charles (H.S.)
3 Mike Ahrens LaGrange (Lyons)
4 LaVerne Clark Rock Island (H.S.)
5 Derek Kinder Joliet (West)
6 Donies Thomas Cahokia (H.S.)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alex Strobl Lake Zurich
2 Joe Wier Belleville (East)
3 Brett Geijer Tinley Park (H.S.)
4 Chad Gautcher Sycamore (H.S.)
5 Jim Czajkowski Burbank (St. Laurence)
6 Brian Pollack Barrington

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Buenik Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
2 Tom Lehn Antioch
3 Tim Fix Plainfield (H.S.)
4 Derek Baugh Edwardsville (H.S.)
5 Anthony Marre Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
6 Tom Manzella New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Will Lepsi LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Adam Sutherland Galesburg (H.S.)
3 Mike Vakos Naperville (North)
4 Maurice Hickman Cahokia (H.S.)
5 Derrick Manard Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Brad Wood Metamora

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Greg Stec LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Jim McDonough Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3 Rich Dongus Chicago (Gordon Tech)
4 Demond Rodez Westchester (St. Joseph)
5 Pat O'Shea Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
6 Matt Karolcik Plainfield (H.S.)

1991-92 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ryan Metcalfe Yorkville
2 Frank Moyes Lawrenceville
3 Dan Hajek Lisle (Sr.)
4 Mike Shields Belleville (Althoff)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Castor Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Jose Villarreal Plano
3 Tyler Hurry Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Brent Pinkston Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Trevor Elliott Sandwich
2 Jesse Kennedy Prophetstown
3 Cory Daker Manito (Midwest Central)
4 Kurt Hudson Normal (University)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Jeremy Castro Savanna
3 Jamie Norton Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Clay Reed Tolono (Unity)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joel Stockwell Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Shawn Lawrence Plano
3 Shane Collins Yorkville
4 Brian Heinold Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Duyvejonck Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
2 Todd Graham Sandwich
3 Shawn Stewart Prophetstown
4 David Scheurich Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt McDonnell Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 John Lieb Monticello
3 Joe Christensen Coal City
4 Jed Beaupre Kankakee (McNamara)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Hughes Hillsboro
2 Scott Brewer Maple Park (Kaneland)
3 Kevin Barrales Evergreen Park
4 Kristian Wahlgren Princeton

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Johnson Bismarck (B.-Henning)
2 Mark Hughes Hillsboro
3 Larry Popp Harvard
4 Paul Elsen Winnebago

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Corey Christenson Normal (University)
2 Tim Koester Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
3 Lenny Popp Harvard
4 Corey Schieler Fairbury (Prairie Central)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 D.J. McDaniel Sherrard
2 Tim Deaton Pinckneyville
3 Rich Mackins Lisle (Sr.)
4 Marty McClellan Dakota

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Olsen Plano
2 Ryan Scoville Lisle (Sr.)
3 Craig Toelke Dakota
4 Steve Wilson Normal (University)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Tom Sondgeroth Mendota
2 Eric Smith Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
3 Jerry Jontry Argenta (A.-Oreana)
4 Jamin Soria Ashton

1991-92 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lindsey Durlacher Buffalo Grove
2 Corey Frazier Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Chris Cape Bartonville (Limestone)
4 Keita Kashiwagi Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Pat Scheffer Granite City
6 Jerry Donnelly Tinley Park (Andrew)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Renella Naperville (North)
2 Derrick Noble Mundelein (Carmel)
3 Jacob Hey Dixon (H.S.)
4 Israel Castro West Chicago (H.S.)
5 Dave Pena Lockport (Twp.)
6 Ryan Meagher New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Keith McCoy New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Ralph Ruis Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Matt Hayes Rolling Meadows
4 Adam Zayed New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
5 Greg Collins Naperville (North)
6 Gerardo Quintanilla Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mickey Griffin Chicago Heights (Marian)
2 Oswaldo Quintanilla Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
3 Ryan Ferguson Roselle (Lake Park)
4 Kyle Henley Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Ben Gerdes New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Dan Collins Palatine (H.S.)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kevin Haynes Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Frank Laccone DeKalb
3 Roger Harris Cahokia (H.S.)
4 Tim Stringer Chicago (De La Salle)
5 Ricky Robb Aurora (West)
6 Ryan Carlson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Joe Widlowski New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Matt Zeman LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Herbert House Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 George Henderson Rock Island (H.S.)
6 Jamil Swift Mundelein (Carmel)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ernest Benion Romeoville (H.S.)
2 Eric Siebert LaSalle (L.-Peru)
3 Scott Benson Naperville (Central)
4 Jayson Querciagrossa Peoria (Woodruff)
5 Steve Gerstung Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Steve Bakey Barrington

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terry Dantzler Midlothian (Bremen)
2 Roger Pascual Palatine (Fremd)
3 Tony Carlson Hoffman Estates (Conant)
4 Scott Radosevich Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Don Roberts Cahokia (H.S.)
6 Tyson Parks Galesburg (H.S.)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Anthony Dedmond Freeport (H.S.)
3 Tim Kanke Geneseo (Darnall)
4 Dan Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
5 Ryan Root Chatham (Glenwood)
6 Joe Bee Springfield (H.S.)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Kading Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
2 Jevon Herman St. Charles (H.S.)
3 Martin Johnson Jacksonville (H.S.)
4 Chad Lipton Highland Park
5 Dan Walters Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Danny Casey Bloomington (H.S.)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alex Strobl Lake Zurich
2 Tom Manzella New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Amos Johnson Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Wayne McDaniel Plainfield (H.S.)
5 Jay Nichols LaGrange (Lyons)
6 Roger Williams Cahokia (H.S.)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Vakos Naperville (North)
2 Tony Esposito Hoffman Estates (Conant)
3 Derek Kinder Joliet (West)
4 Jamie Lee Wheaton (Central)
5 Seth Brady Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6 Mark Daniels Harvey (Thornton)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Will Lepsi LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Andy Edmondson Sterling (H.S.)
3 Bob O'Connor Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Pete Marx Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 DeVaughn Hawkins Quincy (Sr.)
6 Glenn Pryor Aurora (West)

1992-93 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Bondi Elgin (St. Edward)
2 Chet Crowley Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Ryan Metcalfe Yorkville
4 Bill Rincker Bridgeport (Red Hill)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Shields Belleville (Althoff)
2 Josh Decker Clinton
3 Jay Friese Sandwich
4 Jeff Smith Dakota

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Hajek Lisle (Sr.)
2 Jon Clauson Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
3 Jose Villarreal Plano
4 Mark Jones Harvard

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jesse Kennedy Prophetstown
2 Brian Anderson Princeton
3 Jamie Norton Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Scott Benjamin Catlin

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tyler Hurry Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Jeremy Castro Savanna
3 Craig Pennell Marengo
4 Keith Choate Sandwich

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kurt Hudson Normal (University)
2 Joel Stockwell Port Byron (Riverdale)
3 Andy Heilemeier Dakota
4 Jon Fanning Kankakee (McNamara)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Peter Smith Pinckneyville
2 Donovan Marschner Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
3 Chris Stallings Erie
4 Shawn Rings Benton

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Brewer Maple Park (Kaneland)
2 Rick Urso Marengo
3 Paige Schoolman Herscher
4 Dan Osman Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kristian Wahlgren Princeton
2 Steve Brown Lena (L.-Winslow)
3 Jeremiah Murphy Buffalo (Tri-City)
4 John Helm Argenta (A.-Oreana)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Elsen Winnebago
2 Matt Atilano Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 Joe Wattenberg Lombard (Montini)
4 Bob Kallemeyn Savanna

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Deaton Pinckneyville
2 Tim Schofield Yorkville
3 Josh Charlton Manito (Midwest Central)
4 Jeremy Anderson Port Byron (Riverdale)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Andy McPeek Lena (L.-Winslow)
2 Parris Mosley Belleville (Althoff)
3 Bill Jackson Maple Park (Kaneland)
4 Michael Zolper Stillman Valley

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Jamin Soria Ashton
2 Keith Hertz Fairbury (Prairie Central)
3 Marec Edgar Camp Point (Central)
4 Johnson Bell Pinckneyville

1992-93 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tommy Lee Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Armando Calderon St. Charles (H.S.)
3 Cisco Bermudez Romeoville (H.S.)
4 Mike Kukla Round Lake
5 Tony Siebert LaSalle (L.-Peru)
6 Mark Schaefer Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Israel Castro West Chicago (H.S.)
2 Kendrick Sanders Elgin (H.S.)
3 Jason Pero Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Jesse Thorton Carbondale (H.S.)
5 Antonio Sims Chicago (Weber)
6 Elijah Roberts Rock Island (H.S.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Micah Hey Dixon (H.S.)
2 Tom Combes Chicago (De La Salle)
3 Mike French Mattoon
4 Derrick Noble Mundelein (Carmel)
5 Javier Quintanilla Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
6 David Mahoney Oak Forest

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nick Cina Belvidere (H.S.)
2 Keith McCoy New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Jacob Hey Dixon (H.S.)
4 Eric Browne Mundelein (H.S.)
5 Mark Bybee Burbank (St. Laurence)
6 Brad Schnowske Geneseo (Darnall)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Collins Palatine (H.S.)
2 Matt Bouback Belvidere (H.S.)
3 Ben Gerdes Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Tim Sheahan Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Mike Rosengrant Niles (Notre Dame)
6 Jason Eierman Burbank (St. Laurence)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 T.J. Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Mickey Griffin Chicago Heights (Marian)
3 Kendrick Bailey Canton
4 Mark Pereda Lombard (Glenbard East)
5 Kareem Spillman Waukegan (H.S.)
6 Michael Murdough St. Charles (H.S.)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Stringer Chicago (De La Salle)
2 Nick Parisi Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 David Miller Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Ron Stonitsch Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Kyle Ryan Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6 Curt Bee Springfield (Lanphier)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Siebert LaSalle (L.-Peru)
2 Shane Davis Chicago (Marist)
3 Bucky Randolph Oak Forest
4 Jim LeDuc Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
5 Jim Knapp Midlothian (Bremen)
6 Ben Kulbartz Oswego (H.S.)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Roger Pascual Palatine (Fremd)
2 Mike Douglas Dolton (Thornridge)
3 Eric Peterson New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
4 Curtis Owen Chicago (Lane)
5 Scott Radosevich Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
6 Mike Savini Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Joe Bee Springfield (H.S.)
3 Jeff Johnson Sycamore (H.S.)
4 Julian Clark Rockford (Jefferson)
5 Mike Mulligan Burbank (St. Laurence)
6 Eric Dudeck New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jevon Herman St. Charles (H.S.)
2 Ryan Root Chatham (Glenwood)
3 Steve Havard Wheaton (North)
4 Karl Roesler New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Luther Gilmer Cahokia (H.S.)
6 Matt Mayes Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 DeMarco Suggs Cahokia (H.S.)
2 Tony Duncan Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
3 Mike Vakos Naperville (North)
4 Chris Marianetti Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
5 Dan Rippinger Tinley Park (Andrew)
6 Mike Costello Burbank (St. Laurence)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Pete Marx Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2 Joe Greene Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
3 Mike Russow Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
4 Jason Owen Chicago (Lane)
5 Andy Guthrie Dixon (H.S.)
6 Bo O'Rourke Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

1993-94 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom LeCuyer Plano
2 Todd Combes Coal City
3 Kevin Clawson Aledo
4 Tony Niebur Normal (University)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Douglas Chicago (Luther South)
2 Jay Friese Sandwich
3 Ryan Metcalfe Yorkville
4 Jamie McCarty Byron

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Jones Harvard
2 Chet Crowley Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Mike Shields Belleville (Althoff)
4 Jason Clawson Aledo

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jose Villarreal Plano
2 Jon Clauson Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
3 Mike Pancratz Maple Park (Kaneland)
4 Ryan Seitzinger Lawrenceville

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Grennan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Todd Hacker Roxana
3 Scott Benjamin Catlin
4 Mason Schmidt Byron

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tyler Hurry Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Chuck Powell Hoopeston (H. Area)
3 Ben Wright Lisle (Sr.)
4 Matt Weigand Eureka

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Davis Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Andy Heilemeier Dakota
3 T.J. Watts Manito (Midwest Central)
4 Chris Reeder Lisle (Sr.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Greenfield Belleville (Althoff)
2 Brian Aho Buffalo (Tri-City)
3 Savio Tenuta Elmwood Park
4 Marty Enz Wilmington

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt McDonnell Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 LaShaun Jackson Chicago (Luther South)
3 Brandon Zalud Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4 Aaron Bailey Harrisburg

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kristian Wahlgren Princeton
2 Carl Zindars Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Tom Steffa Byron
4 Brett Runkle Yorkville

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Woodley Dakota
2 Greg Baird Bismarck (B.-Henning)
3 Brad Smith Tolono (Unity)
4 Dale White Sandwich

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Alexander El Paso
2 Josh Landford Winnebago
3 Steve Winz Lisle (Sr.)
4 Ches Dougherty Harvard

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerry Jontry Argenta (A.-Oreana)
2 Chris Byram Sandwich
3 Jamin Soria Ashton
4 Jason Stortz Erie

1993-94 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Goldstein Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2 Darnell Lollis Harvey (Thornton)
3 Jim Aberle Woodstock (H.S.)
4 Brian Comstock St. Charles (H.S.)
5 Marc Zehr Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Dan Borland Bartonville (Limestone)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cisco Bermudez Romeoville (H.S.)
2 Armando Calderon St. Charles (H.S.)
3 Milton Blakely Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Neal Rodak Oak Forest
5 David Young Belleville (West)
6 Antonio Sims Chicago (Weber)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Javier Quintanilla Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 Mark Schaefer Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3 John Ivers New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Tony Siebert LaSalle (L.-Peru)
5 Mike DeLisle Collinsville
6 Edgar Albino Waukegan (H.S.)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Davis Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Elijah Roberts Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Micah Hey Dixon (H.S.)
4 Tom Combes Chicago (De La Salle)
5 Isaac Hood Waukegan (H.S.)
6 Blake Hoerr Morton

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Rosengrant Niles (Notre Dame)
2 Gerardo Quintanilla Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
3 Marcus Myers Belleville (East)
4 Randy Divelbliss Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5 Jermaine White Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Fonte Wakefield Waukegan (H.S.)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Collins Palatine (H.S.)
2 Luis Silva Bolingbrook
3 Jason Eierman Burbank (St. Laurence)
4 Ryan Ewanio Palatine (Fremd)
5 Bryan Medlin Washington
6 David Hoenig Palos Hills (Stagg)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 T.J. Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Matt Webster Washington
3 Michael Murdough St. Charles (H.S.)
4 Chuy Villarreal Roselle (Lake Park)
5 Jeremy Kulbartz Oswego (H.S.)
6 Joe Brauer Chicago (Marist)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Bybee Burbank (St. Laurence)
2 Ben Gerdes Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Rob Serio Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
4 Angel Morales Waukegan (H.S.)
5 Dave Schutter Joliet (Twp.)
6 Daniel Lee Smith Bartonville (Limestone)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Zeman LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Ron Stonitsch Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3 Pat Marsaglia Normal (Community)
4 Ruben Saldana Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
5 Dennis Hartwig Oak Forest
6 Lee Antwon Jones Rock Island (H.S.)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim LeDuc Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 Josh Heffernan Palatine (H.S.)
3 James Crnich Oak Forest
4 Ryan Stonitsch Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 George Wilson Springfield (Lanphier)
6 Curtis Owen Chicago (Lane)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Powell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Ryan Root Chatham (Glenwood)
3 Steve Havard Wheaton (North)
4 Shavun Hawkins Richton Park (Rich South)
5 Wilbert Ellis Joliet (Twp.)
6 Shaun Carter Harvey (Thornton)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Karl Roesler New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Rob Chicoine Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Corey Williams Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Eric Sanders Harvey (Thornton)
5 Shawn Bellanca Cary (C.-Grove)
6 Jason Salley Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Marx Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2 Jan Yates Belleville (West)
3 Mike Russow Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
4 Fate Echols Springfield (Southeast)
5 John Skillings Champaign (Central)
6 Mike Goff LaSalle (L.-Peru)

1994-95 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kevin Clawson Aledo
2 Adam Wason Princeton
3 Ryan Berger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Jessie Flores Plano

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Long Yorkville
2 Todd Combes Coal City
3 Todd Costa Wauconda
4 Tim Donohoo Roxana

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom LeCuyer Plano
2 Jamie McCarty Byron
3 Steve Bultmann Petersburg (PORTA)
4 Chad Hay Sandwich

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Josh McCarty Byron
2 Sandro Nunez Plano
3 Rory Elliott Coal City
4 Zac Charlton Manito (Midwest Central)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chet Crowley Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Adam Blue Clinton
3 Greg Yeagle Normal (University)
4 Mike Burden Erie

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Van Duyne Coal City
2 T.J. Watts Manito (Midwest Central)
3 Dave Vick Yorkville
4 Greg Voegtle Belleville (Althoff)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tyler Hurry Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Matt Bagley Plano
3 Jeremiah Sprague Fithian (Oakwood)
4 Darin Kupferschmid Eureka

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Niebur Normal (University)
2 Luke Burton Monmouth (H.S.)
3 Pete Cleary El Paso
4 Aaron Christiansen Princeton

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Gagen Evergreen Park
2 Ben Niles Yorkville
3 Brandon Zalud Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4 Mike Vaughan Fairbury (Prairie Central)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Greenfield Belleville (Althoff)
2 Joe Schmulbach Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
3 Brett Runkle Yorkville
4 Casey O'Connor Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Carl Zindars Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Mike Weber Belleville (Althoff)
3 Dale White Sandwich
4 Mike Gleissner Ashton

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Wes Folk Dakota
2 Chip Holderer Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Martia Fuller Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)
4 Tim Lewis Evergreen Park

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jamin Soria Ashton
2 Damon Davis Petersburg (PORTA)
3 Darrin Kurth Normal (University)
4 Graham Witt Hillsboro

1994-95 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Stoltz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 Jim Aberle Woodstock (H.S.)
3 Miguel Rivas Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Sol Rigitano Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
5 Mike Smith Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
6 Ryan DeLira Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rafael Avila Belvidere (H.S.)
2 Matt Goldstein Hoffman Estates (Conant)
3 Grant Hoerr Morton
4 Tim Fulkerson Granite City
5 Edgar Albino Waukegan (H.S.)
6 Brian Comstock St. Charles (H.S.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Douglas Dolton (Thornridge)
2 John Alamia DeKalb
3 Matt Lackey Moline (H.S.)
4 Jesse Montez Geneseo (Darnall)
5 Milton Blakely Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
6 Brad Owens Mt. Zion

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rob Anderson Belvidere (H.S.)
2 John Ivers New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Tony Siebert LaSalle (L.-Peru)
4 Malik Elliott Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Javier Quintanilla Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
6 Justin Henry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 T.J. Slay Granite City
2 Blake Hoerr Morton
3 Alan Cartwright Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
4 Greg Cora Oak Forest
5 Steve Yurchak Darien (Hinsdale South)
6 Jeremy Boker Pekin

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Reggie Wright Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Tony Davis Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3 Elijah Roberts Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Brent Boone DeKalb
5 Edgar Lopez Palos Hills (Stagg)
6 Antoine Burns Villa Park (Willowbrook)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Webster Washington
2 Joe Opiola Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3 Cody Abbott Urbana (H.S.)
4 Nate Patrick Naperville (North)
5 Jake Bricker Elmhurst (York)
6 Mike Ray Gurnee (Warren)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 T.J. Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Sean Lovelace Roselle (Lake Park)
3 Joe Kerns Grayslake (H.S.)
4 Paul Rasmussen Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Claudio Torres Aurora (East)
6 Jason Buck Orland Park (Sandburg)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ruben Saldana Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 Titus Taylor Cahokia (H.S.)
3 Angel Morales Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Tom Ciezki Burbank (St. Laurence)
5 Patrick Catarello Winnetka (New Trier)
6 Stanley Evans Maywood (Proviso East)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Zeman LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Pat Quirk Hinsdale (Central)
3 Billy Hughes Aurora (West)
4 Robert Jenkins Chicago (Marist)
5 Phil Bergsrud Lake Forest (H.S.)
6 Aaron Delmar Palatine (H.S.)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Shaun Carter Harvey (Thornton)
2 Tony Buchek Granite City
3 Steve Havard Wheaton (North)
4 Steven Alf St. Charles (H.S.)
5 Matt Casella LaGrange (Lyons)
6 Ryan Stonitsch Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Shane Zajac New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
2 Luke Kalman LaSalle (L.-Peru)
3 Brian Laughlin Libertyville
4 Al Olieh Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
5 Dave Udchik Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Jeremy Christeson Bethalto (Civic Memorial)

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Russow Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
2 Al Licka Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3 Jan Yates East St. Louis (Lincoln)
4 Bruce Ferguson Rockford (East)
5 Tony Zitzka Palos Hills (Stagg)
6 Chris Janek Granite City

1995-96 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Patrick Hamilton Morrison
2 Manuel Palafox Kewanee (H.S.)
3 Branden Petersen Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4 Sean Phillips Tolono (Unity)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Todd Combes Coal City
2 Nick Hessler Orion
3 Ryan Berger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Bryan Gibbons Maple Park (Kaneland)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chad Hay Sandwich
2 Greg Lehman Eureka
3 Vince Sebescak Lombard (Montini)
4 Eric Liebermann Coal City

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom LeCuyer Plano
2 Josh McCarty Byron
3 David Fox Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Matt Long Yorkville

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jamie McCarty Byron
2 Ryan Seitzinger Lawrenceville
3 Steve Bultmann Petersburg (PORTA)
4 Matt Tomanovich West Frankfort (Frankfort)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Henze Plano
2 Don Hall Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
3 Dave Togliatti Coal City
4 Isaac Diesselhorst Litchfield

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Bondi Elgin (St. Edward)
2 Greg Voegtle Belleville (Althoff)
3 Nathaniel Albaugh Monticello
4 John Phillips Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Niebur Normal (University)
2 Tom DiIulio Rock Island (Alleman)
3 Darin Kupferschmid Eureka
4 Billy Izzi Peotone

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cord Schroeder Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
2 Jason Mandac Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
3 Chad Orr Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Jesse Izzo Lombard (Montini)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Wheeler Robinson
2 Mike Odle Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Chris Childers Dwight
4 Dan McNulty Evergreen Park

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dale White Sandwich
2 James Kary St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
3 Mike Weber Belleville (Althoff)
4 Joe Gleissner Ashton

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Riggins Roxana
2 John Lockhart Hoopeston (H. Area)
3 Jeremy Durbin Vandalia
4 Brian Davis Lisle (Sr.)

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Byram Sandwich
2 David Bull Port Byron (Riverdale)
3 Ed Meegan Lombard (Montini)
4 Jack Leffler Coal City

1995-96 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeremy Hayes Morton
2 Amador Estrada Round Lake
3 Nathan Martinez Aurora (West)
4 Christopher Stuart Oak Forest
5 Randy Watts Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
6 Kyle O'Neill Tinley Park (Andrew)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Traversa Plainfield (H.S.)
2 Ed Valdez Sycamore (H.S.)
3 Brian Comstock St. Charles (H.S.)
4 Tony Ganas Des Plaines (Maine West)
5 J.C. Gaunt Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
6 Joe Herron Joliet (Twp.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Owens Mt. Zion
2 Jim Aberle Woodstock (H.S.)
3 Matt Goldstein Hoffman Estates (Conant)
4 Bob Chaulsett Granite City
5 Dave Stoltz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Chris Rodriguez Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Grant Hoerr Morton
2 Don Pool Lombard (Glenbard East)
3 Milton Blakely Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Darnell Lollis Harvey (Thornton)
5 Cisco Bermudez Romeoville (H.S.)
6 Ben Black Hinsdale (Central)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Douglas Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Jeremy Larsen Oswego (H.S.)
3 Mike Castillo LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Dana Holland Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
5 Pat McEneaney Chicago (Marist)
6 Rhome-Ray Gozun Waukegan (H.S.)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Patrick Wrona Chicago (Marist)
2 Alan Cartwright Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
3 Malik Elliott Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Kevin Milligan St. Charles (H.S.)
5 Mike Lewis Rockford (Jefferson)
6 Neil Posmer Algonquin (Jacobs)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Reggie Wright Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Cody Abbott Urbana (H.S.)
3 Ben King LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Mike Hodge DeKalb
5 Mike Ray Gurnee (Warren)
6 Steven Leverenz Chicago (Marist)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 T.J. Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Abed Hamdan Lockport (Twp.)
3 Charles Martelli Naperville (North)
4 Ryan Anderson LaGrange (Lyons)
5 Antoine Burns Villa Park (Willowbrook)
6 Alan Wilson McHenry

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Weber Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2 Dave Thomas Springfield (Lanphier)
3 Stew Burchfield Naperville (North)
4 Patrick Catarello Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Vance Kirar Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Andy Shandor Normal (Community)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Venne Granite City
2 Seth Malley Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
3 Ben Mena Rockford (East)
4 Bill Kopecky Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
5 Tom Ciezki Burbank (St. Laurence)
6 Gene Galassini Tinley Park (Andrew)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nate Patrick Naperville (North)
2 Pat Quirk Hinsdale (Central)
3 David Potter St. Charles (H.S.)
4 Mike Kanke Geneseo (Darnall)
5 Jason Christeson Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
6 Louis Taylor Chicago (Bogan)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Shane Zajac New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
2 Todd Miller Schaumburg (H.S.)
3 Matt Casella LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Scott Hampton Rock Falls
5 Jon Lovrich Palos Hills (Stagg)
6 Bill Walter Downers Grove (South)

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Hubert Thompson Hillside (Proviso West)
2 Chris Janek Granite City
3 Terry Griffis Rockford (Auburn)
4 Tim Thornton Peoria (Woodruff)
5 Marco Ordaz Aurora (West)
6 Devin Gordon Wheaton (North)

1996-97 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Kolopanis Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 R.J. Young Kankakee (McNamara)
3 Justin Clubb Stillman Valley
4 Manuel Palafox Kewanee (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Todd Combes Coal City
2 Branden Petersen Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
3 Tom Bottoms Oregon
4 Nathan Ward Fairbury (Prairie Central)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chad Hay Sandwich
2 Vince Sebescak Lombard (Montini)
3 Jeff Bonnet Lena (L.-Winslow)
4 Ron Housman Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ryan Berger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Chris Spillum Orion
3 Josh Hill Buffalo (Tri-City)
4 Michael Mabry Vandalia

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Amy Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
2 Adam Cornwell Sandwich
3 Anthony Marti Norridge (Ridgewood)
4 Todd Cox Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nathan Graumenz Vandalia
2 David Fox Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Ben Hay Sandwich
4 Jay Pasquesi Richmond (R.-Burton)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nick White Sandwich
2 Dan Blagaich Lombard (Montini)
3 Solomon Taylor Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
4 Jacob Herron Pittsfield

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ryan Castro Savanna
2 Jason Hoffman Fairbury (Prairie Central)
3 Tim Donohoo Roxana
4 Emil Odling Harvard

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Niebur Normal (University)
2 Brian Suter Oregon
3 Billy Izzi Peotone
4 Steve Speaker Aledo

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Anthony Pasquesi Richmond (R.-Burton)
2 Adam Schaefer Morrison
3 Jesse Izzo Lombard (Montini)
4 Jason Grant Stanford (Olympia)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Weber Belleville (Althoff)
2 Shawn Robinson Harvard
3 Nate Rogers Oregon
4 Dave Meyer Alton (Marquette)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Riggins Roxana
2 Joe Gleissner Ashton
3 Jeff VanderWoude Lansing (Illiana Christian)
4 Blake Hutchcraft Stanford (Olympia)

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Lockhart Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Ryan Lemberg Yorkville
3 Jack Leffler Coal City
4 David Bull Port Byron (Riverdale)

1996-97 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Warren New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Kelly Madden Pekin
3 Nathan Martinez Aurora (West)
4 Steve Bryant Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
5 Dean Martinez Park Ridge (Maine East)
6 Christopher Stuart Oak Forest

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alexis Rivera Chicago (Weber)
2 Adam Wason Princeton
3 Ryan Cumbee New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Chad Karlen Johnsburg
5 Paris Fotos East Moline (United)
6 Sam Hiatt DeKalb

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jamie Pales Roselle (Lake Park)
2 Sol Rigitano Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3 J.C. Gaunt Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
4 Brian Cravens Mt. Zion
5 Adam Lipitz Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
6 Chris Panio Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lance Weber Des Plaines (Maine West)
2 Ryan Egan Chicago (Marist)
3 Dave Stoltz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
4 Brad Owens Mt. Zion
5 Chris Rodriguez Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
6 Bola Odubiro Springfield (Southeast)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Grant Hoerr Morton
2 Chris Winter Des Plaines (Maine West)
3 Brian Joseph St. Charles (H.S.)
4 Anthony Opiola Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Luke Ewanio Palatine (Fremd)
6 Jerrell Jones South Holland (Thornwood)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Douglas Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Pat McEneaney Chicago (Marist)
3 Miguel Garcia Park Ridge (Maine East)
4 Dana Holland Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
5 Aaron Gilson St. Charles (H.S.)
6 Derek Dixon Lake Forest (H.S.)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lovell Houston Chicago (Weber)
2 Craig Collins Chicago (De La Salle)
3 Dan Cysewski Libertyville
4 Kevin Milligan St. Charles (H.S.)
5 Justin Becker Elgin (H.S.)
6 Dave Burton Morton

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Lackey Moline (H.S.)
2 Tim Glover Morton
3 Charlie Mullin Lake Forest (H.S.)
4 Craig Lorek Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Leo DeLaTorre Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
6 Shawn Forst Tinley Park (Andrew)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Martelli Naperville (North)
2 John Sears Chicago (Marist)
3 Zach Emond Lake Zurich
4 Jason Potter St. Charles (H.S.)
5 Rob Murray New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 R.J. Cohen Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben Mena Rockford (East)
2 Alan Wilson McHenry
3 Travis Zimmerman Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
4 John Lehman Chicago (De La Salle)
5 Paul Vail Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
6 Andy Valcik Orland Park (Sandburg)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Christeson Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
2 Matt Huebner Woodstock (H.S.)
3 Mike Kanke Geneseo (Darnall)
4 Louis Taylor Chicago (Bogan)
5 Ty Powers Rockford (East)
6 David Potter St. Charles (H.S.)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Lynde Rockton (Hononegah)
2 Kevin Venne Granite City
3 Jon Lovrich Palos Hills (Stagg)
4 Cliff McCue Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
5 Bill Walter Downers Grove (South)
6 Sean Fischbach Bloomington (H.S.)

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Hubert Thompson Hillside (Proviso West)
2 Jake Vercelli Joliet (Catholic Academy)
3 A.J. Akers Springfield (Lanphier)
4 John Salvino Chicago (Marist)
5 Dave Evans Palos Heights (Shepard)
6 Peter Plapp Zion (Z.-Benton)

1997-98 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joey Izzi Peotone
2 Cody Rudsell Stillman Valley
3 Manuel Palafox Kewanee (H.S.)
4 Craig Dziewiatkowski Lombard (Montini)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Jacobs Dakota
2 Jess McMechan Toledo (Cumberland)
3 Doug Lehman Eureka
4 Warnell Ludington Lisle (Sr.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Randy Stubbe Dakota
2 Michael Wolken St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
3 Andy Lee Manteno
4 Rob King Tolono (Unity)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sandro Nunez Plano
2 Brian Cravens Mt. Zion
3 Brent Suter Oregon
4 Pat Hamilton Morrison

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Anthony Marti Norridge (Ridgewood)
2 Matt Fritz Stillman Valley
3 Jon Carey Lombard (Montini)
4 Jeremy Benesh Oregon

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Owens Mt. Zion
2 Adam Enriquez Lombard (Montini)
3 Elliott Duy Sandwich
4 David Davis Roxana

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben Hay Sandwich
2 Steve Amy Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
3 Mike Kimberlin Kankakee (McNamara)
4 Bryan Bellini Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nick White Sandwich
2 Dan Blagaich Lombard (Montini)
3 Scott Gentes El Paso
4 Tony Herrell Savanna

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gabe Ward Warrensburg (W.-Latham)
2 Paul Cleary El Paso
3 Brent Davis Petersburg (PORTA)
4 Sam Sanders Lawrenceville

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jesse Izzo Lombard (Montini)
2 Bruno Selimos Sandwich
3 Ty Kidd Vandalia
4 Marc Heng Oregon

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Shawn Babcock Stillman Valley
2 John Harper Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
3 Shawn Robinson Harvard
4 Shelby Stockton Petersburg (PORTA)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chad Williamson Rock Falls
2 Nick O'Bert Coal City
3 Winston Taylor Mt. Zion
4 Jacob Tjelle Dwight

215 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Kuebel Fulton (H.S.)
2 A.J. Bianchi Harvard
3 Ross Combes Monticello
4 Bryan Flood Wilmington

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Leffler Coal City
2 Travis Martinez Plano
3 Jamie Hubbard Johnston City
4 Sam DiGrino Macomb

1997-98 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cal Ferry Machesney Park (Harlem)
2 Chris Ferrer Wheeling
3 Dan Martinez Belvidere (H.S.)
4 Tony Doughty Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
5 Christopher Stuart Oak Forest
6 Todd Thompson Moline (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Israel Martinez Aurora (West)
2 Dean Martinez Park Ridge (Maine East)
3 Aaron Pineda Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Joe Johnson Villa Park (Willowbrook)
5 Tim Nilles Minooka
6 Tony Nelson Fox Lake (Grant)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Collum Romeoville (H.S.)
2 Kelly Madden Pekin
3 Jimmy Wolf Rockford (East)
4 Sam Hiatt DeKalb
5 Mike Stanley Mattoon
6 Toan Pham Palatine (H.S.)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nathan Martinez Aurora (West)
2 Jeff Charlebois Oswego (H.S.)
3 Kyle O'Neill Tinley Park (Andrew)
4 Ryan Cumbee New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Tony Ganas Des Plaines (Maine West)
6 Todd Cox Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Herron Joliet (Twp.)
2 Jordan Webster Washington
3 Joel Catour Moline (H.S.)
4 Mike Preston Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Josh Turyna St. Charles (H.S.)
6 Marc Peterson Chicago (Marist)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ryan Berger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Jeff Schmerbach Sycamore (H.S.)
3 Anthony Opiola Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Johnny Sadkauskas Wheaton (North)
5 Denis Pool Lombard (Glenbard East)
6 Joe Paun South Holland (Thornwood)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dana Holland Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2 Jerrell Jones South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Matt Veach Chatham (Glenwood)
4 Dan Cysewski Libertyville
5 Nick Passolano New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Brian Wilson McHenry

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Erwinski Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Sam Smith Quincy (Sr.)
3 Adonis McDowell Chicago (Collins)
4 Joe Weber Des Plaines (Maine West)
5 Matt Sandburg LaGrange (Lyons)
6 Brooks Narvaez Granite City

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Lackey Moline (H.S.)
2 Terry Garbis Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
3 Dan Quartz Belleville (Althoff)
4 Charlie Mullin Lake Forest (H.S.)
5 Sean Nuetzmann New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Matt Irvin Highland Park

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Martelli Naperville (North)
2 Cary Gecas Tinley Park (H.S.)
3 Justin Ruggio New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Andrew Curran Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Mark Hickey Quincy (Sr.)
6 Will Miller Hillside (Proviso West)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Potter St. Charles (H.S.)
2 Jeff Ultes Antioch
3 Robert Casey Bolingbrook
4 Brendan Heffernan Chicago (Marist)
5 Jermaine Dade Quincy (Sr.)
6 Bill Kopecky Des Plaines (Maine West)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Huebner Woodstock (H.S.)
2 Brian Corcoran Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Matt Cordes Moline (H.S.)
4 Al Chairs Chicago (Collins)
5 Nick Curby LaGrange (Lyons)
6 Joe Martinez Burbank (St. Laurence)

215 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jon Lovrich Palos Hills (Stagg)
2 Scott Cardin Metamora
3 Jason Nape Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Ken Lutz Collinsville
5 Justin Goebel Plainfield (H.S.)
6 Wes Anderson Grayslake (H.S.)

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 B.J. Bertelsman Belleville (West)
2 Marco Hernandez Oswego (H.S.)
3 Dan Thornton Peoria (Woodruff)
4 Aaron Wiens Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
5 Martin Regalado Summit (Argo)
6 Steve Williams Romeoville (H.S.)

1998-99 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeremy Ryerson Clinton
2 Josh Collins Stanford (Olympia)
3 Kevin Gerrish Sandwich
4 Arthur Bradford Seneca

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joey Izzi Peotone
2 Jess McMechan Toledo (Cumberland)
3 Cody Rudsell Stillman Valley
4 Chris Acree Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Justin Clubb Stillman Valley
2 Dave Aranda Elgin (St. Edward)
3 Doug Lehman Eureka
4 Jacob Fatheree Clinton

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Jacobs Dakota
2 Nick McDonald Rockford (Lutheran)
3 Chris Dziewiatkowski Lombard (Montini)
4 Seth Henry Vandalia

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Andy Reeter Dakota
2 Chris Scott Robinson
3 Tony Pedrosa Oregon
4 Brad Cravens Mt. Zion

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Elliott Duy Sandwich
2 R.J. Young Kankakee (McNamara)
3 David Tackett Stanford (Olympia)
4 Orin Moore Argenta (A.-Oreana)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Amy Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
2 Jeremy Benesh Oregon
3 Brian Hawxhurst Mt. Zion
4 Kelley Latting Kankakee (McNamara)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nathan McMillin Mt. Zion
2 Bob White Morrison
3 Nick Scacco Richmond (R.-Burton)
4 Nick Edelblute Buffalo (Tri-City)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben Hay Sandwich
2 Mike Kimberlin Kankakee (McNamara)
3 Tyler Herron Pittsfield
4 Tyrone Byrd Clinton

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Niles Yorkville
2 Paul Cleary El Paso
3 Chad Cox Orion
4 Rob Wilkins Oregon

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Shelby Stockton Petersburg (PORTA)
2 Shawn Babcock Stillman Valley
3 Andy Gacek Sandwich
4 Russ McCallister Fulton (H.S.)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Nulle Harvard
2 Sean Corrington Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
3 Nick O'Bert Coal City
4 Chadd Mathias Warrensburg (W.-Latham)

215 pounds

Place Name School
1 Winston Taylor Mt. Zion
2 Mike Kinsella Seneca
3 Scott Schultz Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
4 Josh Chrestman Sandwich

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pat Babcock Stillman Valley
2 Mark Orszula Lisle (Sr.)
3 Matt Mathena Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4 Jimmy Davies Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

1998-99 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Martinez Belvidere (H.S.)
2 Joe Waski Des Plaines (Maine West)
3 Don Reynolds New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Chuck Rumpf New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
5 Nick Baima Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Dale Harrison Chicago (Collins)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cal Ferry Machesney Park (Harlem)
2 Jason Comins East Moline (United)
3 Laryan Bryant Lombard (Glenbard East)
4 Frank McNaughton Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Matt Kucala New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Casey Alleman Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Augle New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Jason Startz Romeoville (H.S.)
3 Jeremy Hayes Morton
4 Andy Hiatt DeKalb
5 Joe Rujawitz Belleville (West)
6 Jon Bergstrom New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Collum Romeoville (H.S.)
2 Mike Stanley Mattoon
3 Sam Hiatt DeKalb
4 Blake Vermillion Crystal Lake (Central)
5 Lambros Fotos East Moline (United)
6 Chad Marsh Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Israel Martinez Aurora (West)
2 Kyle O'Neill Tinley Park (Andrew)
3 Sean Egan Chicago (Marist)
4 Anton Dietzen Elmhurst (York)
5 Jerod Bruner Chatham (Glenwood)
6 Chris Paez Roselle (Lake Park)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ryan Cumbee New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Tim Springs Midlothian (Bremen)
3 Jordan Webster Washington
4 Nick Cirrincione Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
5 Brett Harman Park Ridge (Maine South)
6 Lonnie Corbin Burbank (Reavis)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nathan Martinez Aurora (West)
2 Jeff Schmerbach Sycamore (H.S.)
3 Matt Collins Burbank (Reavis)
4 Bill Walsh Cary (C.-Grove)
5 Andy Bugajski Chicago (De La Salle)
6 Eric Novak Tinley Park (Andrew)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Schrader Rockton (Hononegah)
2 Mike Boyd Chicago (St. Rita)
3 Jamie Hey Dixon (H.S.)
4 Clay French Charleston
5 Brian Glynn New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Pat Heffernan Chicago (Marist)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Weber Des Plaines (Maine West)
2 Bill Blum LaSalle (L.-Peru)
3 Jerrell Jones South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Sean Nuetzmann New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Aaron Armetta Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
6 Andy Hamelet Grayslake (H.S.)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Hilliard Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Andrew Curran Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3 George Kirgan Granite City
4 Russ Withaeger Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Russell Vanderheyden Rockton (Hononegah)
6 Eric Wulf Fox Lake (Grant)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Potter St. Charles (H.S.)
2 Bill Kopecky Des Plaines (Maine West)
3 Emerson Rushing Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
4 Robert Casey Bolingbrook
5 Andy Ray Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
6 Ben Sanchez Chicago (De La Salle)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Aaron Powers Rockford (East)
2 Brendan Curran Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3 Brendan Heffernan Chicago (Marist)
4 Kevin Grece Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
5 Ross Renken Minooka
6 Jason Vincens Wheaton (North)

215 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Corcoran Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Wes Anderson Grayslake (H.S.)
3 Matt Weight Batavia
4 Joe Martinez Burbank (St. Laurence)
5 Justin Sornsin Rockford (East)
6 Ken Lutz Collinsville

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Williams Bolingbrook
2 Tim Daly Villa Park (Willowbrook)
3 Derrick Parker Chicago (Bogan)
4 Tony Ma Winnetka (New Trier)
5 Bobby Brents Springfield (Lanphier)
6 Jeff Jones Chicago (De La Salle)

1999-00 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chase Beebe Lombard (Montini)
2 Kevin Gerrish Sandwich
3 Ryan Marshall Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
4 Arthur Bradford Seneca

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Josh Collins Stanford (Olympia)
2 Will Gerber Fairbury (Prairie Central)
3 Jeremy Ryerson Clinton
4 Mike Olson Sandwich

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cody Rudsell Stillman Valley
2 Adam Powers Savanna
3 Brian Olson Sandwich
4 Robert Odle Clifton (Central)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Justin Clubb Stillman Valley
2 Nick Morphew Erie
3 Josh Goodwin Lisle (Sr.)
4 Justin Halliday Coal City

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ruben Villarreal Plano
2 Carlos Sanchez Stanford (Olympia)
3 Willie Dale Rock Falls
4 Ed Holden Lombard (Montini)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Seth Heim Rock Falls
2 Tony Pedrosa Oregon
3 Brian Wendorf Lisle (Sr.)
4 Ben Murray Kankakee (McNamara)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Tackett Stanford (Olympia)
2 Luke Wiegand Eureka
3 Jeff Boyer Byron
4 Josh Price Port Byron (Riverdale)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Amy Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
2 Jeremy Kennay Oregon
3 Mark Mendoza Plano
4 Joe Sipek Lombard (Montini)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Kimberlin Kankakee (McNamara)
2 Joey Spiker Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
3 Bob White Morrison
4 Sam Flynn Eureka

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Niles Yorkville
2 Jeremy Benesh Oregon
3 Tyler Herron Pittsfield
4 Adam Clay Lombard (Montini)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tyrone Byrd Clinton
2 Nigel Collins Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 Paul Sloan Byron
4 Brian Hicks Monticello

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Nulle Harvard
2 Russ McCallister Fulton (H.S.)
3 Aaron Burns Vandalia
4 Lee Cox Hoopeston (H. Area)

215 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Schultz Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
2 Scott Byram Sandwich
3 Joe Garcia Lisle (Sr.)
4 Mark Cotter Byron

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pat Babcock Stillman Valley
2 Josh Sarver Somonauk
3 Marty Wilson Lisle (Sr.)
4 Albert Schmidt El Paso

1999-00 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ray Blake Chicago (Marist)
2 Charles Manning Palos Hills (Stagg)
3 Wayne Weems Moline (H.S.)
4 Pat Barth Morton
5 Brian DiBasilio Skokie (Niles West)
6 David Silva Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Tannenbaum Naperville (North)
2 Jake Willock Pontiac
3 A.J. Lavender Moline (H.S.)
4 Charles Lloyd Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Jason Comins East Moline (United)
6 Mike Murphy Chicago (Marist)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cal Ferry Machesney Park (Harlem)
2 Andy Betancourt Chicago (Marist)
3 Matt Kucala New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Tyler Williams Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
5 Nick Baima Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Dan Stanton New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Andy Hiatt DeKalb
2 Jerad Karlen Johnsburg
3 Tony Catour Moline (H.S.)
4 Don Reynolds New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Ryan Hennebry Lemont (H.S.)
6 Drew Weimer Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sam Hiatt DeKalb
2 Justin Dargan Crystal Lake (Central)
3 Charlie Jasinski Fox Lake (Grant)
4 Nate Zentner Wheaton (North)
5 Paul Augle New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Sadiki McCalla Waukegan (H.S.)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chad Isacson Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2 Paul Collum Romeoville (H.S.)
3 Lambros Fotos East Moline (United)
4 Mike Klimek New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Danny Alcocer Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
6 Ryan Hlinak Antioch

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Novak Tinley Park (Andrew)
2 Brian Hawxhurst Mt. Zion
3 Brian Harney Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Casey Roddis Bloomington (H.S.)
5 Garry Rigler Wheaton (North)
6 Phil DeCoster Moline (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Israel Martinez Aurora (West)
2 Tim Springs Midlothian (Bremen)
3 Nathan McMillin Mt. Zion
4 Anton Dietzen Elmhurst (York)
5 Joe Forsberg Palatine (H.S.)
6 Tim Loeffel Cary (C.-Grove)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Anthony Castillo LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Chris Henry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
3 Andy Coyle Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4 Brian Nelson Burbank (St. Laurence)
5 Justin Wieman Rockton (Hononegah)
6 Jeremy Miller Washington

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nick Passolano New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Pete Friedl Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Bill Blum LaSalle (L.-Peru)
4 Nathan Linn Moline (H.S.)
5 Tony Schickel Chicago (Marist)
6 Dustin Docter Sycamore (H.S.)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jermaine Dade Quincy (Sr.)
2 Brian Glynn New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 George Kirgan Granite City
4 Jim Swanson Machesney Park (Harlem)
5 Russell Vanderheyden Rockton (Hononegah)
6 Donzell Franklin Crete (C.-Monee)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Vincens Wheaton (North)
2 Kevin Grece Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
3 Joe Bevis Edwardsville (H.S.)
4 Mike Pasternak Chicago (Marist)
5 Richard Ness Belleville (East)
6 John Villarreal Roselle (Lake Park)

215 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Kassner Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2 Matt Weight Batavia
3 Kyle Rainey Joliet (Twp.)
4 Altan Erdemir Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5 Mike Behnke Villa Park (Willowbrook)
6 Matt Rebholz LaSalle (L.-Peru)

275 pounds

Place Name School
1 Seth Livingston Bloomington (H.S.)
2 Tim Daly Villa Park (Willowbrook)
3 Bobby Brents Springfield (Lanphier)
4 Mike Pitz McHenry
5 Matt Fletcher LaSalle (L.-Peru)
6 Pete Ziminski Summit (Argo)