Boys Wrestling Medalists

* Last updated at 7:38 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1936-37

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred Bishop Maywood (Proviso)
2 Leon Mullen Granite City
3 Bob Weirauch Lewistown

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gene Bearce Lewistown
2 Stan Ambrose Champaign (H.S.)
3 Roy Cook East St. Louis (Sr.)

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Darrell Fincham Champaign (H.S.)
2 Felix Skowronski Chicago (Tilden)
3 Albert Blommaert Chicago (Fenger)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Henry Schmidt Maywood (Proviso)
2 Jack May Urbana (H.S.)
3 Paul Henderson Lewistown

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Petry Champaign (H.S.)
2 Archie Schwehr East St. Louis (Sr.)
3 William Moran Chicago (Fenger)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ted Seabrooke Maywood (Proviso)
2 Junior Colbert Urbana (H.S.)
3 Tony Lambros Chicago (Calumet)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Archie Deutschman Urbana (University)
2 Jim Burroughs Champaign (H.S.)
3 Herbert Simons Edwardsville (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Roy Carlson Chicago (Fenger)
2 Vernon Collard Maywood (Proviso)
3 Gideon DiAsto Chicago (Tilden)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Sikich Chicago (Bowen)
2 David Hoare Chicago (Calumet)
3 John Janecek Chicago (Fenger)

1937-38

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ray Moyer Champaign (H.S.)
2 Jack Fricker Granite City
3 Richard Swansey Chicago (Bowen)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Sanford Champaign (H.S.)
2 Fred Bishop Maywood (Proviso)
3 Warren Stanley Chicago (Tilden)

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gene Bearce Lewistown
2 Mandel Lasser Chicago (Tilden)
3 Charles McDonald Champaign (H.S.)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Norman Anthonisen Chicago (Bowen)
2 Felix Skowronski Chicago (Tilden)
3 Otto Stasi Chicago (Fenger)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Bayer Granite City
2 Quentin Wilson Lewistown
3 Alex Aloia Chicago (Bowen)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Lambros Chicago (Calumet)
2 Vito Lagiola Chicago (Crane)
3 Gene Ratcliff Lewistown

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ted Seabrooke Maywood (Proviso)
2 William Vahle Alton (Sr.)
3 Roy Swanke Chicago (Calumet)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Marsh Chicago (Calumet)
2 Jim Mustain Maywood (Proviso)
3 Ron Butkins Chicago (Tilden)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 Blair Remick Maywood (Proviso)
2 Robert Wilson Champaign (H.S.)
3 Mike Fisher Chicago (Tilden)

1938-39

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Bradford Blue Island
2 John Stolaroff Madison
3 Charles Bishop Maywood (Proviso)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Cooper Lawrenceville
2 Stacy Gaines East St. Louis (Sr.)
3 Wayne Ziegler Granite City

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Strange Lawrenceville
2 Fred Bishop Maywood (Proviso)
3 Patrick Cronin East St. Louis (Sr.)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Felix Skowronski Chicago (Tilden)
2 Fred DeLaPaz Maywood (Proviso)
3 Dick Kerr Urbana (H.S.)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ray Hughes Champaign (H.S.)
2 Bill Hinton Lawrenceville
3 Robert Livermore Chicago (Fenger)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Norman Anthonisen Chicago (Bowen)
2 Len Humphreville Maywood (Proviso)
3 Roland Rayburn Champaign (H.S.)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tony Lambros Chicago (Calumet)
2 Tom Smerdel Danville (H.S.)
3 Jack Hayes Champaign (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Elmer Jackson Belleville (Twp.)
2 Charles Corell Chicago (Morgan Park)
3 Robert Mustain Maywood (Proviso)

185 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Regan Chicago (Lindblom)
2 Robert Wilson Champaign (H.S.)
3 Dick Stephens Urbana (H.S.)

1939-40

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Cooper Lawrenceville
2 John Justus Maywood (Proviso)
3 Ken Mauser Belleville (Twp.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Patzek Chicago (Tilden)
2 Kenneth Knox Champaign (H.S.)
3 Richard Kelly Lawrenceville

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Strange Lawrenceville
2 Harvey Hyland Chicago (Calumet)
3 Mike Rolak Chicago (Tilden)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Haven Granite City
2 Tom Bishop Maywood (Proviso)
3 Steve Variames Urbana (University)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 George Jones Lewistown
2 Sam Svita Maywood (Proviso)
3 Kenneth Montgomery Blue Island

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Snyder Lawrenceville
2 Otto Perratta Chicago (Tilden)
3 Steve Conkovitch Madison

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Smerdel Danville (H.S.)
2 Chuck Bryant Maywood (Proviso)
3 Bob Uhley Belleville (Twp.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ray Bordner Lewistown
2 Mike Starko Granite City
3 Jack Tuthill Champaign (H.S.)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Elmer Jackson Belleville (Twp.)
2 Buf Lubliner Chicago (Amundsen)
3 A.T. Chappel Geneva

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Art Regan Maywood (Proviso)
2 Everett Johnesee Alton (Sr.)
3 Harold Johns East St. Louis (Sr.)

1940-41

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Herbert Littlefield East St. Louis (Sr.)
2 Bill Miller Lawrenceville
3 Robert DeLong Champaign (H.S.)
4 Jack Fricker Granite City

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lonnie Judy Urbana (H.S.)
2 John Justus Maywood (Proviso)
3 Charles McDonald Granite City
4 Edward Teschke Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Harold Parsons Maywood (Proviso)
2 William Beck Champaign (H.S.)
3 George Vorhees Urbana (H.S.)
4 Mike Miraglia Geneva

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Strange Lawrenceville
2 Paul Weeks Champaign (H.S.)
3 Darwin Heeley Belleville (Twp.)
4 Len Marcus Maywood (Proviso)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bruce Pinkstaff Lawrenceville
2 Wayne Ziegler Granite City
3 Ken Marlin Champaign (H.S.)
4 Gene Sowman East St. Louis (Sr.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Frank Abromovich East St. Louis (Sr.)
2 Bob Schultz Maywood (Proviso)
3 Richard Squires Champaign (H.S.)
4 Robert Vrell Lewistown

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 George Papelka Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
2 Steve Conkovitch Madison
3 Julius Fiebig Urbana (H.S.)
4 Joe Hipple Catlin

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Earl Guiette East St. Louis (Sr.)
2 Jack Tuthill Champaign (H.S.)
3 Ray Bordner Lewistown
4 Joseph Schall Madison

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Al Partin Maywood (Proviso)
2 A.T. Chappel Geneva
3 Mike Starko Granite City
4 Robert Mousty Champaign (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Charles Gottfried East St. Louis (Sr.)
2 George Bench Blue Island
3 Jack Clark Champaign (H.S.)
4 Arthur Snelson Granite City

1941-42

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kenneth Littlefield East St. Louis (Sr.)
2 Ben Mottelson LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Bill Albright Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Bruce Hinkle Urbana (H.S.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Wolff Maywood (Proviso)
2 Charles Cook Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Arnold Plaza Chicago (Tilden)
4 George Hernandez Geneva

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Harold Parsons Maywood (Proviso)
2 Ray Kmak Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
3 Charles McDonald Granite City
4 Wayne Blair Stockton

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Vern Jones Peoria (Woodruff)
2 William Olliverson Urbana (H.S.)
3 Darwin Heeley Belleville (Twp.)
4 Douglas Anderson Chicago (Calumet)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bruce Pinkstaff Lawrenceville
2 Fred Schmidt Maywood (Proviso)
3 Jack Blanchley Chicago (Tilden)
4 Ray Eggers Rock Island (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Natke Maywood (Proviso)
2 John Booth Chicago (Bowen)
3 Bill Edmondson Lawrenceville
4 Tom Hollingsed Champaign (H.S.)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Richard Squires Champaign (H.S.)
2 Charles Denk Elgin (H.S.)
3 Art Archer Maywood (Proviso)
4 Jack Carter Danville (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Worrel LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Richard Pittman Urbana (H.S.)
3 Allen Beyer Stockton
4 Bob Forshee Granite City

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Stan Strand Blue Island
2 Calvin Walker East St. Louis (Sr.)
3 Ed Mieskowski Chicago (Tilden)
4 Jack Martin Champaign (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Bob Plevo Chicago (Bowen)
2 Don Peterson Chicago (Tilden)
3 Donald Darling Champaign (H.S.)
4 Pearly Wells Lawrenceville

1942-43

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gene Couch East St. Louis (Sr.)
2 Glenn McCarty Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Pete Willson Maywood (Proviso)
4 Edward Gerl Joliet (Twp.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Wolff Maywood (Proviso)
2 Harold Mulligan Belleville (Twp.)
3 Bill Albright Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Buck Arms Pekin

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ralph Squires Champaign (H.S.)
2 Tom Consiglio Granite City
3 Bob Mann Danville (H.S.)
4 Kenneth Littlefield East St. Louis (Sr.)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Payton Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Don Hardy Champaign (H.S.)
3 Charles Tourijigian East St. Louis (Sr.)
4 Lee Humes Urbana (H.S.)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Frank Weldon Champaign (H.S.)
2 Jim Lincicome Urbana (H.S.)
3 Charles Cizek Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Harold McCormick Elgin (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ed Rayburn Champaign (H.S.)
2 John Jelinek Maywood (Proviso)
3 David Shapiro Joliet (Twp.)
4 Dick Mason Urbana (H.S.)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Clarence Self Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
2 Phil Abromovich East St. Louis (Sr.)
3 Jack Petry Champaign (H.S.)
4 Robert Carr Urbana (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Orville Hewkin Urbana (H.S.)
2 Tom Acree Danville (H.S.)
3 Art Archer Maywood (Proviso)
4 Robert Alberti Peoria (Woodruff)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Stan Strand Blue Island
2 Don Pittman Urbana (H.S.)
3 Gene Leirer East St. Louis (Sr.)
4 Leo Dasso Rock Island (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Walter Remkus Maywood (Proviso)
2 Howard Wegener East St. Louis (Sr.)
3 Tom Finch LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Sam Avedesian Granite City

1944-45

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben McAdams Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Paul Huttenhoff Joliet (Twp.)
3 Chid Hagnauer Granite City
4 Sam Costanza Chicago (Tilden)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Merzian Granite City
2 Paul Wilkins Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Tim Holt Maywood (Proviso)
4 Rudy Ondrasek Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gene Courtright Galesburg (H.S.)
2 Chuck Hammer Maywood (Proviso)
3 Don Plestina Chicago (Tilden)
4 Nelson Geming Champaign (H.S.)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Farina Maywood (Proviso)
2 Jim Johnson Champaign (H.S.)
3 Joe Patacsil Chicago (Tilden)
4 Stanley Bochenek Chicago (Kelly)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Willson Maywood (Proviso)
2 Harold Ritchie Granite City
3 Don Weller Champaign (H.S.)
4 Jerome Wiencek Chicago (Tilden)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Marino Maywood (Proviso)
2 Carl Grunwald Granite City
3 Matt Gaynor Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Eugene Dill Danville (H.S.)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Dwyer Chicago (Tilden)
2 Ed Natke Maywood (Proviso)
3 Montgomery Hull Champaign (H.S.)
4 Bob Manning LaGrange (Lyons)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Bennett Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Eric Yeager Maywood (Proviso)
3 Wayne Gaumer Danville (H.S.)
4 Robert Turza Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Weldon Champaign (H.S.)
2 Joe Rockwood Chicago (Calumet)
3 Wilbur Martin Chicago (Tilden)
4 Phil Phillips Urbana (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Emil Ciechanowicz Chicago (Tilden)
2 John Brawka Maywood (Proviso)
3 Ernie Wright Champaign (H.S.)
4 Donald Will Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

1945-46

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Chapin Urbana (H.S.)
2 Virgil Cecil Pekin
3 Tom Tourlas Chicago (Parker)
4 Stan Clinton Winnetka (New Trier)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Merzian Granite City
2 John Clapp Champaign (H.S.)
3 Ben McAdams Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Dale Nelson Joliet (Twp.)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Norm Shelton Pekin
2 Sam Costanza Chicago (Tilden)
3 Van LaMore Danville (H.S.)
4 Norman Compton Champaign (H.S.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Patacsil Chicago (Tilden)
2 Sam Guarrero Chicago (Crane)
3 Norton Compton Champaign (H.S.)
4 David Schwabenland Maywood (Proviso)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Plestina Chicago (Tilden)
2 Merv Valentine Urbana (H.S.)
3 Bill Denman Pekin
4 Jack Mayer Chicago (Amundsen)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Weller Champaign (H.S.)
2 Harold Ritchie Granite City
3 Richard Ehlert Maywood (Proviso)
4 Ray Pigozzi Chicago (Crane)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pete Willson Maywood (Proviso)
2 Hugh Brown Urbana (H.S.)
3 Jim McAndrews Chicago (Hirsch)
4 Dick Schmidt Winnetka (New Trier)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Sturtevant Chicago (Lane)
2 Harold Gidel Rock Island (H.S.)

155 pounds

Place Name School
3 Tom Blickle LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Miles Benda Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerome Dasso Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Eric Yeager Maywood (Proviso)
3 Bill Vohaska Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Leslie Dwyer Chicago (Tilden)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Joe Rockwood Harvey (Thornton)
2 Phil Phillips Urbana (H.S.)
3 John Brawka Maywood (Proviso)
4 Richard Peat LaGrange (Lyons)

1946-47

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Eugene Monroe Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Kent Ellis Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Robert Whelan Chicago (Hirsch)
4 Keith McNeeley Chicago (Tilden)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Clapp Champaign (H.S.)
2 Walter Romanowski Chicago (Tilden)
3 Leonard Steele Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Virgil Cecil Pekin

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Frence Maywood (Proviso)
2 Richard Wilder Danville (H.S.)
3 Richard Pearson Joliet (Twp.)
4 Harry Greene LaGrange (Lyons)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sam Costanza Chicago (Tilden)
2 Norton Compton Champaign (H.S.)
3 Bernard Matson Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Carl Carlson Harvey (Thornton)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Earl D'Amico Joliet (Twp.)
2 Tom Carmody Granite City
3 John Clark Chicago (Parker)
4 Paul Riggins Champaign (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Govoni Joliet (Twp.)
2 Paul Winkler Urbana (H.S.)
3 Jerry Maquet Pekin
4 Jack Robertson Belleville (Twp.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Evans Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Eugene Dill Danville (H.S.)
3 Vincent Mankus Chicago (Kelly)
4 Raymond Foy Chicago (Tilden)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Norman Paterson Champaign (H.S.)
2 Tom Blickle LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Floyd Arvidson Maywood (Proviso)
4 Wayne Gaumer Danville (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jerome Dasso Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Herb Koshgarian LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Bill Vohaska Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Harry Clark Alton (Western Military)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Brad Glass Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Joseph Kubal Chicago (Crane)
3 Ken Fabry Maywood (Proviso)
4 Rudolph Gluszek Chicago (Kelly)

1947-48

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Len Vyskocil Winnetka (New Trier)
2 John Guzak Blue Island
3 Bill Johnson Rockford (East)
4 Pete Patterson Champaign (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alfred Hernandez Blue Island
2 Steve Hash Chicago (Tilden)
3 Icko Iben Champaign (H.S.)
4 Tony Bruskas Joliet (Twp.)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Tourlas Chicago (Parker)
2 Phil Carey Joliet (Twp.)
3 Stan Clinton Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Don Rowsey Quincy (Sr.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Marvin Mathius Chicago (Tilden)
2 Richard Wilder Danville (H.S.)
3 Dick Price Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Jack Ramsey Pekin

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Carl Carlson Harvey (Thornton)
2 Norman Compton Champaign (H.S.)
3 David Schwabenland Maywood (Proviso)
4 Henry Smith Winnetka (New Trier)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Norton Compton Champaign (H.S.)
2 Edward Kromplerowski Chicago (Kelly)
3 Earl D'Amico Joliet (Twp.)
4 Rodney Gawlik LaGrange (Lyons)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Riggins Champaign (H.S.)
2 William Weick Chicago (Tilden)
3 Dick Schmidt Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Walter Wilson Granite City

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ted Faynik Joliet (Twp.)
2 Bob Abel Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
3 Robert Stendel Maywood (Proviso)
4 Richard Michael Champaign (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Schwartz Quincy (Sr.)
2 Paul Schuler Granite City
3 Gene Walters Danville (H.S.)
4 Don Dickason Champaign (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Brad Glass Winnetka (New Trier)
2 John Dickason Champaign (H.S.)
3 Ralph Bartelman Chicago (Tilden)
4 Jim Seliner Granite City

1948-49

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tom Bucklin Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Tom DeVoss Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Richard Meeks Champaign (H.S.)
4 Jeff Austin Urbana (H.S.)

105 pounds

Place Name School
1 George Hedstrom Rock Island (H.S.)
2 John Kitazaki Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Philip Taylor Joliet (Twp.)
4 Kenneth Kanara Maywood (Proviso)

115 pounds

Place Name School
1 Craig Wubban Pekin
2 Icko Iben Champaign (H.S.)
3 Robert Whelan Chicago (Hirsch)
4 Len Vyskocil Winnetka (New Trier)

125 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ray Sturdyvin Champaign (H.S.)
2 Dick Suttle Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Eugene Fenton Maywood (Proviso)
4 Leonard Syverson Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

135 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Stoudt Chicago (Hirsch)
2 Ed Jackson Champaign (H.S.)
3 Clarence (Bud) Weick Chicago (Tilden)
4 Alan Kornblum Maywood (Proviso)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred Pearson Chicago (Tilden)
2 Bert Abbs Maywood (Proviso)
3 Ray Foltz Urbana (H.S.)
4 William Giannos Chicago (Morgan Park Academy)

155 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Weick Chicago (Tilden)
2 Ted Faynik Joliet (Twp.)
3 Kay Hutsell Blue Island
4 Cochrane Chase Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Dickason Champaign (H.S.)
2 Dave Wise Maywood (Proviso)
3 Edward Matthews Chicago (Tilden)
4 Jack Ostrem Joliet (Twp.)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Donald Bennett Chicago (Hirsch)
2 Louis Ahrens Chicago (Tilden)
3 Richard Polich Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Ray Hatfield Champaign (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 John Dickason Champaign (H.S.)
2 Joe Feldner Blue Island
3 George Helmstadter Winnetka (New Trier)
4 William Parker Chicago (Hirsch)

1949-50

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Ontiveros Moline (H.S.)
2 Tom DeVoss Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Jeff Austin Urbana (H.S.)
4 Richard Meeks Champaign (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Louis Hardy Champaign (H.S.)
2 Willard Blake Moline (H.S.)
3 Robert Nellis Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Rudolph Kolinschinski Rock Island (H.S.)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Craig Wubban Pekin
2 Jack Waggoner Winnetka (New Trier)
3 William Mellen Waukegan (H.S.)
4 George Hedstrom Rock Island (H.S.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Len Vyskocil Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Phillip Madalon Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
3 Jim Bartel Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Donald Rudd Rock Island (H.S.)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Maynard Slicker Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
2 Dale Buller Moline (H.S.)
3 Neil Summers Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Sam Ruzic Chicago (Tilden)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Clarence (Bud) Weick Chicago (Tilden)
2 Nick Viviani Moline (H.S.)
3 James Smith Harvey (Thornton)
4 Frank Kesler Champaign (H.S.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred Pearson Chicago (Tilden)
2 Charles Pankow LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Richard Gilbert Evanston (Twp.)
4 Donald Rumsfeld Winnetka (New Trier)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kay Hutsell Blue Island
2 Fred Loffredo Chicago (Tilden)
3 Dave Elvart Des Plaines (Maine)
4 James Pankori LaGrange (Lyons)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cochrane Chase Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
2 Don Lindell Maywood (Proviso)
3 Don Michaels Chicago (Tilden)
4 Peter Cappas Chicago (Morgan Park Academy)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 George Helmstadter Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Bob Taylor Pekin
3 Dale Nelson Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Robert Foster Blue Island

1950-51

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jeff Austin Urbana (H.S.)
2 Harold Guerra Hinsdale (Twp.)
3 Terry McCann Chicago (Schurz)
4 Allen Roe Winnetka (New Trier)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Ontiveros Moline (H.S.)
2 Richard Meeks Champaign (H.S.)
3 Steve Kling Winnetka (New Trier)
4 George Mazera Maywood (Proviso)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Mellen Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Bob Pearman Maywood (Proviso)
3 Merle Dunn Champaign (H.S.)
4 Jack Walker Danville (H.S.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Nellis Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Rodney Sandrock Pekin
3 Bob Graham Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
4 Jack Shutt Danville (H.S.)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Frank Kastor Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Joe Meyer Des Plaines (Maine)
3 Charles Detmar Harvey (Thornton)
4 Morselo Pacheco Joliet (Twp.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Clarence (Bud) Weick Chicago (Tilden)
2 Wayne Curry Waukegan (H.S.)
3 Lloyd Corwin Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Bob Schoch Peoria (Woodruff)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Larry Ten Pas Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Marion McKenry Urbana (H.S.)
3 David Caldwell Harvey (Thornton)
4 Jack Nelson Winnetka (New Trier)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Richard Gilbert Evanston (Twp.)
2 Fred Loffredo Chicago (Tilden)
3 Bob Davis Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
4 Lionel Bloom Chicago (Austin)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Peter Van Schaack Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Roy Conrad Chicago (Schurz)
3 Bob Anderson Sterling (H.S.)
4 Don Lindell Maywood (Proviso)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Robert Konovsky Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
2 Donald Rimza Chicago (Kelly)
3 Robert Foster Blue Island
4 Dave Forgan LaGrange (Lyons)

1951-52

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Glen Borre Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Walter Slaughter Chicago (Tilden)
3 Gus Koesterer Granite City
4 Harold Guerra Hinsdale (Twp.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terry McCann Chicago (Schurz)
2 Louis Fatta Maywood (Proviso)
3 Max Clinard Granite City
4 Salvatore Fernandez Chicago (C. Vocational)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Charles Anderson Chicago (Tilden)
2 Charles Ten Pas Waukegan (H.S.)
3 George Mezera Maywood (Proviso)
4 David Wilson Granite City

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Steve Kling Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Richard Hrebik Maywood (Proviso)
3 Bob McCray Des Plaines (Maine)
4 Tom Loyet Granite City

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alan Waxenberg Moline (H.S.)
2 Fred Bairstow Waukegan (H.S.)
3 Leo Stebor Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
4 Don Henke Chicago (Austin)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lloyd Corwin Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Norbert Lechband Arlington Heights (Arlington)
3 Fred Steffen Elgin (H.S.)
4 Bob Tolen Mattoon

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Larry Ten Pas Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Tom Carver Chicago (Tilden)
3 Terry Stanton Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Bill Last Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ralph Cundiff Danville (H.S.)
2 Charles Lauss Pekin
3 George Kelly Maywood (Proviso)
4 Ron Wanda Chicago (Calumet)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Monroe Chicago (Tilden)
2 Jerome Budzik Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
3 Joseph Strasser Chicago (Calumet)
4 Neal Kirchner Granite City

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Robert Foster Blue Island
2 Robert Konovsky Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
3 Mike Bishop Champaign (H.S.)
4 Jerry Werner Peoria (Woodruff)

1952-53

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ron Goodnick Belleville (Twp.)
2 Oscar Bergquist Burbank (Reavis)
3 Robley Barnes Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Jack Greenschields Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rex Whitlatch Urbana (H.S.)
2 David Moore Danville (H.S.)
3 Gene Monte Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Rich Card Sterling (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Duck Moline (H.S.)
2 John Robles Chicago (Tilden)
3 Van Tebbutt Evanston (Twp.)
4 William Vest Paxton

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Carl Meeks Champaign (H.S.)
2 Steve Cole Evanston (Twp.)
3 Jack Snell Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Earl Beck Sterling (H.S.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Anthony Avellano Harvey (Thornton)
2 Ed Ettswold Des Plaines (Maine)
3 Ron Celesnik Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Norman Komorowski Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben Crisler Harvey (Thornton)
2 Paul Hoffman Moline (H.S.)
3 Alan Brown Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
4 Dick Nesmith Champaign (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Muther Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Jim Valentine Urbana (H.S.)
3 Parker Courtney LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Tom Watkiss Chicago (Hirsch)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 John O'Neil Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Sonny Matteson Champaign (H.S.)
3 Don Houser Pekin
4 Charles O'Neil Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mel Fugett Chicago (Tilden)
2 Terry Stanton Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Ken Kraft Sterling (H.S.)
4 John Anderson Waukegan (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 George Kelly Maywood (Proviso)
2 Joseph Strasser Chicago (Calumet)
3 Gilbert Mesec Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Bill Gaddo Granite City

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Monroe Chicago (Tilden)
2 James Demos Evanston (Twp.)
3 Richard Minogue Chicago (Calumet)
4 Dave Griffins Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Isaiah Trice Joliet (Twp.)
2 Richard Sheets Danville (H.S.)
3 Norman Corsi Harvey (Thornton)
4 Charles Hutchings Waukegan (H.S.)

1953-54

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Frank Romano Chicago (Tilden)
2 Ronald Pineda Sterling (H.S.)
3 Robert Nono Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
4 Vic Carlino Arlington Heights (Arlington)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robley Barnes Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Rex Whitlatch Urbana (H.S.)
3 Melvin Towers Chicago (Hirsch)
4 William Betzwiser Oswego (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Phil Jurewicz Oak Lawn (Community)
2 John Robles Chicago (Tilden)
3 Don Woehrle LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Tom Morrison Winnetka (New Trier)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dave Lundy Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Eugene Hughes McHenry
3 Art Tebbutt Evanston (Twp.)
4 Roger Trautman Chicago (Hirsch)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Cliff Dettman Sterling (H.S.)
2 Jack Meilahn Maywood (Proviso)
3 Wallace Ansberg Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
4 Werner Holzer Chicago (Schurz)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Paul Hoffman Moline (H.S.)
2 Richard Steele Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Norman Komorowski Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
4 Larry Borre Northbrook (Glenbrook)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Muther Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Don Kilberg Sterling (H.S.)
3 Joe Hyzny Chicago (Tilden)
4 Paul Pressler Chicago (Hirsch)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben Crisler Harvey (Thornton)
2 Ken Mahieu Moline (H.S.)
3 William Schaeffer Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Ted Sanchez Wheaton (H.S.)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 John Anderson Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Fred Pitzner Winnetka (New Trier)
3 William Maxwell Sterling (H.S.)
4 Don Pierre Champaign (H.S.)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Gilbert Mesec Waukegan (H.S.)
2 William Bankhead Harvey (Thornton)
3 Larry Noel Moline (H.S.)
4 Pat Hendy Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Marchello Harvey (Thornton)
2 Robert Salata Waukegan (H.S.)
3 George Ross Chicago (Tilden)
4 Don Taylor Pekin

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Don Morris Harvey (Thornton)
2 Gerald Wheeler Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Ben Napolski Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Laurie Stetson Winnetka (New Trier)

1954-55

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Frank Penna Elmhurst (York)
2 Terry Finn Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Don Hubbard Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Gerald Vermost Geneseo (Darnall)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alvin Wheeler Oswego (H.S.)
2 Rudolph Jones Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
3 Ralph Carlino Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Jack Boller Waukegan (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rex Whitlatch Urbana (H.S.)
2 Charlie Hulse Champaign (H.S.)
3 Ken Boose Chicago (Tilden)
4 Bob Slevnick Midlothian (Bremen)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Melvin Towers Chicago (Hirsch)
2 Robert Juarez Blue Island
3 Don Woehrle LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Dominic Fatta Maywood (Proviso)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bradley Smith Oswego (H.S.)
2 Phil Kraft Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Sam Sadich Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
4 Oscar Bergquist Burbank (Reavis)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Dennis Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Tom Gabbard Champaign (H.S.)
3 Jim Yost Blue Island
4 Phil Braun Northbrook (Glenbrook)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Werner Holzer Chicago (Schurz)
2 Ron Cole Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Earl Perillo Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Ralph Van Anrooy Winnetka (New Trier)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Hyzny Chicago (Tilden)
2 Dick Kampf Maywood (Proviso)
3 Walter Mulso Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Rufus Sims Joliet (Twp.)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ben Crisler Harvey (Thornton)
2 John Droncik Joliet (Twp.)
3 John Commons Crystal Lake (H.S.)
4 John Heintz Arlington Heights (Arlington)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Paarlberg Harvey (Thornton)
2 Don Taylor Pekin
3 Howard Will Winnetka (New Trier)
4 Bill Schram Midlothian (Bremen)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chuck Truby Harvey (Thornton)
2 Ronald Stockle Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
3 William Jones Chicago (Dunbar)
4 Al Salvino Chicago (Hirsch)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Robert Salata Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Palmer Pyle Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Leonard Rhode Palatine (H.S.)
4 Bill Wethington Geneseo (Darnall)

1955-56

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alonzo Bell Chicago (Tilden)
2 Gerald James Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Don Burnette Maywood (Proviso)
4 Bob Meyers LaGrange (Lyons)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Leo Lietz Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Terry Finn Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Ralph Carlino Arlington Heights (Arlington)
4 Jack Miller Quincy (Sr.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Alvin Wheeler Oswego (H.S.)
2 Jim DiDonato Pekin
3 Fred Rittschoff Chicago (Calumet)
4 Willie Allums Chicago (Tilden)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ronald Pineda Sterling (H.S.)
2 James Bledsoe Granite City
3 Frank Donato Maywood (Proviso)
4 James McCreery Palatine (H.S.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dominic Fatta Maywood (Proviso)
2 Robert Juarez Blue Island
3 LaVerne Shelton Pekin
4 John Wehner Palatine (H.S.)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Roy Balsam Harvey (Thornton)
2 Jim Yost Blue Island
3 Dick Pedigo Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Jasper Chepley Granite City

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Kliora Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Bernie Hudson Chicago (Tilden)
3 Gordon Johnson Chicago (Calumet)
4 Len Miresse Skokie (Niles)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ron Cole Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Oscar Bergquist Burbank (Reavis)
3 Bill Reed Northbrook (Glenbrook)
4 Pat Kelly Waukegan (H.S.)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike Ferguson LaGrange (Lyons)
2 Forrest Benford Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Herman Ayres Harvey (Thornton)
4 Robert Dold Winnetka (New Trier)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ralph Amato Blue Island
2 Charles Anderson Maywood (Proviso)
3 James Holder Joliet (Twp.)
4 Duncan Lanum Evanston (Twp.)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Chuck Truby Harvey (Thornton)
2 Ernie Wolfe Burbank (Reavis)
3 Bill Waibel Peoria (H.S.)
4 Al Daniels Chicago (Crane)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Leonard Rhode Palatine (H.S.)
2 Fred Wright Danville (H.S.)
3 Al Salvino Chicago (Hirsch)
4 Boyd Malvin Dixon (H.S.)

1956-57

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 George Nemeth Granite City
2 Ray Brinson Maywood (Proviso)
3 Charles Alessi Elmhurst (York)
4 Henry Feverzeig Skokie (Niles)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Schmadebeck Northbrook (Glenbrook)
2 Carl Grams Sterling (H.S.)
3 Jim Lenth Geneseo (Darnall)
4 Jim Roberts Urbana (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jack Miller Quincy (Sr.)
2 Jim DiDonato Pekin
3 Willie Allums Chicago (Tilden)
4 John Zander Chicago (Calumet)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Taylor Maywood (Proviso)
2 Terry Finn Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Don Mega Granite City
4 Al Ross Harvey (Thornton)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Evans Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Robert Sheppard Evanston (Twp.)
3 Fitcher Weathington Blue Island
4 John Butler Rock Island (H.S.)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bernard Temmler Maywood (Proviso)
2 Pat Cline Granite City
3 John LePore Harvey (Thornton)
4 Robert Fulkerson Chicago (Tilden)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 James Blaker Des Plaines (Maine)
2 Dick Pedigo Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Eugene Hutcherson Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Bob Dussler Rock Falls

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Spicer Danville (H.S.)
2 Forrest Benford Rock Island (H.S.)
3 Mike Knapp Sterling (H.S.)
4 Dick Duncan Wheaton (H.S.)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Mike O'Laughlin Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
2 Bill Bruhn Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
3 Norman Mack Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
4 William Harris Granite City

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Jim Clayton Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Ed Nield Maywood (Proviso)
3 Willie Spates Elgin (H.S.)
4 Lester Kubecka Dixon (H.S.)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Howard Will Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Bob O'Connor Burbank (Reavis)
3 Mason Fritz Sterling (H.S.)
4 Jerry Van Dyck Harvey (Thornton)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Mike Pyle Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Ken Moore Harvey (Thornton)
3 Robert White Blue Island
4 John Zabus Northbrook (Glenbrook)

1957-58

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 James Thomas Maywood (Proviso)
2 Frank Coniglio Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Ed Weber Northbrook (Glenbrook)
4 Elwood Zitter New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 George Nemeth Granite City
2 Ronald Bell Chicago (Tilden)
3 Bill Schmadebeck Northbrook (Glenbrook)
4 Ronald Keller Des Plaines (Maine)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ralph Carlino Arlington Heights (Arlington)
2 Willie Allums Chicago (Tilden)
3 John Zander Chicago (Calumet)
4 Robert Cole Burbank (Reavis)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Kenneth Parsons Danville (H.S.)
2 Joe Driver Chicago (Tilden)
3 Bob Meyers LaGrange (Lyons)
4 Tom Wonders Streator (Twp.)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Evans Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Mike Greiner Evanston (Twp.)
3 Fitcher Weathington Blue Island
4 Karlos Harootunian Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Larry Simpson Harvey (Thornton)
2 Pat Cline Granite City
3 Don Schultz Burbank (Reavis)
4 Robert Sheppard Evanston (Twp.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 James Moore Blue Island
2 Bernard Temmler Maywood (Proviso)
3 Robert Seeley Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
4 Thomas Sparks Granite City

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 William Walt Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Roy Smith LaGrange (Lyons)
3 Roger Plapp DeKalb
4 William Rigney Pekin

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Forrest Benford Rock Island (H.S.)
2 Jerry Graham Pekin
3 Pat Kelly Waukegan (H.S.)
4 John Grill Burbank (Reavis)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Bruhn Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
2 Richard Lisak Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Booker Edgerson Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Sherman Reiter Lockport (Twp.)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob O'Connor Burbank (Reavis)
2 Allen Jacklich Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Robert White Blue Island
4 William Stone Rock Island (H.S.)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Ken Moore Harvey (Thornton)
2 Rory Weber Maywood (Proviso)
3 Donald Presern Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 Hugh Wilson Bensenville (Fenton)

1958-59

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Tim Byram Des Plaines (Maine)
2 Bob Plaskas Oswego (H.S.)
3 Peter Barajas Sterling (H.S.)
4 James Thomas Maywood (Proviso East)

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bill Schmadebeck Northbrook (Glenbrook)
2 Donald Schrader Maywood (Proviso East)
3 James Gruhn Midlothian (Bremen)
4 Ronald Risner Orland Park (Sandburg)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ronald Keller Des Plaines (Maine)
2 John Deano Maywood (Proviso East)
3 John Dean Blue Island
4 Jan Brannon Northbrook (Glenbrook)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 James Stevens Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2 John Koziol Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
3 Val Bravo East Moline (United)
4 Pat Coniglio Oak Lawn (Community)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Glen Kuehn Skokie (Niles)
2 Ted Baker Harvey (Thornton)
3 Ronald Vonesh Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Luke Kent Midlothian (Bremen)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Don Schultz Burbank (Reavis)
2 Art Hinman Tremont
3 Bernard Ward Evanston (Twp.)
4 Herbert Stackhouse Waukegan (H.S.)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Robert Sheppard Evanston (Twp.)
2 Erv Beckett Oak Lawn (Community)
3 Robert Fulkerson Chicago (Tilden)
4 Ross Phifer Hinsdale (Twp.)

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rick Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Don Millard Pekin
3 Ed Lewis Harvey (Thornton)
4 Richard Menken Bloomington (H.S.)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terry Isaacson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Ike Johnson Waukegan (H.S.)
3 William Nehrkorn Savanna
4 Keith Schaefer Winnetka (New Trier)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Lee Bateman Winnetka (New Trier)
2 Allen Jacklich Orland Park (Sandburg)
3 Ronald Paar Crystal Lake (H.S.)
4 Tom Wiltraikas Harvey (Thornton)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ken Houston Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Robert White Blue Island
3 Keith Johnstone LaGrange (Lyons)
4 James Skerston LaSalle (L.-Peru)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Ken Moore Harvey (Thornton)
2 Harold Butz Northbrook (Glenbrook)
3 James Cosby North Chicago
4 LeRoy Blackful Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)

1959-60

95 pounds

Place Name School
1 Bob Griffith Evergreen Park
2 Bob Prentice Winnetka (New Trier)
3 Robert Foster Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Dennis Devers Rock Falls

103 pounds

Place Name School
1 Sal Fuscone Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Joe Ortiz Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3 Thomas Miller Rock Island (H.S.)
4 Bob Plaskas Oswego (H.S.)

112 pounds

Place Name School
1 Larry Park Pekin
2 Don Coffman Franklin Park (East Leyden)
3 Tom Heniff Evergreen Park
4 Robert Zaccone Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

120 pounds

Place Name School
1 Ray DiDonato Pekin
2 Norman Parker Highland Park
3 Ken Jacobsen Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
4 George Shartle Arlington Heights (Arlington)

127 pounds

Place Name School
1 Pat Coniglio Oak Lawn (Community)
2 Stu Brown Lockport (Twp.)
3 Steve Galberth Harvey (Thornton)
4 Luke Hiken Winnetka (New Trier)

133 pounds

Place Name School
1 Joe Lazzara Blue Island
2 Len Fiocca Harvey (Thornton)
3 Roger Anderson Waukegan (H.S.)
4 Vic Lyczak Northbrook (Glenbrook)

138 pounds

Place Name School
1 Dennis Owens Franklin Park (East Leyden)
2 Jim Shipp Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
3 Bernard Ward Evanston (Twp.)
4 Harvey Wagner Rock Falls

145 pounds

Place Name School
1 Henry Gaston Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Bill Wilson Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
3 Bill Brown Champaign (H.S.)
4 Jeff Verstreater Moline (H.S.)

154 pounds

Place Name School
1 Rick Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
2 Don Millard Pekin
3 Don Evans Oak Lawn (Community)
4 Richard Isel Skokie (Niles)

165 pounds

Place Name School
1 Terry Isaacson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2 Ron Paar Crystal Lake (H.S.)
3 Lason Monroe Franklin Park (East Leyden)
4 Abbidula Randle-El Harvey (Thornton)

175 pounds

Place Name School
1 Fred Cosby North Chicago
2 Vernon Voss Lockport (Twp.)
3 Leon Noe Park Ridge (Maine East)
4 Keith Johnstone LaGrange (Lyons)

heavyweight

Place Name School
1 Robert Hopp Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
2 Larry Kristoff Carbondale (H.S.)
3 Joe James Chicago (Tilden)
4 Andy Forgione Northbrook (Glenbrook)