Boys Wrestling Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 8:12 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1936-37   Maywood (Proviso) Louis Slimmer 29 Champaign (H.S.) Ray Esworthy 21
1937-38   Maywood (Proviso) Louis Slimmer 26 Champaign (H.S.) Foster McCarty 24
1938-39   Maywood (Proviso) Louis Slimmer 15 Lawrenceville Bob Emmons 14
1939-40   Maywood (Proviso) Louis Slimmer 22 Lawrenceville Bob Emmons 20
1940-41   Champaign (H.S.) Foster McCarthy 28 East St. Louis (Sr.) Wirt Downing 26
1941-42   Maywood (Proviso) Louis Slimmer 25 Chicago (Tilden) Bob Hicks 16
1942-43   Maywood (Proviso) Louis Slimmer 27 Champaign (H.S.) Roy Swindell 26
1944-45   Maywood (Proviso) Louis Slimmer 37 Chicago (Tilden) Bob Hicks 26
1945-46   Chicago (Tilden) Robert Hicks 19 Urbana (H.S.) Gene Armer 18
1946-47   Rock Island (H.S.) Ken Greene 18 Champaign (H.S.) Roy Swindell 17
1947-48   Champaign (H.S.) Roy Swindell 27 Chicago (Tilden) Bob Hicks 21
          Winnetka (New Trier) Al Hurley 21
1948-49   Champaign (H.S.) Roy Swindell 35 Winnetka (New Trier) Al Hurley 26
1949-50   Winnetka (New Trier) Al Hurley 28 Chicago (Tilden) Bob Hicks 23
          Moline (H.S.) Joe Vavrus 23
1950-51   Winnetka (New Trier) Al Hurley 30 Waukegan (H.S.) Ott Bay 19
1951-52   Chicago (Tilden) Bob Hicks 26 Waukegan (H.S.) Ott Bay 20
1952-53   Winnetka (New Trier) Al Hurley 24 Harvey (Thornton) Ted Czech 19
1953-54   Harvey (Thornton) Ted Czech 28 Rock Island (H.S.) Ken Greene 24
1954-55   Harvey (Thornton) Ted Czech 40 Winnetka (New Trier) Al Hurley 36
1955-56   Rock Island (H.S.) Bill Smith 41 Maywood (Proviso) Louis Slimmer & Jack Marino 39
1956-57   Maywood (Proviso) Jack Marino 52 Granite City William (Red) Schmitt 41
1957-58   Waukegan (H.S.) Ott Bay 42 Chicago (Tilden) Bob Hicks 38
1958-59   Harvey (Thornton) Ted Czech 38 Oak Lawn (Community) Vern Whitney 30
1959-60   Franklin Park (East Leyden) Chuck Farina 58 Pekin Jim Custer 38
1960-61   Burbank (Reavis) John Fitzgerald 51 Skokie (Niles) Howard Byram 34
1961-62   Burbank (Reavis) John Fitzgerald 62 Waukegan (H.S.) Ott Bay 36
1962-63   Waukegan (H.S.) Ott Bay 64 Maywood (Proviso East) Jack Marino 39
1963-64   Waukegan (H.S.) Ott Bay 49 Sterling (H.S.) Carson DeJarnatt 27
1964-65   Granite City William (Red) Schmitt 31      
    Burbank (Reavis) John Fitzgerald 31      
1965-66   Waukegan (H.S.) Ott Bay 65 Wheaton (Central) Ed Ewoldt 26
1966-67   Rock Island (H.S.) Chet Schultz 25 Orland Park (Sandburg) John Anderson 22
          Evanston (Twp.) Elias George 22
1967-68   DeKalb Don Flavin 27 Franklin Park (East Leyden) Chuck Farina 26
1968-69   Moline (H.S.) Joe Vavrus 33 North Chicago Bob Therry 32
1969-70   North Chicago Bob Therry 49 Park Ridge (Maine East) George Jurinek 39
1970-71   Arlington Heights (Hersey) Tom Porter 35 Addison (A. Trail) Tony Parks 29
1971-72   Arlington Heights (Hersey) Tom Porter 42 1/2 Franklin Park (East Leyden) Chuck Farina 31 1/2
1972-73   Bensenville (Fenton) Steve Weiss 29 1/2 Sterling (H.S.) Carson DeJarnatt 25
1973-74 A Savanna Charles Anderson 36 1/2 Yorkville (H.S.) Dennis Hastert 35
AA Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Bob Campbell 41 Oak Lawn (Community) Jim Craig 31
1974-75 A Savanna Charles Anderson 51 1/2 Normal (University) George Girardi 44 1/2
AA Oak Lawn (Richards) Tom Heniff 33      
    Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Tom Koenig 33      
1975-76 A Yorkville (H.S.) Dennis Hastert 90 Port Byron (Riverdale) Jerry Lancaster 55
AA Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Tom Koenig 44 1/2 Oak Lawn (Richards) Tom Heniff 38
1976-77 A Savanna Charles Anderson 64 Yorkville (H.S.) Dennis Hastert 59
AA Oak Lawn (Richards) Tom Heniff 65 Joliet (West) Mike Cookas 62 1/2
1977-78 A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Tim Ruettiger 56 1/2 Yorkville (H.S.) Dennis Hastert 53 1/2
AA Franklin Park (East Leyden) Chuck Farina 129 1/2 Joliet (West) Mike Cookas 67
1978-79 A Savanna Charles Anderson 75 1/2 Port Byron (Riverdale) Jerry Lancaster 59
AA Addison (A. Trail) Tony Parks 84 Joliet (West) Mike Cookas 74
1979-80 A Savanna Charles Anderson 101 1/2 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Tim Ruettiger 59 1/2
AA Addison (A. Trail) Tony Parks 62 1/2 Maywood (Proviso East) Bill Cartwright 61
1980-81 A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Tim Ruettiger 88 Coal City George Dare 53
AA Joliet (West) Mike Cookas 69 1/2 Maywood (Proviso East) Bill Cartwright 62
1981-82 A Savanna Charles Anderson 83 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Tim Ruettiger 69
AA Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) Ron Ray 72 1/2 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Bob Fulk 61 1/2
1982-83 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Marty Williams 62 1/2      
    Harvard Richard Holtfreter 62 1/2      
AA Chicago (Marist) Bill Stevenson 91 1/2 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Jim Cartwright 61 1/2

 

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1983-84 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 26-0 Marty Williams Coal City 23-4 George Dare 26-22
AA Palos Hills (Stagg) 22-0 David Anderson Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 22-4 Bob Fulk 30-20
1984-85 A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 26-2 Rich Montgomery Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 25-1 Marty Williams 32-22
AA Joliet (Central) 21-0 E. Mac McLaughlin Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 24-2 Chuck Farina 29-17
1985-86 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 25-0 Marty Williams Maple Park (Kaneland) 22-3 Joe Thorgesen 28-20
AA Maywood (Proviso East) 21-0 Bill Cartwright Joliet (Central) 20-2 Mac McLaughlin 25-21
1986-87 A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 26-0 Craig Fredrick Harvard 21-6 Richard Holtfreter 28-15
AA Chicago (Marist) 26-0 Mark Gervais Naperville (North) 23-3 Stan Gruszka 27-20
1987-88 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 27-1 Marty Williams Harvard 23-6 Tim Haak 31-10
AA New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 31-0 Tim Ruettiger Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 20-3 Norm Parker 40-12
1988-89 A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 26-0 Marty Williams Tolono (Unity) 21-5 Bill Billman 37-22
AA New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 28-0 Mike Polz DeKalb 22-1 Dan Cliffe 43-10
1989-90 A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 28-3 Rick Amy Harvard 27-5 Tim Haak 25-19
AA Burbank (St. Laurence) 23-2 Robert Trombetta New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 23-2 Mike Polz 30-27
1990-91 A Sandwich 29-2 Lon Gerrish Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 22-5 Rick Amy 25-24
AA Maywood (Proviso East) 23-7 Bill Cartwright Waukegan (H.S.) 19-4 Wilbur Borrero 35-16
1991-92 A Harvard 27-5 Tim Haak Normal (University) 20-5 Curt Christenson 33-26
AA Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 18-2 Bill Weick Naperville (North) 21-2 Tom Arlis 32-23
1992-93 A Yorkville (H.S.) 18-2 Bob Long Clinton 20-3 Terry Milton 45-13
AA Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 20-0 Bill Weick Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 25-1 Tom Rossiano 30-23
1993-94 A Yorkville (H.S.) 17-2 Bob Long Dakota 22-3 Tom Unruh 28-25
AA Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 23-0 Bill Weick Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 26-5 Tom Rossiano 44-16
1994-95 A Byron 22-2 Bob Baker Coal City 20-6 Sean Poston 29-24
1995-96 A Vandalia 25-2 Glenn Exton Sandwich 25-2 Lon Gerrish 29-26
AA Moline (H.S.) 25-0 Todd Rosenthal Hoffman Estates (Conant) 21-5 Jim Cartwright 30-29
1996-97 A Sandwich 29-0 Lon Gerrish Oregon 28-5 Mike Papini 40-19
AA New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 31-1 Keith Healy Chicago (Marist) 25-1 Mark Gervais 26-20
1997-98 A Oregon 28-2 Mike Papini Coal City 21-2 Brett Porter 35-26
AA New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 29-2 Keith Healy Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 24-1 Bill Weick 31-27
1998-99 A Sandwich 27-0 Lon Gerrish Byron 23-3 Bob Baker 53-6
AA New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 27-1 Keith Healy Moline (H.S.) 25-1 Todd Rosenthal 50-15
1999-00 A Lombard (Montini) 29-1 Mike Bukovsky Clinton 22-4 Rob Ledin 35-24
AA New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 30-0 Keith Healy Hoffman Estates (Conant) 21-4 Jim Cartwright 42-6
2000-01 A Sandwich 28-0 Lon Gerrish Stanford (Olympia) 27-4 Mike Manahan 31-24
AA New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 28-1 Keith Healy Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 25-4 Mark Hahn 35-16
2001-02 A Lombard (Montini) 33-1 Mike Bukovsky Oregon 16-2 Mark Gale 32-14
AA New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 28-0 Keith Healy Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 20-4 Bill Weick 34-17
2002-03 A Lombard (Montini) 28-3 Mike Bukovsky Oregon 22-4 Mark Gale 50-6
AA Chicago (St. Rita) 21-2 Dan Carroll New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 24-1 Keith Healy 24-20
2003-04 A Lombard (Montini) 31-2 Mike Bukovsky Roxana 27-2 Michael Kurth 42-21
AA Chicago (St. Rita) 25-1 Dan Carroll New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 23-2 Keith Healy 27-22
2004-05 A Lombard (Montini) 29-2 Mike Bukovsky Rock Island (Alleman) 23-3 John Wetherell 47-19
AA Orland Park (Sandburg) 30-1 Mike Polz Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 24-6 Mark Hahn 26-23
2005-06 A Dakota 24-0 Peter Alber Wilmington 22-4 Rob Murphy 45-15
AA Orland Park (Sandburg) 33-0 Mike Polz Chicago (St. Rita) 25-3 Dan Carroll 33-19
2006-07 A Wilmington 25-3 Rob Murphy Vandalia 21-5 Jason Clay 30-29
AA Orland Park (Sandburg) 31-2 Mike Polz Lombard (Montini) 33-2 Mike Bukovsky 30-21
2007-08 A Wilmington 26-2 Rob Murphy Stillman Valley 25-2 Ben Morris 36-23
AA Lombard (Montini) 34-1 Mike Bukovsky New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 24-2 Keith Healy 37-25
2008-09 1A Wilmington 27-1 Rob Murphy LeRoy 18-3 Doug DeWald 48-9
2A Lombard (Montini) 31-2 Mike Bukovsky Yorkville (H.S.) 16-6 Shane Darnell 52-6
3A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 24-0 Mike Powell Minooka 23-3 Bernie Ruettiger 33-30
2009-10 1A Petersburg (PORTA) 29-1 Jeff Hill Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 23-6 Ryan Birt 33-27
2A Lombard (Montini) 32-2 Mike Bukovsky Crystal Lake (Central) 21-4 Justen Lehr 47-19
3A Minooka 26-1 Bernie Ruettiger Orland Park (Sandburg) 28-3 Eric Siebert 26-20
2010-11 1A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 29-5 Steven Davis Stillman Valley 20-5 Jamie McCarty 40-32
2A Lombard (Montini) 26-6 Israel Martinez Crystal Lake (Central) 23-3 Justen Lehr 39-29
3A Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 27-4 Mark Hahn Minooka 25-4 Bernie Ruettiger 31-24
2011-12 1A LeRoy 27-1 Doug DeWald Lena (L.-Winslow) 23-2 Kevin Milder 40-24
2A Lombard (Montini) 21-0 Israel Martinez Yorkville (H.S.) 19-11 Joe Fornell 53-12
3A Orland Park (Sandburg) 27-2 Eric Siebert Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 17-3 Mike Powell 30-24
2012-13 1A Dakota 24-2 Peter Alber Aledo (Mercer County) 24-4 Jeremy Finch 35-25
2A Lombard (Montini) 34-4 Israel Martinez Geneseo - John Murray 49-10
3A Orland Park (Sandburg) - Eric Siebert Aurora (Marmion Academy) 25-4 Ryan Cumbee 38-17
2013-14 1A Dakota 25-4 Peter Alber Petersburg (PORTA) 32-4 Jeff Hill 65-3
2A Lombard (Montini) 18-3 Israel Martinez Geneseo - Jon Murray 49-21
3A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 29-1 Mike Powell Chicago (Marist) 25-6 Brendan Heffernan 31-22
2014-15 1A Dakota 27-3 Peter Alber Aledo (Mercer County) 22-7 Steve Speaker 57-12
2A Lombard (Montini) 19-2 Israel Martinez Washington -   34-25
3A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 28-0 Paul Collins Orland Park (Sandburg) -   39-16
2015-16 1A Dakota - Pete Alber Coal City 31-3 Mark Masters 31-30
2A Washington - Bryan Medlin Chicago Heights (Marian) 18-5 Dan Jordan 46-22
3A Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 25-3 Paul Collins Aurora (Marmion Academy) 25-5 Donald Reynolds 33-24
2016-17 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 33-1 Kevin Milder Wilmington - Rob Murphy 40-36
2A Washington - Bryan Medlin Wauconda - Michael Buhr 58-12
3A Lockport (Twp.) - Josh Oster Lombard (Montini) - Israel Martinez 33-20