Boys Wrestling Medalists

* Last updated at 7:38 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jim Farley 1979-80 A 4 105
  1980-81 A 1 112
Tom Odom 1978-79 A 3 138
  1979-80 A 3 138

Fairbury (Prairie Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Evan Bahler 2011-12 1A 4 138
  2012-13 1A 5 145
Jordan Broquard 2001-02 A 4 140
  2002-03 A 3 140
Will Gerber 1999-00 A 2 112
  2001-02 A 4 135
Keith Hertz 1992-93 A 2 hwt
Jason Hoffman 1996-97 A 2 145
Andy Hoselton 2009-10 1A 2 152
  2010-11 1A 1 160
Drew Hoselton 2015-16 1A 4 152
Corey Schieler 1991-92 A 4 160
Sam Schuler 2014-15 1A 3 170
Luke Taylor 2003-04 A 2 140
Mike Vaughan 1994-95 A 4 152
Nathan Ward 1996-97 A 4 112

Fairfield

Name Year Class Place Event
Bruce Dickey 1983-84 A 2 hwt
Vince Fisher 1982-83 A 1 hwt
Chris Jordan 2001-02 A 3 130

Fisher

Name Year Class Place Event
Brian Headley 1978-79 A 3 hwt
Gene Heap 1974-75 A 4 155
  1975-76 A 4 167
Chris Lehman 1973-74 A 2 155
Herschel Paden 1976-77 A 3 105
  1978-79 A 3 119

Fithian (Oakwood)

Name Year Class Place Event
Cody Ayers 2015-16 1A 2 220
Woody Bagwell 1989-90 A 2 103
David Brewer 1990-91 A 3 189
Charles Lomax 1973-74 A 1 119
Jeremiah Sprague 1994-95 A 3 140
Bob Watson 1979-80 A 2 167
Brenden Watson 2005-06 A 4 189
Shane Watson 2003-04 A 3 160
Tony Watson 1976-77 A 4 185

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Casey Alleman 1998-99 AA 6 112
Don Anderson 1971-72   3 105
  1972-73   5 105
Donnie Bell 2012-13 3A 2 182
Rico Blakely 2001-02 AA 4 112
Tony Calderone 1983-84 AA 6 112
Fred Gunzberg 1972-73   3 98
Dan Murphy 1976-77 AA 6 132
Keith Nelson 1989-90 AA 6 hwt
Chris Panio 1996-97 AA 6 119
Jim Pavela 1974-75 AA 4 119
Shelly Resendez 1988-89 AA 2 130
Dennis Rothermel 1968-69   4 138
Eric Sladcik 1978-79 AA 6 112
  1979-80 AA 3 112

Fox Lake (Grant)

Name Year Class Place Event
Joe Barczak 2005-06 AA 6 152
Tony Cashmore 2012-13 3A 4 182
Mike Dace 2006-07 AA 6 160
John Deneen 2003-04 AA 4 112
  2005-06 AA 3 119
Dan Dennis 2003-04 AA 2 125
Daniel Dennis 2002-03 AA 4 112
  2004-05 AA 2 130
Matt Fiordirosa 2001-02 AA 2 135
  2002-03 AA 4 140
Mark Frey 1984-85 AA 6 145
Kai Hansen 1967-68   4 120
  1968-69   4 120
Charlie Jasinski 1999-00 AA 3 130
Todd Jenkins 1982-83 AA 5 132
Christian Kanzler 2015-16 3A 6 126
Cameron Kennedy 2009-10 3A 6 103
Jim Kennedy 2002-03 AA 2 103
  2003-04 AA 1 103
Jimmy Kennedy 2004-05 AA 3 119
  2005-06 AA 1 125
Nick Koch 2012-13 3A 6 106
  2013-14 3A 6 113
Joe Kukla 1973-74 AA 3 155
John Mazur 1987-88 AA 6 145
Bob McGuinn 1976-77 AA 3 138
Mark Meisgeier 1976-77 AA 3 hwt
Izzy Montemayor 2007-08 AA 2 125
Jason Montemayor 2009-10 3A 4 130
Lee Munster 2006-07 AA 1 119
  2008-09 3A 1 171
  2009-10 3A 1 189
Tom Murray 1968-69   4 hwt
Tony Nelson 1997-98 AA 6 112
Quinton Quarles 2011-12 3A 5 220
Dave Rowden 1984-85 AA 2 167
Don Rowden 1980-81 AA 2 145
Dan Sanko 1979-80 AA 3 155
Tom Vickers 1980-81 AA 2 119
Jim Wanhala 1985-86 AA 5 185
Jim Welter 1969-70   2 107
John Welter 1966-67   2 133
Pat Welter 1972-73   4 112
Steve Welter 1962-63   2 127
  1963-64   1 133
  1964-65   1 138
Eric Wulf 1998-99 AA 6 160

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nick Allegretti 2013-14 3A 3 285
Brett Ambrosino 2003-04 AA 6 145
Brian Burns 2015-16 3A 6 182
AJ Knoll 2008-09 3A 4 145
Kyle Langenderfer 2009-10 3A 6 125
  2010-11 3A 2 135
  2011-12 3A 1 138
  2012-13 3A 1 152
Chris Narel 2007-08 AA 3 285
  2008-09 3A 5 285
Tony Pretto 2002-03 AA 1 112
Drake Rossi 2004-05 AA 6 135

Franklin Grove (F. Center)

Name Year Class Place Event
David Gleissner 2002-03 A 2 171

Franklin Park (East Leyden)

Name Year Class Place Event
Perry Acerbi 1974-75 AA 5 167
Terry Artman 1964-65   3 112
Kurt Bankson 1977-78 AA 1 hwt
Rich Brown 1976-77 AA 3 126
Brian Castle 1970-71   4 138
  1971-72   1 138
Don Coffman 1959-60   2 112
Randy Conrad 1975-76 AA 3 112
  1977-78 AA 1 126
Ray Conrad 1974-75 AA 3 132
Gary Drury 1967-68   1 138
Jim Farina 1977-78 AA 1 138
  1978-79 AA 1 145
Larry Foster 1961-62   1 138
Robert Foster 1959-60   3 95
Dave Froehlich 1970-71   3 155
Pete Froehlich 1974-75 AA 3 185
Sal Fuscone 1959-60   1 103
Mike "Andy" Garrett 1977-78 AA 3 167
Tom Gervais 1966-67   5 95
Jim Harder 1969-70   4 115
Bob Holland 1971-72   1 145
  1972-73   1 155
Jeff Hoss 1976-77 AA 4 138
Mike Koch 1974-75 AA 5 98
Dave Krist 1976-77 AA 2 132
  1977-78 AA 1 132
Ernie Krist 1973-74 AA 1 132
Bill Laursen 1964-65   3 138
  1965-66   1 145
Bruce Laursen 1966-67   6 127
Ken Monroe 1967-68   1 165
  1968-69   1 165
Lason Monroe 1959-60   3 165
Tim Murphy 1962-63   4 154
Bill Ott 1966-67   4 165
Dennis Owens 1959-60   1 138
Ed Parkinson 1972-73   6 112
Alex Riccomini 1973-74 AA 3 126
Ben Rodriguez 1976-77 AA 5 167
Ronald Vonesh 1958-59   3 127

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Name Year Class Place Event
Leo Alongi 1985-86 AA 4 126
Bill Bruhn 1956-57   2 154
  1957-58   1 165
Tim Cazzato 1981-82 AA 6 167
  1982-83 AA 3 167
Phil Chihoski 1983-84 AA 6 126
Tony Doughty 1997-98 AA 4 103
Dan Kiebler 2008-09 3A 4 215
  2009-10 3A 2 215
Bill Kopecky 1995-96 AA 4 160
Pat O'Shea 1990-91 AA 5 hwt
Maynard Slicker 1949-50   1 133
Leo Stebor 1951-52   3 133
Kevin Walsh 1986-87 AA 4 167
Eric Wenckowski 1985-86 AA 5 hwt

Freeburg

Name Year Class Place Event
Cooper Secker 2015-16 1A 2 126

Freeport (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nate Allison 1982-83 AA 3 112
Anthony Dedmond 1991-92 AA 2 152
Yancy Milligan 1982-83 AA 2 126
Trey Pempilton 2011-12 2A 6 195
Pete Rhode 1982-83 AA 6 98
  1983-84 AA 1 105

Fulton (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Taylor Fleetwood 2015-16 1A 4 220
Tyler Fleetwood 2014-15 1A 4 106
  2015-16 1A 1 106
Tony Heinitz 2015-16 1A 6 138
Matt Kuebel 1997-98 A 1 215
Evan McCallister 2001-02 A 4 171
Russ McCallister 1998-99 A 4 171
  1999-00 A 2 189
Robbie Rash 1987-88 A 2 105
Matt Tyler 2003-04 A 4 215
Butch Wingett 1974-75 A 1 105

Galesburg (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
John Chapman 1985-86 AA 5 119
Gene Courtright 1944-45   1 115
Gene Denisar 1963-64   1 154
Phil Gustafson 1967-68   2 hwt
Mike Nelson 2003-04 AA 4 125
Dan Noll 1980-81 AA 2 167
Tyson Parks 1991-92 AA 6 145
Adam Sutherland 1990-91 AA 2 189
Larry Woodson 1965-66   4 127

Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)

Name Year Class Place Event
John Corneglio 1973-74 A 2 hwt

Geneseo

Name Year Class Place Event
Lane Akre 2013-14 2A 3 220
  2014-15 2A 3 220
West Cathcart 2008-09 2A 2 189
  2009-10 2A 2 189
Josiah Cropp 2013-14 2A 5 152
  2014-15 2A 4 160
Nic George 2005-06 AA 5 145
Hunter Grau 2013-14 2A 3 126
  2014-15 2A 1 138
  2015-16 2A 1 145
Cole Hunzeker 2014-15 2A 6 170
Brandon Mizlo 2012-13 2A 6 170
Oliver Newton 2011-12 2A 5 195
Ryan Pitra 2013-14 2A 3 182
Adam Sheley 2005-06 AA 5 112
  2006-07 AA 2 112
  2008-09 2A 1 130
Nick Verbeck 2013-14 2A 4 285
Ryan Warner 2006-07 AA 6 140

Geneseo (Darnall)

Name Year Class Place Event
Corey Atwell 1989-90 AA 6 145
Darin Cowan 1987-88 AA 2 105
  1988-89 AA 3 119
Nic George 2004-05 AA 2 140
Jeff Harris 1983-84 AA 6 155
Mike Kanke 1995-96 AA 4 171
  1996-97 AA 3 171
Tim Kanke 1990-91 AA 6 140
  1991-92 AA 3 152
Jim Lenth 1956-57   3 103
Jesse Montez 1994-95 AA 4 119
Loren Rathjen 1983-84 AA 6 185
Brad Schnowske 1992-93 AA 6 125
Scott Venter 1987-88 AA 4 hwt
Gerald Vermost 1954-55   4 95
Bill Wethington 1954-55   4 hwt

Geneva

Name Year Class Place Event
A.T. Chappel 1939-40   3 175
  1940-41   2 175
George Hernandez 1941-42   4 105
Mike Miraglia 1940-41   4 115
Ray Soto 1989-90 A 1 171

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Name Year Class Place Event
Clay Chaberski 2009-10 1A 2 215

Georgetown

Name Year Class Place Event
Randy Reynolds 1974-75 A 1 185
  1975-76 A 2 185
Brian Rhoden 1974-75 A 1 138

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)

Name Year Class Place Event
Robert Mason 1986-87 A 3 155

Gibson City

Name Year Class Place Event
Pat Badger 1984-85 A 3 105
Daryl Brewer 1968-69   5 180
Mike McClellan 1977-78 A 4 132
Dave McClure 1985-86 A 1 138
  1986-87 A 2 145
Dave Naour 1983-84 A 3 119

Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chris Acree 1998-99 A 4 112
  2000-01 A 3 125
Craig Acree 2004-05 A 4 160
Stephan Birt 2009-10 1A 2 171
Dylan Donner 2009-10 1A 2 103
Cody Flynn 2008-09 1A 3 189
  2009-10 1A 2 189
Jacob Franklin 2014-15 1A 4 182
Key-Shawn Girkin 2015-16 1A 5 152
Matt Johnson 2001-02 A 4 189
Guy Kirby 2008-09 1A 2 135
  2009-10 1A 1 140
Brian Lange 2002-03 A 3 119
  2004-05 A 3 130
Chet McClure 2011-12 1A 5 132
  2012-13 1A 4 138
Elliott McClure 2009-10 1A 4 145
  2010-11 1A 3 152
Cord Schroeder 1995-96 A 1 152
Colten Unzicker 2008-09 1A 1 160
Josh Wallick 2011-12 1A 3 285
  2012-13 1A 1 285
  2013-14 1A 1 285

Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

Name Year Class Place Event
Matt Adkins 1984-85 A 2 145
Bob Anderson 1984-85 A 2 167
Rick Bailliez 1982-83 A 2 119
Jon Clauson 1992-93 A 2 119
  1993-94 A 2 125
Rick Cunningham 1987-88 A 2 132
Jimmy Davies 1998-99 A 4 275
Steve Ferman 2007-08 A 2 119
John Haage 1977-78 A 1 hwt
Tim Hagaman 1988-89 A 3 189
Mark Kawolsky 1985-86 A 1 155
Shawn Mason 1981-82 A 3 hwt
Zach O`Connor 2015-16 1A 4 182
Casey O'Connor 1994-95 A 4 160
Pat O'Connor 1988-89 A 2 145
Shawn O'Connor 1986-87 A 4 98
Jeff Threet 1980-81 A 2 126
  1981-82 A 1 132
Chris Walker 1980-81 A 3 185
  1981-82 A 4 185
Alex Wolfe 2007-08 A 4 103
Tony Woods 1986-87 A 3 126
Jake Worms 2014-15 1A 6 126

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Al Blount 1978-79 AA 2 119
Dave Bunning 1983-84 AA 5 167
Bruce Cochran 1976-77 AA 3 145
Mike Dusel 1988-89 AA 5 119
Joe Greene 1992-93 AA 2 hwt
John Kading 1990-91 AA 1 152
  1991-92 AA 1 160
Jim Morris 1974-75 AA 2 155
  1975-76 AA 1 155
Tom Nguyen 1984-85 AA 3 98
Mike Savini 1992-93 AA 6 152
Austin Teitsma 2009-10 2A 2 285

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nick Baima 1998-99 AA 5 103
  1999-00 AA 5 119
  2000-01 AA 3 130
  2001-02 AA 5 145
Fred Beilfuss 1965-66   1 hwt
Kurt Bellock 1967-68   3 hwt
Charles Faber 2015-16 3A 5 113
Mike Gardner 1974-75 AA 5 105
Rich Hubbard 1970-71   6 155
Gary Ingold 1970-71   3 167
Todd Johnson 1972-73   5 185
Darien Kaufmann 2015-16 3A 4 285
Bob Noelke 1973-74 AA 6 hwt
Kevin Penzato 1980-81 AA 4 119
Mark Peterson 1973-74 AA 5 112
Randy Rauch 1974-75 AA 4 185
Pernevlon Sheppard 2013-14 3A 6 138
Dave Udchik 1994-95 AA 5 189

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Darren Beck 1986-87 AA 5 132
Al Christian 1970-71   2 138
Dan Cysewski 1972-73   4 126
Tim Cysewski 1970-71   4 119
  1971-72   1 119
Seamus O'Hara 1976-77 AA 4 145
Rob Roto 1975-76 AA 4 138
Gene Shin 1981-82 AA 1 185
Jacob Suter 2012-13 3A 3 220
Craig Swenson 1989-90 AA 2 145
Eric Swenson 1985-86 AA 4 155
Drew Whitfield 1973-74 AA 4 145
Todd Whitfield 1975-76 AA 4 155

Granite City

Name Year Class Place Event
Sam Avedesian 1942-43   4 hwt
Bob Bayer 1937-38   1 135
James Bledsoe 1955-56   2 120
Richard Bledsoe 1962-63   2 103
  1964-65   3 120
Brendan Brooks 2010-11 3A 4 189
Tony Buchek 1994-95 AA 2 171
Tom Carmody 1946-47   2 133
Jeff Carney 2002-03 AA 6 103
Steve Cavanaugh 1964-65   2 112
Bob Chaulsett 1995-96 AA 4 119
Jasper Chepley 1955-56   4 133
Max Clinard 1951-52   3 112
Pat Cline 1956-57   2 133
  1957-58   2 133
Tom Consiglio 1942-43   2 115
Jeff Cotter 1984-85 AA 6 98
Brent Davis 1988-89 AA 3 125
Josh Dowdy 2011-12 3A 4 170
Buddy Felchlin 1960-61   4 127
  1961-62   2 133
Bob Forshee 1941-42   4 165
Jack Fricker 1937-38   2 95
  1940-41   4 95
Bill Fuchs 1964-65   2 95
  1965-66   2 95
  1966-67   1 103
Tim Fulkerson 1994-95 AA 4 112
Bill Gaddo 1952-53   4 165
Carl Grunwald 1944-45   2 145
Casey Gushleff 2009-10 3A 5 285
Chid Hagnauer 1944-45   3 95
William Harris 1956-57   4 154
Bill Haven 1939-40   1 125
Dan Heath 1972-73   6 132
Chris Janek 1994-95 AA 6 275
  1995-96 AA 2 275
Jacob Janek 2001-02 AA 6 215
Neal Kirchner 1951-52   4 165
George Kirgan 1998-99 AA 3 160
  1999-00 AA 3 171
Gus Koesterer 1951-52   3 103
Phil Lapinski 1972-73   4 105
Tom Loyet 1951-52   4 127
Joe Martinez 1965-66   3 103
Charles McDonald 1940-41   3 105
  1941-42   3 115
Don Mega 1956-57   3 120
Charles Merzian 1944-45   1 105
  1945-46   1 112
Bob Miller 1968-69   1 103
Bruce Miller 1970-71   6 105
Leon Mullen 1936-37   2 95
Brooks Narvaez 1997-98 AA 6 145
George Nemeth 1956-57   1 95
  1957-58   1 103
John Niebur 1972-73   5 112
Kevin Niebur 1971-72   6 126
Scott Penny 2005-06 AA 3 189
  2006-07 AA 3 189
Mike Reynolds 1965-66   4 112
Harold Ritchie 1944-45   2 135
  1945-46   2 138
Pat Scheffer 1991-92 AA 5 103
Paul Schuler 1947-48   2 165
Jim Seliner 1947-48   4 hwt
T.J. Slay 1994-95 AA 1 130
Richard Smith 1967-68   6 145
Arthur Snelson 1940-41   4 hwt
Thomas Sparks 1957-58   4 138
Mike Starko 1939-40   2 165
  1940-41   3 175
Ernie Taylor 1960-61   2 103
John Venne 1995-96 AA 1 160
Kevin Venne 1996-97 AA 2 189
Gary Walliser 2008-09 3A 5 160
David Wilson 1951-52   4 120
Doug Wilson 1970-71   4 126
  1971-72   2 132
Walter Wilson 1947-48   4 145
Wayne Ziegler 1938-39   3 105
  1940-41   2 135

Granite City (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Steve Smith 1981-82 AA 3 119
Keith Whelan 1974-75 AA 6 98
  1975-76 AA 5 105
Khris Whelan 1975-76 AA 4 98
  1976-77 AA 1 98
  1977-78 AA 2 112

Granite City (South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Barry Forshee 1978-79 AA 6 126
Greg Garland 1980-81 AA 5 119
Russ Halbrook 1973-74 AA 6 98
Darrell Hasty 1977-78 AA 3 145
John Niebur 1973-74 AA 5 119
Kevin Page 1974-75 AA 5 119
Dean Perkins 1978-79 AA 3 145
  1979-80 AA 3 145
  1980-81 AA 2 155
Sam Perkins 1977-78 AA 2 138
Brian Wilson 1973-74 AA 4 155
Kevin Wilson 1976-77 AA 5 185

Grant Park

Name Year Class Place Event
Devin Mahnke 2012-13 1A 2 182

Grayslake (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Dylan Hay 2011-12 2A 5 145
Kevin Hein 2009-10 2A 4 189
  2010-11 2A 3 215
Ryan Lund 2007-08 AA 6 135
Joey Valdivia 2010-11 2A 3 189
  2011-12 2A 2 195

Grayslake (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Wes Anderson 1997-98 AA 6 215
  1998-99 AA 2 215
Ryan Geist 1989-90 AA 5 145
Andy Hamelet 1998-99 AA 6 152
Carl Hildinger 1982-83 AA 4 105
Joe Kerns 1994-95 AA 3 145
Jeff Walls 1989-90 AA 5 140

Grayslake (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Joe Arroyo 2015-16 3A 6 113
Cody Sawyer 2014-15 2A 3 195

Gurnee (Warren)

Name Year Class Place Event
Justin Carlson 2006-07 AA 6 171
Shakhiem Chapman 2011-12 3A 3 195
Brennan Drew 2005-06 AA 6 145
  2006-07 AA 6 145
Josh Dust 2009-10 3A 6 285
Mike Frecking 1988-89 AA 2 152
Craig Murphy 1965-66   1 103
Emery Parker 2013-14 3A 2 160
Mike Ray 1994-95 AA 6 140
  1995-96 AA 5 140
Russ Schneider 1963-64   1 145

Hamilton

Name Year Class Place Event
John Asbury 1982-83 A 4 119
Joel Dideriksen 1983-84 A 3 105
  1984-85 A 3 119
  1985-86 A 3 132
Chad Gilpin 1983-84 A 3 112
  1984-85 A 2 126
  1985-86 A 1 126
  1986-87 A 1 132
Nick Gilpin 1979-80 A 1 126
Tom Schilson 1984-85 A 4 132
Mike Terrell 1975-76 A 4 138
Randy Whitaker 1974-75 A 4 126

Hampshire

Name Year Class Place Event
Wylie Allen 2015-16 2A 3 152
Jeff Zopfi 1984-85 A 4 126

Harrisburg

Name Year Class Place Event
Aaron Bailey 1993-94 A 4 152

Harvard

Name Year Class Place Event
George Bednarczyk 1984-85 A 1 98
A.J. Bianchi 1997-98 A 2 215
Dave Brady 1973-74 A 2 145
Rob Brady 2005-06 A 2 140
Shawn Condon 1989-90 A 2 135
Nathan Cowan 2011-12 1A 5 182
Ches Dougherty 1993-94 A 4 189
Sergio Esquivel 2015-16 2A 6 120
Josh Fiegel 2014-15 1A 5 106
Sergio Figueroa 2006-07 A 2 103
  2008-09 1A 1 112
Adam Freimund 2013-14 2A 5 285
Curtis Gerard 1980-81 A 2 112
Randy Gerard 1977-78 A 2 132
Shawn Gerard 1980-81 A 4 119
Glen Gratz 1975-76 A 4 105
Dan Haeflinger 2003-04 A 3 215
  2004-05 A 1 215
Steve Hartmann 1988-89 A 3 171
David Holtfreter 1982-83 A 2 185
Mark Jones 1992-93 A 4 119
  1993-94 A 1 119
Mike Jones 1989-90 A 3 130
Mike Leyden 1990-91 A 1 152
Burley Linhart 1974-75 A 3 145
Nathan Linhart 1986-87 A 2 155
Brian Lovell 2008-09 1A 2 119
Anthony Luis 2011-12 1A 4 106
  2012-13 1A 1 106
Kelly Martin 1976-77 A 3 hwt
Nick Mason 2000-01 A 4 171
Dan Muehl 1981-82 A 3 98
  1982-83 A 2 105
Steve Nulle 1998-99 A 1 189
  1999-00 A 1 189
Emil Odling 1996-97 A 4 145
Mark Olbrich 1987-88 A 1 98
Russ Palmer 1974-75 A 4 185
Kelly Peterson 1977-78 A 3 105
Rick Peterson 1973-74 A 2 105
Larry Popp 1991-92 A 3 152
Lenny Popp 1990-91 A 2 145
  1991-92 A 3 160
Jake Pribble 2008-09 1A 4 285
Jeff Putnam 1982-83 A 1 132
Shawn Robinson 1996-97 A 2 171
  1997-98 A 3 171
David Schultz 2000-01 A 2 275
Steve Somerville 1981-82 A 3 167
Tim Somerville 1979-80 A 3 167
Bernard Stott 2005-06 A 2 189
Dan Stott 2009-10 1A 3 160
  2010-11 1A 3 160
  2011-12 1A 1 170
Rick Umland 1985-86 A 3 112
Todd Van Lue 1987-88 A 4 112
  1988-89 A 1 119
Paul Wojinicki 1973-74 A 3 138
Steve Wood 1988-89 A 2 140
  1989-90 A 2 145
  1990-91 A 2 160

Harvey (Thornton)

Name Year Class Place Event
Edgar Anderson 1967-68   5 145
Anthony Avellano 1952-53   1 127
Herman Ayres 1955-56   3 154
Ted Baker 1958-59   2 127
Roy Balsam 1955-56   1 133
William Bankhead 1953-54   2 165
David Caldwell 1950-51   3 145
Carl Carlson 1946-47   4 127
  1947-48   1 133
Shaun Carter 1993-94 AA 6 171
  1994-95 AA 1 171
Norman Corsi 1952-53   3 hwt
Ben Crisler 1952-53   1 133
  1953-54   1 145
  1954-55   1 154
Mark Daniels 1991-92 AA 6 189
Charles Detmar 1950-51   3 133
Charles Durr 1977-78 AA 2 119
Len Fiocca 1959-60   2 133
Steve Galberth 1959-60   3 127
  1960-61   3 127
John LePore 1956-57   3 133
Ed Lewis 1958-59   3 145
Darnell Lollis 1993-94 AA 2 103
  1995-96 AA 4 125
Larry Love 1986-87 AA 6 hwt
  1987-88 AA 1 hwt
Chandler Mackey 1975-76 AA 6 hwt
Earl Malone 1967-68   3 120
Jack Marchello 1953-54   1 175
Ken Moore 1956-57   2 hwt
  1957-58   1 hwt
  1958-59   1 hwt
Don Morris 1953-54   1 hwt
Don Paarlberg 1954-55   1 165
Abbidula Randle-El 1959-60   4 165
Gregory Ray 1963-64   3 145
Joe Rockwood 1945-46   1 hwt
Al Ross 1956-57   4 120
Ken Rucker 1983-84 AA 1 185
Eric Sanders 1993-94 AA 4 189
Terrell Sandifer 1988-89 AA 1 130
Larry Simpson 1957-58   1 133
James Smith 1949-50   3 138
Jim Snoddy 1968-69   3 145
Al Tavitas 1968-69   5 95
Jerry Torrence 1960-61   1 138
Chuck Truby 1954-55   1 175
  1955-56   1 175
Jerry Van Dyck 1956-57   4 175
Don Whitted 1966-67   2 95
Kris Williams 2011-12 3A 1 106
  2012-13 3A 1 113
Tom Wiltraikas 1958-59   4 165

Hebron (Alden-H.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Colten Cashmore 2015-16 1A 1 170
David Nor 1990-91 A 3 152

Herrin (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kevin Flinn 2003-04 A 3 145
  2004-05 A 3 152
Levi Fortner 2010-11 1A 2 152
  2011-12 1A 4 160
Drake Holland 2011-12 1A 2 170
Jake Holliday 2005-06 A 4 112
  2006-07 A 3 119
  2007-08 A 2 125
John Kesler 2005-06 A 4 140

Herscher

Name Year Class Place Event
Kevin Flett 2005-06 A 4 171
Mitch Geister 2014-15 1A 5 195
Ron Lehnus 1968-69   6 hwt
Brandon Malone 2013-14 1A 6 126
Grant Miller 2015-16 1A 2 285
Jason Mitsdarffer 1990-91 A 1 130
Terry Neubeck 2012-13 1A 5 152
Austin Renshaw 2014-15 1A 6 182
Anthony Rink 2013-14 1A 5 106
  2015-16 1A 2 120
Paige Schoolman 1992-93 A 3 145

Highland

Name Year Class Place Event
Nick Czar 2014-15 2A 2 285
Tanner Farmer 2012-13 2A 1 285
  2013-14 2A 1 285
Trent Rakers 2015-16 2A 4 160

Highland Park

Name Year Class Place Event
Pete DeRose 1983-84 AA 2 145
Danny Fisher 2008-09 3A 2 130
Nick Gouletas 1978-79 AA 5 155
  1980-81 AA 2 185
Robert Hofmeier 1961-62   3 154
Matt Irvin 1997-98 AA 6 152
Chad Lipton 1991-92 AA 4 160
Henry Liu 1985-86 AA 3 145
John Minorini 1976-77 AA 4 126
Norman Parker 1959-60   2 120
DJ Penick 2015-16 3A 6 170
Mike Poeta 2000-01 AA 3 103
  2001-02 AA 3 119
  2002-03 AA 1 140
  2003-04 AA 1 152
Greg Rosenbloom 1987-88 AA 2 126
Joe Schwartz 2009-10 3A 4 119
Joe Tobin 1966-67   4 120

Hillsboro

Name Year Class Place Event
Adam Beeler 2000-01 A 4 119
  2002-03 A 2 135
John Clayton 1987-88 A 4 105
  1988-89 A 4 119
  1989-90 A 4 119
Ken Clayton 1986-87 A 4 126
  1987-88 A 4 126
Lonnie Haycraft 1978-79 A 3 167
Mark Hughes 1991-92 A 2 152
Matt Hughes 1990-91 A 1 145
  1991-92 A 1 145
Nick Milanos 2009-10 1A 4 140
Andy Stritzel 1985-86 A 4 167
Graham Witt 1994-95 A 4 275
Garrett Young 2005-06 A 3 160

Hillside (Proviso West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mike Cerqua 1967-68   5 hwt
Bill Crosby 1970-71   2 hwt
Keith Davis 1990-91 AA 6 135
Ryan Devrics 2000-01 AA 6 215
Al Ebbole 1971-72   4 105
Mike Hennessey 1965-66   4 165
Julius Johnson 2010-11 3A 6 171
Rasheen Lemon 2009-10 3A 5 189
Al Lipper 1962-63   3 145
Marty Lovse 1966-67   6 154
Will Miller 1997-98 AA 6 160
John Niehus 1968-69   3 127
Hubert Thompson 1995-96 AA 1 275
  1996-97 AA 1 275
Jameer Thurman 2012-13 3A 3 195
Malik Thurman 2010-11 3A 2 160
Jim Whitfield 1968-69   4 145

Hinsdale (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Brian Allen 2010-11 3A 3 215
  2011-12 3A 3 285
  2012-13 3A 1 285
  2013-14 3A 2 285
Jack Allen 2008-09 3A 2 215
  2009-10 3A 2 285
  2010-11 3A 1 285
Matt Allen 2014-15 3A 2 285
  2015-16 3A 1 285
Frank Battaglia 2006-07 AA 3 152
Ben Black 1995-96 AA 6 125
Matt Clarke 1979-80 AA 4 126
  1980-81 AA 4 138
Pat Clegg 2008-09 3A 6 285
Juwan Edmond 2011-12 3A 5 126
  2012-13 3A 2 138
  2013-14 3A 3 145
  2014-15 3A 3 152
Alex Franz 1985-86 AA 6 185
Pat Quirk 1994-95 AA 2 160
  1995-96 AA 2 171
TJ Sally 2011-12 3A 6 170
Dave Sparks 1970-71   3 185
Joe Strocchia 2009-10 3A 2 160
Jeff Tolbert 1977-78 AA 5 112
Matt Tolbert 2004-05 AA 4 103
Terry Ward 2010-11 3A 5 145
Erik Wisch 1987-88 AA 4 185
  1988-89 AA 3 189

Hinsdale (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Harold Guerra 1950-51   2 103
  1951-52   4 103
John Imrie 1965-66   2 180
Ross Phifer 1958-59   4 138

Hoffman Estates (Conant)

Name Year Class Place Event
Bobby Alexander 2011-12 3A 5 106
  2013-14 3A 3 132
  2014-15 3A 3 138
Daniel Andress 2014-15 3A 4 160
John Beck 1973-74 AA 5 132
Tony Carlson 1991-92 AA 3 145
Bill Carroll 2000-01 AA 5 130
Mark Cielak 1982-83 AA 4 145
Tony Esposito 1991-92 AA 2 189
Steve Ferencz 1982-83 AA 3 119
Ryan Giuliano 2002-03 AA 6 125
Jeff Glenn 1982-83 AA 4 hwt
Bill Gluck 1967-68   3 138
Jon Gluck 1976-77 AA 2 105
  1977-78 AA 3 112
Matt Goldstein 1993-94 AA 1 103
  1994-95 AA 2 112
  1995-96 AA 3 119
Ron Griffin 1978-79 AA 2 167
Herbert House 1990-91 AA 5 130
  1991-92 AA 4 135
Chris Hruska 1988-89 AA 4 130
  1989-90 AA 3 135
Mike Hruska 1982-83 AA 4 138
  1983-84 AA 2 138
Jim Kassner 1999-00 AA 1 215
Mark Kovanda 1984-85 AA 5 138
Danny Madonia 2015-16 3A 5 132
Dominic Marella 2004-05 AA 2 160
Pete Marx 1991-92 AA 4 hwt
  1992-93 AA 1 hwt
  1993-94 AA 1 275
John Medigovich 1988-89 AA 6 189
  1989-90 AA 2 hwt
Courtney Pitter 1988-89 AA 4 160
Carl Presley 1985-86 AA 4 hwt
  1986-87 AA 1 hwt
Rashad Riley 2003-04 AA 3 125
Kerry Ryan 1983-84 AA 5 132
  1984-85 AA 1 132
Dan Weber 1995-96 AA 1 152
Russ Withaeger 1998-99 AA 4 160

Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jack Berg 1981-82 AA 4 119
Sam Caspio 1980-81 AA 3 119
Bob Gwiasda 1987-88 AA 2 185
Rob Malecke 1986-87 AA 6 126
Mickey Marchese 1984-85 AA 2 112
  1985-86 AA 2 119
Matt Mayes 1992-93 AA 6 171
Nick Moss 1987-88 AA 2 hwt
Tracy Rice 1981-82 AA 1 126
  1982-83 AA 1 126
Jason Salley 1993-94 AA 6 189
Patrick Scully 2008-09 3A 6 119
Randy Watts 1995-96 AA 5 103
Mike Yates 1978-79 AA 2 132

Hoopeston (H. Area)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chad Burge 2000-01 A 4 160
Lee Cox 1999-00 A 4 189
Zach Drollinger 2011-12 1A 4 152
Ezra Elliott 2015-16 1A 6 106
Robbie Irvin 2011-12 1A 6 160
John Lockhart 1995-96 A 2 189
Felipe Martinez 2010-11 1A 3 189
Chuck Powell 1993-94 A 2 135
T J Warner 2006-07 A 4 145

Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)

Name Year Class Place Event
Tim Drollinger 1973-74 A 4 185
  1974-75 A 3 185
David Grant 1978-79 A 1 119
Dan Magee 1988-89 A 4 189
Tony Montez 1977-78 A 2 98
  1978-79 A 3 98
Gary Shoufler 1980-81 A 2 167
Don Warner 1975-76 A 2 98
Don York 1973-74 A 4 155

Huntley

Name Year Class Place Event
Josh Stenger 2015-16 3A 4 120
Joshua Symbal 2011-12 3A 5 182

Jacksonville (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Aaron Haley 1971-72   3 126
Martin Hammers 1969-70   2 155
Martin Johnson 1991-92 AA 3 160
Jim Patterson 1970-71   2 98
Chris Reif 1988-89 AA 4 152
Chip Sutphen 1966-67   5 127
Jordan Watkins 2011-12 2A 5 220

Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)

Name Year Class Place Event
Norman Booker 1988-89 A 4 125
Charles Hammack 1983-84 A 2 138
  1984-85 A 1 138
John Harper 1997-98 A 2 171
Greg Lowery 1984-85 A 4 hwt
Bob Mansell 1979-80 A 3 185
  1980-81 A 2 185
Eric Smith 1990-91 A 2 hwt
  1991-92 A 2 hwt

Jerseyville (Jersey)

Name Year Class Place Event
Brandon Critchfield 2013-14 2A 4 120
  2014-15 2A 5 132

Johnsburg

Name Year Class Place Event
Chad Karlen 1996-97 AA 4 112
Jerad Karlen 1999-00 AA 2 125
Sean Kegel 1987-88 AA 2 98
  1988-89 AA 4 119
Mike Lewis 1988-89 AA 3 112
Brandon Peshek 2014-15 2A 5 138

Johnston City

Name Year Class Place Event
Jamie Hubbard 1997-98 A 3 275

Joliet (Catholic Academy)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nick Collofello 2011-12 1A 6 182
Tom Creamens 1965-66   4 133
Fred Fey 1968-69   5 103
Tony Marchio 1985-86 AA 3 126
Pat Mudron 1965-66   4 hwt
  1966-67   1 hwt
Scott Sheen 1984-85 AA 6 105
Jake Vercelli 1996-97 AA 2 275

Joliet (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Joei Bales 1983-84 AA 2 126
  1984-85 AA 1 126
Mike Barden 1969-70   1 hwt
Carl Barefield 1984-85 AA 6 138
George Barefield 1975-76 AA 5 126
Tim Chaplin 1986-87 AA 2 132
  1987-88 AA 3 138
Scott Edman 1985-86 AA 2 167
Joe Esparza 1988-89 AA 2 103
Carlos Garcia 2010-11 3A 3 119
Steve Harmon 1985-86 AA 6 155
George Hoffman 1988-89 AA 2 140
Greg Maxey 1971-72   4 98
  1972-73   2 105
  1973-74 AA 1 112
Ray Palacios 1985-86 AA 2 98
Sam Parker 1984-85 AA 2 132
Mike Poloskey 1986-87 AA 3 hwt
Louis Reed 1980-81 AA 3 167
Warren Snapp 1989-90 AA 6 135
Andy Tomala 1976-77 AA 4 167
Mark Trizzino 1977-78 AA 1 105
  1978-79 AA 1 112
Scott Trizzino 1974-75 AA 1 132
  1975-76 AA 1 132
Sharod Wilson 2012-13 3A 3 182
Trayvon Zabala 2010-11 3A 2 112
  2011-12 3A 3 113
Treyvon Zabala 2012-13 3A 3 120

Joliet (East)

Name Year Class Place Event
John Gurka 1973-74 AA 1 hwt
  1974-75 AA 1 hwt
Eric McEwen 1979-80 AA 6 112
Sam Parker 1982-83 AA 5 112

Joliet (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Robert Bruno 2004-05 AA 4 171
  2005-06 AA 6 171
Tony Bruskas 1947-48   4 112
Phil Carey 1947-48   2 120
Adrian Cerrillo 2006-07 AA 5 285
Earl D'Amico 1946-47   1 133
  1947-48   3 138
John Droncik 1954-55   2 154
Wilbert Ellis 1993-94 AA 5 171
Ted Faynik 1947-48   1 154
  1948-49   2 155
John Gates 1963-64   4 165
Edward Gerl 1942-43   4 95
Don Govoni 1946-47   1 138
Joe Herron 1995-96 AA 6 112
  1997-98 AA 1 130
James Holder 1955-56   3 165
Paul Huttenhoff 1944-45   2 95
A.J Juarez 2006-07 AA 4 103
AJ Juarez 2009-10 3A 4 112
Angelo Love 2000-01 AA 6 140
Albert McCullen 1961-62   3 112
Dale Nelson 1945-46   4 112
Jack Ostrem 1948-49   4 165
Morselo Pacheco 1950-51   4 133
Richard Pearson 1946-47   3 120
Kyle Rainey 1999-00 AA 3 215
Ray Richardson 2004-05 AA 3 152
Dave Schutter 1993-94 AA 5 145
David Shapiro 1942-43   3 145
Rufus Sims 1954-55   4 145
Philip Taylor 1948-49   3 105
Isaiah Trice 1952-53   1 hwt
John Williams 1963-64   1 hwt

Joliet (West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Tom Anderson 1980-81 AA 3 155
Ellis Betts 1971-72   6 112
Ron Brown 1966-67   4 103
  1967-68   3 112
Doug Buell 1988-89 AA 5 171
John Cabrera 1972-73   2 98
  1973-74 AA 1 105
Melvin Carson 1971-72   1 167
Ted Cook 1978-79 AA 2 155
Mike Cookas 1965-66   2 145
  1966-67   4 145
Joe Crisp 1969-70   6 hwt
Phil Daniels 1980-81 AA 6 98
Jack Darin 1971-72   6 98
Steve DeJarld 1980-81 AA 4 126
Jeff Dillman 1977-78 AA 5 155
Darvell Flagg 2014-15 3A 4 106
Mike Honiotes 1984-85 AA 4 145
Booker Hopson 1986-87 AA 2 119
Jarrett Hubbard 1969-70   1 145
Derek Kinder 1990-91 AA 5 152
  1991-92 AA 3 189
Matt Koran 2011-12 3A 5 195
Monte Love 1989-90 AA 5 160
Dean Magro 1981-82 AA 2 185
Dwayne McCallum 1972-73   3 167
  1973-74 AA 1 167
Greg McCallum 1975-76 AA 1 126
  1976-77 AA 1 132
Tim Moore 1977-78 AA 6 138
Mike Moreno 1983-84 AA 6 145
Dane Nasenbenny 1976-77 AA 2 98
  1977-78 AA 1 98
  1978-79 AA 2 105
Brad Peterson 1981-82 AA 4 98
Curt Phelps 1976-77 AA 3 167
  1977-78 AA 1 167
Keith Reinhard 1984-85 AA 3 185
Jim Spangler 2010-11 3A 6 140
Craig Sterr 1983-84 AA 2 112
Todd Sterr 1978-79 AA 2 98
  1979-80 AA 2 105
  1980-81 AA 1 112
Dave Wright 1968-69   3 180