Boys Wrestling Medalists

* Last updated at 7:38 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1970-71

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Cliffe DeKalb
2 Jim Patterson Jacksonville (H.S.)
3 Frank Del Campo Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Bryan Zall Park Forest (Rich East)
5 John Angel Rock Island (H.S.)
6 Dave Salisbury Kewanee (H.S.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Manuel Velazquez Aurora (East)
2 Dave Dodge Burbank (Reavis)
3 Tom Brosius Tinley Park (H.S.)
4 Brian Zwicker Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
5 Karl Johnson Evanston (Twp.)
6 Bruce Miller Granite City

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Phil Miller Addison (A. Trail)
2 Malcolm Milligan Rochelle
3 Jim Coleman Deerfield
4 Roscoe Walker Maywood (Proviso East)
5 Brian Hill Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Wayne Angel Rantoul

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Battaglia Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 Rex Branum Park Forest (Rich East)
3 Jim Davis Dolton (Thornridge)
4 Tim Cysewski Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Mario Barajas Moline (H.S.)
6 Kevin Mathey Sycamore (H.S.)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Smith Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 Andre Allen Chicago (Lane)
3 Wayne Ingram North Chicago
4 Doug Wilson Granite City
5 Jim Parham Evanston (Twp.)
6 Ronel Muskeyvalle Rock Island (H.S.)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bruce Brooks Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Jeff Camp Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
3 Paul Morris Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4 Kevin McClure Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
5 Augustus Winston Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
6 Rich Polarek Naperville (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 John King DeKalb
2 Al Christian Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3 Leo Shlee Aurora (East)
4 Brian Castle Franklin Park (East Leyden)
5 Jeff Easley Sterling (H.S.)
6 Marc Fahlberg Moline (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Holm Libertyville
2 Larry Ervin Elgin (H.S.)
3 Dave Schoenecke Tinley Park (H.S.)
4 Tad DeLuca Arlington Heights (Hersey)
5 Blake Loveless Peoria (H.S.)
6 Kevin Powers Savanna

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Albert Meredith Evanston (Twp.)
2 Dan Wagemann Mundelein (H.S.)
3 Dave Froehlich Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Scott Klippert Savanna
5 Ronald Ray Chicago (Orr)
6 Rich Hubbard Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ed Vatch Addison (A. Trail)
2 Jim Keller Deerfield
3 Gary Ingold Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Jim Hynes River Grove (Holy Cross)
5 Ted Phelus Skokie (Niles North)
6 Bob Kobberman Rock Falls

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Simons Peoria (Richwoods)
2 Don Shank Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
3 Dave Sparks Hinsdale (Central)
4 Ray Greeley Northlake (West Leyden)
5 Allen Greyer Chicago (Farragut)
6 Steve Estes Rantoul

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Jim Witzleb Dixon (H.S.)
2 Bill Crosby Hillside (Proviso West)
3 John Passananti Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
4 Paul Scott Park Forest (Rich East)
5 Tom Morris Wheaton (North)
6 Tim Tuerk Palatine (Fremd)

1971-72

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Cliffe DeKalb
2 Don Salisbury Kewanee (H.S.)
3 Rick Torres Roselle (Lake Park)
4 Greg Maxey Joliet (Central)
5 Carl Jones East St. Louis (Sr.)
6 Jack Darin Joliet (West)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mel Commisso Sterling (H.S.)
2 Steve Montez East Moline (United)
3 Don Anderson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Al Ebbole Hillside (Proviso West)
5 Mickey Rossetti Northfield (New Trier West)
6 Rod Bohm Pontiac

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Alvis Palatine (Fremd)
2 Bill Hardnett Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Dana Mariani Bloomington (H.S.)
4 Jim Sylverne Park Ridge (Maine East)
5 Bennie Montez East Moline (United)
6 Ellis Betts Joliet (West)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Cysewski Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2 Brian Hill Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Malcolm Milligan Rochelle
4 Dan Pasiewicz North Chicago
5 Tom Arlis Lombard (Montini)
6 Ron Curtis St. Charles (H.S.)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Phil Reed Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
2 Bob Sutton Mundelein (Carmel)
3 Aaron Haley Jacksonville (H.S.)
4 Pete Dombrowski West Chicago (H.S.)
5 Mike Bachman New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
6 Kevin Niebur Granite City

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Smith Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2 Doug Wilson Granite City
3 Tony Filippo Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Jim McCarville Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Jeff Camp Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
6 Gary Karn Lockport (Central)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Castle Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Pete Anderson Arlington Heights (Arlington)
3 Kent Lewis Wheeling
4 Mike Reeder Belleville (East)
5 Frank Burton Springfield (Southeast)
6 Burt Collins Park Forest (Rich East)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Holland Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Tad DeLuca Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3 Bernie Barrile Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 J.R. Friedrichs Pekin
5 Mike Haywood Cahokia (H.S.)
6 Bill Unhock Burbank (Reavis)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Lewis Lockport (Central)
2 Bob Morris Wheaton (North)
3 Dennis Byrne Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4 Frank Davies Barrington
5 Rich McLeod Pekin
6 Jim Malinak Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Melvin Carson Joliet (West)
2 Jim Wagemann Mundelein (H.S.)
3 Marc Grant Park Ridge (Maine East)
4 John D'Avalos Chicago (Fenger)
5 Steve Day Normal (Community)
6 Steve Brandt Bloomington (H.S.)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Tiffany Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Frank Savegnago Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3 Pat Teefey Arlington Heights (Hersey)
4 Scott Dierking West Chicago (H.S.)
5 Paul Miller Park Forest (Rich East)
6 Rich Baldus Belleville (East)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Jim Franz Crystal Lake (H.S.)
2 Ames Martin South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Rich Girt East Moline (United)
4 Tom Morris Wheaton (North)
5 Kevin Pancratz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Charles Stacy Chicago (Marshall)

1972-73

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Horowitz Des Plaines (Maine North)
2 John Cabrera Joliet (West)
3 Fred Gunzberg Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Walter Dye Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Mark Jordine Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Kevin Simcox Decatur (Stephen Decatur)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rick Almada Northlake (West Leyden)
2 Greg Maxey Joliet (Central)
3 Bob Smith East Moline (United)
4 Phil Lapinski Granite City
5 Don Anderson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6 Fred Gano Des Plaines (Maine West)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gary Matlock Yorkville
2 Mel Commisso Sterling (H.S.)
3 Jim Sylverne Park Ridge (Maine East)
4 Pat Welter Fox Lake (Grant)
5 John Niebur Granite City
6 Ed Parkinson Franklin Park (East Leyden)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Hardnett Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Dean Sherman Deerfield
3 James Benson Chicago (Dunbar)
4 Dave Davis Rockford (Jefferson)
5 Kevin Puebla Moline (H.S.)
6 Larry Hummel Dixon (H.S.)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Wedell LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Brian Hill Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Pat McKillen Mundelein (Carmel)
4 Dan Cysewski Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Virgil Gray Chicago (Tilden)
6 Tim Gerdes Oak Forest

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Clyde Ruffin Dixon (H.S.)
2 Bruce Zimmer Skokie (Niles North)
3 Mike Savegnago Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
4 Dan Ideran Aurora (East)
5 Raymond Masek Chicago (Kelvyn Park)
6 Dan Heath Granite City

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Roger Angell Moline (H.S.)
2 Tom Perry Bensenville (Fenton)
3 Mike Reeder Belleville (East)
4 Mike Padilla Chicago (Tilden)
5 Kent Lewis Wheeling
6 Ron Bacon Rockford (West)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Doug Chirico Naperville (H.S.)
2 Mike Haywood Cahokia (H.S.)
3 Calvin Bates Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Roderick Brown Chicago (Lake View)
5 Lewis Armstrong Zion (Z.-Benton)
6 Don Regole Elmhurst (York)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Holland Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Dan Breedlove Kewanee (H.S.)
3 Bill Unhock Burbank (Reavis)
4 John Woodward Downers Grove (North)
5 Bob Biddle St. Charles (H.S.)
6 Dan Zimmerman Elgin (Larkin)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gale Seloover Sterling (H.S.)
2 Mark Johnson Rock Island (Alleman)
3 Dwayne McCallum Joliet (West)
4 Marc Grant Park Ridge (Maine East)
5 Ron Schafer Savanna
6 Steve Day Normal (Community)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Dierking West Chicago (H.S.)
2 Jerry Washington South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Gary Siebert Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Carl Stephens Port Byron (Riverdale)
5 Todd Johnson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Jim McCoy Roxana

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Ken Stewart Winnetka (New Trier East)
2 Kevin Pancratz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3 Kevin Bergman Cahokia (H.S.)
4 John Nino Chicago (Kelvyn Park)
5 James Taylor Peoria (Woodruff)
6 Charles Stacy Chicago (Marshall)

1973-74 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terry Schiltz Yorkville
2 Mike Scarcelli Minooka
3 Gary Wilson Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Ernie Garcia Chenoa

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Johnson Stillman Valley
2 Rick Peterson Harvard
3 George Allspach Mt. Pulaski
4 Ken Phillips Bismarck (B.-Henning)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Randy Schofield Carrollton
2 Roger Bybee Stillman Valley
3 Bill Rabe Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Steve Alberico Minooka

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Lomax Fithian (Oakwood)
2 Ken Schaffman Sandwich
3 Bruce Moffitt Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Harold Hackworth Stillman Valley

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Webster Dakota
2 Dave Kampas Savanna
3 Myron Claypool Bismarck (B.-Henning)
4 Chris Curtis New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Murphy Normal (University)
2 Dave Festin Lemont (H.S.)
3 Dave Wickler Stockton
4 Dave Brockman Mazon (M.-Verona-Kinsman)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Murphy Normal (University)
2 Jeff Melhus Savanna
3 Paul Wojinicki Harvard
4 Jeff Moxley Eureka

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Marty Williams Yorkville
2 Dave Brady Harvard
3 Terry Sykes Morrison
4 Bob Culbertson Vandalia

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Fosdick Savanna
2 Chris Lehman Fisher
3 Brian Lantz Stillman Valley
4 Don York Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Weber Erie
2 Mark Meharry Tolono (Unity)
3 Marv Holmes Savanna
4 Jeff Hiemer Argenta (A.-Oreana)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Carl Stephens Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Lionel McCalister Erie
3 Dave Cruise Yorkville
4 Tim Drollinger Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Fritz Nemsky Troy (Triad)
2 John Corneglio Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)
3 Rod Stegall Byron
4 Ken Stegmiller Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

1973-74 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Cizek Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Jim Reizer Belleville (East)
3 Walter Dye Bensenville (Fenton)
4 Keith Hulbert Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
5 Mike Sullivan Mundelein (Carmel)
6 Russ Halbrook Granite City (South)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Cabrera Joliet (West)
2 Jim Adams Pekin
3 Bernard Hightower Chicago (Tilden)
4 Mark Butz Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Mark Jordine Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Vito Vee Niles (Notre Dame)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Greg Maxey Joliet (Central)
2 Dave Triveline South Holland (Thornwood)
3 Mickey Rossetti Northfield (New Trier West)
4 Terry Ruddy Schaumburg (H.S.)
5 Mark Peterson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Scott Schaffer Antioch

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terry Mulrenin Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Al Sullivan DeKalb
3 Joel Hestrup St. Charles (H.S.)
4 Jack Cotto Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
5 John Niebur Granite City (South)
6 Mel Commisso Sterling (H.S.)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rick Morris Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2 Dale Eggert Libertyville
3 Alex Riccomini Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Kevin Puebla Moline (H.S.)
5 Jerry Whittaker Evanston (Twp.)
6 Dave DeRose Waukegan (H.S.)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ernie Krist Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Paul Frazee Skokie (Niles West)
3 King Mueller Romeoville (H.S.)
4 Mark Smith Waukegan (H.S.)
5 John Beck Hoffman Estates (Conant)
6 Lawrence Thomas Chicago (Prosser)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ronald McCray Midlothian (Bremen)
2 John Bardis Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
3 Mark Furlong Arlington Heights (Hersey)
4 Joe Woodward Downers Grove (North)
5 John Trice Zion (Z.-Benton)
6 Gary Carr Norridge (Ridgewood)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ed Beeks Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
2 Leo Montemeyer Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3 Don Reveters Lincoln
4 Drew Whitfield Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Gregg Moore Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Ken Bybee East Moline (United)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Powell St. Charles (H.S.)
2 Richard Holliday Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
3 Joe Kukla Fox Lake (Grant)
4 Brian Wilson Granite City (South)
5 Dan Koch East Peoria
6 Jim Kerr East Moline (United)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dwayne McCallum Joliet (West)
2 Steve Hagestrom Edwardsville (H.S.)
3 Jim Bartasis Downers Grove (North)
4 Ken Smith Wheeling
5 Bryan Willman Mundelein (H.S.)
6 Steve Larson Lincoln

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robin Ayres Park Forest (Rich East)
2 Alan Marzano Niles (Notre Dame)
3 Terry Flannery Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Mike Mead Chicago (Tilden)
5 Bob Hayes Downers Grove (South)
6 Jim Marsh Dixon (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 John Gurka Joliet (East)
2 John Nino Chicago (Kelvyn Park)
3 James Taylor Peoria (Woodruff)
4 Steve Montgomery Libertyville
5 Dudley Stennis East St. Louis (Lincoln)
6 Bob Noelke Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

1974-75 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Melhus Savanna
2 Colin Johnson Stillman Valley
3 Scott Corwin Yorkville
4 Eric Weber Clifton (Central)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Butch Wingett Fulton (H.S.)
2 Pat Johnson Savanna
3 Terry Kluber Aurora (Central Catholic)
4 Terry West Troy (Triad)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ron Biddle Normal (University)
2 Matt Miller Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
3 Jim Newell Mason City
4 Jeff Benoit Plano

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Kapple Yorkville
2 Jerry Decker Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
3 Randy Schofield Carrollton
4 Bill Rabe Port Byron (Riverdale)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Henrickson Maple Park (Kaneland)
2 Marcus Snelling Port Byron (Riverdale)
3 Kendall Stephenson Erie
4 Randy Whitaker Hamilton

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Engaldo Savanna
2 Dean Miller Normal (University)
3 Chris Curtis New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
4 Marvin Drummond Lemont (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Rhoden Georgetown
2 Darvin Miller Normal (University)
3 Marlin Hartman Mazon (M.-Verona-Kinsman)
4 Mark Mitchell Minooka

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lonnie Robinson Savanna
2 Andy McCannon Ashton
3 Burley Linhart Harvard
4 Bob Burke Wilmington

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Hutson Normal (University)
2 Doug Graff Mt. Pulaski
3 Joe Fosdick Savanna
4 Gene Heap Fisher

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Lantz Stillman Valley
2 Mark Meharry Tolono (Unity)
3 Tim Brown Yorkville
4 Dan Stadelman Stockton

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Randy Reynolds Georgetown
2 Ed Minertz Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 Tim Drollinger Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)
4 Russ Palmer Harvard

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Mike Jorgensen Maple Park (Kaneland)
2 Mark Devine Kankakee (McNamara)
3 Robin Bone Vandalia
4 Dave Carlson LeRoy

1974-75 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Keith Hulbert Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 Jeff Rock Skokie (Niles East)
3 Mike Farina Elmhurst (York)
4 Kevin Kick Mundelein (H.S.)
5 Mike Koch Franklin Park (East Leyden)
6 Keith Whelan Granite City (North)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Gross Arlington Heights (Forest View)
2 Willie Staples Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Dennis Jones Rockford (East)
4 Kevin Nelson Danville (H.S.)
5 Mike Gardner Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6 Zane Bussler West Chicago (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred Ferrin Romeoville (H.S.)
2 Mike McAuliffe Burbank (Reavis)
3 Dave Triveline South Holland (Thornwood)
4 Ken Whittaker Evanston (Twp.)
5 Joe Williams DeKalb
6 Dave Larimer Naperville (Central)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Abney Romeoville (H.S.)
2 Kevin Cortez Addison (A. Trail)
3 Tom Best Naperville (Central)
4 Jim Pavela Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Kevin Page Granite City (South)
6 Dave Palmeno Rockford (East)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kevin Puebla Moline (H.S.)
2 Al Sullivan DeKalb
3 Steve Traylor Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Jim McGinley Evergreen Park
5 Carmelo Flores Chicago (Lake View)
6 Bob Russo Des Plaines (Maine North)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Trizzino Joliet (Central)
2 Dave Evans Rockford (Jefferson)
3 Ray Conrad Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Ralph McCausland Wheaton (Central)
5 Rick Morris Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6 Brad Bonnivier Des Plaines (Maine West)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 King Mueller Bolingbrook
2 Mark Furlong Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3 John Trice Zion (Z.-Benton)
4 Dru Meshes Deerfield
5 Reg Anderson Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Bill Bybee East Moline (United)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Russ Zintak Evergreen Park
2 Andy Bazan Darien (Hinsdale South)
3 Tom Pomierski Mundelein (Carmel)
4 Dave Foore Aurora (West)
5 Eric Strutz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
6 Rick Mariani Bloomington (H.S.)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Fiorini Rock Falls
2 Jim Morris Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
3 Gregg Moore Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Mike Lauber Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
5 Mark Hattendorf Elgin (H.S.)
6 Larry LaBanca Orland Park (Sandburg)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Fleming Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 Don Johnston Downers Grove (North)
3 Rick Zeh Addison (A. Trail)
4 Steve Papke Rochelle
5 Perry Acerbi Franklin Park (East Leyden)
6 Phil Gulsvig Libertyville

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rick Bickert Winnetka (New Trier East)
2 Keith Brandt Bloomington (H.S.)
3 Pete Froehlich Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Randy Rauch Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5 Jose Nino Chicago (Kelvyn Park)
6 Bill Travnick Rockford (Guilford)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 John Gurka Joliet (East)
2 Brian Davis Aurora (West)
3 George Wojtowicz Rockford (East)
4 Charles Scott Springfield (Southeast)
5 Tom Ryan Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Bob Taylor Pekin

1975-76 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerry Raab Stockton
2 Don Warner Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)
3 Mike Shinville Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
4 Mick Torres Yorkville

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Corwin Yorkville
2 Pat Johnson Savanna
3 Jeff Pellegrini Nokomis
4 Glen Gratz Harvard

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Torres Yorkville
2 Curt Dusing Ashton
3 Dennis Lizer Dakota
4 Doug McClure Normal (University)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Larry Patrick Yorkville
2 Bill Richardson Bismarck (B.-Henning)
3 Colin Johnson Stillman Valley
4 Rod Steffen Eureka

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ron Dopler Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Curt Williams Yorkville
3 Larry Funderburk Monmouth (H.S.)
4 Boyd King Tremont

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Mumma Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Joe Cusic Yorkville
3 John Fehr Eureka
4 Jim Brunner Stockton

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rob Piatt Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Brett Melton Prophetstown
3 Dean Miller Normal (University)
4 Mike Terrell Hamilton

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Mitchell Minooka
2 Guy Allen Delavan
3 Chuck Harbin Yorkville
4 Jeff Garrett Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Reed Perry Minooka
2 Randy Voyles Tolono (Unity)
3 Scott Rodewick Troy (Triad)
4 Terry Robbins Yorkville

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Fosdick Savanna
2 Tim Hutson Normal (University)
3 Tom Anderson Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Gene Heap Fisher

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Will Gaddy Normal (University)
2 Randy Reynolds Georgetown
3 Jeff Kelly Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
4 Andy Hawley Stockton

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Mike Jorgensen Maple Park (Kaneland)
2 Robin Bone Vandalia
3 Scott Stone Bement
4 Greg Fredericks Quincy (Notre Dame)

1975-76 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Farina Elmhurst (York)
2 Andrey Powell Summit (Argo)
3 Bob Porter Skokie (Niles West)
4 Khris Whelan Granite City (North)
5 Fred Mariani Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Fernando Ayala North Chicago

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lee Goldsmith Northfield (New Trier West)
2 Bill Porter Skokie (Niles West)
3 Jerry Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Juan Causey Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
5 Keith Whelan Granite City (North)
6 Boyd Breeding Belleville (East)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Willie Staples Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Walter Futrell Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
3 Randy Conrad Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Joe Williams DeKalb
5 Bobby Monroe Chicago (Farragut)
6 Mark Marinaro Rockford (Boylan)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Janicik Belleville (West)
2 Jimmie Gibson Chicago (Marshall)
3 Tom Best Naperville (Central)
4 Fred Ferrin Romeoville (H.S.)
5 Tom Reed West Chicago (H.S.)
6 Dave Palmeno Rockford (East)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Greg McCallum Joliet (West)
2 Ralph Cortez Addison (A. Trail)
3 Keith Puebla Moline (H.S.)
4 Bill Kaiser Peoria (Richwoods)
5 George Barefield Joliet (Central)
6 Doug McCarthy Palatine (Fremd)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott Trizzino Joliet (Central)
2 Dan Lococo Arlington Heights (Hersey)
3 Willie Warner Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
4 Ed Rogers DeKalb
5 Scott McGhee Orland Park (Sandburg)
6 Charles Young Rockford (Jefferson)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Fiorini Rock Falls
2 Don Larimer Naperville (Central)
3 Bart Parker North Chicago
4 Rob Roto Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Marvin Wiley Chicago (Fenger)
6 Bob Moore Barrington

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 King Mueller Bolingbrook
2 Bill Konovsky LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Mark Smith Waukegan (East)
4 Bob Stout Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Jim Hensel West Chicago (H.S.)
6 Jan Sobczak Belleville (West)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Morris Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
2 James Simms Chicago (Hirsch)
3 Gregg Moore Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Todd Whitfield Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Brian Brittin Bloomington (H.S.)
6 Gilden McClom Chicago (Parker)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gehrig Dergo Morris
2 Eric Moll Barrington
3 Phil Gulsvig Libertyville
4 Don Bettenhausen New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
5 Fred Wopat Edwardsville (H.S.)
6 Luther Thomas Maywood (Proviso East)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Greg Gulsvig Libertyville
2 Mike Evans Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
3 Jeff Gindy Kankakee (Eastridge)
4 Dave Miller East Peoria
5 Mike Bardel Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Mike Mager New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Bob Taylor Pekin
2 Pat McDonnell Rock Falls
3 Dave Klemm Lincoln
4 Pat Renfrow Midlothian (Bremen)
5 Scott Zettek Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
6 Chandler Mackey Harvey (Thornton)

1976-77 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bernie Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Steve Marshall Wilmington
3 Tony Angaran Port Byron (Riverdale)
4 Greg Sampson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerry Raab Stockton
2 Robbie Bearce Savanna
3 Herschel Paden Fisher
4 Bryan Fanning Troy (Triad)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dennis Lizer Dakota
2 Mike Shinville Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
3 Scott Corwin Yorkville
4 Rick Owens New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pat Johnson Savanna
2 Mark Berman New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Dave Torres Yorkville
4 Dave Alexander Monticello

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Melhus Savanna
2 Tim Schele Cambridge
3 Curt Williams Yorkville
4 Mike Huey Shelbyville

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Colin Johnson Stillman Valley
2 Joe Cusic Yorkville
3 Phil Cunningham Delavan
4 Jeff Acuff Savanna

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brian Mumma Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Gayle Walk Stillman Valley
3 Stormy Granzig Wilmington
4 Jerrold Moxley Eureka

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Mitchell Minooka
2 Chuck Harbin Yorkville
3 Brett Melton Prophetstown
4 Ron DeVriendt Sherrard

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Guy Allen Delavan
2 Stan Antosh Erie
3 Steve Black Wheaton (St. Francis)
4 Kerry Butler Tolono (Unity)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Nugent Wilmington
2 Kurt Rouse Lake Forest (L.F. Academy)
3 Will Gaddy Normal (University)
4 Steve Ramirez Savanna

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Franklin Kankakee (McNamara)
2 Russ Belisle Chicago (Luther South)
3 Jerry Pankey Normal (University)
4 Tony Watson Fithian (Oakwood)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Dave Gonzales Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Jim Eaton Normal (University)
3 Kelly Martin Harvard
4 Robin Bone Vandalia

1976-77 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Khris Whelan Granite City (North)
2 Dane Nasenbenny Joliet (West)
3 Mario Campos Rock Falls
4 Jay Evans Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
5 Tom Oury Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
6 Terry McQuitter Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Carl Pierce South Holland (Thornwood)
2 Jon Gluck Hoffman Estates (Conant)
3 Fernando Ayala North Chicago
4 Don Stevens Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Paul Preissing Arlington Heights (Arlington)
6 Ray Auger Wheeling

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerry Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
2 Bill Porter Skokie (Niles West)
3 Juan Causey Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
4 Marvin Gibson Antioch
5 Lee Goldsmith Northfield (New Trier West)
6 John McGrath Libertyville

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Walter Futrell Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
2 Tom Reed West Chicago (H.S.)
3 Dan Weber Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Baxter Stewart Chicago (Dunbar)
5 Mike Lorentzen Cahokia (H.S.)
6 Marty Rohling Mundelein (Carmel)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred Ferrin Romeoville (H.S.)
2 Tom Janicik Belleville (West)
3 Rich Brown Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 John Minorini Highland Park
5 Tony Fressola Evergreen Park
6 Lance Gaskowski Palatine (H.S.)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Greg McCallum Joliet (West)
2 Dave Krist Franklin Park (East Leyden)
3 Jim Farina Elmhurst (York)
4 Kirt Lewis Buffalo Grove
5 Dan Allen Pekin
6 Dan Murphy Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Scott McGhee Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Marshall Batton Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Bob McGuinn Fox Lake (Grant)
4 Jeff Hoss Franklin Park (East Leyden)
5 Dave Aldrich Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)
6 Lester Robinson Chicago (Harlan)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Scott Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Bob Moore Barrington
3 Bruce Cochran Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
4 Seamus O'Hara Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5 Mark Rickert Evergreen Park
6 Bill Barnhisel Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Castans Darien (Hinsdale South)
2 Bill Konovsky LaGrange (Lyons)
3 George Dergo Morris
4 Carl Hill Rock Island (H.S.)
5 Rory Fullmer Rock Falls
6 James Cruise Cahokia (H.S.)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Moll Barrington
2 John McGuiness River Grove (Holy Cross)
3 Curt Phelps Joliet (West)
4 Andy Tomala Joliet (Central)
5 Ben Rodriguez Franklin Park (East Leyden)
6 Carlton Glasper Chicago (Farragut)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Geno Savegnago Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2 Mike Bardel Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Mike Mager New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
4 Joe Hurley Bensenville (Fenton)
5 Kevin Wilson Granite City (South)
6 Gerald Herren Alton (Sr.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Tim Norman West Chicago (H.S.)
2 Mike Rush Machesney Park (Harlem)
3 Mark Meisgeier Fox Lake (Grant)
4 Joe Gron Northlake (West Leyden)
5 Pat Renfrow Midlothian (Bremen)
6 Dave Cavazos Des Plaines (Maine West)

1977-78 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Tony Montez Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)
3 Tony Alber Dakota
4 Greg Reif Carlinville

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Marshall Wilmington
2 Robbie Bearce Savanna
3 Kelly Peterson Harvard
4 David Day Monmouth (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Evans Savanna
2 Bryan Fanning Troy (Triad)
3 Augie Callis Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
4 Greg Sampson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Shinville Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2 Bill Richardson Bismarck (B.-Henning)
3 Ron Demetralis Yorkville
4 Rick Owens New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert McKnight Amboy
2 Earl Allen Delavan
3 Mick Torres Yorkville
4 Steve Norris Bloomington (Central Catholic)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Curt Williams Yorkville
2 Randy Gerard Harvard
3 Jim McBride Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
4 Mike McClellan Gibson City

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Colin Johnson Stillman Valley
2 Dale Schmacht Cambridge
3 Phil Cunningham Delavan
4 Keith Petri Carlinville

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Bingham New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Chick Donnelly Mt. Pulaski
3 John Cunningham Carrollton
4 Robert Fahnestock Lawrenceville

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Kos Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 Mark Jones Byron
3 Mark Hawley Stockton
4 Rick Kasebier Mt. Pulaski

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Clark Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Bill Maske Mt. Pulaski
3 Kevin Dyal Stillman Valley
4 Dave Krones Clifton (Central)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Eastlick Stockton
2 Steve Shive White Hall (North Greene)
3 Rocco Liace Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
4 Brent Verdun Dwight

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 John Haage Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
2 Tony Hess Polo
3 Mike Doubet London Mills (Spoon River Valley)
4 Jim Schneider Roanoke (R.-Benson)

1977-78 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dane Nasenbenny Joliet (West)
2 Bob Whitley New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
3 Mark Verr Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
4 Bill Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
5 Jon Gibson Antioch
6 Rich Hutchings Oswego (H.S.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Trizzino Joliet (Central)
2 Steve Krause Midlothian (Bremen)
3 Gene Vatch Addison (A. Trail)
4 Jason Ogle Pekin
5 Don Stuckly Tinley Park (H.S.)
6 Olie Johnson Rock Island (Alleman)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Stevens Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Khris Whelan Granite City (North)
3 Jon Gluck Hoffman Estates (Conant)
4 Paul Preissing Arlington Heights (Arlington)
5 Jeff Tolbert Hinsdale (Central)
6 Fred Mariani Bloomington (H.S.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerry Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
2 Charles Durr Harvey (Thornton)
3 Bill Porter Skokie (Niles West)
4 Tom Gerdes Oak Forest
5 John Ferrin Bolingbrook
6 Marvin Gibson Antioch

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Randy Conrad Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Rich Hill Belleville (West)
3 Pat McMahon Tinley Park (H.S.)
4 Doy Harrison Chicago (Tilden)
5 Scott Duncan Wheaton (North)
6 Danny Parker North Chicago

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Krist Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Brad Perry Bensenville (Fenton)
3 Donald Prior Chicago Heights (Marian)
4 Dana Dajka Machesney Park (Harlem)
5 Steve Rosenstein Northfield (New Trier West)
6 Bob Ryan Sterling (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Farina Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Sam Perkins Granite City (South)
3 Mike Jones North Chicago
4 John Polz Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
5 Dave Wells St. Charles (H.S.)
6 Tim Moore Joliet (West)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Ratcliff Crystal Lake (H.S.)
2 Trent Taylor DeKalb
3 Darrell Hasty Granite City (South)
4 Steve Chirico Naperville (Central)
5 Gregg Johnson Rock Island (Alleman)
6 Harold Moore Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Guidish Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Joe Scott LaSalle (L.-Peru)
3 Gary Meier DeKalb
4 Doug Kryder Wheaton (Central)
5 Jeff Dillman Joliet (West)
6 Tom Goodwin Rock Island (Alleman)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Curt Phelps Joliet (West)
2 Kai Hermansen Lockport (Central)
3 Mike "Andy" Garrett Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Dale Walters Wheeling
5 Dennis McCormick Springfield (H.S.)
6 Kirk Bryant Chicago (Hirsch)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alan Speagle Midlothian (Bremen)
2 Frank Valle LaSalle (L.-Peru)
3 Dave Mohapp Woodstock (H.S.)
4 Steve Byrne Arlington Heights (Forest View)
5 Dennis Epps Chicago (Dunbar)
6 Scott Santoro Palatine (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Kurt Bankson Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Mark Maloney Downers Grove (North)
3 Dave Cavazos Des Plaines (Maine West)
4 Tommy Howard Chicago (Tilden)
5 Joshua Washington Oak Lawn (Richards)
6 Larry Daniels Chicago (Fenger)

1978-79 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kurt Sampson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Tony Alber Dakota
3 Tony Montez Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)
4 Geoff Lester Stillman Valley

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Lizer Dakota
2 Greg Reif Carlinville
3 Brian Martin El Paso
4 Wally Jones Wilmington

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Steve Marshall Wilmington
3 Tom Evans Savanna
4 Bob Durst Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Grant Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)
2 Gary Wilmarth Byron
3 Herschel Paden Fisher
4 Bernie Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Nickels Savanna
2 Tony Angaran Port Byron (Riverdale)
3 Ron Demetralis Yorkville
4 Bill Richardson Bismarck (B.-Henning)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Wayne Leffel Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Mike Melhus Savanna
3 Earl Allen Delavan
4 Tim Stone Catlin

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Loy Port Byron (Riverdale)
2 Mick Torres Yorkville
3 Tom Odom Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)
4 Wayne Cowan Mt. Pulaski

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dale Schmacht Cambridge
2 Ron Young Kankakee (McNamara)
3 Everett Leasure Coal City
4 Morgan Thompson Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Kos Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2 John Winkle Aurora (Central Catholic)
3 Mark Jones Byron
4 Scott Meece Coal City

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chris Vodicka Lisle (Sr.)
2 Mike Hancock Yorkville
3 Lonnie Haycraft Hillsboro
4 Bob Cox Polo

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chuck Haas Savanna
2 Rocco Liace Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
3 Jeff Eastlick Stockton
4 Bill Brady Bloomington (Central Catholic)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Tom Pienkowski West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)
2 Allan Long Carthage (Hancock Central)
3 Brian Headley Fisher
4 Chuck Bingham Byron

1978-79 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ed Giese Bensenville (Fenton)
2 Todd Sterr Joliet (West)
3 Bill Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 John Papas Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5 Ray Fonck Minooka
6 Steve Stearns Oak Lawn (Community)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Whitley New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
2 Dane Nasenbenny Joliet (West)
3 Mark Verr Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
4 Mike Steiner Barrington
5 John Duncan Wheaton (North)
6 Dave Harris Belleville (West)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Trizzino Joliet (Central)
2 Don Stuckly Tinley Park (H.S.)
3 Rob Bearce Pekin
4 Gary Gerdes Oak Forest
5 Tom DeMauro Bensenville (Fenton)
6 Eric Sladcik Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Stevens Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Al Blount Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
3 Adley Parker North Chicago
4 John LaManna Skokie (Niles East)
5 Steve Keasler Oswego (H.S.)
6 Dennis Slusarski New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Emiliano Hernandez Park Ridge (Maine East)
2 Ray Warczynski Addison (A. Trail)
3 Dan Davies Oak Forest
4 Jim Patapack Machesney Park (Harlem)
5 John McGrath Mundelein (H.S.)
6 Barry Forshee Granite City (South)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pat McMahon Tinley Park (H.S.)
2 Mike Yates Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
3 Tony Pankey Springfield (Lanphier)
4 Mike Howard Wheaton (North)
5 Melvin Clayton Chicago (Fenger)
6 Greg Evans Rockford (Jefferson)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bernard Giles Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 Ken Garcia Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3 John Polz Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
4 Vincent Jones Maywood (Proviso East)
5 Chuck Sanow Oak Lawn (Community)
6 Norm Dahm Belleville (West)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Farina Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Aaron Newman Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3 Dean Perkins Granite City (South)
4 Lucious Jefferson Palos Heights (Shepard)
5 Pat Carney Downers Grove (North)
6 Mark Sullivan Belleville (East)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ernie Vatch Addison (A. Trail)
2 Ted Cook Joliet (West)
3 Nick Wilson Summit (Argo)
4 Russ Lance Washington
5 Nick Gouletas Highland Park
6 LaRock Benford North Chicago

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Shoemaker Arlington Heights (Arlington)
2 Ron Griffin Hoffman Estates (Conant)
3 Charles Farinella LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Dave Helmick Downers Grove (South)
5 Clinton Hunter Palos Heights (Shepard)
6 George Nichols Sycamore (H.S.)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gregg Close Addison (A. Trail)
2 Howie Laycock Wheaton (North)
3 Mike D'Ambrose Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Sheldon Zulauf Sterling (H.S.)
5 Jim Luzinski Palatine (H.S.)
6 Scott Herrmann Bensenville (Fenton)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Joshua Washington Oak Lawn (Richards)
2 Andre Matthews Bolingbrook
3 Steve Little Peoria (Woodruff)
4 Keith Paloucek LaGrange (Lyons)
5 Tommy Howard Chicago (Tilden)
6 Chris Nicholson Waukegan (East)

1979-80 (A)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Brad Anderson Savanna
2 Chris Scott New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 John Tuliglowski Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
4 Chris Craft Yorkville

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Alber Dakota
2 Dave Marshall Wilmington
3 Kurt Sampson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
4 Jim Farley Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Matt Haas El Paso
2 Greg Liddle New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
3 Tim Jauch Dakota
4 Dan Anderson Savanna

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2 Bill Billman Tolono (Unity)
3 Chris Walter Mendota
4 Doug Younger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Nick Gilpin Hamilton
2 John Norris Bloomington (Central Catholic)
3 Darryl Nichols Westville
4 John Riggs Lombard (Montini)

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dennis Grosvenor Coal City
2 Phil Hlavac Lisle (Sr.)
3 Mike Ernst Savanna
4 Jay Morrissey Erie

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dennis Taylor Princeton
2 Mark Loy Port Byron (Riverdale)
3 Tom Odom Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)
4 Tim Stone Catlin

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Skoog Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2 Rick Franzen Yorkville
3 Todd Neels Erie
4 Dan Hartman Polo

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Andy Jackson Prophetstown
2 Kevin Heller Erie
3 Doug Mitchell Aledo
4 Joe Allen Clifton (Central)

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Lindeman Savanna
2 Bob Watson Fithian (Oakwood)
3 Tim Somerville Harvard
4 Mark Downey Polo

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rocco Liace Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
2 Chuck Haas Savanna
3 Bob Mansell Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
4 Mark Ames Westville

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Bob Hudetz Wheaton (St. Francis)
2 Brad Fisher London Mills (Spoon River Valley)
3 Jeff Jenkins Morrison
4 Chuck Bingham Byron

1979-80 (AA)

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alan Rivera Chicago (Lake View)
2 Mike Pierre Wheaton (North)
3 Steve Badura Rockford (Jefferson)
4 Ernie Christmas Midlothian (Bremen)
5 Bill Horcher Dundee
6 Jim McNeely Buffalo Grove

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ed Giese Bensenville (Fenton)
2 Todd Sterr Joliet (West)
3 Jerry Richards Romeoville (H.S.)
4 Steve Stearns Oak Lawn (Community)
5 Lenal Brinson Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
6 Mark Rodriguez Tinley Park (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
2 Tony Pellegrini Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
3 Eric Sladcik Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4 Mario Urbina Waukegan (East)
5 Dave Avella Schaumburg (H.S.)
6 Eric McEwen Joliet (East)

119 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chip Verr Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2 Jon Gibson Antioch
3 Ed Peszek Rolling Meadows
4 Dan McGinnis Rock Island (Alleman)
5 Dave Harris Belleville (West)
6 Dave Mey Arlington Heights (Hersey)

126 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Maddock Machesney Park (Harlem)
2 Augie Callis Moline (H.S.)
3 Bruce Swierczewski Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4 Matt Clarke Hinsdale (Central)
5 Bob Lacefield Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
6 Jim Smith Mattoon

132 pounds

Place Name School
1 Poppy Guerrero Moline (H.S.)
2 Jim Layer Crystal Lake (South)
3 Mike Van Anrooy Normal (Community)
4 Dave Blickle Barrington
5 Gene Vatch Addison (A. Trail)
6 Kief Fortier Chicago (Fenger)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Greg Evans Rockford (Jefferson)
2 Paul Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
3 Mike Rosman Palatine (Fremd)
4 Jeff Ransom Winnetka (New Trier East)
5 Vincent Jones Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Chris Casey Palos Hills (Stagg)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lionel Keys Chicago (Harlan)
2 Darryl Gholar Chicago (Dunbar)
3 Dean Perkins Granite City (South)
4 Kevin Bement Cahokia (H.S.)
5 Bob Bates Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
6 Rich Coursey Schaumburg (H.S.)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Cocco Palos Heights (Shepard)
2 Bruce Nordstrom Wheaton (W.-Warrenville)
3 Dan Sanko Fox Lake (Grant)
4 Frank Raimondi Addison (A. Trail)
5 Jeff Fiorini Rock Falls
6 Mark Reinders East Peoria

167 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ernie Vatch Addison (A. Trail)
2 John Major Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Dave Tomek Wheaton (Central)
4 Earl Edwards Peoria (H.S.)
5 Carl Davis Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
6 Jeff Bowers Bloomington (H.S.)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Marshall Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Kirk Trost New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
3 Mark Hedstrom Northlake (West Leyden)
4 Neil Pinkowski Mundelein (H.S.)
5 Steve Nelson Ottawa (Twp.)
6 Dan Hemmer Belleville (West)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Randy Taylor Pekin
2 Rick Reubin Dixon (H.S.)
3 Chris Nicholson Waukegan (East)
4 Kelly Walls Skokie (Niles East)
5 Don Thorp Buffalo Grove
6 Kent Lawrence Moline (H.S.)