Boys Wrestling Medalists

* Last updated at 7:38 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1960-61

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Schneider Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Bernie Mehaljevic Burbank (Reavis)
3 Jerry Langworthy Moline (H.S.)
4 John Gregolunas Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Jackson Burbank (Reavis)
2 Ernie Taylor Granite City
3 John Bedinger Evanston (Twp.)
4 Don Kinnerk McHenry

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Zaccone Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
2 Don Behm Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Don Brown Elgin (H.S.)
4 Andrew Oltyan Palatine (H.S.)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Dorsey North Chicago
2 Larry Park Pekin
3 Tom Heniff Evergreen Park
4 Brad McCreery Palatine (H.S.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ron Semetis Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Dick Nally Savanna
3 Steve Galberth Harvey (Thornton)
4 Buddy Felchlin Granite City

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Graf Burbank (Reavis)
2 Tony Kusmanoff Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
3 Dennis Bates Chicago (Schurz)
4 Allen Mejdrich Downers Grove (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerry Torrence Harvey (Thornton)
2 Howard Alder Skokie (Niles)
3 Rich Engel Evergreen Park
4 Larry Gunn Blue Island

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Willie Roy Burbank (Reavis)
2 Vic Lyczak Northbrook (Glenbrook)
3 Frank Richards Blue Island
4 Joe Young Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rick Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Ted Lincoln Lockport (Twp.)
3 Norman Harvey Oswego (H.S.)
4 Dave Holian Maywood (Proviso East)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Evans Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Richard Isel Skokie (Niles)
3 Dennis McCabe Park Ridge (Maine East)
4 Mel Schmidt Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Russell Elgin (H.S.)
2 Dennis Dobrowolski Skokie (Niles)
3 Mike Kelly Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Vernon Voss Lockport (Twp.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Bob Pickens Evanston (Twp.)
2 Fred Cosby North Chicago
3 Robert Hopp Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
4 Wayne Tvrdik Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

1961-62

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bernie Mehaljevic Burbank (Reavis)
2 Ed Leppert Villa Park (Willowbrook)
3 Clarence Smith Chicago (Tilden)
4 Marvin Jackson Cahokia (H.S.)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Seward Savanna
2 Dave Eberhard Oswego (H.S.)
3 Ted Parker Deerfield
4 Jim Orstead Aurora (East)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 David Jackson Burbank (Reavis)
2 Ovie Williams LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Albert McCullen Joliet (Twp.)
4 Mike Doerr Moline (H.S.)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Behm Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Tom Giambarberee Burbank (Reavis)
3 William Hoyt Naperville (H.S.)
4 Bob Griffith Evergreen Park

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred Annegars Evanston (Twp.)
2 Frank Ontiveros Moline (H.S.)
3 Mack Brown Maywood (Proviso East)
4 Doug Zemke Sterling (H.S.)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Allen Mejdrich Downers Grove (H.S.)
2 Buddy Felchlin Granite City
3 Jerry Ferris Savanna
4 Theodore McGary Chicago (Phillips)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Larry Foster Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Vic Marcucci Burbank (Reavis)
3 Warren Fetter Moline (H.S.)
4 Leon Lee Waukegan (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Marty Lyman Park Forest (Rich East)
2 Lee Olson Berwyn (Morton West)
3 Bill TerHaar Burbank (Reavis)
4 Irv Roller Northbrook (Glenbrook)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 George McCreery Palatine (H.S.)
2 Rod Landorf Naperville (H.S.)
3 Robert Hofmeier Highland Park
4 Stuart Marshall Skokie (Niles East)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Herkert Skokie (Niles West)
2 Richard Ernst Savanna
3 Steve Hanau LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Bob Pehanich Burbank (Reavis)

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Kelly Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Richard Paasch East Moline (United)
3 Fred Custardo Maywood (Proviso East)
4 Lee Mungai Berwyn (Morton West)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Bob Billberg Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Bob Pickens Evanston (Twp.)
3 Eric Avery Elmhurst (York)
4 Duffy Knott Northlake (West Leyden)

1962-63

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Dietz LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Steve Sarossy Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Don Joseph Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Mike LaPenna Elmwood Park

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Gluck Palatine (H.S.)
2 Richard Bledsoe Granite City
3 Mike Askew Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4 Tom Stengren Villa Park (Willowbrook)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ted Parker Deerfield
2 Peter Diltz Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Romeo Casiano Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
4 Ron Johnson Park Ridge (Maine East)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Behm Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Ovie Williams LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Richard Whittaker Maywood (Proviso East)
4 Sam Parker North Chicago

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mack Brown Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Steve Welter Fox Lake (Grant)
3 John Capodice Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Don Fowler Bartonville (Limestone)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Semetis Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Seth Norton Palatine (H.S.)
3 John Bruggeman Dolton (Thornridge)
4 Bob Loffredo Waukegan (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
2 John Blecker Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Mike Holian Maywood (Proviso East)
4 Andrew Zander Chicago (Calumet)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Donald Fox Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Gordon Roach DeKalb
3 Al Lipper Hillside (Proviso West)
4 Donald Willman Rock Falls

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Vic Marcucci Burbank (Reavis)
2 George McCreery Palatine (H.S.)
3 Winfrey Madison Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Tim Murphy Franklin Park (East Leyden)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Roger Garross Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Doug Peterson Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
3 Mike Wadsworth Dixon (H.S.)
4 Richard Agness Northlake (West Leyden)

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Smith Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Jim Dernehl Park Ridge (Maine East)
3 Hal Selleck Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Richard Seloover Sterling (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Lee Mungai Berwyn (Morton West)
2 Kim Wood Barrington
3 Bill Osborn Pekin
4 Gary Marx Dwight

1963-64

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Sarossy Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Ron Oglesby Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Jim Clayton Deerfield
4 Dick Jensen Des Plaines (Maine West)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Howard Rosenbaum Skokie (Niles East)
2 Don Joseph Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Ron Baltierra Burbank (Reavis)
4 Tom Murphy Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Shines Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Jim Orstead Aurora (East)
3 Len Bibbs Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4 Wes Caine Park Ridge (Maine East)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ted Parker Deerfield
2 Mike Gluck Palatine (H.S.)
3 Richard Whittaker Maywood (Proviso East)
4 Cornelius Coleman Blue Island (Eisenhower)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sam Parker North Chicago
2 Donald Evans Waukegan (H.S.)
3 Morris Jones Chicago (Parker)
4 James Philpott Naperville (H.S.)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Welter Fox Lake (Grant)
2 Richard Olsen DeKalb
3 Ray Mangan Sterling (H.S.)
4 John Capodice Orland Park (Sandburg)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Gustafson Downers Grove (H.S.)
2 Bob Loffredo Waukegan (H.S.)
3 Dennis Riccio LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Barry Cook Winnetka (New Trier)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Russ Schneider Gurnee (Warren)
2 Jerry Wallin DeKalb
3 Gregory Ray Harvey (Thornton)
4 Jack Hughes Aurora (East)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gene Denisar Galesburg (H.S.)
2 Jim Winston Zion (Z.-Benton)
3 Julian Gabriel Springfield (Lanphier)
4 Mike Battista Villa Park (Willowbrook)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alan Bulow Orland Park (Sandburg)
2 Roger Ward Evanston (Twp.)
3 Mark Newberger Skokie (Niles East)
4 John Gates Joliet (Twp.)

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 Frank Zarifian Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Robert Gemignani Rock Island (Alleman)
3 Richard Seloover Sterling (H.S.)
4 Chuck Watts Park Forest (Rich East)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 John Williams Joliet (Twp.)
2 Dan Kraft Sterling (H.S.)
3 Ron Gabbett Aurora (West)
4 Bill Robinson Aurora (East)

1964-65

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Ruzicka Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2 Bill Fuchs Granite City
3 Erick Pierce Peoria (Richwoods)
4 Bob Burke Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Joseph Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Gary Melchi Champaign (H.S.)
3 Ron Oglesby Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Ron Baltierra Burbank (Reavis)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Shines Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Steve Cavanaugh Granite City
3 Terry Artman Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Ron Brown Savanna

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Bien Elmhurst (York)
2 Dean Ohl Peoria (Richwoods)
3 Richard Bledsoe Granite City
4 Eli Carr Maywood (Proviso East)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dan Vernetti Rockford (East)
2 Rich Wood Burbank (Reavis)
3 Bill Becker Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4 Dennis Jones Lincoln

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chet Mirus Burbank (Reavis)
2 Jim Dayton DeKalb
3 John Foster Aurora (East)
4 Garry Mullens Blue Island (Eisenhower)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Welter Fox Lake (Grant)
2 Ray Mangan Sterling (H.S.)
3 Bill Laursen Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 George Freeland Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Seth Norton Palatine (H.S.)
2 Barry Cook Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Herman McHenry Moline (H.S.)
4 Gary Henning Rockford (West)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben Cooper Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
2 Otto Zeman Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
3 Craig Turski Skokie (Niles North)
4 Charles Barnes Waukegan (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Aaron Holloway Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
2 Stan Strand Midlothian (Bremen)
3 Mike Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
4 John Palazzolo Elmwood Park

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gary Pluff Belvidere (H.S.)
2 Ceasor Howell Chicago (Tilden)
3 Gary Mundt East Moline (United)
4 Ron Ponticore Skokie (Niles East)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Tony Gesky North Chicago
2 Marc Goldman Evanston (Twp.)
3 Roger Fox Rockford (Boylan)
4 Gary Bond Lockport (Central)

1965-66

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Jackson Aurora (West)
2 Bill Fuchs Granite City
3 Rich Casiano Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
4 Rick Williams Evanston (Twp.)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Craig Murphy Gurnee (Warren)
2 Tom Tennyson Rockford (East)
3 Joe Martinez Granite City
4 Henry Medley East St. Louis (Lincoln)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gary Vardeman Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Mike Cafferty Wheaton (Central)
3 Joe Olalde Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
4 Mike Reynolds Granite City

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred McQueen North Chicago
2 Al Cramer Waukegan (H.S.)
3 Bob Bien Elmhurst (York)
4 Ed Lorentz Pekin

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred Rolak Skokie (Niles North)
2 Morise Linder North Chicago
3 Phil Smith Sterling (H.S.)
4 Larry Woodson Galesburg (H.S.)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Guy Ward Evanston (Twp.)
2 Steve Buttrey Wheaton (Central)
3 Steve Mitchell Deerfield
4 Tom Creamens Joliet (Catholic Academy)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 A.C. Slater Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Wally Griglione Ottawa (Twp.)
3 Bob Nunez Rockford (West)
4 Bill Van Nattan Pekin

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Laursen Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Mike Cookas Joliet (West)
3 Roosevelt Adams Lockport (Central)
4 Paul Langille Wheaton (Central)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Pauss Skokie (Niles East)
2 Mike Hemmerich Lombard (Glenbard East)
3 Dan Baron Summit (Argo)
4 Les Armes Normal (University)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Ben Cooper Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
3 John Palazzolo Elmwood Park
4 Mike Hennessey Hillside (Proviso West)

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Melville Waukegan (H.S.)
2 John Imrie Hinsdale (Twp.)
3 Roger Scott Rockford (East)
4 Ron Ponticore Skokie (Niles East)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Fred Beilfuss Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2 Karl Pnazek Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Bob Galbreath Aurora (West)
4 Pat Mudron Joliet (Catholic Academy)

1966-67

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rich Casiano Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
2 Don Whitted Harvey (Thornton)
3 Tom Mangilardi Chicago (Orr)
4 Rich Puebla Moline (H.S.)
5 Tom Gervais Franklin Park (East Leyden)
6 Steve Adams Pekin

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Fuchs Granite City
2 Jim Jackson Aurora (West)
3 Greg Zuidema Morrison
4 Ron Brown Joliet (West)
5 Ralph Calhoun Morris
6 Brian Benakos Elmwood Park

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Glenn Parke Dolton (Thornridge)
2 Bill Vail Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Ed Jacobs Barrington
4 Doug Gross Waukegan (H.S.)
5 Gale Cramer Rockford (Guilford)
6 Jim Hunt Decatur (Stephen Decatur)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Cech Skokie (Niles East)
2 Tom Telander Evergreen Park
3 Doug Mattox Champaign (H.S.)
4 Joe Tobin Highland Park
5 Joe Olalde Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
6 Bill Foy Sycamore (H.S.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Max Branum Park Forest (Rich East)
2 Carl Moore Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Phil Parker North Chicago
4 Ed Lorentz Pekin
5 Chip Sutphen Jacksonville (H.S.)
6 Bruce Laursen Franklin Park (East Leyden)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Errol Wilson Evanston (Twp.)
2 John Welter Fox Lake (Grant)
3 Jim Cook Decatur (Eisenhower)
4 Vince Raft Evergreen Park
5 Mike Mullen Rockford (Boylan)
6 Greg Hummel Sterling (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rich Bobus Addison (A. Trail)
2 Al Chrisse Oswego (H.S.)
3 Guy Ward Evanston (Twp.)
4 Quentin Wolff Orland Park (Sandburg)
5 Richard Casey West Chicago (H.S.)
6 John Singleton Lincoln

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don White Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Mike Mazzuca Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
3 Tom Pierson Orland Park (Sandburg)
4 Mike Cookas Joliet (West)
5 Ray Vitka Arlington Heights (Forest View)
6 Charles Hammond Winnetka (New Trier East)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eric Bates Normal (University)
2 James Cody Moline (H.S.)
3 Tom Hutchinson LaGrange (Lyons)
4 William Bell Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5 Gary Hill Barrington
6 Marty Lovse Hillside (Proviso West)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Underwood Pekin
2 Jim Zmuda Midlothian (Bremen)
3 Brad Somers Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Bill Ott Franklin Park (East Leyden)
5 Doyle McMurty Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
6 John Pritchard Summit (Argo)

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Shelby Champaign (H.S.)
2 Ray Zadravitz Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Randy Pratt West Chicago (H.S.)
4 Charles Arnold Rock Island (Alleman)
5 Chuck Dressel Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
6 Mike Jones Arlington Heights (Arlington)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Pat Mudron Joliet (Catholic Academy)
2 Frank Chandler New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
3 Bob Moritz Maywood (Proviso East)
4 Vic Mittelberg Skokie (Niles East)
5 Phil Szukis DeKalb
6 Pete Gathman Wauconda

1967-68

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rich Casiano Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
2 Vince Gutierrez Chicago (Kelvyn Park)
3 Steve Adams Pekin
4 Joe Cliffe DeKalb
5 Mel Jackson East St. Louis (Lincoln)
6 Mike Choronzy Bensenville (Fenton)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rich Keber Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Don Pavlock Belvidere (H.S.)
3 Mark Hummel Sterling (H.S.)
4 Jack Williams DeKalb
5 Joe Siprut Evanston (St. George)
6 Mike Conlon Olympia Fields (Rich Central)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Massery Savanna
2 Rusty Cunningham Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
3 Ron Brown Joliet (West)
4 Dennis Terdy Tinley Park (H.S.)
5 Phil Janteas Northlake (West Leyden)
6 McNary Nollie East St. Louis (Lincoln)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Stephens Barrington
2 Dave Terdy Tinley Park (H.S.)
3 Earl Malone Harvey (Thornton)
4 Kai Hansen Fox Lake (Grant)
5 Ron Webber DeKalb
6 Mark Bollaert East Moline (United)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Phil Parker North Chicago
2 Max Branum Park Forest (Rich East)
3 Vince Testone Aurora (East)
4 Tyson Parks Moline (H.S.)
5 Mike Hill Sterling (H.S.)
6 Greg Arnold Rockford (Guilford)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Neuses Park Ridge (Maine South)
2 Steve Burns Evanston (Twp.)
3 Larry Kathalynas Elgin (Larkin)
4 Scott Jacobs Deerfield
5 Ray Farries Maywood (Proviso East)
6 Joel Cechowicz Ottawa (Twp.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gary Drury Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Dale Baron Summit (Argo)
3 Bill Gluck Hoffman Estates (Conant)
4 Ken Lubowich Skokie (Niles North)
5 Kent Youngren New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
6 Bob Williams East St. Louis (Sr.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Malley Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
2 Gil Vasquez Sterling (H.S.)
3 Chuck Schuffert Oak Lawn (Richards)
4 Glenn Norwicki Rockford (Guilford)
5 Edgar Anderson Harvey (Thornton)
6 Richard Smith Granite City

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Teboda DeKalb
2 Mark Kyrias Northlake (West Leyden)
3 Eric Bates Normal (University)
4 Bob Powers Savanna
5 Eugene Sims Wilmington
6 Kit Putkonen Mundelein (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Monroe Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 George Surgent Deerfield
3 Les Armes Normal (University)
4 Pat Cavanaugh Rock Island (Alleman)
5 Charles Scott Decatur (MacArthur)
6 Steve Tozer Springfield (H.S.)

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Shelby Champaign (Central)
2 Neovia Greyer Chicago (Farragut)
3 Randy Pratt West Chicago (H.S.)
4 Darrel Robinson Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5 David Young Evergreen Park
6 Tom Hannah Rockford (East)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Frank Chandler New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
2 Phil Gustafson Galesburg (H.S.)
3 Kurt Bellock Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4 Scott Willis Ottawa (Twp.)
5 Mike Cerqua Hillside (Proviso West)
6 Robert Savage Arlington Heights (Forest View)

1968-69

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Gerdes Tinley Park (H.S.)
2 Wendell Jones Maywood (Proviso East)
3 Mike Perusky Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Joe Cliffe DeKalb
5 Al Tavitas Harvey (Thornton)
6 Mike Johnson Chicago (Tilden)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Miller Granite City
2 Vince Gutierrez Chicago (Kelvyn Park)
3 Bob Mayer Winnetka (New Trier East)
4 Glen Couture Northlake (West Leyden)
5 Fred Fey Joliet (Catholic Academy)
6 Bob Berg Olympia Fields (Rich Central)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Fowlkes Maywood (Proviso East)
2 Dan Sherman Deerfield
3 Rusty Cunningham Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
4 Mike Hergert Savanna
5 Greg West Normal (University)
6 Jay Hough Pekin

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Massery Savanna
2 Terry Bowie Evanston (Twp.)
3 Rich Dorsey Pekin
4 Kai Hansen Fox Lake (Grant)
5 Mike Bodendorfer Evergreen Park
6 McNary Nollie East St. Louis (Lincoln)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dennis Parker North Chicago
2 Joe Vicchiollo Berwyn (Morton West)
3 John Niehus Hillside (Proviso West)
4 Larry Young Decatur (MacArthur)
5 Carl Fritz Northlake (West Leyden)
6 Jerry Turley Lockport (Central)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Glen Malone Lockport (Central)
2 Rick Ramirez East Moline (United)
3 Tom Mirus Burbank (Reavis)
4 Steve Jones Lawrenceville
5 Don Gordon Rock Falls
6 Randy Robertson Tinley Park (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dwight McHenry Moline (H.S.)
2 Tom Neuses Park Ridge (Maine South)
3 Dale Baron Summit (Argo)
4 Dennis Rothermel Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5 Mike Buzick Pekin
6 John Mullen Rockford (Boylan)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mark Malley Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
2 Ivar Moi Park Ridge (Maine East)
3 Jim Snoddy Harvey (Thornton)
4 Jim Whitfield Hillside (Proviso West)
5 George Wainwright Port Byron (Riverdale)
6 Leo Kocher Sycamore (H.S.)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Wellington Barrington
2 Ken Pinsky Skokie (Niles North)
3 Pete Engels Urbana (H.S.)
4 Kit Putkonen Mundelein (H.S.)
5 Wallace Swift Chicago (Farragut)
6 Ken Coverdill Moline (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Monroe Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Al Nacin Burbank (Reavis)
3 Lawrence Tero Chicago (Dunbar)
4 Bill Fox Aurora (East)
5 Tommie Davis Danville (H.S.)
6 Steve Farrell Pontiac

180 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Johnson North Chicago
2 Mike Navarro Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Dave Wright Joliet (West)
4 Walt McNeela Norridge (Ridgewood)
5 Daryl Brewer Gibson City
6 Steve Curtis LaSalle (L.-Peru)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Paul Carther Moline (H.S.)
2 John Gann Northlake (West Leyden)
3 Gary Donatelli Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4 Tom Murray Fox Lake (Grant)
5 Mike Day Normal (Community)
6 Ron Lehnus Herscher

1969-70

98 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Perusky Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Scott Williams Crystal Lake (H.S.)
3 Bruce Beam Des Plaines (Maine West)
4 Tom Rossiano Dolton (Thornridge)
5 Kevin Bachman New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
6 Ron Narducci Downers Grove (South)

107 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Gerdes Tinley Park (H.S.)
2 Jim Welter Fox Lake (Grant)
3 Scott Verner Park Ridge (Maine East)
4 Fred Wideman Evanston (Twp.)
5 Russ Soloway Park Forest (Rich East)
6 Ron Ramirez East Moline (United)

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ed O'Brien Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 Don Hoshaw Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
3 Rich Keber Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Jim Harder Franklin Park (East Leyden)
5 Larry Kellams Chicago (Fenger)
6 Jim Davis Dolton (Thornridge)

123 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Adams Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Leo Swopes North Chicago
3 Wayne Caulkins East Moline (United)
4 Chuck Cress DeKalb
5 Rick Vogel Wheaton (North)
6 Tom Hughes Aurora (West)

130 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Maple Park Ridge (Maine East)
2 Dennis Parker North Chicago
3 Warren Smith Sycamore (H.S.)
4 Marc Gilbert Skokie (Niles West)
5 John Bollaert East Moline (United)
6 Larry Young Decatur (MacArthur)

137 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Evans North Chicago
2 John King DeKalb
3 George Murray Wheaton (Central)
4 Randy Robertson Tinley Park (H.S.)
5 Clifford Williams Chicago (Farragut)
6 Steve Banfield Moline (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jarrett Hubbard Joliet (West)
2 Larry Johnson North Chicago
3 Dan Holm Libertyville
4 Ron McAllister Palatine (H.S.)
5 Rick Benz Rock Island (H.S.)
6 Dave Taylor Decatur (Stephen Decatur)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Spiroff Roxana
2 Martin Hammers Jacksonville (H.S.)
3 Don Stumpf Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Joe DePaulo Tinley Park (H.S.)
5 Steve Taylor Pekin
6 Jim Torres Mundelein (Carmel)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Gross Park Ridge (Maine East)
2 Dave Cox Rockford (East)
3 Jim Kulpa Tinley Park (H.S.)
4 Andy Eliopoulos LaGrange (Lyons)
5 Steve Wade Chicago (Calumet)
6 Bill Lockhart Lawrenceville

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Al Nacin Burbank (Reavis)
2 Craig Baldacci Berwyn (Morton West)
3 Ty McMillan Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
4 Tyrone Everhart Chicago (Dunbar)
5 Keith Backe Mundelein (H.S.)
6 Jeff Simons Peoria (Richwoods)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Geoff Grublesky Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 Louis Cook Addison (A. Trail)
3 Tom Hansen Woodstock (H.S.)
4 Matt Kendon Downers Grove (North)
5 Steve Urebek Chicago (Fenger)
6 William Moore East St. Louis (Sr.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Mike Barden Joliet (Central)
2 Paul Scott Park Forest (Rich East)
3 Jim Witzleb Dixon (H.S.)
4 Todd Nicholson Port Byron (Riverdale)
5 Mike Day Normal (Community)
6 Joe Crisp Joliet (West)