Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:31 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ 1 29 5   Steven Davis
Stillman Valley RQ 2 20 5   Jamie McCarty
LeRoy RQ 3 21 2   Doug DeWald
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RQ 4 22 5   Joe Cliffe
Herrin (H.S.) RQ   15 10   Kelsey Lewis
Quincy (Notre Dame) RQ   18 6   Ken Mansell
Vandalia RQ   20 10   Jason Clay
Wilmington RQ   29 5   Rob Murphy
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   18 4   Gary Cook
Benton R   15 2   Neal Wilson
Harvard R   25 3   Tim Haak
Litchfield R          
Manteno R   10 17   Cory Blanchette
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   12 5   Bruce Tuomi
Petersburg (PORTA) R   32 2   Jeff Hill
Sherrard R   13 4   Jeff Garrett

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RQ 1 26 6   Israel Martinez
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 2 23 3   Justen Lehr
Sycamore (H.S.) RQ 3 22 2   Alex Nelson
Lemont (H.S.) RQ 4 20 7   John St. Clair
Bensenville (Fenton) RQ   15 9   Brian Hastings
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ   18 4   Jeremy Mosier
Mt. Zion RQ   20 4   Justin Johnson
Richmond (R.-Burton) RQ   29 4   Bret Wojcik
bye R          
Cahokia (H.S.) R          
Chicago (Bowen) R          
Chicago (King) R   25 5   Aaron Collins
Mattoon R   11 9   Brett Porter
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   20 2   Brian Glynn
Rock Island (H.S.) R   18 4   Joel Stockwell
Washington R          

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 1 27 4   Mark Hahn
Minooka RQ 2 25 4   Bernie Ruettiger
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 3 28 4   Eric Siebert
Machesney Park (Harlem) RQ 4 24 2   Cal Ferry
Aurora (West Aurora) RQ   22 4   Mike DiNovo
Barrington RQ   20 1   Alex Strobl
Chicago (Lane) RQ   21 5   Mark Miedona
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ   19 3   Griff Powell
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   23 5   Brendan Heffernan
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Granite City R   21 3   Allen Kirgan
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   14 13   Mick Ruettiger
Niles (Notre Dame) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Skokie (Niles West) R   15 22   Anthony Genovesi

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LeRoy RQ 1 27 1   Doug DeWald
Lena (L.-Winslow) RQ 2 23 2   Kevin Milder
Aledo (Mercer County) RQ 3 27 5   Jeremy Finch
Sandwich RQ 4 15 5   Josh McCarty
Eureka RQ         Terry Aldridge
Monticello RQ   18 6   Andy Moore
Vandalia RQ   19 8   Jason Clay
Wilmington RQ   30 4   Rob Murphy
Harvard R   25 2   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) R          
Litchfield R         Brian Lee
Manteno R   17 9   Bryan Curran
Petersburg (PORTA) R   26 7   Jeff Hill
Skokie (Ida Crown) R         Doug Klein
Stanford (Olympia) R   11 16   Pete Cleary
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R         Steve Davis

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RQ 1 21 0   Israel Martinez
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ 2 19 11   Joe Fornell
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ 3 24 4   Mark Gardner & Adam Richards
Antioch RQ 4       Wilbur Borrero
Chicago (Bowen) RQ         Ron Wilson
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ   12 11   Justen Lehr
Sycamore (H.S.) RQ   18 5   Alex Nelson
Troy (Triad) RQ   15 13   Russ Witzig
Chatham (Glenwood) R   17 3   Jeremy Mosier
Chicago (King) R         Aaron Collins
Chicago (St. Patrick) R   19 10   Patrick Duggan
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   18 5   Brian Glynn
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Augie Genovesi
Rock Island (H.S.) R   20 1   Joel Sockwell
Taylorville R   19 1   Lee Mateer
Washington R         Bryan Medlin

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 1 27 2   Eric Siebert
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 2 17 3   Mike Powell
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 3       Mark Hahn
Barrington RQ 4 18 4   Ken Hoving
Lockport (Twp.) RQ   19 5   Josh Oster
Machesney Park (Harlem) RQ         Cal Ferry
Minooka RQ         Paige Schoolman
Naperville (Central) RQ         Robert Porter
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         John Kading
Des Plaines (Maine West) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Jon Wagner
Fox Lake (Grant) R   20 5   Ryan Geist
Hinsdale (Central) R         Jason Hayes
Plainfield (Central) R   10 8   Jim Kappas
South Elgin R   6 15   Mark Cameron
Winnetka (New Trier) R   18 4   Marc Tadelman

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota RQ 1 24 2   Peter Alber
Aledo (Mercer County) RQ 2 24 4   Jeremy Finch
Litchfield RQ 3       Brian Lee
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 4 29 11   Jeff Hill
LeRoy RQ   17 2   Doug DeWald
Lisle (Sr.) RQ         John Davis
Plano RQ   26 7   Joe Kampf
Vandalia RQ   20 12   Jason Clay
Eureka R         Terry Aldridge
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   21 10   Josh Carter
Harvard R   24 4   Tim Haak
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   10 10   Bruce Tuomi
Monticello R   17 11   Andy Moore
Murphysboro R   15 12   Dan Baker
Peotone R   14 7   Greg Goberville
Rock Falls R   22 6   Derick Cox

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RQ 1 34 4   Israel Martinez
Geneseo RQ 2       John Murray
Sycamore (H.S.) RQ 3 19 5   Alex Nelson
Antioch RQ 4       Wilbur Borrero
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ   19 4   Mark Gardner & Adam Richards
Chicago (Bowen) RQ         Ron Wilson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) RQ   20 4   Brian Glynn
Taylorville RQ   23 2   Lee Mateer
Cahokia (H.S.) R         Khris Whelan
Chicago (Amundsen) R         Anthony Gryozyk
Crystal Lake (Central) R   14 10   Justen Lehr
East Peoria R   19 3   Phil Johns
Midlothian (Bremen) R         Mike Collins
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Mike Bertoni
Springfield (H.S.) R   18 4   Bob Nesbit
Yorkville (H.S.) R   14 11   Joe Fornell

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 1       Eric Siebert
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ 2 25 4   Ryan Cumbee
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 3       Mark Hahn
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ 4 20 4   Jason DePolo
Fox Lake (Grant) RQ   25 2   Ryan Geist
Machesney Park (Harlem) RQ         Cal Ferry
Minooka RQ         Jeff Charlebois
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ   32 1   Mike Powell
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   20 10   Brad Caldwell
Barrington R   15 8   Ken Hoving
Chicago (St. Rita) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         John Wagner
Hinsdale (Central) R         Jason Hayes
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   13 6   Chad Hay
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Augie Genovesi
Winnetka (New Trier) R   13 9   Marc Tadelman

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota RQ 1 25 4   Peter Alber
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 2 32 4   Jeff Hill
Plano RQ 3 31 8   Joe Kampf
Sherrard RQ 4 31 3   Jeff Garrett
LeRoy RQ   15 5   Doug DeWald
Peotone RQ   12 8 2 Greg Goberville
Roxana RQ         Rob Milazzo
Vandalia RQ   25 6   Jason Clay
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   19 7   Josh Carter
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R   20 5   Tom Drosopoulos
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   15 4   Kevin Milder
Lisle (Sr.) R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   14 5   Bruce Tuomi
Rockford (Lutheran) R          
Shelbyville R   24 6   Greg Harkins
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   16 4   Rick Arrington

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RQ 1 18 3   Israel Martinez
Geneseo RQ 2       Jon Murray
Oak Forest RQ 3 21 1   Shawn Forst
Cahokia (H.S.) RQ 4        
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ   16 3   Mark Gardner
Chicago (Simeon) RQ          
Harvard RQ   22 6   Tim Haak
Washington RQ          
Chicago (Westinghouse) R   14 1   Carlos Latimer
Evergreen Park R   10 11   Dave Pierce
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Mark Stave
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   17 5   Brian Glynn
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Sandwich R          
Springfield (H.S.) R   23 3   Bob Nesbit
Taylorville R   20 6   Lee Mateer

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 1 29 1   Mike Powell
Chicago (Marist) RQ 2 25 6   Brendan Heffernan
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ 3 15 4   Ryan Cumbee
Rockton (Hononegah) RQ 4        
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ   19 3   Chad Hay
Libertyville RQ   21 3   Dale Eggert
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ   20 4   Jason DePolo
Plainfield (Central) RQ          
Barrington R          
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   22 4   Tom Whalen
Niles (Notre Dame) R          

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota RQ 1 27 3   Peter Alber
Aledo (Mercer County) RQ 2 22 7   Steve Speaker
Coal City RQ 3 29 4   Mark Masters
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) RQ 4 22 5   Josh Carter
Herscher RQ          
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) RQ   13 2   Bruce Tuomi
Shelbyville RQ   30 2   Greg Harkins
Vandalia RQ          
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Harvard R   22 9   Mark Payne
Murphysboro R   19 6   Dan Baker
Peotone R   16 7   Greg Goberville
Petersburg (PORTA) R   21 15   Jeff Hill
Rock Falls R   20 6   Derick Cox

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RQ 1 19 2   Israel Martinez
Washington RQ 2        
Oak Forest RQ 3 22 1   Shawn Forst
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 4 20 11   Justen Lehr
Carbondale (H.S.) RQ   17 4   Dennis Ragan & Jerry Richards
Geneseo RQ          
Lemont (H.S.) RQ          
Troy (Triad) RQ         Russ Witzig
Antioch R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R   16 4   Jeremy Mosier
Chicago (De La Salle) R   10 10   Dale Burke
Chicago (St. Patrick) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   22 6   Brian Glynn
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 1 28 0   Paul Collins
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 2        
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 3        
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 4 23 8   Josh Oster
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ   18 8   Donald Reynolds
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ   21 5   Tom Whalen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ   18 8   Jason DePolo
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Fox Lake (Grant) R   22 7   Ryan Geist
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R   18 3   Chad Hay
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota RQ 1       Pete Alber
Coal City RQ 2 31 3   Mark Masters
Murphysboro RQ 3 25 5   Shea Baker
Vandalia RQ 4       Jason Clay
Clifton (Central) RQ   24 7   Travis Williams
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) RQ         Bruce Tuomi
Sherrard RQ         Jeff Garrett
Stanford (Olympia) RQ   28 2   Pete Cleary
Auburn R          
Aurora (Central Catholic) R         Randy Glaudel
Beardstown R   16 15   Joe Gorman
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R         Josh Harper
Chicago (Bowen) R         Ron Wilson
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R         Dan Willis
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R         Mark Payne
Rock Falls R   14 11   Derick Cox

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Washington RQ 1       Bryan Medlin
Chicago Heights (Marian) RQ 2 18 5   Dan Jordan
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RQ 3       John Kading
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 4 18 7   Justen Lehr
Antioch RQ         Wilbur Borrero
Cahokia (H.S.) RQ         Thomas Reed
Springfield (H.S.) RQ   20 6   Matt Berger
Sterling (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Gale
Bensenville (Fenton) R   20 6   Brian Hastings
Carbondale (H.S.) R   5 10   Dennis Ragan & Jerry Richards
Chicago (Agricultural Science) R         Ken Bringe & Michael McNeil
Chicago (St. Patrick) R         Dominic Angelo
Darien (Hinsdale South) R         Kevin Formanski
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Rob Ledin
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   19 4   Brian Glynn
Sycamore (H.S.) R         Brian Davis

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 1 25 3   Paul Collins
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ 2 25 5   Donald Reynolds
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 3       Josh Oster
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RQ 4       Keith Healy
Fox Lake (Grant) RQ         Len Grodoski
Lombard (Montini) RQ   15 3   Israel Martinez
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ         Tom Whalen
Rockton (Hononegah) RQ         Jason Glodowski
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Mark Hahn
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Bill Weick
Deerfield (H.S.) R         Marc Pechter
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Jon Wagner
Moline (H.S.) R         Nathan Cross
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Augie Genovesi
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Eric Siebert
Wheeling R   22 6   Neal Weiner

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lena (L.-Winslow) RQ 1 33 1   Kevin Milder
Wilmington RQ 2       Rob Murphy
Stanford (Olympia) RQ 3       Pete Cleary
Beardstown RQ 4       Joe Gorman
Auburn RQ   23 7   Matt Grimm & Gary Wilmarth
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) RQ         Dan Willis
Rock Falls RQ         Derick Cox
Vandalia RQ         Jason Clay
Aledo (Mercer County) R         Steven Speaker
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R         Eric Massey
Aurora (A. Christian) R         Justin Pearch
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R         Josh Harper
Chicago (Bowen) R         Ronald Wilson
Clifton (Central) R   25 6   Travis Williams
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) R         Bruce Tuomi
Tremont R         TJ Williams

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Washington RQ 1       Bryan Medlin
Wauconda RQ 2       Michael Buhr
Dixon (H.S.) RQ 3 24 2   Chris Bishop
Cahokia (H.S.) RQ 4       Thomas Reed
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ   18 6   Justen Lehr
Lemont (H.S.) RQ         John St. Clair
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         Rob Ledin
Oak Forest RQ   20 4   Shawn Forst
Bensenville (Fenton) R   26 1   Brian Hastings
Chatham (Glenwood) R   18 3   Jeremy Moiser
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Bill Weick
Chicago (De La Salle) R         Dale Burke
Chicago (St. Patrick) R         Dominic Angelo
Mattoon R         Brett Porter
Ottawa (Twp.) R         Peter Marx
Rochelle R         Richard Harvey

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 1       Josh Oster
Lombard (Montini) RQ 2       Israel Martinez
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) RQ 3 24 4   Brian Glynn
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ 4       Marc Pechter
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ         Donald Reynolds
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ   17 5   Chad Hay
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ         Paul Collins
Wheeling RQ         Neal Weiner
Barrington R         David Udchik
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Alex Tsirtsis
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Jon Wagner
Huntley R         B.J. Bertelsman
Niles (Notre Dame) R         Augie Genovesi
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Eric Siebert
Plainfield (South) R   16 8   Jason Acevedo
St. Charles (East) R         Jason Potter