Boys Wrestling Individual Champions

* Last updated at 4:06 pm on Sunday, December 7, 2014

Print this page

95 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   Fred Bishop Maywood (Proviso)
1937-38   Ray Moyer Champaign (H.S.)
1938-39   William Bradford Blue Island
1939-40   Paul Cooper Lawrenceville
1940-41   Herbert Littlefield East St. Louis (Sr.)
1941-42   Kenneth Littlefield East St. Louis (Sr.)
1942-43   Gene Couch East St. Louis (Sr.)
1944-45   Ben McAdams Rock Island (H.S.)
1948-49   Tom Bucklin Winnetka (New Trier)
1952-53   Ron Goodnick Belleville (Twp.)
1953-54   Frank Romano Chicago (Tilden)
1954-55   Frank Penna Elmhurst (York)
1955-56   Alonzo Bell Chicago (Tilden)
1956-57   George Nemeth Granite City
1957-58   James Thomas Maywood (Proviso)
1958-59   Tim Byram Des Plaines (Maine)
1959-60   Bob Griffith Evergreen Park
1960-61   Don Schneider Maywood (Proviso East)
1961-62   Bernie Mehaljevic Burbank (Reavis)
1962-63   Robert Dietz LaGrange (Lyons)
1963-64   Steve Sarossy Maywood (Proviso East)
1964-65   Tom Ruzicka Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
1965-66   Jim Jackson Aurora (West)
1966-67   Rich Casiano Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
1967-68   Rich Casiano Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
1968-69   Ken Gerdes Tinley Park (H.S.)

98 pounds

Year Class Name School
1969-70   Mike Perusky Waukegan (H.S.)
1970-71   Dan Cliffe DeKalb
1971-72   Dan Cliffe DeKalb
1972-73   Jack Horowitz Des Plaines (Maine North)
1973-74 A Terry Schiltz Yorkville
1973-74 AA Jim Cizek Oak Lawn (Community)
1974-75 A Dave Melhus Savanna
1974-75 AA Keith Hulbert Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
1975-76 A Jerry Raab Stockton
1975-76 AA Mike Farina Elmhurst (York)
1976-77 A Bernie Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1976-77 AA Khris Whelan Granite City (North)
1977-78 A Mark Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1977-78 AA Dane Nasenbenny Joliet (West)
1978-79 A Kurt Sampson Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1978-79 AA Ed Giese Bensenville (Fenton)
1979-80 A Brad Anderson Savanna
1979-80 AA Alan Rivera Chicago (Lake View)
1980-81 A Pete Alber Dakota
1980-81 AA Mike Green Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
1981-82 A Greg Durst Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1981-82 AA Kip Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
1982-83 A Joe Lind Pontiac
1982-83 AA Jesse Glover Maywood (Proviso East)
1983-84 A Bob Hoskins Orion
1983-84 AA Mike Urwin Burbank (St. Laurence)
1984-85 A George Bednarczyk Harvard
1984-85 AA Mark Pustelnik East Moline (United)
1985-86 A Steve Pierce Stillman Valley
1985-86 AA Paul Ducato Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
1986-87 A Brett Camden Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1986-87 AA Matthew Bartlett St. Charles (H.S.)
1987-88 A Mark Olbrich Harvard
1987-88 AA Jeff Mirabella Elgin (H.S.)

103 pounds

Year Class Name School
1945-46   Don Chapin Urbana (H.S.)
1946-47   Eugene Monroe Rock Island (H.S.)
1947-48   Len Vyskocil Winnetka (New Trier)
1949-50   John Ontiveros Moline (H.S.)
1950-51   Jeff Austin Urbana (H.S.)
1951-52   Glen Borre Winnetka (New Trier)
1952-53   Rex Whitlatch Urbana (H.S.)
1953-54   Robley Barnes Rock Island (H.S.)
1954-55   Alvin Wheeler Oswego (H.S.)
1955-56   Leo Lietz Rock Island (H.S.)
1956-57   Bill Schmadebeck Northbrook (Glenbrook)
1957-58   George Nemeth Granite City
1958-59   Bill Schmadebeck Northbrook (Glenbrook)
1959-60   Sal Fuscone Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1960-61   David Jackson Burbank (Reavis)
1961-62   David Seward Savanna
1962-63   Mike Gluck Palatine (H.S.)
1963-64   Howard Rosenbaum Skokie (Niles East)
1964-65   Don Joseph Winnetka (New Trier)
1965-66   Craig Murphy Gurnee (Warren)
1966-67   Bill Fuchs Granite City
1967-68   Rich Keber Waukegan (H.S.)
1968-69   Bob Miller Granite City
1988-89 A Mike Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1988-89 AA Bill Walsh Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1989-90 A Cory Daker Manito (Forman)
1989-90 AA John Wentz Palatine (Fremd)
1990-91 A Jerome Reyes Rock Island (Alleman)
1990-91 AA Jacob Hey Dixon (H.S.)
1991-92 A Ryan Metcalfe Yorkville
1991-92 AA Lindsey Durlacher Buffalo Grove
1992-93 A Mike Bondi Elgin (St. Edward)
1992-93 AA Tommy Lee Orland Park (Sandburg)
1993-94 A Tom LeCuyer Plano
1993-94 AA Matt Goldstein Hoffman Estates (Conant)
1994-95 A Kevin Clawson Aledo
1994-95 AA Dave Stoltz Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1995-96 A Patrick Hamilton Morrison
1995-96 AA Jeremy Hayes Morton
1996-97 A Chris Kolopanis Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1996-97 AA Mark Warren New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1997-98 A Joey Izzi Peotone
1997-98 AA Cal Ferry Machesney Park (Harlem)
1998-99 A Jeremy Ryerson Clinton
1998-99 AA Dan Martinez Belvidere (H.S.)
1999-00 A Chase Beebe Lombard (Montini)
1999-00 AA Ray Blake Chicago (Marist)
2000-01 A Andrew Nelson Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2000-01 AA Tony Pretto New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
2001-02 A Conor Beebe Lombard (Montini)
2001-02 AA Dave Martinez Park Ridge (Maine East)
2002-03 A Mike Ryan Kankakee (McNamara)
2002-03 AA Nick Fanthorpe Naperville (North)
2003-04 A Pat McCaffrey Lombard (Montini)
2003-04 AA Jim Kennedy Fox Lake (Grant)
2004-05 A Tyler Clark Orion
2004-05 AA Michael McAuliffe Orland Park (Sandburg)
2005-06 A Seth Milks Dakota
2005-06 AA Chris Spangler Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2006-07 A Jake Miller Murphysboro
2006-07 AA B J Futrell Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2007-08 A Lance Evans Coal City
2007-08 AA Max Nowry Wheeling
2008-09 1A Josh Bennett Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)
2008-09 2A Topher Carton Rock Island (Alleman)
2008-09 3A Eddie Klimara New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2009-10 1A Trent Lyons Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2009-10 2A KeVon Powell Lombard (Montini)
2009-10 3A Kevin Malarick Palos Hills (Stagg)
2010-11 1A Josh Alber Dakota
2010-11 2A Johnny Jimenez Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2010-11 3A Matt Garelli Oak Park (Fenwick)

105 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   Gene Bearce Lewistown
1937-38   Jack Sanford Champaign (H.S.)
1938-39   Jack Cooper Lawrenceville
1939-40   Mike Patzek Chicago (Tilden)
1940-41   Lonnie Judy Urbana (H.S.)
1941-42   John Wolff Maywood (Proviso)
1942-43   John Wolff Maywood (Proviso)
1944-45   Charles Merzian Granite City
1948-49   George Hedstrom Rock Island (H.S.)
1970-71   Manuel Velazquez Aurora (East)
1971-72   Mel Commisso Sterling (H.S.)
1972-73   Rick Almada Northlake (West Leyden)
1973-74 A Mark Johnson Stillman Valley
1973-74 AA John Cabrera Joliet (West)
1974-75 A Butch Wingett Fulton (H.S.)
1974-75 AA John Gross Arlington Heights (Forest View)
1975-76 A Scott Corwin Yorkville
1975-76 AA Lee Goldsmith Northfield (New Trier West)
1976-77 A Jerry Raab Stockton
1976-77 AA Carl Pierce South Holland (Thornwood)
1977-78 A Steve Marshall Wilmington
1977-78 AA Mark Trizzino Joliet (Central)
1978-79 A Mike Lizer Dakota
1978-79 AA Bob Whitley New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1979-80 A Tony Alber Dakota
1979-80 AA Ed Giese Bensenville (Fenton)
1980-81 A Chris Scott New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1980-81 AA Joe Johnson Roselle (Lake Park)
1981-82 A Todd Hamilton Port Byron (Riverdale)
1981-82 AA Tom Andrews Evanston (Twp.)
1982-83 A Larry Grote Minooka
1982-83 AA Mike O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
1983-84 A Rob Porter Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1983-84 AA Pete Rhode Freeport (H.S.)
1984-85 A Bob Hoskins Orion
1984-85 AA Eric Fields Maywood (Proviso East)
1985-86 A Bill Brandon Tolono (Unity)
1985-86 AA Sam Geraci Roselle (Lake Park)
1986-87 A John Weber Pontiac
1986-87 AA Brett Janis Roselle (Lake Park)
1987-88 A Ramon Olalde Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1987-88 AA Andy Gardner Springfield (Lanphier)

107 pounds

Year Class Name School
1969-70   Ken Gerdes Tinley Park (H.S.)

112 pounds

Year Class Name School
1945-46   Charles Merzian Granite City
1946-47   John Clapp Champaign (H.S.)
1947-48   Alfred Hernandez Blue Island
1949-50   Louis Hardy Champaign (H.S.)
1950-51   John Ontiveros Moline (H.S.)
1951-52   Terry McCann Chicago (Schurz)
1952-53   Don Duck Moline (H.S.)
1953-54   Phil Jurewicz Oak Lawn (Community)
1954-55   Rex Whitlatch Urbana (H.S.)
1955-56   Alvin Wheeler Oswego (H.S.)
1956-57   Jack Miller Quincy (Sr.)
1957-58   Ralph Carlino Arlington Heights (Arlington)
1958-59   Ronald Keller Des Plaines (Maine)
1959-60   Larry Park Pekin
1960-61   Robert Zaccone Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1961-62   David Jackson Burbank (Reavis)
1962-63   Ted Parker Deerfield
1963-64   Bob Shines Waukegan (H.S.)
1964-65   Bob Shines Waukegan (H.S.)
1965-66   Gary Vardeman Waukegan (H.S.)
1966-67   Glenn Parke Dolton (Thornridge)
1967-68   Mark Massery Savanna
1968-69   Bob Fowlkes Maywood (Proviso East)
1970-71   Phil Miller Addison (A. Trail)
1971-72   Jeff Alvis Palatine (Fremd)
1972-73   Gary Matlock Yorkville
1973-74 A Randy Schofield Carrollton
1973-74 AA Greg Maxey Joliet (Central)
1974-75 A Ron Biddle Normal (University)
1974-75 AA Fred Ferrin Romeoville (H.S.)
1975-76 A Dave Torres Yorkville
1975-76 AA Willie Staples Maywood (Proviso East)
1976-77 A Dennis Lizer Dakota
1976-77 AA Jerry Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
1977-78 A Paul Evans Savanna
1977-78 AA Don Stevens Orland Park (Sandburg)
1978-79 A Mark Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1978-79 AA Mark Trizzino Joliet (Central)
1979-80 A Matt Haas El Paso
1979-80 AA Bill Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
1980-81 A Jim Farley Fairbury (F.-Cropsey)
1980-81 AA Todd Sterr Joliet (West)
1981-82 A Joe Franzen El Paso
1981-82 AA Tim Wright Rock Island (H.S.)
1982-83 A Mike Jones Princeton
1982-83 AA Kip Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
1983-84 A Robert Gutierrez Pontiac
1983-84 AA Tim Meagher New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1984-85 A Kevin Sugden Byron
1984-85 AA Jack Griffin Palos Hills (Stagg)
1985-86 A Joe Van Gundy Plano
1985-86 AA Jack Griffin Palos Hills (Stagg)
1986-87 A Mike Sheehy Elgin (St. Edward)
1986-87 AA Ben Morris Bensenville (Fenton)
1987-88 A Brett Camden Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1987-88 AA Brett Janis Roselle (Lake Park)
1988-89 A Jason Gonski Kankakee (McNamara)
1988-89 AA Jeff Mirabella Elgin (H.S.)
1989-90 A Trevor Elliott Sandwich
1989-90 AA Vernon Hansen Maywood (Proviso East)
1990-91 A Cory Daker Manito (Forman)
1990-91 AA Mike Renella Naperville (North)
1991-92 A Jeff Castor Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1991-92 AA Mike Renella Naperville (North)
1992-93 A Mike Shields Belleville (Althoff)
1992-93 AA Israel Castro West Chicago (H.S.)
1993-94 A David Douglas Chicago (Luther South)
1993-94 AA Cisco Bermudez Romeoville (H.S.)
1994-95 A Matt Long Yorkville
1994-95 AA Rafael Avila Belvidere (H.S.)
1995-96 A Todd Combes Coal City
1995-96 AA Chris Traversa Plainfield (H.S.)
1996-97 A Todd Combes Coal City
1996-97 AA Alexis Rivera Chicago (Weber)
1997-98 A Matt Jacobs Dakota
1997-98 AA Israel Martinez Aurora (West)
1998-99 A Joey Izzi Peotone
1998-99 AA Cal Ferry Machesney Park (Harlem)
1999-00 A Josh Collins Stanford (Olympia)
1999-00 AA Eric Tannenbaum Naperville (North)
2000-01 A Chase Beebe Lombard (Montini)
2000-01 AA Brian Dyer Naperville (North)
2001-02 A Brian Taylor Princeton
2001-02 AA Nick Blackshaw Buffalo Grove
2002-03 A Conor Beebe Lombard (Montini)
2002-03 AA Tony Pretto Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
2003-04 A Caleb Walk Rockford (Christian Life)
2003-04 AA Jake Oster Lockport (Twp.)
2004-05 A Jeffery Bybee Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
2004-05 AA John Starzyk Chicago (St. Rita)
2005-06 A Clayton Rush Aledo
2005-06 AA Josh Kratovil New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
2006-07 A Seth Milks Dakota
2006-07 AA Tony Ramos Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2007-08 A Allen Fish Byron
2007-08 AA B.J. Futrell Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2008-09 1A Sergio Figueroa Harvard
2008-09 2A Trevor Jauch Crystal Lake (Central)
2008-09 3A Edwin Cooper New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2009-10 1A Christopher Carton Rock Island (Alleman)
2009-10 2A Alphonse Vruno Sandwich
2009-10 3A Brandon Rubino St. Charles (East)
2010-11 1A Jake Snow Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2010-11 2A Jered Cortez Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2010-11 3A Sebastian Pique Darien (Hinsdale South)

115 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   Darrell Fincham Champaign (H.S.)
1937-38   Gene Bearce Lewistown
1938-39   Robert Strange Lawrenceville
1939-40   Robert Strange Lawrenceville
1940-41   Harold Parsons Maywood (Proviso)
1941-42   Harold Parsons Maywood (Proviso)
1942-43   Ralph Squires Champaign (H.S.)
1944-45   Gene Courtright Galesburg (H.S.)
1948-49   Craig Wubban Pekin
1969-70   Ed O'Brien Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)

119 pounds

Year Class Name School
1970-71   Jim Battaglia Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1971-72   Tim Cysewski Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1972-73   Bill Hardnett Maywood (Proviso East)
1973-74 A Charles Lomax Fithian (Oakwood)
1973-74 AA Terry Mulrenin Oak Lawn (Community)
1974-75 A Dave Kapple Yorkville
1974-75 AA Mike Abney Romeoville (H.S.)
1975-76 A Larry Patrick Yorkville
1975-76 AA Tom Janicik Belleville (West)
1976-77 A Pat Johnson Savanna
1976-77 AA Walter Futrell Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
1977-78 A Mike Shinville Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1977-78 AA Jerry Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
1978-79 A David Grant Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)
1978-79 AA Don Stevens Orland Park (Sandburg)
1979-80 A Mark Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1979-80 AA Chip Verr Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
1980-81 A Dan Anderson Savanna
1980-81 AA Bill Kelly Oak Lawn (Richards)
1981-82 A Chris Scott New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1981-82 AA Rob Warren Roxana
1982-83 A David Smith Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1982-83 AA Tim Wright Rock Island (H.S.)
1983-84 A Pete Regalado Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1983-84 AA Tony Piotrowski Wauconda
1984-85 A Pete Regalado Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1984-85 AA Dan Evensen Chicago (Marist)
1985-86 A Bob Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1985-86 AA Dan O'Brien Chicago (Marist)
1986-87 A Bob Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1986-87 AA Phil Johns Canton
1987-88 A Bob Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1987-88 AA Pete Schulte Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1988-89 A Todd Van Lue Harvard
1988-89 AA Shannyn Gillespie Evanston (Twp.)
1989-90 A Mike Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1989-90 AA Jeff Mirabella Elgin (H.S.)
1990-91 A Trevor Elliott Sandwich
1990-91 AA Mike Baumann Libertyville
1991-92 A Trevor Elliott Sandwich
1991-92 AA Keith McCoy New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1992-93 A Dan Hajek Lisle (Sr.)
1992-93 AA Micah Hey Dixon (H.S.)
1993-94 A Mark Jones Harvard
1993-94 AA Javier Quintanilla Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
1994-95 A Tom LeCuyer Plano
1994-95 AA David Douglas Dolton (Thornridge)
1995-96 A Chad Hay Sandwich
1995-96 AA Brad Owens Mt. Zion
1996-97 A Chad Hay Sandwich
1996-97 AA Jamie Pales Roselle (Lake Park)
1997-98 A Randy Stubbe Dakota
1997-98 AA Paul Collum Romeoville (H.S.)
1998-99 A Justin Clubb Stillman Valley
1998-99 AA Paul Augle New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1999-00 A Cody Rudsell Stillman Valley
1999-00 AA Cal Ferry Machesney Park (Harlem)
2000-01 A Mike Grimes Lombard (Montini)
2000-01 AA Joe Gomez Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2001-02 A Vince Colletti Lombard (Montini)
2001-02 AA Ryan Klinger Chicago (St. Rita)
2002-03 A Ryan Kimberlin Kankakee (McNamara)
2002-03 AA Zach Berman New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2003-04 A Mike Benefiel Lombard (Montini)
2003-04 AA Kenny Jordan Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2004-05 A Mike Ryan Kankakee (McNamara)
2004-05 AA Nick Fanthorpe Naperville (North)
2005-06 A Jeff Bybee Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
2005-06 AA John Starzyk New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2006-07 A Clayton Rush Aledo
2006-07 AA Lee Munster Fox Lake (Grant)
2007-08 A Seth Milks Dakota
2007-08 AA Jon Morrison Orland Park (Sandburg)
2008-09 1A Nick Harrison Stillman Valley
2008-09 2A Joe Roth Dixon (H.S.)
2008-09 3A Jameson Oster Lockport (Twp.)
2009-10 1A Nick Harrison Stillman Valley
2009-10 2A Ben Whitford Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2009-10 3A Danny Sabatello Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2010-11 1A Nick Harrison Stillman Valley
2010-11 2A George Fisher Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2010-11 3A Derek Elmore Machesney Park (Harlem)

120 pounds

Year Class Name School
1945-46   Norm Shelton Pekin
1946-47   Paul Frence Maywood (Proviso)
1947-48   Tom Tourlas Chicago (Parker)
1949-50   Craig Wubban Pekin
1950-51   William Mellen Waukegan (H.S.)
1951-52   Charles Anderson Chicago (Tilden)
1952-53   Carl Meeks Champaign (H.S.)
1953-54   Dave Lundy Rock Island (H.S.)
1954-55   Melvin Towers Chicago (Hirsch)
1955-56   Ronald Pineda Sterling (H.S.)
1956-57   William Taylor Maywood (Proviso)
1957-58   Kenneth Parsons Danville (H.S.)
1958-59   James Stevens Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
1959-60   Ray DiDonato Pekin
1960-61   Jim Dorsey North Chicago
1961-62   Don Behm Winnetka (New Trier)
1962-63   Don Behm Winnetka (New Trier)
1963-64   Ted Parker Deerfield
1964-65   Bob Bien Elmhurst (York)
1965-66   Fred McQueen North Chicago
1966-67   Tim Cech Skokie (Niles East)
1967-68   Bill Stephens Barrington
1968-69   Mark Massery Savanna
2011-12 1A Josh Alber Dakota
2011-12 2A Matt Garelli Oak Park (Fenwick)
2011-12 3A Jered Cortez Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2012-13 1A Josh Alber Dakota
2012-13 2A B.J. McGhee Rock Island (H.S.)
2012-13 3A Johnny Jimenez Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2013-14 1A Nelson Baker Byron
2013-14 2A Dylan Duncan Lombard (Montini)
2013-14 3A Kris Williams South Holland (Thornwood)

123 pounds

Year Class Name School
1969-70   Jim Adams Waukegan (H.S.)

125 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   Henry Schmidt Maywood (Proviso)
1937-38   Norman Anthonisen Chicago (Bowen)
1938-39   Felix Skowronski Chicago (Tilden)
1939-40   Bill Haven Granite City
1940-41   Robert Strange Lawrenceville
1941-42   Vern Jones Peoria (Woodruff)
1942-43   Don Payton Rock Island (H.S.)
1944-45   Charles Farina Maywood (Proviso)
1948-49   Ray Sturdyvin Champaign (H.S.)
1988-89 A Brett Camden Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1988-89 AA Ken Gerdes New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1989-90 A Shane Daker Manito (Forman)
1989-90 AA Charles Gary South Holland (Thornwood)
1990-91 A Mike Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1990-91 AA Frank Laccone DeKalb
1991-92 A Mike Mena Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1991-92 AA Mickey Griffin Chicago Heights (Marian)
1992-93 A Jesse Kennedy Prophetstown
1992-93 AA Nick Cina Belvidere (H.S.)
1993-94 A Jose Villarreal Plano
1993-94 AA Tony Davis Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1994-95 A Josh McCarty Byron
1994-95 AA Rob Anderson Belvidere (H.S.)
1995-96 A Tom LeCuyer Plano
1995-96 AA Grant Hoerr Morton
1996-97 A Ryan Berger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1996-97 AA Lance Weber Des Plaines (Maine West)
1997-98 A Sandro Nunez Plano
1997-98 AA Nathan Martinez Aurora (West)
1998-99 A Matt Jacobs Dakota
1998-99 AA Paul Collum Romeoville (H.S.)
1999-00 A Justin Clubb Stillman Valley
1999-00 AA Andy Hiatt DeKalb
2000-01 A Josh Collins Stanford (Olympia)
2000-01 AA Matt Kucala New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2001-02 A Chase Beebe Lombard (Montini)
2001-02 AA Cassio Pero Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2002-03 A Mike Olson Sandwich
2002-03 AA A.J Lavender Moline (H.S.)
2003-04 A Conor Beebe Lombard (Montini)
2003-04 AA Kyle Jahn Bolingbrook
2004-05 A Conor Beebe Lombard (Montini)
2004-05 AA Brandon Precin Orland Park (Sandburg)
2005-06 A Cort Lawton Polo
2005-06 AA Jimmy Kennedy Fox Lake (Grant)
2006-07 A Vince Alber Dakota
2006-07 AA John Starzyk New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2007-08 A John VanDuyne Wilmington
2007-08 AA Tony Ramos Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2008-09 1A Cameron Vance Port Byron (Riverdale)
2008-09 2A Stephen Robertson Lombard (Montini)
2008-09 3A Tony Ramos Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2009-10 1A Thorian Twyner Orion
2009-10 2A Trevor Jauch Crystal Lake (Central)
2009-10 3A Joey Gosinski Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2010-11 1A JJ Whaley Stillman Valley
2010-11 2A Zane Richards Carbondale (H.S.)
2010-11 3A Danny Sabatello Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

126 pounds

Year Class Name School
1970-71   Brad Smith Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1971-72   Phil Reed Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
1972-73   Mark Wedell LaGrange (Lyons)
1973-74 A Steve Webster Dakota
1973-74 AA Rick Morris Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
1974-75 A Steve Henrickson Maple Park (Kaneland)
1974-75 AA Kevin Puebla Moline (H.S.)
1975-76 A Ron Dopler Port Byron (Riverdale)
1975-76 AA Greg McCallum Joliet (West)
1976-77 A Dave Melhus Savanna
1976-77 AA Fred Ferrin Romeoville (H.S.)
1977-78 A Robert McKnight Amboy
1977-78 AA Randy Conrad Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1978-79 A Jack Nickels Savanna
1978-79 AA Emiliano Hernandez Park Ridge (Maine East)
1979-80 A Nick Gilpin Hamilton
1979-80 AA Bob Maddock Machesney Park (Harlem)
1980-81 A Mark Ruettiger New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1980-81 AA George Patterson Evanston (Twp.)
1981-82 A Dave Betzwiser Minooka
1981-82 AA Tracy Rice Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
1982-83 A John Purnell Pontiac
1982-83 AA Tracy Rice Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
1983-84 A David Smith Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1983-84 AA Joe White Orland Park (Sandburg)
1984-85 A Tim Hogren Orion
1984-85 AA Joei Bales Joliet (Central)
1985-86 A Chad Gilpin Hamilton
1985-86 AA Joey Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
1986-87 A Craig Jones Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
1986-87 AA Joe Cascone Burbank (St. Laurence)
1987-88 A Greg Alber Dakota
1987-88 AA Ryan Schafer Sterling (H.S.)
2011-12 1A JJ Whaley Stillman Valley
2011-12 2A David Pearce Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
2011-12 3A Eddie Klimara New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2012-13 1A J.J. Whaley Stillman Valley
2012-13 2A Cameron Kennedy Richmond (R.-Burton)
2012-13 3A Jered Cortez Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2013-14 1A Caleb Micho Rockford (Lutheran)
2013-14 2A Kegan Calkins Lombard (Montini)
2013-14 3A Johnny Jimenez Aurora (Marmion Academy)

127 pounds

Year Class Name School
1945-46   Joe Patacsil Chicago (Tilden)
1946-47   Sam Costanza Chicago (Tilden)
1947-48   Marvin Mathius Chicago (Tilden)
1949-50   Len Vyskocil Winnetka (New Trier)
1950-51   Robert Nellis Winnetka (New Trier)
1951-52   Steve Kling Winnetka (New Trier)
1952-53   Anthony Avellano Harvey (Thornton)
1953-54   Cliff Dettman Sterling (H.S.)
1954-55   Bradley Smith Oswego (H.S.)
1955-56   Dominic Fatta Maywood (Proviso)
1956-57   Robert Evans Waukegan (H.S.)
1957-58   Robert Evans Waukegan (H.S.)
1958-59   Glen Kuehn Skokie (Niles)
1959-60   Pat Coniglio Oak Lawn (Community)
1960-61   Ron Semetis Orland Park (Sandburg)
1961-62   Fred Annegars Evanston (Twp.)
1962-63   Mack Brown Maywood (Proviso East)
1963-64   Sam Parker North Chicago
1964-65   Dan Vernetti Rockford (East)
1965-66   Fred Rolak Skokie (Niles North)
1966-67   Max Branum Park Forest (Rich East)
1967-68   Phil Parker North Chicago
1968-69   Dennis Parker North Chicago

130 pounds

Year Class Name School
1969-70   Dave Maple Park Ridge (Maine East)
1988-89 A Jason Heinold Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1988-89 AA Terrell Sandifer Harvey (Thornton)
1989-90 A Stormy Tidmore Wilmington
1989-90 AA Ken Gerdes New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1990-91 A Jason Mitsdarffer Herscher
1990-91 AA Steve Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1991-92 A Joel Stockwell Port Byron (Riverdale)
1991-92 AA Kevin Haynes Rock Island (H.S.)
1992-93 A Tyler Hurry Port Byron (Riverdale)
1992-93 AA Dan Collins Palatine (H.S.)
1993-94 A Tom Grennan Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1993-94 AA Mike Rosengrant Niles (Notre Dame)
1994-95 A Chet Crowley Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1994-95 AA T.J. Slay Granite City
1995-96 A Jamie McCarty Byron
1995-96 AA David Douglas Dolton (Thornridge)
1996-97 A Steve Amy Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
1996-97 AA Grant Hoerr Morton
1997-98 A Anthony Marti Norridge (Ridgewood)
1997-98 AA Joe Herron Joliet (Twp.)
1998-99 A Andy Reeter Dakota
1998-99 AA Israel Martinez Aurora (West)
1999-00 A Ruben Villarreal Plano
1999-00 AA Sam Hiatt DeKalb
2000-01 A Josh Goodwin Lisle (Sr.)
2000-01 AA Andy Hiatt DeKalb
2001-02 A Mike Grimes Lombard (Montini)
2001-02 AA Charles Lloyd Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2002-03 A Chase Beebe Lombard (Montini)
2002-03 AA Charles Lloyd Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2003-04 A Brian Martin Lombard (Montini)
2003-04 AA Joe Gomez Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2004-05 A Brian Martin Lombard (Montini)
2004-05 AA Kenny Jordan Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2005-06 A John Odeen Coal City
2005-06 AA Brandon Precin Orland Park (Sandburg)
2006-07 A Ross George Manteno
2006-07 AA Zeke Rowan Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2007-08 A Blake Meyer Manito (Midwest Central)
2007-08 AA Jimmy Chase Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2008-09 1A Seth Milks Dakota
2008-09 2A Adam Sheley Geneseo
2008-09 3A Nick Dardanes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2009-10 1A David Hanley Coal City
2009-10 2A Colton Rasche Lombard (Montini)
2009-10 3A Keith Surber O'Fallon (H.S.)
2010-11 1A Thorian Twyner Orion
2010-11 2A Ben Whitford Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2010-11 3A Joey Gosinski Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

132 pounds

Year Class Name School
1970-71   Bruce Brooks Waukegan (H.S.)
1971-72   Brad Smith Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1972-73   Clyde Ruffin Dixon (H.S.)
1973-74 A Dan Murphy Normal (University)
1973-74 AA Ernie Krist Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1974-75 A Paul Engaldo Savanna
1974-75 AA Scott Trizzino Joliet (Central)
1975-76 A Brian Mumma Port Byron (Riverdale)
1975-76 AA Scott Trizzino Joliet (Central)
1976-77 A Colin Johnson Stillman Valley
1976-77 AA Greg McCallum Joliet (West)
1977-78 A Curt Williams Yorkville
1977-78 AA Dave Krist Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1978-79 A Wayne Leffel Port Byron (Riverdale)
1978-79 AA Pat McMahon Tinley Park (H.S.)
1979-80 A Dennis Grosvenor Coal City
1979-80 AA Poppy Guerrero Moline (H.S.)
1980-81 A Doug Younger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1980-81 AA John Giura Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1981-82 A Jeff Threet Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
1981-82 AA Brian McTague Morris
1982-83 A Jeff Putnam Harvard
1982-83 AA Tim Obrochta Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1983-84 A Shawn Stafford Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1983-84 AA Paul Kubski Palos Heights (Shepard)
1984-85 A Pat Sheehy Elgin (St. Edward)
1984-85 AA Kerry Ryan Hoffman Estates (Conant)
1985-86 A Scott Holbrook Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1985-86 AA Ken Thompson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
1986-87 A Chad Gilpin Hamilton
1986-87 AA Joey Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
1987-88 A Steve Stender Stillman Valley
1987-88 AA Joey Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
2011-12 1A Maxx Hubbard Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2011-12 2A Zane Richards Carbondale (H.S.)
2011-12 3A Sal Annoreno Bartlett
2012-13 1A Andy Rodawold Wilmington
2012-13 2A Randle Taborn Springfield (H.S.)
2012-13 3A George Fisher Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2013-14 1A Josh Alber Dakota
2013-14 2A Kenny Baldridge Morris
2013-14 3A Jered Cortez Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

133 pounds

Year Class Name School
1945-46   Don Plestina Chicago (Tilden)
1946-47   Earl D'Amico Joliet (Twp.)
1947-48   Carl Carlson Harvey (Thornton)
1949-50   Maynard Slicker Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
1950-51   Frank Kastor Winnetka (New Trier)
1951-52   Alan Waxenberg Moline (H.S.)
1952-53   Ben Crisler Harvey (Thornton)
1953-54   Paul Hoffman Moline (H.S.)
1954-55   Jim Dennis Rock Island (H.S.)
1955-56   Roy Balsam Harvey (Thornton)
1956-57   Bernard Temmler Maywood (Proviso)
1957-58   Larry Simpson Harvey (Thornton)
1958-59   Don Schultz Burbank (Reavis)
1959-60   Joe Lazzara Blue Island
1960-61   Don Graf Burbank (Reavis)
1961-62   Allen Mejdrich Downers Grove (H.S.)
1962-63   Jim Semetis Orland Park (Sandburg)
1963-64   Steve Welter Fox Lake (Grant)
1964-65   Chet Mirus Burbank (Reavis)
1965-66   Guy Ward Evanston (Twp.)
1966-67   Errol Wilson Evanston (Twp.)
1967-68   Tom Neuses Park Ridge (Maine South)
1968-69   Glen Malone Lockport (Central)

135 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   Paul Petry Champaign (H.S.)
1937-38   Bob Bayer Granite City
1938-39   Ray Hughes Champaign (H.S.)
1939-40   George Jones Lewistown
1940-41   Bruce Pinkstaff Lawrenceville
1941-42   Bruce Pinkstaff Lawrenceville
1942-43   Frank Weldon Champaign (H.S.)
1944-45   Pete Willson Maywood (Proviso)
1948-49   Jack Stoudt Chicago (Hirsch)
1988-89 A James Heinold Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1988-89 AA Joey Gilbert Tinley Park (Andrew)
1989-90 A Jason Bever Evergreen Park
1989-90 AA Joe Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1990-91 A Gabe Dietz Prophetstown
1990-91 AA Raphael Wilson Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
1991-92 A David Duyvejonck Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
1991-92 AA Steve Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1992-93 A Kurt Hudson Normal (University)
1992-93 AA T.J. Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1993-94 A Tyler Hurry Port Byron (Riverdale)
1993-94 AA Dan Collins Palatine (H.S.)
1994-95 A Brian Van Duyne Coal City
1994-95 AA Reggie Wright Maywood (Proviso East)
1995-96 A Ken Henze Plano
1995-96 AA Patrick Wrona Chicago (Marist)
1996-97 A Nathan Graumenz Vandalia
1996-97 AA David Douglas Dolton (Thornridge)
1997-98 A Brad Owens Mt. Zion
1997-98 AA Ryan Berger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1998-99 A Elliott Duy Sandwich
1998-99 AA Ryan Cumbee New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1999-00 A Seth Heim Rock Falls
1999-00 AA Chad Isacson Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2000-01 A Matt Chapman Clinton
2000-01 AA Chad Isacson Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2001-02 A Kevin Amy Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
2001-02 AA Kevin Kennedy New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2002-03 A Brett Lockwood Wilmington
2002-03 AA Brian Dyer Naperville (North)
2003-04 A Willy Mekeel Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2003-04 AA Albert White Chicago (St. Rita)
2004-05 A Jonathon Gosa Port Byron (Riverdale)
2004-05 AA Nick Bertucci Oak Park (Fenwick)
2005-06 A Caleb Walk Stillman Valley
2005-06 AA Conrad Polz Orland Park (Sandburg)
2006-07 A Vince Vercelli Wilmington
2006-07 AA Ryan Prater Plainfield (Central)
2007-08 A Noah Roseland Coal City
2007-08 AA Josh Kratovil New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
2008-09 1A John VanDuyne Wilmington
2008-09 2A Matt Holmes Lake Villa (Lakes)
2008-09 3A Kevin Fanta Lake Zurich
2009-10 1A Zach Wiedeman Canton
2009-10 2A Matt Leibforth Lemont (H.S.)
2009-10 3A Chris Dardanes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2010-11 1A Austin Miller Macomb
2010-11 2A Bryce Brill Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2010-11 3A Mike Togher New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

137 pounds

Year Class Name School
1969-70   Jim Evans North Chicago

138 pounds

Year Class Name School
1945-46   Don Weller Champaign (H.S.)
1946-47   Don Govoni Joliet (Twp.)
1947-48   Norton Compton Champaign (H.S.)
1949-50   Clarence (Bud) Weick Chicago (Tilden)
1950-51   Clarence (Bud) Weick Chicago (Tilden)
1951-52   Lloyd Corwin Rock Island (H.S.)
1952-53   William Muther Winnetka (New Trier)
1953-54   William Muther Winnetka (New Trier)
1954-55   Werner Holzer Chicago (Schurz)
1955-56   Jim Kliora Waukegan (H.S.)
1956-57   James Blaker Des Plaines (Maine)
1957-58   James Moore Blue Island
1958-59   Robert Sheppard Evanston (Twp.)
1959-60   Dennis Owens Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1960-61   Jerry Torrence Harvey (Thornton)
1961-62   Larry Foster Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1962-63   Steve Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
1963-64   Jim Gustafson Downers Grove (H.S.)
1964-65   Steve Welter Fox Lake (Grant)
1965-66   A.C. Slater Waukegan (H.S.)
1966-67   Rich Bobus Addison (A. Trail)
1967-68   Gary Drury Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1968-69   Dwight McHenry Moline (H.S.)
1970-71   John King DeKalb
1971-72   Brian Castle Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1972-73   Roger Angell Moline (H.S.)
1973-74 A Don Murphy Normal (University)
1973-74 AA Ronald McCray Midlothian (Bremen)
1974-75 A Brian Rhoden Georgetown
1974-75 AA King Mueller Bolingbrook
1975-76 A Rob Piatt Port Byron (Riverdale)
1975-76 AA Tim Fiorini Rock Falls
1976-77 A Brian Mumma Port Byron (Riverdale)
1976-77 AA Scott McGhee Orland Park (Sandburg)
1977-78 A Colin Johnson Stillman Valley
1977-78 AA Jim Farina Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1978-79 A Mark Loy Port Byron (Riverdale)
1978-79 AA Bernard Giles Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
1979-80 A Dennis Taylor Princeton
1979-80 AA Greg Evans Rockford (Jefferson)
1980-81 A Tom Lind Pontiac
1980-81 AA Glenn Olson Park Ridge (Maine East)
1981-82 A Doug Younger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1981-82 AA Mark Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
1982-83 A Charles Buck Kankakee (McNamara)
1982-83 AA Tony Evensen Chicago (Marist)
1983-84 A Mike Friddle Coal City
1983-84 AA Tim Obrochta Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1984-85 A Charles Hammack Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)
1984-85 AA Mike Neufeld Oak Forest
1985-86 A Dave McClure Gibson City
1985-86 AA John Sehnert Barrington
1986-87 A Razmic Khelghatian Lisle (Sr.)
1986-87 AA John Sehnert Barrington
1987-88 A Steve Kelly Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1987-88 AA Armando Sanders Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
2011-12 1A Alphonso Vruno Sandwich
2011-12 2A Angelo Silvestro Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2011-12 3A Kyle Langenderfer Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
2012-13 1A Carver James Dakota
2012-13 2A Chris Garcia Lombard (Montini)
2012-13 3A Mech Spraggins Belleville (West)
2013-14 1A J.J. Wolfe Dakota
2013-14 2A Vincent Turk Lombard (Montini)
2013-14 3A Walter White Jr. Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

140 pounds

Year Class Name School
1988-89 A Dan Barclay Clinton
1988-89 AA Mike Palazzo Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
1989-90 A Dan Limon Plano
1989-90 AA Sam Walt DeKalb
1990-91 A Dan Limon Plano
1990-91 AA Terry Dantzler Midlothian (Bremen)
1991-92 A Matt McDonnell Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1991-92 AA Ernest Benion Romeoville (H.S.)
1992-93 A Peter Smith Pinckneyville
1992-93 AA Tim Stringer Chicago (De La Salle)
1993-94 A Brian Davis Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1993-94 AA T.J. Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1994-95 A Tyler Hurry Port Byron (Riverdale)
1994-95 AA Matt Webster Washington
1995-96 A Mike Bondi Elgin (St. Edward)
1995-96 AA Reggie Wright Maywood (Proviso East)
1996-97 A Nick White Sandwich
1996-97 AA Lovell Houston Chicago (Weber)
1997-98 A Ben Hay Sandwich
1997-98 AA Dana Holland Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
1998-99 A Steve Amy Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
1998-99 AA Nathan Martinez Aurora (West)
1999-00 A David Tackett Stanford (Olympia)
1999-00 AA Eric Novak Tinley Park (Andrew)
2000-01 A Ruben Villarreal Plano
2000-01 AA Don Reynolds New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2001-02 A Jimmy Marinelli Byron
2001-02 AA Eric Tannenbaum Naperville (North)
2002-03 A Brandon Nink Princeton
2002-03 AA Mike Poeta Highland Park
2003-04 A Vince Colletti Lombard (Montini)
2003-04 AA Sean Reynolds New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2004-05 A Mike Benefiel Lombard (Montini)
2004-05 AA Albert White Chicago (St. Rita)
2005-06 A Jesse Milks Dakota
2005-06 AA Matt Cusick Orland Park (Sandburg)
2006-07 A Kyle Dooley Monticello
2006-07 AA Conrad Polz Orland Park (Sandburg)
2007-08 A Zach Wilson Benton
2007-08 AA Reese Taylor Rock Island (H.S.)
2008-09 1A Adam Breedlove Kewanee (H.S.)
2008-09 2A Joey Kielbasa Crystal Lake (Central)
2008-09 3A Matt Boggess Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2009-10 1A Guy Kirby Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
2009-10 2A Steve Robertson Lombard (Montini)
2009-10 3A Nick Dardanes Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2010-11 1A Mark McDonnell Morrison
2010-11 2A Trevor Jauch Crystal Lake (Central)
2010-11 3A Luke Smith Wheeling

145 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   Ted Seabrooke Maywood (Proviso)
1937-38   Tony Lambros Chicago (Calumet)
1938-39   Norman Anthonisen Chicago (Bowen)
1939-40   Jack Snyder Lawrenceville
1940-41   Frank Abromovich East St. Louis (Sr.)
1941-42   Bill Natke Maywood (Proviso)
1942-43   Ed Rayburn Champaign (H.S.)
1944-45   Jack Marino Maywood (Proviso)
1945-46   Pete Willson Maywood (Proviso)
1946-47   John Evans Rock Island (H.S.)
1947-48   Paul Riggins Champaign (H.S.)
1948-49   Fred Pearson Chicago (Tilden)
1949-50   Fred Pearson Chicago (Tilden)
1950-51   Larry Ten Pas Waukegan (H.S.)
1951-52   Larry Ten Pas Waukegan (H.S.)
1952-53   John O'Neil Winnetka (New Trier)
1953-54   Ben Crisler Harvey (Thornton)
1954-55   Joe Hyzny Chicago (Tilden)
1955-56   Ron Cole Rock Island (H.S.)
1956-57   Bob Spicer Danville (H.S.)
1957-58   William Walt Waukegan (H.S.)
1958-59   Rick Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
1959-60   Henry Gaston Waukegan (H.S.)
1960-61   Willie Roy Burbank (Reavis)
1961-62   Marty Lyman Park Forest (Rich East)
1962-63   Donald Fox Waukegan (H.S.)
1963-64   Russ Schneider Gurnee (Warren)
1964-65   Seth Norton Palatine (H.S.)
1965-66   Bill Laursen Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1966-67   Don White Rock Island (H.S.)
1967-68   Mark Malley Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
1968-69   Mark Malley Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
1969-70   Jarrett Hubbard Joliet (West)
1970-71   Dan Holm Libertyville
1971-72   Bob Holland Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1972-73   Doug Chirico Naperville (H.S.)
1973-74 A Marty Williams Yorkville
1973-74 AA Ed Beeks Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
1974-75 A Lonnie Robinson Savanna
1974-75 AA Russ Zintak Evergreen Park
1975-76 A Mark Mitchell Minooka
1975-76 AA King Mueller Bolingbrook
1976-77 A Mark Mitchell Minooka
1976-77 AA Tony Scott Rock Island (H.S.)
1977-78 A Bill Bingham New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1977-78 AA Steve Ratcliff Crystal Lake (H.S.)
1978-79 A Dale Schmacht Cambridge
1978-79 AA Jim Farina Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1979-80 A Eric Skoog Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1979-80 AA Lionel Keys Chicago (Harlan)
1980-81 A Eric Skoog Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1980-81 AA Dan Mota Waukegan (East)
1981-82 A Dave Lloyd Ashton
1981-82 AA Bob Dahm Belleville (West)
1982-83 A Sean Wilkus Westville
1982-83 AA Doug Zinzer Aurora (East)
1983-84 A Bryan Wills Coal City
1983-84 AA Scott Pierre Wheaton (North)
1984-85 A Bob Klausner Lisle (Sr.)
1984-85 AA Kip Kristoff Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
1985-86 A Dave Gretz Wilmington
1985-86 AA Adam Caldwell Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
1986-87 A Brad Stockstill Mt. Olive
1986-87 AA Ken Thompson Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
1987-88 A Craig Gharst Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1987-88 AA Paul Andreotti Chicago (Marist)
1988-89 A Steve Kelly Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1988-89 AA Sean Bormet New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1989-90 A Kipp Wahlgren Princeton
1989-90 AA Nehmia Sims Cahokia (H.S.)
1990-91 A Matt Hughes Hillsboro
1990-91 AA Joe Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1991-92 A Matt Hughes Hillsboro
1991-92 AA Terry Dantzler Midlothian (Bremen)
1992-93 A Scott Brewer Maple Park (Kaneland)
1992-93 AA Eric Siebert LaSalle (L.-Peru)
1993-94 A Mike Greenfield Belleville (Althoff)
1993-94 AA Mark Bybee Burbank (St. Laurence)
1994-95 A Matt Niebur Normal (University)
1994-95 AA T.J. Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1995-96 A Tony Niebur Normal (University)
1995-96 AA T.J. Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1996-97 A Ryan Castro Savanna
1996-97 AA Matt Lackey Moline (H.S.)
1997-98 A Nick White Sandwich
1997-98 AA Jason Erwinski Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1998-99 A Nathan McMillin Mt. Zion
1998-99 AA Brad Schrader Rockton (Hononegah)
1999-00 A Steve Amy Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
1999-00 AA Israel Martinez Aurora (West)
2000-01 A Tony Pedrosa Oregon
2000-01 AA Mike Boyd Chicago (St. Rita)
2001-02 A Jacob Fatheree Clinton
2001-02 AA Lambros Fotos East Moline (United)
2002-03 A Dustin Fowler Lombard (Montini)
2002-03 AA Tyler Williams Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2003-04 A Justin Reyes Rock Falls
2003-04 AA Matthew Collum Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2004-05 A Darren Olsen Dakota
2004-05 AA Scott Wallace Darien (Hinsdale South)
2005-06 A Tyler Baker Stillman Valley
2005-06 AA Albert White Chicago (St. Rita)
2006-07 A John Odeen Coal City
2006-07 AA Matt Cusick Orland Park (Sandburg)
2007-08 A Jake Murphy Wilmington
2007-08 AA Vince Ramos Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2008-09 1A Jon Young Kankakee (McNamara)
2008-09 2A Dylan Reel Washington
2008-09 3A Elias Larson Chicago Heights (Marian)
2009-10 1A Derek Mizaur Sherrard
2009-10 2A Joey Kielbasa Crystal Lake (Central)
2009-10 3A Max Schneider Chicago (Lane)
2010-11 1A Billy Chancey Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2010-11 2A Frank Baer Lombard (Montini)
2010-11 3A Edwin Cooper New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2011-12 1A Mark McDonnell Morrison
2011-12 2A Lavion Mayes Mascoutah
2011-12 3A Kevin Moylan Palos Hills (Stagg)
2012-13 1A Quincy Kalkbrenner Lena (L.-Winslow)
2012-13 2A Dan Goress Maple Park (Kaneland)
2012-13 3A Bryce Brill Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2013-14 1A Jake Snow Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2013-14 2A Chris Garcia Lombard (Montini)
2013-14 3A Larry Early Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

152 pounds

Year Class Name School
1988-89 A Aaron Fancher Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1988-89 AA Paul Andreotti Chicago (Marist)
1989-90 A Jay Conley Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
1989-90 AA Darren Ferguson Roselle (Lake Park)
1990-91 A Mike Leyden Harvard
1990-91 AA John Kading Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
1991-92 A Eric Johnson Bismarck (B.-Henning)
1991-92 AA Joe Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1992-93 A Kristian Wahlgren Princeton
1992-93 AA Roger Pascual Palatine (Fremd)
1993-94 A Matt McDonnell Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1993-94 AA Bill Zeman LaGrange (Lyons)
1994-95 A Tim Gagen Evergreen Park
1994-95 AA Ruben Saldana Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
1995-96 A Cord Schroeder Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
1995-96 AA Dan Weber Hoffman Estates (Conant)
1996-97 A Tony Niebur Normal (University)
1996-97 AA Charles Martelli Naperville (North)
1997-98 A Gabe Ward Warrensburg (W.-Latham)
1997-98 AA Matt Lackey Moline (H.S.)
1998-99 A Ben Hay Sandwich
1998-99 AA Joe Weber Des Plaines (Maine West)
1999-00 A Mike Kimberlin Kankakee (McNamara)
1999-00 AA Anthony Castillo LaGrange (Lyons)
2000-01 A Mike Kimberlin Kankakee (McNamara)
2000-01 AA Tim Springs Midlothian (Bremen)
2001-02 A Willie Dale Rock Falls
2001-02 AA Bryan Harney Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2002-03 A Ruben Villarreal Plano
2002-03 AA Eric Tannenbaum Naperville (North)
2003-04 A Brandon Dobnick Sandwich
2003-04 AA Mike Poeta Highland Park
2004-05 A Jordan Blanton Richmond (R.-Burton)
2004-05 AA Sean Reynolds New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2005-06 A Josh Peters Wilmington
2005-06 AA Mike Benefiel Lombard (Montini)
2006-07 A Jo-E Smith Vandalia
2006-07 AA Albert White Chicago (St. Rita)
2007-08 A Chase Odeen Coal City
2007-08 AA Steve Zimmerman Chicago (St. Rita)
2008-09 1A Ryan Gilbert Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2008-09 2A Scott Carlson Wauconda
2008-09 3A Bobby Barnhisel Oak Park (Fenwick)
2009-10 1A Brian Bahrs Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2009-10 2A Brandon McBride Lombard (Montini)
2009-10 3A Steve Congenie Villa Park (Willowbrook)
2010-11 1A Trace Engelkes Winnebago
2010-11 2A Joey Kielbasa Crystal Lake (Central)
2010-11 3A Spartak Chino Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2011-12 1A Brian Bahrs Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2011-12 2A Austin Culton Sycamore (H.S.)
2011-12 3A Max Schneider Chicago (Lane)
2012-13 1A Zach Nelson Aledo (Mercer County)
2012-13 2A Garrett Sutton Richmond (R.-Burton)
2012-13 3A Kyle Langenderfer Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
2013-14 1A Carver James Dakota
2013-14 2A Randy Meneweather Washington
2013-14 3A Bryce Brill Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

154 pounds

Year Class Name School
1945-46   William Sturtevant Chicago (Lane)
1946-47   Norman Paterson Champaign (H.S.)
1947-48   Ted Faynik Joliet (Twp.)
1949-50   Kay Hutsell Blue Island
1950-51   Richard Gilbert Evanston (Twp.)
1951-52   Ralph Cundiff Danville (H.S.)
1952-53   Mel Fugett Chicago (Tilden)
1953-54   John Anderson Waukegan (H.S.)
1954-55   Ben Crisler Harvey (Thornton)
1955-56   Mike Ferguson LaGrange (Lyons)
1956-57   Mike O'Laughlin Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1957-58   Forrest Benford Rock Island (H.S.)
1958-59   Terry Isaacson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1959-60   Rick Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
1960-61   Rick Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
1961-62   George McCreery Palatine (H.S.)
1962-63   Vic Marcucci Burbank (Reavis)
1963-64   Gene Denisar Galesburg (H.S.)
1964-65   Ben Cooper Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
1965-66   Bill Pauss Skokie (Niles East)
1966-67   Eric Bates Normal (University)
1967-68   Jack Teboda DeKalb
1968-69   Bob Wellington Barrington

155 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   Archie Deutschman Urbana (University)
1937-38   Ted Seabrooke Maywood (Proviso)
1938-39   Tony Lambros Chicago (Calumet)
1939-40   Tom Smerdel Danville (H.S.)
1940-41   George Papelka Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1941-42   Richard Squires Champaign (H.S.)
1942-43   Clarence Self Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1944-45   Bob Dwyer Chicago (Tilden)
1948-49   William Weick Chicago (Tilden)
1969-70   Mike Spiroff Roxana
1970-71   Albert Meredith Evanston (Twp.)
1971-72   Ken Lewis Lockport (Central)
1972-73   Bob Holland Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1973-74 A Joe Fosdick Savanna
1973-74 AA Dave Powell St. Charles (H.S.)
1974-75 A Tim Hutson Normal (University)
1974-75 AA Dan Fiorini Rock Falls
1975-76 A Reed Perry Minooka
1975-76 AA Jim Morris Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
1976-77 A Guy Allen Delavan
1976-77 AA Bill Castans Darien (Hinsdale South)
1977-78 A Mike Kos Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
1977-78 AA Jeff Guidish Orland Park (Sandburg)
1978-79 A Mike Kos Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
1978-79 AA Ernie Vatch Addison (A. Trail)
1979-80 A Andy Jackson Prophetstown
1979-80 AA Paul Cocco Palos Heights (Shepard)
1980-81 A Mark Rippentrop Stillman Valley
1980-81 AA Paul Cocco Palos Heights (Shepard)
1981-82 A Jim Kurth Savanna
1981-82 AA Dan Mota Waukegan (East)
1982-83 A Mike Kurth Savanna
1982-83 AA Steve Myers Palos Hills (Stagg)
1983-84 A Sean Wilkus Westville
1983-84 AA Chris Rosman Palatine (Fremd)
1984-85 A Bill Heck Stanford (Olympia)
1984-85 AA Scott Pierre Wheaton (North)
1985-86 A Mark Kawolsky Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
1985-86 AA Greg Gardner Springfield (Southeast)
1986-87 A Jason Konder Lisle (Sr.)
1986-87 AA Jay White Palos Hills (Stagg)
1987-88 A Brad Stockstill Mt. Olive
1987-88 AA Toby Willis Chicago (Morgan Park)

160 pounds

Year Class Name School
1988-89 A Terry Bagwell Tolono (Unity)
1988-89 AA Bill Guide Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1989-90 A Aaron Fancher Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1989-90 AA Jeff Sutherland Peoria (Woodruff)
1990-91 A Jim Belcher Prophetstown
1990-91 AA Alex Strobl Lake Zurich
1991-92 A Corey Christenson Normal (University)
1991-92 AA John Kading Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
1992-93 A Paul Elsen Winnebago
1992-93 AA Joe Williams Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
1993-94 A Kristian Wahlgren Princeton
1993-94 AA Jim LeDuc Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
1994-95 A Mike Greenfield Belleville (Althoff)
1994-95 AA Bill Zeman LaGrange (Lyons)
1995-96 A Matt Wheeler Robinson
1995-96 AA John Venne Granite City
1996-97 A Anthony Pasquesi Richmond (R.-Burton)
1996-97 AA Ben Mena Rockford (East)
1997-98 A Jesse Izzo Lombard (Montini)
1997-98 AA Charles Martelli Naperville (North)
1998-99 A Dan Niles Yorkville
1998-99 AA David Hilliard Maywood (Proviso East)
1999-00 A Dan Niles Yorkville
1999-00 AA Nick Passolano New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2000-01 A Mark Mendoza Plano
2000-01 AA Nathan McMillin Mt. Zion
2001-02 A Josh Phillips Normal (University)
2001-02 AA Don Reynolds New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2002-03 A Nate Demus Byron
2002-03 AA Bryan Harney Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2003-04 A Matt Wenger Dakota
2003-04 AA Jake Murphy Chicago (Marist)
2004-05 A Rob Murphy Wilmington
2004-05 AA Travis Hammons Chicago (Hubbard)
2005-06 A Jordan Blanton Richmond (R.-Burton)
2005-06 AA Stephen Dwyer Rockton (Hononegah)
2006-07 A Caleb Kraft Dakota
2006-07 AA Bryan O'Connor Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2007-08 A Tony Bahrs Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2007-08 AA Conrad Polz Orland Park (Sandburg)
2008-09 1A Colten Unzicker Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
2008-09 2A Isaiah Gonzalez Lombard (Montini)
2008-09 3A Kyle Czarnecki Buffalo Grove
2009-10 1A JJ Cannon Plano
2009-10 2A Dylan Reel Washington
2009-10 3A Sam Brooks Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2010-11 1A Andy Hoselton Fairbury (Prairie Central)
2010-11 2A Dimitri Willis Lombard (Montini)
2010-11 3A Kalvin Hill Minooka
2011-12 1A Billy Chancey Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2011-12 2A Dylan Reel Washington
2011-12 3A Shaunqae McMurtry Lockport (Twp.)
2012-13 1A Brian Bahrs Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2012-13 2A Xavier Montalvo Lombard (Montini)
2012-13 3A C.J. Brucki Orland Park (Sandburg)
2013-14 1A Quincy Kalkbrenner Lena (L.-Winslow)
2013-14 2A Garrett Sutton Richmond (R.-Burton)
2013-14 3A Kamal Bey Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

165 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   Roy Carlson Chicago (Fenger)
1937-38   Bill Marsh Chicago (Calumet)
1938-39   Elmer Jackson Belleville (Twp.)
1939-40   Ray Bordner Lewistown
1940-41   Earl Guiette East St. Louis (Sr.)
1941-42   Robert Worrel LaGrange (Lyons)
1942-43   Orville Hewkin Urbana (H.S.)
1944-45   Bob Bennett Rock Island (H.S.)
1945-46   Jerome Dasso Rock Island (H.S.)
1946-47   Jerome Dasso Rock Island (H.S.)
1947-48   William Schwartz Quincy (Sr.)
1948-49   Don Dickason Champaign (H.S.)
1949-50   Cochrane Chase Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
1950-51   Peter Van Schaack Winnetka (New Trier)
1951-52   Jack Monroe Chicago (Tilden)
1952-53   George Kelly Maywood (Proviso)
1953-54   Gilbert Mesec Waukegan (H.S.)
1954-55   Don Paarlberg Harvey (Thornton)
1955-56   Ralph Amato Blue Island
1956-57   Jim Clayton Waukegan (H.S.)
1957-58   Bill Bruhn Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
1958-59   Lee Bateman Winnetka (New Trier)
1959-60   Terry Isaacson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1960-61   Don Evans Oak Lawn (Community)
1961-62   Bob Herkert Skokie (Niles West)
1962-63   Roger Garross Waukegan (H.S.)
1963-64   Alan Bulow Orland Park (Sandburg)
1964-65   Aaron Holloway Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
1965-66   Mike Bay Waukegan (H.S.)
1966-67   Bob Underwood Pekin
1967-68   Ken Monroe Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1968-69   Ken Monroe Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1969-70   Pete Gross Park Ridge (Maine East)

167 pounds

Year Class Name School
1970-71   Ed Vatch Addison (A. Trail)
1971-72   Melvin Carson Joliet (West)
1972-73   Gale Seloover Sterling (H.S.)
1973-74 A Scott Weber Erie
1973-74 AA Dwayne McCallum Joliet (West)
1974-75 A Brian Lantz Stillman Valley
1974-75 AA Robert Fleming Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
1975-76 A Joe Fosdick Savanna
1975-76 AA Gehrig Dergo Morris
1976-77 A Chris Nugent Wilmington
1976-77 AA Eric Moll Barrington
1977-78 A Paul Clark Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1977-78 AA Curt Phelps Joliet (West)
1978-79 A Chris Vodicka Lisle (Sr.)
1978-79 AA Dave Shoemaker Arlington Heights (Arlington)
1979-80 A Mike Lindeman Savanna
1979-80 AA Ernie Vatch Addison (A. Trail)
1980-81 A Bob Jurevitz Port Byron (Riverdale)
1980-81 AA Dave Vohaska Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
1981-82 A Dan Hartman Polo
1981-82 AA Mike Kraft West Chicago (H.S.)
1982-83 A Brian Fehr Eureka
1982-83 AA Dave Vohaska Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
1983-84 A Jeff Corwell Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1983-84 AA Dan Boardman DeKalb
1984-85 A Russ Witzig Tremont
1984-85 AA Larry Kaifesh Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
1985-86 A Rich Powers Woodstock (Marian)
1985-86 AA Anton Kossakowski Elgin (Larkin)
1986-87 A Rich Powers Woodstock (Marian)
1986-87 AA Eric Schultz Tinley Park (H.S.)
1987-88 A Mike Novak Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1987-88 AA Dan Ritchie Pekin

171 pounds

Year Class Name School
1988-89 A Roy VanDeVeer Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1988-89 AA Kip Hennelly Downers Grove (South)
1989-90 A Ray Soto Geneva
1989-90 AA Wally Pollack Barrington
1990-91 A Rob Felstead Sandwich
1990-91 AA Tom Buenik Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1991-92 A D.J. McDaniel Sherrard
1991-92 AA Alex Strobl Lake Zurich
1992-93 A Tim Deaton Pinckneyville
1992-93 AA Jevon Herman St. Charles (H.S.)
1993-94 A Brian Woodley Dakota
1993-94 AA Mike Powell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1994-95 A Carl Zindars Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1994-95 AA Shaun Carter Harvey (Thornton)
1995-96 A Dale White Sandwich
1995-96 AA Nate Patrick Naperville (North)
1996-97 A Mike Weber Belleville (Althoff)
1996-97 AA Jason Christeson Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
1997-98 A Shawn Babcock Stillman Valley
1997-98 AA Jason Potter St. Charles (H.S.)
1998-99 A Shelby Stockton Petersburg (PORTA)
1998-99 AA Jason Potter St. Charles (H.S.)
1999-00 A Tyrone Byrd Clinton
1999-00 AA Jermaine Dade Quincy (Sr.)
2000-01 A Tyrone Byrd Clinton
2000-01 AA Pete Friedl Orland Park (Sandburg)
2001-02 A Derek Hunsinger El Paso
2001-02 AA Tom Treadway Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2002-03 A Randy Murray Kankakee (McNamara)
2002-03 AA Chris Potter St. Charles (East)
2003-04 A Clayton Norberg Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2003-04 AA Chris Potter St. Charles (East)
2004-05 A Matthew Wenger Dakota
2004-05 AA John Dergo Morris
2005-06 A Matt Wenger Dakota
2005-06 AA John Dergo Morris
2006-07 A Carl Bonvillain Lena (L.-Winslow)
2006-07 AA Mike Benefiel Lombard (Montini)
2007-08 A Tom Fritz Wilmington
2007-08 AA Jordan Blanton Richmond (R.-Burton)
2008-09 1A Shea Baker Murphysboro
2008-09 2A Andrew Brewer Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
2008-09 3A Lee Munster Fox Lake (Grant)
2009-10 1A Trey Griffin Lena (L.-Winslow)
2009-10 2A Nico Jimenez Aurora (Marmion Academy)
2009-10 3A Jahwon Akui Chicago (St. Rita)
2010-11 1A Jake Apple Dakota
2010-11 2A AJ Messenger Yorkville
2010-11 3A Steve Congenie Villa Park (Willowbrook)

175 pounds

Year Class Name School
1939-40   Elmer Jackson Belleville (Twp.)
1940-41   Al Partin Maywood (Proviso)
1941-42   Stan Strand Blue Island
1942-43   Stan Strand Blue Island
1944-45   John Weldon Champaign (H.S.)
1948-49   Donald Bennett Chicago (Hirsch)
1952-53   Jack Monroe Chicago (Tilden)
1953-54   Jack Marchello Harvey (Thornton)
1954-55   Chuck Truby Harvey (Thornton)
1955-56   Chuck Truby Harvey (Thornton)
1956-57   Howard Will Winnetka (New Trier)
1957-58   Bob O'Connor Burbank (Reavis)
1958-59   Ken Houston Oak Lawn (Community)
1959-60   Fred Cosby North Chicago
1969-70   Al Nacin Burbank (Reavis)

180 pounds

Year Class Name School
1960-61   Dave Russell Elgin (H.S.)
1961-62   Mike Kelly Waukegan (H.S.)
1962-63   Joe Smith Waukegan (H.S.)
1963-64   Frank Zarifian Waukegan (H.S.)
1964-65   Gary Pluff Belvidere (H.S.)
1965-66   Bob Melville Waukegan (H.S.)
1966-67   Bob Shelby Champaign (H.S.)
1967-68   Bob Shelby Champaign (Central)
1968-69   John Johnson North Chicago

185 pounds

Year Class Name School
1936-37   John Sikich Chicago (Bowen)
1937-38   Blair Remick Maywood (Proviso)
1938-39   John Regan Chicago (Lindblom)
1969-70   Geoff Grublesky Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
1970-71   Jeff Simons Peoria (Richwoods)
1971-72   Mark Tiffany Waukegan (H.S.)
1972-73   Scott Dierking West Chicago (H.S.)
1973-74 A Carl Stephens Port Byron (Riverdale)
1973-74 AA Robin Ayres Park Forest (Rich East)
1974-75 A Randy Reynolds Georgetown
1974-75 AA Rick Bickert Winnetka (New Trier East)
1975-76 A Will Gaddy Normal (University)
1975-76 AA Greg Gulsvig Libertyville
1976-77 A Jeff Franklin Kankakee (McNamara)
1976-77 AA Geno Savegnago Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
1977-78 A Jeff Eastlick Stockton
1977-78 AA Alan Speagle Midlothian (Bremen)
1978-79 A Chuck Haas Savanna
1978-79 AA Gregg Close Addison (A. Trail)
1979-80 A Rocco Liace Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
1979-80 AA Dave Marshall Maywood (Proviso East)
1980-81 A Rocco Liace Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
1980-81 AA Kevin Carlson Lombard (Glenbard East)
1981-82 A Lynn Thomsen Normal (University)
1981-82 AA Gene Shin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1982-83 A Kevin Callaghan Maple Park (Kaneland)
1982-83 AA Bob Gassman Downers Grove (South)
1983-84 A Kip Crandall Tremont
1983-84 AA Ken Rucker Harvey (Thornton)
1984-85 A Pete Robson Elgin (Fox Valley Lutheran Academy)
1984-85 AA Kurt Bednar Darien (Hinsdale South)
1985-86 A Jason Polz Maple Park (Kaneland)
1985-86 AA Kirk Mammen Urbana (H.S.)
1986-87 A Adam Dach Byron
1986-87 AA Kirk Mammen Urbana (H.S.)
1987-88 A Pat O'Neal Mt. Olive
1987-88 AA Mike Manganiello Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

189 pounds

Year Class Name School
1988-89 A Chris Steadman Richmond (R.-Burton)
1988-89 AA Mike McClarence New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1989-90 A Steve Rusk Orion
1989-90 AA Jehad Hamdan New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1990-91 A Juan Molina Tolono (Unity)
1990-91 AA Will Lepsi LaGrange (Lyons)
1991-92 A Bob Olsen Plano
1991-92 AA Mike Vakos Naperville (North)
1992-93 A Andy McPeek Lena (L.-Winslow)
1992-93 AA DeMarco Suggs Cahokia (H.S.)
1993-94 A Jim Alexander El Paso
1993-94 AA Karl Roesler New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1994-95 A Wes Folk Dakota
1994-95 AA Shane Zajac New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1995-96 A Tom Riggins Roxana
1995-96 AA Shane Zajac New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1996-97 A Tom Riggins Roxana
1996-97 AA Brad Lynde Rockton (Hononegah)
1997-98 A Chad Williamson Rock Falls
1997-98 AA Matt Huebner Woodstock (H.S.)
1998-99 A Steve Nulle Harvard
1998-99 AA Aaron Powers Rockford (East)
1999-00 A Steve Nulle Harvard
1999-00 AA Jason Vincens Wheaton (North)
2000-01 A Kevin Walton Lisle (Sr.)
2000-01 AA Grant Miller Rockton (Hononegah)
2001-02 A Adam Clay Lombard (Montini)
2001-02 AA Patrick Brownson Rochelle
2002-03 A Derek Hunsinger El Paso
2002-03 AA Pat Brownson Rochelle
2003-04 A Josh Hartman Sandwich
2003-04 AA DeAndre Nunn New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
2004-05 A Clayton Norberg Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2004-05 AA Terron Williams Cahokia (H.S.)
2005-06 A Tim Ladd Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
2005-06 AA Jerome Ward Chicago (St. Rita)
2006-07 A Josh Kirkland Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2006-07 AA Jerome Ward Chicago (St. Rita)
2007-08 A Mitch Alberstett Durand
2007-08 AA Mike Lukowski Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
2008-09 1A Mitch Alberstett Durand
2008-09 2A Carl Foreside Lombard (Montini)
2008-09 3A Mario Gonzalez Aurora (West)
2009-10 1A Devon Johnson Pittsfield
2009-10 2A Austin Marsden Crystal Lake (Central)
2009-10 3A Lee Munster Fox Lake (Grant)
2010-11 1A Trey Griffin Lena (L.-Winslow)
2010-11 2A Gage Harrah Crystal Lake (Central)
2010-11 3A Brad Johnson Lockport (Twp.)

215 pounds

Year Class Name School
1997-98 A Matt Kuebel Fulton (H.S.)
1997-98 AA Jon Lovrich Palos Hills (Stagg)
1998-99 A Winston Taylor Mt. Zion
1998-99 AA Brian Corcoran Orland Park (Sandburg)
1999-00 A Scott Schultz Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
1999-00 AA Jim Kassner Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2000-01 A Josh Chrestman Sandwich
2000-01 AA Mike Behnke Villa Park (Willowbrook)
2001-02 A Arthur Langston Vandalia
2001-02 AA David Oliva Waukegan (H.S.)
2002-03 A John Wise Pittsfield
2002-03 AA Russ Weil Minooka
2003-04 A Tony Vercelli Wilmington
2003-04 AA Russ Weil Minooka
2004-05 A Dan Haeflinger Harvard
2004-05 AA Robert Panayi Palatine (Fremd)
2005-06 A Scott Nicholas Dakota
2005-06 AA Joe Fagiano Chicago (St. Patrick)
2006-07 A Curt Myers Macomb
2006-07 AA Christian Brantley Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
2007-08 A Curt Myers Macomb
2007-08 AA Ben Apland Downers Grove (South)
2008-09 1A Mario Zinanni Kankakee (McNamara)
2008-09 2A Grant Goebel Lombard (Montini)
2008-09 3A Zach Smith Rockford (Boylan)
2009-10 1A Michael Sojka Winnebago
2009-10 2A David Vinton Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2009-10 3A Matt Dwyer Rockton (Hononegah)
2010-11 1A Michael Sojka Winnebago
2010-11 2A Austin Mardsen Crystal Lake (Central)
2010-11 3A Josh Marchok Schaumburg (H.S.)

275 pounds

Year Class Name School
1993-94 A Jerry Jontry Argenta (A.-Oreana)
1993-94 AA Pete Marx Hoffman Estates (Conant)
1994-95 A Jamin Soria Ashton
1994-95 AA Mike Russow Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
1995-96 A Chris Byram Sandwich
1995-96 AA Hubert Thompson Hillside (Proviso West)
1996-97 A John Lockhart Mahomet (M.-Seymour)
1996-97 AA Hubert Thompson Hillside (Proviso West)
1997-98 A Jack Leffler Coal City
1997-98 AA B.J. Bertelsman Belleville (West)
1998-99 A Pat Babcock Stillman Valley
1998-99 AA Steve Williams Bolingbrook
1999-00 A Pat Babcock Stillman Valley
1999-00 AA Seth Livingston Bloomington (H.S.)
2000-01 A Marty Wilson Lisle (Sr.)
2000-01 AA Matt Roth Villa Park (Willowbrook)
2001-02 A Ryan Spears Rockford (Lutheran)
2001-02 AA Mike Behnke Villa Park (Willowbrook)
2002-03 A Zach Schroeder Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)
2002-03 AA Grant Miller Rockton (Hononegah)
2003-04 A John Wise Pittsfield
2003-04 AA Tim Paulsen Des Plaines (Maine West)
2004-05 A Branden Nimrick Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
2004-05 AA Ryan Bain Bolingbrook
2005-06 A Dan Hermes Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
2005-06 AA Jordan Johnson Naperville (North)

285 pounds

Year Class Name School
2006-07 A Nick Nasti Plano
2006-07 AA Garrett Goebel Lombard (Montini)
2007-08 A David Devine Petersburg (PORTA)
2007-08 AA Garrett Goebel Lombard (Montini)
2008-09 1A David Devine Petersburg (PORTA)
2008-09 2A Angel Cabral Lemont (H.S.)
2008-09 3A Curtis Blaydes Chicago (De La Salle)
2009-10 1A Jake Peterson Polo
2009-10 2A Angel Cabral Lemont (H.S.)
2009-10 3A Jeffrey Brown Evanston (Twp.)
2010-11 1A Tanner Crum Mt. Carmel
2010-11 2A Ross Ferraro Lombard (Montini)
2010-11 3A Jack Allen Hinsdale (Central)
2011-12 1A Reid Sealby Byron
2011-12 2A Jeremy Brazil Vernon Hills
2011-12 3A James Buss Chicago (De La Salle)
2012-13 1A Josh Wallick Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
2012-13 2A Tanner Farmer Highland
2012-13 3A Brian Allen Hinsdale (Central)
2013-14 1A Josh Wallick Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
2013-14 2A Tanner Farmer Highland
2013-14 3A Adarios Jones Moline (H.S.)

heavyweight

Year Class Name School
1939-40   Art Regan Maywood (Proviso)
1940-41   Charles Gottfried East St. Louis (Sr.)
1941-42   Bob Plevo Chicago (Bowen)
1942-43   Walter Remkus Maywood (Proviso)
1944-45   Emil Ciechanowicz Chicago (Tilden)
1945-46   Joe Rockwood Harvey (Thornton)
1946-47   Brad Glass Winnetka (New Trier)
1947-48   Brad Glass Winnetka (New Trier)
1948-49   John Dickason Champaign (H.S.)
1949-50   George Helmstadter Winnetka (New Trier)
1950-51   Robert Konovsky Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1951-52   Robert Foster Blue Island
1952-53   Isaiah Trice Joliet (Twp.)
1953-54   Don Morris Harvey (Thornton)
1954-55   Robert Salata Waukegan (H.S.)
1955-56   Leonard Rhode Palatine (H.S.)
1956-57   Mike Pyle Winnetka (New Trier)
1957-58   Ken Moore Harvey (Thornton)
1958-59   Ken Moore Harvey (Thornton)
1959-60   Robert Hopp Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
1960-61   Bob Pickens Evanston (Twp.)
1961-62   Bob Billberg Waukegan (H.S.)
1962-63   Lee Mungai Berwyn (Morton West)
1963-64   John Williams Joliet (Twp.)
1964-65   Tony Gesky North Chicago
1965-66   Fred Beilfuss Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1966-67   Pat Mudron Joliet (Catholic Academy)
1967-68   Frank Chandler New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1968-69   Paul Carther Moline (H.S.)
1969-70   Mike Barden Joliet (Central)
1970-71   Jim Witzleb Dixon (H.S.)
1971-72   Jim Franz Crystal Lake (H.S.)
1972-73   Ken Stewart Winnetka (New Trier East)
1973-74 A Fritz Nemsky Troy (Triad)
1973-74 AA John Gurka Joliet (East)
1974-75 A Mike Jorgensen Maple Park (Kaneland)
1974-75 AA John Gurka Joliet (East)
1975-76 A Mike Jorgensen Maple Park (Kaneland)
1975-76 AA Bob Taylor Pekin
1976-77 A Dave Gonzales Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
1976-77 AA Tim Norman West Chicago (H.S.)
1977-78 A John Haage Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
1977-78 AA Kurt Bankson Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1978-79 A Tom Pienkowski West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)
1978-79 AA Joshua Washington Oak Lawn (Richards)
1979-80 A Bob Hudetz Wheaton (St. Francis)
1979-80 AA Randy Taylor Pekin
1980-81 A Barry Moore Quincy (Notre Dame)
1980-81 AA Keith Cruise Cahokia (H.S.)
1981-82 A Tim Hof Mendota
1981-82 AA James Irons Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
1982-83 A Vince Fisher Fairfield
1982-83 AA Dennis Stahl Champaign (Central)
1983-84 A Ron Oliver LeRoy
1983-84 AA Don Shrader Palos Hills (Stagg)
1984-85 A Alan Lehman Clinton
1984-85 AA Mike Mroczek Chicago (St. Patrick)
1985-86 A Pat O'Neal Mt. Olive
1985-86 AA Dave Fank Wheaton (North)
1986-87 A Jamie Morris Sherrard
1986-87 AA Carl Presley Hoffman Estates (Conant)
1987-88 A Herb Porter Argenta (A.-Oreana)
1987-88 AA Larry Love Harvey (Thornton)
1988-89 A Steve Weekly Sandwich
1988-89 AA Kevin Nolan Chicago (Marist)
1989-90 A Travis Smith Tolono (Unity)
1989-90 AA Brian Rose Elgin (Larkin)
1990-91 A Curt Tomac Plano
1990-91 AA Greg Stec LaGrange (Lyons)
1991-92 A Tom Sondgeroth Mendota
1991-92 AA Will Lepsi LaGrange (Lyons)
1992-93 A Jamin Soria Ashton
1992-93 AA Pete Marx Hoffman Estates (Conant)