Boys Wrestling Medalists

* Last updated at 7:38 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1980-81 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Alber Dakota
2 Kevin Doyle Litchfield
3 Chris Hager Ashton
4 Greg Garber Delavan

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Scott New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Joe Franzen El Paso
3 Blake Durham Normal (University)
4 Sam Parker Lawrenceville

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Farley Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)
2 Curtis Gerard Harvard
3 Dave Marshall Wilmington
4 Jim Williams Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Anderson Savanna
2 Tim Jauch Dakota
3 Greg Liddle New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Shawn Gerard Harvard

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Jeff Threet Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
3 Dave Balderas Coal City
4 Mike Lonergan Port Byron (Riverdale)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Doug Younger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Mike Ouellette Princeton
3 Tom Conroy New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Randy Miller Carlinville

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Lind Pontiac
2 Dave Lloyd Ashton
3 Phil Hlavac Lisle (Sr.)
4 Mark Handrock Elgin (Fox Valley Lutheran Academy)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Skoog Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Mike O'Flaherty Peoria Heights
3 Todd Neels Erie
4 Ray Fritz Stillman Valley

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Rippentrop Stillman Valley
2 Dan Hartman Polo
3 Rick Franzen Yorkville
4 Joe Skryd Wheaton (St. Francis)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Jurevitz Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Gary Shoufler Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)
3 Rob Murphy Coal City
4 Joel Kallenberger Savanna

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rocco Liace Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
2 Bob Mansell Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
3 Chris Walker Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
4 Rory Sharer Prophetstown

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Barry Moore Quincy (Notre Dame)
2 Mike Cerny Coal City
3 Tim Hof Mendota
4 Steve Hickerson Orion

1980-81 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Green Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2 Jeff Adams Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
3 Dan Verr Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
4 Steve Hartz Darien (Hinsdale South)
5 Brian Garelli Villa Park (Willowbrook)
6 Phil Daniels Joliet (West)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Johnson Roselle (Lake Park)
2 Tim Wright Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Steve Badura Rockford (Jefferson)
4 Mike Pierre Wheaton (North)
5 Pat Flynn Round Lake
6 Vance Nono Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Todd Sterr Joliet (West)
2 Mark Rodriguez Tinley Park (H.S.)
3 Curt Scott Quincy (Sr.)
4 Steve DuVall Batavia
5 Ed Giese Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Mitch Sheppard Palatine (H.S.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
2 Tom Vickers Fox Lake (Grant)
3 Sam Caspio Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
4 Kevin Penzato Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Greg Garland Granite City (South)
6 Keith Reed Danville (H.S.)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 George Patterson Evanston (Twp.)
2 Tony Pellegrini Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
3 Dave Mey Arlington Heights (Hersey)
4 Steve DeJarld Joliet (West)
5 Don Wallace Crystal Lake (South)
6 Dan Clifford Palatine (H.S.)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Giura Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Bob Lacefield Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3 Bruce Baker Maywood (Proviso East)
4 John Anderson Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Mike Nolan Wheaton (North)
6 John Hutchinson Bolingbrook

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Glenn Olson Park Ridge (Maine East)
2 Mike Mehlmann Oswego (H.S.)
3 Walter White Chicago (Harlan)
4 Matt Clarke Hinsdale (Central)
5 Tyrone Harris Waukegan (East)
6 Leslie Lewis Moline (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Mota Waukegan (East)
2 Don Rowden Fox Lake (Grant)
3 Peter Rogers Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
4 Steve Senka Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Alan Porter Oak Forest
6 Ken Mansell New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Cocco Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Dean Perkins Granite City (South)
3 Tom Anderson Joliet (West)
4 Michael Perkins Maywood (Proviso East)
5 Arnold Barnett Rock Island (H.S.)
6 Doug McClister Pekin

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Vohaska Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2 Dan Noll Galesburg (H.S.)
3 Louis Reed Joliet (Central)
4 Ken Arend Arlington Heights (Hersey)
5 Leonard Bell Rockford (Jefferson)
6 Booker Brown Chicago (Simeon)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kevin Carlson Lombard (Glenbard East)
2 Nick Gouletas Highland Park
3 Kirk Trost New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
4 Ernie Badger Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
5 Dave Marshall Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Kurt Mayer Tinley Park (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Keith Cruise Cahokia (H.S.)
2 James Irons Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
3 Al Sears Wheaton (Central)
4 Noah Tyree Bolingbrook
5 Randy Taylor Pekin
6 Anthony Towns Chicago (Dunbar)

1981-82 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Greg Durst Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Mark Ernst Savanna
3 Dan Muehl Harvard
4 Larry Grote Minooka

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Todd Hamilton Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Pete Alber Dakota
3 Gary Smith Stillman Valley
4 Randy Cooper Wilmington

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Franzen El Paso
2 Dave Peterson Polo
3 Todd Conroy New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Kary Keller Erie

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Scott New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Eric Morrissey Erie
3 Dave Wills Stillman Valley
4 Brad Anderson Savanna

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Betzwiser Minooka
2 Norm Kocourek Stillman Valley
3 Dan Norris Bloomington (Central Catholic)
4 Shawn Mann New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Threet Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
2 Charles Buck Kankakee (McNamara)
3 Tom Medernach Maple Park (Kaneland)
4 Jim Moxley Eureka

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Doug Younger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Mike O'Neill New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Tom Lind Pontiac
4 John Wenger Dakota

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Lloyd Ashton
2 Roger Stockl Maple Park (Kaneland)
3 Joe Franklin Kankakee (McNamara)
4 Kevin Stephenson Erie

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Kurth Savanna
2 Lane Paulsen Aledo
3 Jon Eastlick Stockton
4 Bob Fousek Yorkville

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Hartman Polo
2 Joel Kallenberger Savanna
3 Steve Somerville Harvard
4 Bill McKinsey Chenoa

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lynn Thomsen Normal (University)
2 Marty Morfey Savanna
3 Gary Bowers Dakota
4 Chris Walker Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Tim Hof Mendota
2 Tony Harvey Pontiac
3 Shawn Mason Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
4 Terry Zarr Mt. Olive

1981-82 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kip Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
2 Tim Meagher New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
3 Mike O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
4 Brad Peterson Joliet (West)
5 Rod Green Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Winston Sawyer Blue Island (Eisenhower)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Andrews Evanston (Twp.)
2 Lorne Garrett Chicago (Fenger)
3 Dave Green Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
4 Ed Moholick Plainfield (H.S.)
5 Paul Kubski Palos Heights (Shepard)
6 Dan Verr Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Wright Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Mike Green Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3 Eric Crown Sycamore (H.S.)
4 Mike Pierre Wheaton (North)
5 Rick Meza Palatine (H.S.)
6 Rob Milazzo Roxana

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rob Warren Roxana
2 Keith Healy Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Steve Smith Granite City (North)
4 Jack Berg Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
5 Mitch Sheppard Palatine (H.S.)
6 Dan DeKoster Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tracy Rice Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
2 Pat Parks Addison (A. Trail)
3 Joe Fiandaca Chicago (St. Patrick)
4 Tad DeRousse Antioch
5 David Crowe Belleville (West)
6 Keith Presley Chicago (Julian)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian McTague Morris
2 Don Wallace Crystal Lake (South)
3 Rick Van Roeyen Skokie (Niles West)
4 Tim Meister Sycamore (H.S.)
5 Steve Johnston Urbana (H.S.)
6 Scott Pierre Wheaton (North)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
2 Scott Wiggen Wheaton (North)
3 Rick Criscione New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
4 Tony Evensen Chicago (Marist)
5 Ozzie Porter Chicago (Dunbar)
6 Alfonso Oliver Olympia Fields (Rich Central)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Dahm Belleville (West)
2 Chris McFarland Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
3 Tyrone Harris Waukegan (East)
4 Beattie Ferguson Rockford (Jefferson)
5 George Bessette Antioch
6 Brian Capodice New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Mota Waukegan (East)
2 Reginald Wilson Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
3 Mike Rosman Palatine (Fremd)
4 Ruben Cooper Batavia
5 Sam Staker Pekin
6 Ken Mansell New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Kraft West Chicago (H.S.)
2 Ray Yerkes LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Otis Boose Waukegan (East)
4 Russell Perkins Maywood (Proviso East)
5 Calvin Pierce Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Tim Cazzato Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gene Shin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Dean Magro Joliet (West)
3 Chris Larrison East Moline (United)
4 Demetrius Harper Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
5 Bob Gassman Downers Grove (South)
6 Dave Vohaska Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 James Irons Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
2 Bob Kampf Downers Grove (South)
3 Noah Tyree Bolingbrook
4 Mike Kleb Collinsville
5 Tony Ruffino Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
6 Norries Wilson South Holland (Thornwood)

1982-83 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Lind Pontiac
2 Mark Ernst Savanna
3 Rob Porter Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Gregg Woodcock Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Larry Grote Minooka
2 Dan Muehl Harvard
3 Scott Holbrook Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
4 Robert Gutierrez Pontiac

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Jones Princeton
2 Fred Allen Delavan
3 Greg Durst Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Eloy Cruz Plano

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Smith Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Rick Bailliez Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
3 Sam Parker Lawrenceville
4 John Asbury Hamilton

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Purnell Pontiac
2 Marty Wilkey Kankakee (McNamara)
3 Brant Pelton Minooka
4 Dan Diamond Orion

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Putnam Harvard
2 Brian Maynard Sherrard
3 Kevin Rude Mt. Morris
4 Tim Walker Eureka

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Buck Kankakee (McNamara)
2 Mike Friddle Coal City
3 Mark Ayers Bloomington (Central Catholic)
4 Clayton Rhodes Clinton

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sean Wilkus Westville
2 Chuck Billman Tolono (Unity)
3 Larry Olsen Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
4 Russ Pierce Coal City

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Kurth Savanna
2 Kevin Stephenson Erie
3 John Rabine Richmond (R.-Burton)
4 Joe Nordman Stillman Valley

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Fehr Eureka
2 Mark Shaw Savanna
3 Mike Nansel Lanark
4 Vern Fitch Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kevin Callaghan Maple Park (Kaneland)
2 David Holtfreter Harvard
3 Lynn Thomsen Normal (University)
4 Eric Knisley Monticello

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Vince Fisher Fairfield
2 Jim Winz Lisle (Sr.)
3 Jim Schwenker Shelbyville
4 Mark Grobe Polo

1982-83 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jesse Glover Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Joe Williams Belleville (Althoff)
3 Dan Evensen Chicago (Marist)
4 Chris Tiemeier East Moline (United)
5 Mark Gaynor Tinley Park (Andrew)
6 Pete Rhode Freeport (H.S.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
2 Winston Sawyer Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3 Charlie Doyle Chicago (St. Patrick)
4 Carl Hildinger Grayslake (H.S.)
5 Kevin Huck Wheaton (North)
6 John Penchoff Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kip Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
2 Tim Dalcorobbo Tinley Park (H.S.)
3 Nate Allison Freeport (H.S.)
4 Tim Meagher New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
5 Sam Parker Joliet (East)
6 Jeff Gardner Springfield (Lanphier)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Wright Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Tony Romano Barrington
3 Steve Ferencz Hoffman Estates (Conant)
4 Todd Cohen Deerfield
5 Dennis DeFreese Springfield (Lanphier)
6 Scott Gordon Peoria (Woodruff)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tracy Rice Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
2 Yancy Milligan Freeport (H.S.)
3 Keith Healy Burbank (St. Laurence)
4 Ken Sroka Burbank (Reavis)
5 Chris Scott New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Jim Cooper Kankakee (Eastridge)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Obrochta Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Jake Yetterberg Machesney Park (Harlem)
3 Tad DeRousse Antioch
4 Alec Magafas Tinley Park (H.S.)
5 Todd Jenkins Fox Lake (Grant)
6 Todd Kunz Park Forest (Rich East)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Evensen Chicago (Marist)
2 Bob Gonnella Elmhurst (York)
3 Bob Morris Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4 Mike Hruska Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Scott Pierre Wheaton (North)
6 Kerry Flynn Belvidere (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Doug Zinzer Aurora (East)
2 Brian Capodice New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
3 Dana Anastasia Champaign (Central)
4 Mark Cielak Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Mark Coleman South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Tim Cocco Burbank (St. Laurence)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Myers Palos Hills (Stagg)
2 Andra Roberson Rockford (West)
3 Don Lullo Addison (A. Trail)
4 Chris Rosman Palatine (Fremd)
5 Greg Pipes Waukegan (West)
6 Floyd Eskridge Lockport (Twp.)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Vohaska Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2 Dan Boardman DeKalb
3 Tim Cazzato Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
4 Tom Hoy Wauconda
5 Steve Schrey Crystal Lake (South)
6 Bernard Holland South Holland (Thornwood)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Gassman Downers Grove (South)
2 Tony Savegnago Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3 Rich Williams Park Forest (Rich East)
4 Earl Clark East St. Louis (Lincoln)
5 Mike Dorion Des Plaines (Maine West)
6 Rick Hufnus Rolling Meadows

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Dennis Stahl Champaign (Central)
2 Eric Matthews Chicago (Julian)
3 Norries Wilson South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Jeff Glenn Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Ted Karamanos Chicago (Marist)
6 Andre Gordon Wheaton (Central)

1983-84 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Hoskins Orion
2 Bryan Davis Amboy
3 Ben Shipper Lisle (Sr.)
4 Mick Hannum Coal City

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rob Porter Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Kevin Sugden Byron
3 Joel Dideriksen Hamilton
4 Mike Smith LeRoy

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Gutierrez Pontiac
2 Gordy Grams Morrison
3 Chad Gilpin Hamilton
4 Tom Nelson Manito (Forman)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Regalado Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Ryan Bunton Coal City
3 Dave Naour Gibson City
4 Paul Burke Lemont (H.S.)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Smith Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Pat Sheehy Elgin (St. Edward)
3 Scott Law Savanna
4 Denny vanderVinne Morrison

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Shawn Stafford Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Kevin Wills Coal City
3 John Burns Aledo
4 Bart Ottens Morrison

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Friddle Coal City
2 Charles Hammack Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
3 Doug Ely Amboy
4 Barry Palm Winnebago

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bryan Wills Coal City
2 Bob Klausner Lisle (Sr.)
3 Mick Alvis Bloomington (Central Catholic)
4 Tim Walker Eureka

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sean Wilkus Westville
2 Kevin Jung Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
3 Dave Horner Troy (Triad)
4 Troy Milks Dakota

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Corwell Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Mike Osborne Winnebago
3 Brian Diaz Lemont (H.S.)
4 Russ Witzig Tremont

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kip Crandall Tremont
2 Joe O'Neil Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 Pete Robson Elgin (Fox Valley Lutheran Academy)
4 Hank Foley Wheaton (St. Francis)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Ron Oliver LeRoy
2 Bruce Dickey Fairfield
3 Dan Dykstra Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
4 Darrin Baltzell Port Byron (Riverdale)

1983-84 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Urwin Burbank (St. Laurence)
2 Jeff Shapiro Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3 Ben Morris Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Phil Fitzgerald Urbana (H.S.)
5 Mark Gaynor Tinley Park (Andrew)
6 Landall Cormier DeKalb

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Rhode Freeport (H.S.)
2 Joe Williams Belleville (Althoff)
3 Brian Edelen Tinley Park (Andrew)
4 Bobby Waller Urbana (H.S.)
5 Kirk Jurinek Arlington Heights (Forest View)
6 Bryan Patterson Cahokia (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Meagher New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
2 Craig Sterr Joliet (West)
3 Mike O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
4 Joe Arminas Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Bill LaManna Skokie (Niles West)
6 Tony Calderone Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Piotrowski Wauconda
2 Erik Mueller Champaign (Centennial)
3 Alan Seelye LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Tom O'Brien Burbank (St. Laurence)
5 Scott Sodergren Schaumburg (H.S.)
6 Dan Evensen Chicago (Marist)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe White Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Joei Bales Joliet (Central)
3 Kip Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
4 Kreg Togami Wheaton (North)
5 Eric Phillips Chicago (Marist)
6 Phil Chihoski Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Kubski Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Mike Houston Chicago (Marist)
3 Mike Christensen West Chicago (H.S.)
4 Scott Mitchell Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
5 Kerry Ryan Hoffman Estates (Conant)
6 Toby Casella LaGrange (Lyons)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Obrochta Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Mike Hruska Hoffman Estates (Conant)
3 Ralph Milito Park Ridge (Maine East)
4 Steve Alonzo Rockford (Boylan)
5 Carlos Gallego Romeoville (H.S.)
6 Randy Selby Oak Forest

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Pierre Wheaton (North)
2 Pete DeRose Highland Park
3 Ray Niro Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
4 Kerry Flynn Belvidere (H.S.)
5 Kevin Summerville Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
6 Mike Moreno Joliet (West)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Rosman Palatine (Fremd)
2 Alonzo Nalls Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Steve Myers Palos Hills (Stagg)
4 Steve Hankenson Charleston
5 Barrett Carlson West Chicago (H.S.)
6 Jeff Harris Geneseo (Darnall)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Boardman DeKalb
2 James Dye South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Andy Lehn Antioch
4 Tony Slaughter Chicago (Gordon Tech)
5 Dave Bunning Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
6 Larry Kaifesh Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Rucker Harvey (Thornton)
2 Dave Marinkovich Buffalo Grove
3 Steve Crnich Oak Forest
4 Tony Savegnago Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
5 Rick Hufnus Rolling Meadows
6 Loren Rathjen Geneseo (Darnall)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Don Shrader Palos Hills (Stagg)
2 Mark Antonietti Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3 Brad Burklund East Moline (United)
4 Dan Ivanisevic Berwyn (Morton West)
5 Todd Kull Normal (Community)
6 Marcelino Garcia Wheeling

1984-85 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 George Bednarczyk Harvard
2 Mike Sheehy Elgin (St. Edward)
3 Brett Porter Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 John Wynn Carlinville

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Hoskins Orion
2 Chuck Reed Manito (Forman)
3 Pat Badger Gibson City
4 Steve Baker Oregon

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kevin Sugden Byron
2 Bob Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 Tim Caher Peotone
4 Joel Redman Yorkville

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Regalado Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Doug McClellan Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Joel Dideriksen Hamilton
4 Scott Schott Port Byron (Riverdale)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Hogren Orion
2 Chad Gilpin Hamilton
3 Scott Holbrook Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
4 Jeff Zopfi Hampshire

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pat Sheehy Elgin (St. Edward)
2 Derek Auth Normal (University)
3 Brian Knop Savanna
4 Tom Schilson Hamilton

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Hammack Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
2 Rick Hawkins Lawrenceville
3 John Robbins Peotone
4 Dave Gretz Wilmington

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Klausner Lisle (Sr.)
2 Matt Adkins Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
3 Rich Powers Woodstock (Marian)
4 Jon Lieb Tolono (Unity)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Heck Stanford (Olympia)
2 Tim Walker Eureka
3 Steve Kempton Sandwich
4 Jason Kultgen Oregon

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Russ Witzig Tremont
2 Bob Anderson Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
3 Jeff Corwell Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
4 Russ Stockl Maple Park (Kaneland)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Robson Elgin (Fox Valley Lutheran Academy)
2 Rick Aper Stanford (Olympia)
3 Brian Copple El Paso
4 Clint Dvorak Westmont

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Alan Lehman Clinton
2 Eric Burden Tremont
3 Mark Grobe Polo
4 Greg Lowery Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)

1984-85 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Pustelnik East Moline (United)
2 Ben Morris Bensenville (Fenton)
3 Tom Nguyen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
4 Jaime Flores Elmhurst (York)
5 Paul Ducato Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
6 Jeff Cotter Granite City

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Fields Maywood (Proviso East)
2 John Massa East Moline (United)
3 Matt Unterberger Skokie (Niles West)
4 Mike Haugen Chicago (St. Patrick)
5 Dan O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
6 Scott Sheen Joliet (Catholic Academy)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Griffin Palos Hills (Stagg)
2 Mickey Marchese Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
3 Bryan Patterson Cahokia (H.S.)
4 Mike Oostdyk Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
5 Terry Murphy Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Ruben Ybarra Chicago (Gordon Tech)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Evensen Chicago (Marist)
2 Matt Heinzel LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Ken Cripe Elmhurst (York)
4 Doug Pfaff Rolling Meadows
5 Steve Kaltofen Wheaton (North)
6 Alan Crnich Oak Forest

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joei Bales Joliet (Central)
2 Tom O'Brien Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Dean Souder Park Forest (Rich East)
4 Buzz Wincheski Oswego (H.S.)
5 Duane Maue New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
6 John Narve Des Plaines (Maine West)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kerry Ryan Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2 Sam Parker Joliet (Central)
3 Ed Fulton Palatine (Fremd)
4 Tyrone Donald Chicago (Tilden)
5 Bob Gagne Addison (A. Trail)
6 George Ihnat Palos Heights (Shepard)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Neufeld Oak Forest
2 Adam Caldwell Crete (C.-Monee)
3 John Kane Chicago (St. Patrick)
4 Scott Gegenheimer Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Mark Kovanda Hoffman Estates (Conant)
6 Carl Barefield Joliet (Central)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kip Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
2 Ron Bednarczyk Chicago (Marist)
3 Kurt Griesheim Downers Grove (South)
4 Mike Honiotes Joliet (West)
5 Rudy Banuelos Cicero (Morton East)
6 Mark Frey Fox Lake (Grant)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Pierre Wheaton (North)
2 Joe Madonia Park Ridge (Maine East)
3 Rodney Lemon South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Bill Brunner Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Bob Kijewski New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Greg Gardner Springfield (Southeast)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Larry Kaifesh Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
2 Dave Rowden Fox Lake (Grant)
3 Chris Lindsay Mascoutah
4 Brian Antonietti Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Jeff Kragh Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
6 Aaron Ressler Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kurt Bednar Darien (Hinsdale South)
2 Anthony Harris Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Keith Reinhard Joliet (West)
4 Rick Hufnus Rolling Meadows
5 Ed Coleman Chicago (Mendel)
6 Marvin Artley Chicago (Fenger)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Mike Mroczek Chicago (St. Patrick)
2 Brian Krasowski Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Dave Schumer Springfield (Lanphier)
4 Todd Wilson Wheaton (North)
5 Carnell Washington Woodstock (H.S.)
6 Steve Blasingame Dolton (Thornridge)

1985-86 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Pierce Stillman Valley
2 Jay Brennan Sandwich
3 Keith Remmert Eureka
4 Brett Camden Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Brandon Tolono (Unity)
2 Jason Goett Clinton
3 Mark Schmidt Maple Park (Kaneland)
4 John Weber Pontiac

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Van Gundy Plano
2 Chuck Reed Manito (Forman)
3 Rick Umland Harvard
4 Brett Porter Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Andy Smith Savanna
3 Joel Redman Yorkville
4 Steve Stender Stillman Valley

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chad Gilpin Hamilton
2 Tim Caher Peotone
3 Kevin Gulley Winnebago
4 Craig Jones Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Holbrook Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Tom Nelson Manito (Forman)
3 Joel Dideriksen Hamilton
4 Mike Plowman Westmont

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave McClure Gibson City
2 Jeff Baker Plano
3 Brad Stockstill Mt. Olive
4 Razmic Khelghatian Lisle (Sr.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Gretz Wilmington
2 Allen Romer Warrensburg (W.-Latham)
3 Mike Novak Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Jeff Schoondyke Port Byron (Riverdale)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Kawolsky Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
2 Lloyd Davidson Yorkville
3 Raffi Khelghatian Lisle (Sr.)
4 Todd Hubble Stillman Valley

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rich Powers Woodstock (Marian)
2 Russ Stockl Maple Park (Kaneland)
3 Adam Dach Byron
4 Andy Stritzel Hillsboro

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Polz Maple Park (Kaneland)
2 Clint Dvorak Westmont
3 Dennis Nauman Amboy
4 Greg Phillips Lena (L.-Winslow)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Pat O'Neal Mt. Olive
2 Dan Winz Lisle (Sr.)
3 Alan Lehman Clinton
4 Jamal Hamdan Lemont (H.S.)

1985-86 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Ducato Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
2 Ray Palacios Joliet (Central)
3 Neil Kohlberg Wheeling
4 Brett Janis Roselle (Lake Park)
5 Joe Masterson Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
6 Shawn DeHaven Urbana (H.S.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sam Geraci Roselle (Lake Park)
2 Mark Pustelnik East Moline (United)
3 Ben Morris Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Shane Morgan Oswego (H.S.)
5 Dave Durlacher Buffalo Grove
6 Joe Johnston Marion (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Griffin Palos Hills (Stagg)
2 Phil Johns Canton
3 Derrick Crenshaw Romeoville (H.S.)
4 Mike Urwin Burbank (St. Laurence)
5 Ryan Schafer Sterling (H.S.)
6 Jay Jensen Bloomington (H.S.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
2 Mickey Marchese Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
3 Curtis Crims Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
4 Michael Wheatley Chicago (Fenger)
5 John Chapman Galesburg (H.S.)
6 Terry Murphy Maywood (Proviso East)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joey Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
2 Tim Fader Rochelle
3 Tony Marchio Joliet (Catholic Academy)
4 Leo Alongi Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
5 Dennis Vesey Rock Island (H.S.)
6 Dennis Du Chene Chicago (Marist)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Thompson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 Steve Kaltofen Wheaton (North)
3 Alex Castrejon Rolling Meadows
4 Jeff Engelkes Lincoln
5 Mike Cheatham Palatine (H.S.)
6 Dave Manson Orland Park (Sandburg)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Sehnert Barrington
2 Bob Birdsell Woodstock (H.S.)
3 Mark Ezell New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
4 Brad Faris Wheaton (North)
5 Mike LaMonica Chicago (Marist)
6 Steve Knoebel Belleville (East)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Adam Caldwell Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
2 Tom Blaha Tinley Park (H.S.)
3 Henry Liu Highland Park
4 Steve Bushy Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
5 Peter Andreotti Chicago (Marist)
6 Darin Anderson DeKalb

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Greg Gardner Springfield (Southeast)
2 Eric Schultz Tinley Park (H.S.)
3 Bill Jepsen Chicago (Gordon Tech)
4 Eric Swenson Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Charlie Mitchell Chicago (Marist)
6 Steve Harmon Joliet (Central)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Anton Kossakowski Elgin (Larkin)
2 Scott Edman Joliet (Central)
3 Mark Filipiak Mattoon
4 Chris Lindsay Mascoutah
5 Jon Popp Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Tim Danley Algonquin (Jacobs)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kirk Mammen Urbana (H.S.)
2 Norman Hays Mundelein (H.S.)
3 Tony Cammiso Palos Hills (Stagg)
4 Jeremiah Joyce Chicago (Marist)
5 Jim Wanhala Fox Lake (Grant)
6 Alex Franz Hinsdale (Central)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Dave Fank Wheaton (North)
2 Ricky Stewart Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Tim Simpson East Peoria
4 Carl Presley Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Eric Wenckowski Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
6 Scott McCabe Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

1986-87 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brett Camden Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Jeff Voreis Yorkville
3 Randy Bull Lisle (Sr.)
4 Shawn O'Connor Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Weber Pontiac
2 Dave McCombs Sandwich
3 Keith Remmert Eureka
4 Mark Schmidt Maple Park (Kaneland)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Sheehy Elgin (St. Edward)
2 Todd Hensley Stanford (Olympia)
3 Bill Brandon Tolono (Unity)
4 Dan McDonnell Morrison

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Greg Alber Dakota
3 Brett Porter Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Jay Brennan Sandwich

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Craig Jones Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
2 Cory Ronk Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Tony Woods Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
4 Ken Clayton Hillsboro

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chad Gilpin Hamilton
2 Kevin Fritzsche Mt. Olive
3 Tom Daly Stillman Valley
4 Greg Lane Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Razmic Khelghatian Lisle (Sr.)
2 Steve Parker Lawrenceville
3 Scott Blankenship Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
4 Tracy Fehr Eureka

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Stockstill Mt. Olive
2 Dave McClure Gibson City
3 Brian Kish Sandwich
4 Brock Rude Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Konder Lisle (Sr.)
2 Nathan Linhart Harvard
3 Robert Mason Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)
4 Paul Klahn Peotone

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rich Powers Woodstock (Marian)
2 Sean Paulsen Aledo
3 Brian Pfeiffer Plano
4 Jack Fischer Lawrenceville

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Adam Dach Byron
2 Jason Polz Maple Park (Kaneland)
3 Johan Lerch Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
4 Dan Winz Lisle (Sr.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Jamie Morris Sherrard
2 Joe Remke Woodstock (Marian)
3 Shane Crandall Tremont
4 Tim Holderer Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

1986-87 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matthew Bartlett St. Charles (H.S.)
2 Ken Gerdes New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Andy Gardner Springfield (Lanphier)
4 Jeff Mirabella Elgin (H.S.)
5 Hector Gomez West Chicago (H.S.)
6 Pete Shah Naperville (Central)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brett Janis Roselle (Lake Park)
2 Neil Kohlberg Wheeling
3 Craig Doherty Naperville (Central)
4 Greg Rudin Skokie (Niles West)
5 Bruce Mirabella Elgin (H.S.)
6 Ricky Harris Tinley Park (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben Morris Bensenville (Fenton)
2 Sam Geraci Roselle (Lake Park)
3 Sean Bormet New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Steve Kurkjian Naperville (North)
5 Jason Butt Sterling (H.S.)
6 Derex Brooks East St. Louis (Sr.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Phil Johns Canton
2 Booker Hopson Joliet (West)
3 John Massa East Moline (United)
4 Scott Richardson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Ray Serbick LaGrange (Lyons)
6 Matt Beck Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Cascone Burbank (St. Laurence)
2 William Gay Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Dan O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
4 Ramiro Avendano Elgin (H.S.)
5 Ryan Schafer Sterling (H.S.)
6 Rob Malecke Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joey Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
2 Tim Chaplin Joliet (Central)
3 Mike Cheatham Palatine (H.S.)
4 Mike Stonitsch New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Darren Beck Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6 Eric James Chicago (Julian)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Sehnert Barrington
2 Dennis Vesey Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Paul Andreotti Chicago (Marist)
4 Eric Roberson Roxana
5 John Duraski Naperville (Central)
6 Tom Hugunin Romeoville (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Thompson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 Geoff Woodcock Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
3 Steve Pawela Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Mike Newingham Roselle (Lake Park)
5 Tony Benitez Oswego (H.S.)
6 Jim Kossakowski Elgin (Larkin)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jay White Palos Hills (Stagg)
2 Tom Blaha Tinley Park (H.S.)
3 Mike LaMonica Chicago (Marist)
4 Rich Votava West Chicago (H.S.)
5 Mike Papes New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Eric Bakey Barrington

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Schultz Tinley Park (H.S.)
2 Tim Driscoll Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
3 Tim Danley Algonquin (Jacobs)
4 Kevin Walsh Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
5 Weldon May Chicago (Dunbar)
6 Gary Dean Rochelle

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kirk Mammen Urbana (H.S.)
2 Steve Hughes Palos Hills (Stagg)
3 Mark Kuehl Darien (Hinsdale South)
4 Mike McCarty Oak Park (Fenwick)
5 Brady SantAmour Rock Island (Alleman)
6 Phil Tomek Wheaton (Central)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Carl Presley Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2 Jim Wormsley Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
3 Mike Poloskey Joliet (Central)
4 Tim Simpson East Peoria
5 Todd Nelson Rockford (East)
6 Larry Love Harvey (Thornton)

1987-88 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Olbrich Harvard
2 Randy Bull Lisle (Sr.)
3 Robb Swanson Marengo
4 Daryl Grennan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ramon Olalde Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Robbie Rash Fulton (H.S.)
3 Mark Huls St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
4 John Clayton Hillsboro

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brett Camden Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Jake Davidson Litchfield
3 Mike Putts Peotone
4 Todd Van Lue Harvard

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Mike Sheehy Elgin (St. Edward)
3 Jason Heinold Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Phil Fuhr Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Greg Alber Dakota
2 Kevin Tassone Richmond (R.-Burton)
3 Sean Smith Savanna
4 Ken Clayton Hillsboro

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Stender Stillman Valley
2 Rick Cunningham Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
3 Kevin L'Hommedieu Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Mark Anderson Savanna

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Kelly Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Razmic Khelghatian Lisle (Sr.)
3 Tom Daly Stillman Valley
4 Nick Lavezzi Coal City

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Craig Gharst Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Sean Eggenberger Sandwich
3 Joel Spalding Maple Park (Kaneland)
4 Dan Creger Sherrard

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Stockstill Mt. Olive
2 Steffond Jones Chicago (Luther South)
3 Evan Anderson Aledo
4 Jim Sanders Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Novak Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Jehad Hamdan Lemont (H.S.)
3 Sean Paulsen Aledo
4 Don McCollum Mt. Olive

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pat O'Neal Mt. Olive
2 Johan Lerch Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
3 Brady SantAmour Rock Island (Alleman)
4 Corey McDaniel Sherrard

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Herb Porter Argenta (A.-Oreana)
2 Tim Holderer Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Russ Josephson Evergreen Park
4 Scott Ewing Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

1987-88 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Mirabella Elgin (H.S.)
2 Sean Kegel Johnsburg
3 Sean Meagher New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Steve Gregory Oswego (H.S.)
5 Mike Eierman Burbank (St. Laurence)
6 Mike Durlacher Buffalo Grove

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Andy Gardner Springfield (Lanphier)
2 Darin Cowan Geneseo (Darnall)
3 Mark Wilson Oak Forest
4 Tracy Wright Oswego (H.S.)
5 Tom Derro Chicago (Marist)
6 George Strnad Plainfield (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brett Janis Roselle (Lake Park)
2 Matthew Bartlett St. Charles (H.S.)
3 Greg Rudin Skokie (Niles West)
4 Maurey Garrett Chicago (Fenger)
5 Darrin Thompson Aurora (East)
6 Mike Beccastro Palatine (Fremd)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Schulte Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Sam Geraci Roselle (Lake Park)
3 Ryan Hager Sterling (H.S.)
4 Dennis Donovan Lombard (Glenbard East)
5 Marquis Lewis Carbondale (H.S.)
6 Bill Eves Antioch

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ryan Schafer Sterling (H.S.)
2 Greg Rosenbloom Highland Park
3 Scott Richardson New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Jerry Chapman Round Lake
5 Brett Andres Palatine (Fremd)
6 Joe Sickles Peoria (Richwoods)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joey Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
2 William Gay Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Sean Bormet New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Jason Finucane Palatine (H.S.)
5 Robert Lockner Burbank (Reavis)
6 Kevin Beasley DeKalb

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Armando Sanders Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 T.C. Dantzler South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Tim Chaplin Joliet (Central)
4 Mike Stonitsch New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Matt Korfist Elgin (Larkin)
6 Jeff Bee Lincoln

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Andreotti Chicago (Marist)
2 Tom Hugunin Romeoville (H.S.)
3 Dennis Vesey Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Chad Hamilton Roxana
5 Jose DeJesus Wheeling
6 John Mazur Fox Lake (Grant)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Toby Willis Chicago (Morgan Park)
2 Jim Kossakowski Elgin (Larkin)
3 Dave Blanke Barrington
4 Brian Paramski Libertyville
5 Keith Elrod Waukegan (East)
6 Brian Townsend Machesney Park (Harlem)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Ritchie Pekin
2 Felix McLin Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Dave Syers Elmwood Park
4 Gary Dean Rochelle
5 John Eierman Chicago (Leo)
6 Tuhan Waller South Holland (Thornwood)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Manganiello Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Bob Gwiasda Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
3 Sherif Zegar Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Erik Wisch Hinsdale (Central)
5 Tom Salvino Chicago (Marist)
6 Steve Pyzdrowski Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Larry Love Harvey (Thornton)
2 Nick Moss Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
3 Jim Hannon Naperville (North)
4 Scott Venter Geneseo (Darnall)
5 Steve Bach Wheaton (North)
6 Steve Rokusek Crystal Lake (South)

1988-89 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Parr Schoolman Clifton (Central)
3 Trevor Elliott Sandwich
4 David Bobee Plano

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Gonski Kankakee (McNamara)
2 Thad Davidson Litchfield
3 Chris Yeagle Normal (University)
4 Javier DeLaUz Byron

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Todd Van Lue Harvard
2 Daryl Grennan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 Chris Borneman Sandwich
4 John Clayton Hillsboro

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brett Camden Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Jeff McCombs Sandwich
3 Eddie Davis Chicago (Luther South)
4 Norman Booker Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Heinold Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Mike Putts Peotone
3 Kipp Wahlgren Princeton
4 Bill Pauley Richmond (R.-Burton)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 James Heinold Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Mark Edwards Maple Park (Kaneland)
3 Rich Skiles Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
4 Sean Smith Savanna

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Barclay Clinton
2 Steve Wood Harvard
3 Dan Keane Peotone
4 Dan Limon Plano

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Kelly Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Pat O'Connor Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
3 Phil Hynes El Paso
4 Pat Mahoney Lombard (Montini)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Aaron Fancher Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Sean McKeon Tolono (Unity)
3 Steffond Jones Chicago (Luther South)
4 Joey Kolb Mt. Pulaski

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terry Bagwell Tolono (Unity)
2 Eric Bloch Argenta (A.-Oreana)
3 Kevin Arnold Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Troy Seten Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Roy VanDeVeer Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Steve Rusk Orion
3 Steve Hartmann Harvard
4 Tom Chernich Norridge (Ridgewood)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Steadman Richmond (R.-Burton)
2 Pat O'Neal Port Byron (Riverdale)
3 Tim Hagaman Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
4 Dan Magee Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Steve Weekly Sandwich
2 Sean Hickerson Orion
3 Bob Osborne Winnebago
4 Brad Hanley Toledo (Cumberland)

1988-89 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Walsh Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Joe Esparza Joliet (Central)
3 Luke Pascale New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Shig Yasunaga Urbana (H.S.)
5 John Wentz Palatine (Fremd)
6 Tom Derro Chicago (Marist)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Mirabella Elgin (H.S.)
2 Andy Gardner Springfield (Lanphier)
3 Mike Lewis Johnsburg
4 Dave Neybert Chicago (Marist)
5 Todd Oliver Mt. Zion
6 Son Chau LaSalle (L.-Peru)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Shannyn Gillespie Evanston (Twp.)
2 Abby Myers Cahokia (H.S.)
3 Darin Cowan Geneseo (Darnall)
4 Sean Kegel Johnsburg
5 Mike Dusel Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
6 Mark Wilson Oak Forest

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Gerdes New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Chuck Wagner Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Brent Davis Granite City
4 John St. Clair Chicago Heights (Marian)
5 Ray Broukal Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6 Rob Maggio LaSalle (L.-Peru)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terrell Sandifer Harvey (Thornton)
2 Shelly Resendez Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3 Sean Hill Chicago (Fenger)
4 Chris Hruska Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Doug Bradley New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
6 Charles Jacobs Bolingbrook

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joey Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
2 Stan Valle Niles (Notre Dame)
3 Ryan Schafer Sterling (H.S.)
4 Bill O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
5 Mike Bloem Palatine (Fremd)
6 Mario Vesey Rock Island (H.S.)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Palazzo Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2 George Hoffman Joliet (Central)
3 Peter Ruiz Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 James Sorrell Chicago (Lane)
5 Tom Johnson McHenry
6 Mike Nichols Naperville (Central)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sean Bormet New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Jim Czajkowski Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Dirk Dorn Naperville (Central)
4 Darren Ferguson Roselle (Lake Park)
5 Joe Leombruni Rockford (Guilford)
6 Mike Walt DeKalb

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Andreotti Chicago (Marist)
2 Mike Frecking Gurnee (Warren)
3 Pete Maggio Elmhurst (York)
4 Chris Reif Jacksonville (H.S.)
5 Eugene Browning South Holland (Thornwood)
6 Urdane Harris Rock Island (H.S.)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Guide Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Darnell Thomas Cahokia (H.S.)
3 Rich Murry New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
4 Courtney Pitter Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5 Cory Anderson Aurora (West)
6 Wally Pollack Barrington

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kip Hennelly Downers Grove (South)
2 Tuhan Waller South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Dan Driscoll Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
4 Tim Houston Chicago (Marist)
5 Doug Buell Joliet (West)
6 Sunnie Muqqddim Chicago (Simeon)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike McClarence New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Sherif Zegar Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Erik Wisch Hinsdale (Central)
4 Kelly Rudnick Elmhurst (York)
5 John Vanderwall Oak Forest
6 John Medigovich Hoffman Estates (Conant)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Kevin Nolan Chicago (Marist)
2 Jim Remsey Rockford (East)
3 Mike Manganiello Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
4 Jodie Bell Rock Falls
5 Jerry Cook Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Johnny Mitchell Chicago (Simeon)

1989-90 (A)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cory Daker Manito (Forman)
2 Woody Bagwell Fithian (Oakwood)
3 Jerome Reyes Rock Island (Alleman)
4 Jeff Castor Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Trevor Elliott Sandwich
2 David Bobee Plano
3 Joel Stockwell Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Dan Schickel Evergreen Park

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Javier DeLaUz Byron
3 Dax Mayfield Shelbyville
4 John Clayton Hillsboro

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Shane Daker Manito (Forman)
2 Manual Olalde Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 Thad Davidson Litchfield
4 Tony Stone Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Stormy Tidmore Wilmington
2 Kevin Fitzgerald Elgin (St. Edward)
3 Mike Jones Harvard
4 Jason Sargeant Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jason Bever Evergreen Park
2 Shawn Condon Harvard
3 Scott Sibley Prophetstown
4 Jason High Clinton

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Limon Plano
2 Dan Naab Rock Island (Alleman)
3 Larry Rice Savanna
4 Mike Freemantle Lemont (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kipp Wahlgren Princeton
2 Steve Wood Harvard
3 Mike Scheurich Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Pat Mahoney Lombard (Montini)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jay Conley Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2 Vic Sebastian Peotone
3 Gary Ely Amboy
4 Tim Mrowiec Byron

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Aaron Fancher Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Kevin Arnold Port Byron (Riverdale)
3 Terry Bagwell Tolono (Unity)
4 Rob Felstead Sandwich

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ray Soto Geneva
2 Chad Kelly Kewanee (H.S.)
3 Steve Davis Tolono (Unity)
4 Byron Williamson LeRoy

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Rusk Orion
2 Juan Molina Tolono (Unity)
3 Dave Cashmore Wauconda
4 Heath Neibch West Frankfort (Frankfort)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Travis Smith Tolono (Unity)
2 Clint Peterson Princeton
3 Nick Natyshok Coal City
4 Scott Novak Plano

1989-90 (AA)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Wentz Palatine (Fremd)
2 Ryan Meagher New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Ryan Ferguson Roselle (Lake Park)
4 Mike Renella Naperville (North)
5 Steve Leppert Downers Grove (South)
6 Tim Filippini Palos Hills (Stagg)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Vernon Hansen Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Rich Weeden Wheaton (North)
3 Shannon Gregory Oswego (H.S.)
4 Luke Pascale New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
5 Frank Laccone DeKalb
6 Eirik Gustafson Rock Island (H.S.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Mirabella Elgin (H.S.)
2 Bill Walsh Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
3 Martin Sanchez Belvidere (H.S.)
4 Chris Perry Naperville (North)
5 Keith Snyder Chicago (Marist)
6 Jason Gilley Round Lake

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Gary South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Steve Marianetti Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
3 Marc Tadelman Skokie (Niles West)
4 Kevin Haynes Rock Island (H.S.)
5 Hector Saldana Aurora (East)
6 Steve Gerstung Arlington Heights (Hersey)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Gerdes New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Mike Eierman Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Philip Bartlett St. Charles (H.S.)
4 Kurt Kyle Woodstock (H.S.)
5 Chad Downs Quincy (Sr.)
6 Matt McClister Pekin

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2 Mark Hibner Palatine (H.S.)
3 Chris Hruska Hoffman Estates (Conant)
4 Dave Sullivan Naperville (North)
5 Lance Taylor Cahokia (H.S.)
6 Warren Snapp Joliet (Central)

140 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sam Walt DeKalb
2 Mike Collins Chicago (Marist)
3 Bob Bartkowiak Tinley Park (Andrew)
4 Eric Robinson Maywood (Proviso East)
5 Jeff Walls Grayslake (H.S.)
6 John Yoakum Aurora (East)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nehmia Sims Cahokia (H.S.)
2 Craig Swenson Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Kevin Bracken Burbank (St. Laurence)
4 Mike Hugunin Naperville (North)
5 Ryan Geist Grayslake (H.S.)
6 Corey Atwell Geneseo (Darnall)

152 pounds

Place Name School
1 Darren Ferguson Roselle (Lake Park)
2 Jim Czajkowski Burbank (St. Laurence)
3 Todd Shear Sterling (H.S.)
4 Keith Wenzel LaSalle (L.-Peru)
5 Alex Strobl Lake Zurich
6 Sidney Hooks Maywood (Proviso East)

160 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Sutherland Peoria (Woodruff)
2 Craig Manz Burbank (Reavis)
3 Dion Simmons Decatur (MacArthur)
4 Patrick Duggan Chicago (St. Patrick)
5 Monte Love Joliet (West)
6 Chad Arnholt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

171 pounds

Place Name School
1 Wally Pollack Barrington
2 Gordon Boyd Bensenville (Fenton)
3 Ian Blache Carbondale (H.S.)
4 Mike Lester Libertyville
5 Sean Clayton Chicago (Dunbar)
6 Tim Fix Plainfield (H.S.)

189 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jehad Hamdan New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Chris Ziegler Bensenville (Fenton)
3 Hugh Williams Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
4 Mel Heckman Libertyville
5 John Vanderwall Oak Forest
6 Stanley Johnson Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Brian Rose Elgin (Larkin)
2 John Medigovich Hoffman Estates (Conant)
3 Bryant Young Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
4 Walter Williams Rockford (East)
5 Josh Moulden Macomb
6 Keith Nelson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)